Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Directories of Chemung County, New York
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Home How to Use Disclaimer Copyright The Territory Elmira More Directories  Joyce New
Joyce's Search Tip - November 2008 -
Do You Know that you can search just the Directories by using the Directories button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page
Table of Contents 1917 Directory
Home Made
ELMIRA DIRECTORY,
FOR 1917
Abbreviations
HOME MADE

ELMIRA DIRECTORY

1917.
names in black are patrons.

Horton George W, mason, h 107 Smith

Horton George W, painter and paperhanger, h 360 Fulton

Horton Georgia, bds 409 Baldwin

Horton Harold, emp Willys-Morrow co, res 1024 Oak

Horton Jay R, sec and mgr Horton Machine Works 104 W Fourth, h 465 W Church

Horton John E, bookbinder A S B Co, h 335 W Seventh

Horton John J, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 208 Mt Zoar

Horton Lelia A, stenogr Herald, res 360 Fulton

Horton Machine Works, Emmett Horton pres, Jay R Horton sec and mgr, machinist mill and steam supplies, 104 W Fourth cor Magee

Horton Mark D, res 613 W Church

Horton Teresa Mrs, h 1024 Oak

Horton Theodore, res 506 William

Horton William, emp Hygeia Co, bds 612 Chestnut

Horwitz Bros, (Solomon, Harry G and Samuel) wholesale stationery, wapping paper, twine, etc 211-213 Baldwin

Horwitz Harry G, (Horwitz Bros) 211-213 Baldwin, res 802 E Market

Horwitz Louise A Mrs, clerk Rosenbaum’s, h 106 Brand

Horwitz Nanette, stenogr Leo Waxman, res 106 Brand

Horwitz Samuel, (Horwitz Bros) 211-213 Baldwin, h 857 E Water

Horwitz Solomon, (Horwitz Bros) 211-213 Baldwin, h 802 E Market

Hosey Genevieve C, res 711 Carpenter

Hosey James T, condr D L & W R R, h 711 Carpenter

Hosey Lawrence, emp D L & W R R, res 711 Carpenter

Hosey William F, emp A S B Co, res 711 Carpenter

Hoskins Frank, res 325 W Seventh

Hoskins Davis, res 325 W Seventh

Hoskins see Haskins

Hosley I M Mrs, res 524 Perine

Hosley Lynn M, linotype opr Star-Gazette, h 524 Perine

Hostrander Pearl, nurse Arnot-Ogden Hospital, res do

Hostrander see Ostrander

Hotalen Charles W, emp Erie R R coaling station, h 107 E Miller

Hotaling Emma, res 314 Harmon

Hotaling Hattie, dressmaker 204 W Water, h do

Hotchkin Amelia G, h 311 Euclid ave

Hotchkiss Archie S, engr P R R, h 212 W Miller

Hotchkiss Charles, painter, h 956 East ave

Hotchkiss Phinnius, paperhanger and decorator, rms 500 E church

Hotchkiss Thomas E, carp, h 703 Columbia

Hotel Bertram, Julias Fritzgerald prop, 1336 College ave

Hotel Buzzell, (William D F Buzzell), 726 Benjamin

Hotel Gotham, (Theodore Shay), 201-203 State cor E Market

Hotel James, (William R James), 429 Railroad ave

Hotel Langwell, (J A and J H Causer), 179-183 State cor E Market

Hotel Langwell Barber Shop, (LeVerne Dyer) 181 State

Hotel Liberatore, (Nicholas V Liberatore) 701 Railroad ave

Hotel Rathbun, (DeVed Bros), 209-213 E Water cor Baldwin

Hotel Rutland, (Patrick A Clifford) 425-427 E Water

Hotel Sickles, Oliver F Foster prop, 814 Madison ave

Hotel Smith, (James Christopher) 445 E Water

Hotel Stack, (Phillip W Corran) 118 W Fifth

Hotel Sullivan, (Joseph L Sullivan) 851 Dickinson

Hotel Wellington, (Jacob J Riebel) 600 S Main

Hotellen George, emp Willys-Morros Co, bds 228 W Miller

Houck Peter, emp Willys-Morros Co, h 62 Penna ave

Houck Albert A, student, res 317 W First

Houck Harvey F, student, res 317 W First

Houck L Jay, milk dealer 317 W First, h do

Houck Mildred M, student, res 317 W First

Houck Robert E, rms 150 W Clinton

Hough John D, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 764 Spaulding

Hough Marjorie G, student Elmira College, res do

Hough Stanley O, emp A L F E Co, h 4 Falck

Houghtaling Harry a, machinist A L F E Co, res 753 Lake

Houghtaling Hattie Mrs, dressmaker, h 204 W Water

Houghtaling Irving F, estimator Doane & Jones Lbr Co, h 1305 Pratt

Houghtaling Philo N, h 513 Balsam

Houghton Alexander A, shoemaker, h Hendy Ave bey limits

Houlden Archie B, emp LaFrance Garage, h 102 W Hudson

Houlihan Christana, wid Timothy J, h 1017 Lake

Houlihan James, electrician, h 422 W Fifth

Houlihan Mary A, opr N T Tel Co, res 315 Soper

Houlihan Timothy, molder, h 315 Soper

Hourigan Francis L, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 357 W Fourth

Hourigan Helen, dressmaker, res 357 W Fourth

Hourigan James V, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 357 W Fourth

Hourigan Mathew M, emp Lena Ross, res 611 Partridge

Hourigan Michael, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 357 W Fourth

Hourigan see Horgan, Horigan

Hourihan Cornelius, emp P R R, h 721 Seneca place

Hourihan Cornelius, gardener, h 959 Davis

Hourihan Edward H, clerk Hallock’s, res 959 Davis

Hourihan Francis, clerk Willys-Morrow Co, res 959 Davis

Hourihan Leo J, clerk 115 W Water, res 959 Davis

Hourihan Marie, maid 357 N Main, res do

Hourihan Mary A, res 959 Davis

Hourihan Mollis, maid 415 W Church, res do

Hourihan Nora, maid 108 Catherine, res do

Hourihan Patrick J, car repairer P R R, h 727 Seneca place

House Helen, sudent Elmira College, res do

House Oakley, clerk 116 Lake, h 384 E Warren

Houe see Hause Hoose

Housel Edwin, emp Willys-Morrow Co, rms 351 S Main

Housel Harry H, emp Willys-Morrow Co h r 422 Fulton

Houston Clara, wid Robert, bds 208 Rathbun

Houston S Earl, emp Star-Gazette, res 418 Euclid ave

Houston Samuel S, genl agt International Harvester Co of America 656-662 State, h 418 Euclid ave

Houts Frank, janitor county bldgs, h Court House square

Hovencamp E Bert, pressman A S B Co, h 730 Hopkins

Hovencamp Esther A, wid Oliver P, h 728 Hopkins

Hover Everitt L, clerk N J Thompson & Co rms 415 Lake

Hovert Samuel, emp American Bridge Co, bds 1050 Magee

Hovey Ezra M, cook, res 211 Mechanic

Hovey Minnie D Mrs, res 600 Home

Howard Albert, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 214 Lormore

Howard Clarence M, waiter Hotel Rathbun, res 656 Dickinson

Howard Frank, foreman A L F E Co, h 709 Spaulding

Howard Fred E, lab, res Highland ave bey limits

Howard Fred G, bar clerk Hotel Rutland, res do

Howard Hazel M, student, res 1025 Penna ave

Howard Herbert W Rev, pastor M E Church, Leona, Pa

Howard John J, retired, h 815 Walnut

Howard Judd C, com trav T Briggs & Co, rms 207 W Sixth

Howard M Zoe, clerk A L F E Co, res 555 E Second

Howard Mae J, bkkpr Sheehan, Dean & Co, res 815 Walnut

Howard Michael, emp Erie R R, res 671 Columbia

Howard Phillip, lab, h Highland ave bey limits

Howard Raymond, emp A L F E Co, bds 212 W Hudson

Howard Richard, molder, h 407 Baty

Howard Robert A, conr P R R, h 574 Riverside ave

Howard Sarah E, wid Charles, h 656 Dickinson

Howard Thomas F, res 657 College ave

Howard Walter, lab, res Highland ave bey limits

Howe Carolyn J, student, res 963 Walnut

Howe Charles H, treas Frank W Hughson Co (Inc) 104 W Second, h 309 W Clinton

Howe Charles J, (Howe’s Art Store) 146 E Water also City Chamberlain, h 456 Maple ave

Howe Clarence S, clerk 310 Carroll, h 57 Sullivan

Howe Easter, student, res 963 Walnut

Howe Ethel M, res 814 W Gray

Howe Frances, bds Home for Aged

Howe Francis S, retired, h 809 W First

Howe George E, draftsman American Bridge Co, h 202 Caldwell ave

Howe George W, foreman F M Howell & Co, res 963 Walnut

Howe Giles T, res 57 Sullivan

Howe Harry G, clerk f M Howell & Co, res 963 Walnut

Howe J Jerome, carp Thurston & Haskell, h 814 W Gray

Howe Jerome B, bkkpr Second National Bank, h 313 W Clinton

Howe Lazell E, salesman, h 436 W Fifth

Howe Margaret M, rms 422 Carroll

Howe Mary, res 429 E Water

Howe Maude L, teacher, res 814 W Gray

Howe Nellie E Mrs, stenogr A S B Co, res 309 W Clinton

Howe Raymond H, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 264 W Chemung place

Howe Smith J, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 901 Southport

Howe Walter K, clerk registry dept P O, res 814 W Gray

Howe William B, druggist (West Side Pharmacy) 219 Hoffman cor W Church, h 724 W Third

Howe William H, foreman Willys-Morrow Co, h 100 Boardman

Howe William J, emp A S B Co, h 220 W Third

Howe see Howes

Howe’s Art Store, (Charles J Howe and T K B Miller) art goods, pictures and picture frames 146 E Water

Howell Aaron, lab h 16 Cedar

Howell Albert teamster, bds 1893 College ave

Howell Benjamin F, janitor Herald, res 16 Cedar

Howell Building, 79-95 Penna ave

Howell C D, driver Armour & Co, h 1009 Oak

Howell Charles B, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 625 W Water

Howell Chester E, treas F M Howell & Co 79-95 Penna ave and sales mgr Thatcher Mfg Co 108-110 State, h 111 Horner

Howell Chester E fr, student, res 111 Horner

Howell Claude, emp Amour & Co, h 1009 Oak

Howell Daniel C, clerk Sheehan, Dean & Co, rms 358 W Water

Howell Duane, fireman L V R R, h 1008 Pratt

Howell Earl, emp Eclipse Machine Co, bds 1891 College ave

Howell Edith, asst sec Social Service Federation bldg, res 111 Horner

Howell Estelle S, res 1010 Walnut

Howell Ethel, emp 221 W Water, res 229 Mt Zoar

Howell Everets H, student, res 111 Horner

Howell F M & co, F M Howell pres, John Brand vice-pres, A J Daniels sec, C E Howell treas, mnfrs paper and cigar boxes, printers and engravers 79-95 Penna ave

Howell Frank, typesetter F M Howell & Co, res 1010 Walnut

Howell Fred M, pres F M Howell & Co 79-95 Penna ave, h 455 Maple ave

Howell Fred, emp Willys-Morrow co, res 625 W Water

Howell George E, res 1010 Walnut

Howell Glen B, chauffeur, res 625 W Water

Howell Harold, chauffeur Friend Metzger & Co, rms 351 S Main

Howell Helen M, agent, res 354 Divan ave

Howell Jessie E, engraver F M Howell & Co, res 111 Horner

Howell Oliver P, lab, bds 1891 College ave

Howell Orville A, emp A L F E Co, h 111 W LaFrance

Howell Walter, chauffeur Friend Metzger & Co, res 131 W Market

Howells Aaron T, res 455 Sullivan

Howells Ernest F, emp D L & W R R, h 455 Sullivan

Howes Charles H, photographer 157 Lake, h 1154 W Water

Howes Helen M, student Elmira College, res do

Howes Helen M, wid Lorenzo, h 317 Madison ave

Howes see Howe

Howland Angie, bkkpr 206-208 Home, res 715 Riverside ave

Howland Anna, teacher, res 417 W First

Howland Cassie, stenogr, res 355 E Water

Howland Charles M, emp D L & W R R freight, h Rustic ave bey limits

Howland Esther M, teacher, res 417 W First

Howland George M, emp A L F E Co, h 409 S Main

Howland Glen, emp A L F E Co, bds 208 South ave

Howland Herman L, emp Willys-Morrow co, h 409 S Main

Howland Laura, bds Home for Aged

Howland Nellis P, private sec Buffalo State Normal School, res 417 W First

Howland Ray C, emp P R R, h 388 Home

Howland Reeve B, (Adriance & Howland) physicians and surgeons 306 Lake, h 417 W First: office hours 1:30-3 p m evenings Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays 7-8

Howland Sophia Mrs, stenogr R G Dun & co, res 388 Home

Howland Warren T, clerk P R R genl offices, h 311 Washington

Howland William, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 206 Dewitt ave

Hoy George L, mgr Elmira Boiler and Iron Works 733-737 Dickinson, res 1101 Grand Central ave

Hoy Hazel M, student Elmira College, res do

Hoy Henry, pres Elmira Boiler and Iron Works 733-737 Dickinson, res 1101 Grand Central ave

Hoy Henry J, foreman K V Co, h 812 E Church

Hoy Hugh, vice-pres Elmira Boiler and Iron Works 733-737 Dickinson, res 1101 Grand Central ave

Hoy Hugh jr, boilermaker 733 Dickinson, bds 1101 Grand Central ave

Hoy James, sec and Tres Elmira Boiler and Iron works 733-737 Dickinson, h 915 Lincoln

Hoy Katherine, res 1101 Grand Central ave

Hoy Mary, res 1101 Grand Central ave

Hoy Robert W, mgr commercial dept E W L & R R Co, h 422 W Church

Hoyle Agnes, nurse St Joseph’s Hospital, res 211 High

Hoyt Elizabeth, housekeeper 501 Union place, res do

Hoyt Elizabeth, wid Charles, h 515 Gradwell place

Hoyt Mary A, res 657 Grove

Hoyt Mary C, wid Charles L, bds 374 Baty

Hubbard Henry E Rev, rector Trinity Episcopal Church, h 304 N Main

Hubbard Henry G, inspr Willys-Morrow Co, h 410 E Third

Hubbell Charles B, undertaker 257 Baldwin, h 109 W Market

Hubbell Vitruvius C, contractor and builder 811 Maple ave, h do

Huber Anton, sausagemaker 164 Lake, h 119 W Henry

Huber Paul A, plumber, res 119 W Henry

Huber rose B, cashier Flanagan’s, res 119 W Henry

Hubby Myron, cook Hotel Rathbun, res do

Hudson Alonzo J, clerk 100 W Water, h 760 E Market

Hudson Charles T, engr P R R, h 621 Penna ave

Hudson Foster, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 457 Mt Zoar

Hudson Mary E, teacher school No 7, rms 109 Caldwell ave

Hudson Mattie E, teacher school No 3, rms 109 Caldwell ave

Hudson Melville, emp U S Cigar Co, res 760 E Market

Hudson Shoe Co, Charles P Lynch sec-treas, boots and shoes 329 E Water

Hudson Street Storage House, Mrs E S Hammond mgr, 111-113 W Hudson

Hudson Susan L, wid Alexander, boarding house 210 Mt Zoar, h do

Hudzinski Anna, clerk 356 E Washington ave, res do

Hudkinski John, grocer 356 E Washington ave, h do

Hudzinski Joseph W, plumber 122 Lake, h 561 Beach

Huegel Edward G, died September 1916

Huegel Edna L, clerk S S Kresge Co, res 636 Winsor ave

Huegel Josephine E, clerk A S B Co, res 636 Winsor ave

Huegel Mary, wid Edward G, res 636 Winsor ave

Huey Richard A, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 350 W Fourth

Huff Charles W, emp American Bridge Co, h 215 Penna ave

Huff Fey E, clerk Hudson Shoe Co, bds 206 W Hudson

Huff John W, investment broker 503 Robinson bldg, h 737 W First

Huff see Hoff

Huffman John H, motorman E W L & R R Co, h 501 E Clinton

Huffman see Hoffman

Hufford Catherine E, wid Peter D, h 454 South ave

Hufford Robert, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 207 Thompson

Hufford see Ufford

Hug Leroy H, salesman, h 112 S William

Huggins Charles E, elevator opr Hotel Rathbun, rms 108 Madison ave

Hughes Andrew J, removed from city

Hughes Charles F, (Hughes & Sullivan) 114 Lake, h 311 do

Hughes D Harold, bkkpr Losie Bros, h 512 Spaulding

Hughes Daniel, mgr pool room 166 E Washington ave, res 823 Hatch

Hughes Edward, trainman D L & W R R, station, h 200 Front

Hughes Edward Jr, restaurant opp D L & W R R station, h 358 Hoffman

Hughes Florence G, student, res 311 Lake

Hughes Franc G, stenogr Swan & Sons, res 625 Maple ave

Hughes Francis J, chairman, res 311 Lake

Hughes Frank A, plumber John A Scopes, h 398 Roe ave

Hughes Gerald K, student, res 358 Hoffman

Hughes Hattie D wid Thomas R, dressmaker 217 W Second, h do

Hughes Helen E, student, res 311 Lake

Hughes Henry C, blacksmith E R R, h 960 College ave

Hughes Herbert C, res 512 W Second

Hughes James, bar clerk 412 E Water, rms 461 do

Hughes James P, switchman D L & W R R, res 823 Hatch

Hughes John, emp Goff Way & Brand, res 725 Sullivan

Hughes Julia Mrs, mill opr, res 913 Stowell

Hughes Loretto M, student, res 311 Lake

Hughes Mabel, res 522 W Second

Hughes Marie F, stenogr W I Booth, res 960 College ave

Hughes Mary, res 823 Hatch

Hughes Mary Mrs, emp J N Stearns & Co, res 103 W Washington ave

Hughes Margaret, dental asst, bds Y W C A 559 Maple ave

Hughes Michael H, machinist 102 W Fourth, res 913 Stowell

Hughes Patrick, retired, h 823 Hatch

Hughes Spencer B, com trav, h 625 Maple ave

Hughes & Sullivan, (Charles J Huges and Dennis Sullivan) funeral directors 114 Lake

Hughes Thomas, asst janitor E F A, h 760 E Market

Hughes Thomas, emp Elmira Arms Co, res 716 German

Hughes Thomas G, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 604 Broadway

Hughes William A, engr Erie R R< h 522 W Second

Hughes William D, tinner, h 475 Welles

Hughson Cora L Mrs, h 109 W Second

Hughson Frank W, pres Frank W Hughson Co (Inc) 104 W Second, h 358 Columbia

Hughson Frank W Co (Inc), Frank W Hughson pres E E Frutchy vice-pres, Walter E Barnes Sec, Charles Howe treas, plumbers 104 W Second

Hughson William E, printer, res 109 W Second

Hulbert Burr, reporter Star-Gazette, h 704 Benjamin

Hulbert Mable, maid 527 W Water, res do

Hulbert Mable, emp 366 W Gray, res do

Hulbert Mary, emp Hotel Rathbun, res do

Hulbert see Hulburt Holbert

Hulett Building, E Water cor Lake

Hulett John A, emp Wells Fargo Express Co, rms 124 Lake

Hulett Mary E, wid Joel T, h 364 W Fourth

Hull Byron F, clerk 601 Sullivan, res 306 Orchard

Hull Byron O, janitor D L & W R R, res 306 Orchard

Hull Elmer E, emp A L F E Co, h 206 Mt Zoar

Hull Francis, emp Lowman Construction Co, rms 123 Madison ave

Hull Lewis G, clerk, h 502 Union place

Hull Mary P, wid George W, h 502 Union place

Hulslander Clarinda J, wid Daniel B bds 722 Hopkins

Hulslander Clayton L, sec and treas Duplex Vitalizer Mfg Corporation 312 state, h 108 South ave

Hulslander William, emp VenDemark’s garage, h 204 Thompson

Hulslander William, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 511 Broadway

Hults Glen, emp Swartz Oil Co, h Geneva bey limits

Humiston Charles E, carriage painter 452 E Water, bds 399 W Water

Humiston Kitty D, res 409 Walnut

Humiston Louise C wid David, h 409 Walnut

Humiston Walter D, barber 145 W Water, h 399 do

Hummel Catherine, wid Gotleib, h 718 Columbia

Hummel Charles G, merchandise broker 404-406 Realty bldg, h 461 E Market

Hummel Gertrude M, nurse Arnot-Ogden Hospital, res 461 E Market

Hummel see Hommel

Hummer Floyd W, clerk Adams Ex Co, res 863 Lake

Humphrey Mildred M, student Elmira College, res do

Hungerford Bros (Daniel D and Floyd S Hungerford) machine shop 825 W Second

Hungerford Charles, emp Franklin Hotel, res do

Hungerford Charles K, machinist, res 658 Maple ave

Hungerford Floyd S, (Hungerford Bros) 825 W Second, res do

Hungerford Daniel D, (Hungerford Bros) 825 W Second, res do

Hungerford Harrison E, carp, h 718 W third

Hungerford Jennie M, emp W I Booth, res 825 W Second

Hungerford Judd, engr D L & W R R, rms 1213 Hall

Hungerford Martha A, wid Ancel, h 658 Maple ave

Hungerford Mary, wid James W, h 825 W Second

Hungerford Peter A, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 658 Maple ave

Hungerford William J, emp Hotel Rathbun, h 819 W Second

Hunsinger Catherine, wid Harry W, h 363 Fulton

Hunt Abel S, telgh opr, h 960 Oak

Hunt Ada L, agent, res 728 W Gray

Hunt Alfred, retired, h 210 Penna ave

Hunt Bessie, emp C & K Laundry, res 460 E church

Hunt Chalres L, cost accountant Willys-Morrow Co, h 320 Irvine place

Hunt Claude, emp A L F E Co, bds 1314 Grand Central ave

Hunt Frank, gen’l forman Erie R R round house, h 607 College ave

Hunt Frank M, died January 1917

Hunt Glenn F, machinist Willys-Morrow Co, res 356 W Second

Hunt Harry, bridge foreman P R R< h 316 West ave

Hunt Ira J, meat cutter 117 Hoffman, h 133 Cleveland ave

Hunt J Harold, bkkpr Second National Bank, res 320 Irvine place

Hunt Jennie M, wid Charles, h 320 Irvine place

Hunt Jesse B, restaurant 513 Railroad ave, h 318 W Third

Hunt Lynn D, director manual training public schools, h 603 W Fourth

Hunt Ralph A, res 607 College ave

Hunt Roscoe F, removed from city

Hunt Sarah, bds 114 W Hudson

Hunt William E, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 122 Cleveland ave

Hunter Charles, emp F M Howell & Co, h 366 Wallace place

Hunter George H, member Elmira Base Ball Club, h 712 Columbia

Hunter John B, emp Wllys-Morrow Co, h 265 W Henry

Hunter Lewis F, draftsman American Bridge Co, h 708 W Second

Hunter Lida, res 455 Maple ave

Hunter Lottie, wid Henry, h 666 Dickinson

Hunter Ronald, emp F M Howell & Co, res 409 Fulton

Hunter Samuel, emp W H Ralyea & Co, res 265 W Henry

Hunter Thomas, cook Hotel Rathbun, res do

Hunter Wyatt H, emp A Wyckoff & Son Co, res 409 Fulton

Huntington Julia Mrs, died May 1917

Huntley Fred, emp Elmira Foundry Co, bds 1307 N Main

Huntley Fred, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 207 South ave

Huntley Howard, emp Willys-Morrow co, res 207 South ave

Huntley Howard C, emp Elmira Foundry Co, h 1307 N Main

Huntley Mack C, emp Thatcher Mfg Co, h 1011 Johnson

Huonker John F, machines, h 203 W Miller

Hurd Charles D, student, res 208 Columbia

Hurd George M, trainman P R R, bds 310 Broadway

Hurd Gerturde M, teacher, res 208 Columbia

Hurd James H, shipping clerk W H Ralyea & Co, h 726 Hopkins

Huren Lauren, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 1008 Oak

Hurley Anna M, nurse, res 207 Connelly ave

Hurley Clifford W, draftsman American Bridge Co, res Elmira Heights

Hurley Daniel J, grocer 410 N Main, h 651 college ave

Hurley Dennis D, retired, h 1010 Magee

Hurley Edward, emp Eriee R R, h 1006 N Main

Hurley Fred W, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 507 Fitch

Hurley Helen, emp W I Booth, res 859 Davis

Hurley Jesse, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 316 High

Hurley Johanna S, wid John, h 207 Connelly ave

Hurley John, salesman T Briggs & Co, h 859 Davis

Hurley John F, patrolman police dept, h 364 W Sixth

Hurley John F jr, apprentice plumber Erie R R, bds 364 W Sixth

Hurley John M, lab, h 605 John

Hurley John M, patrolman police dept, h 514 Penna ave

Hurley Josephine, stenogr F M Howell & Co, res 559 Maple ae

Hurley Julia, emp W I Booth, res 720 Delaware ave

Hurley Lawrence J, brick layer, res 107 Connelly ave

Hurley Mary E, clerk 127 W Fifth, res 435 do

Hurley Mary I, res 323 Roe ave

Hurley Michael, emp A L F E Co, h 316 High

Hurley Nellie, dressmaker Personius Malone & French, res 307 South ave

Hurley Nellie, emp F M Howell & Co, res 559 Maple ave

Hurley Nora, clerk 427 W Fifth, res 435 do

Hurley Nora, wid Daniel, h 307 South ave

Hurley Patrick, retired, h 323 Roe ave

Hurley Randall, emp A L F E Co, h 107 Connelly ave

Hurley Richard M, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 720 Delaware ave

Hurley Samuel L, instr N Y S Reformatory, h 1002 Hoffman

Hurley Theresa, clerk 127 W Water, res 307 South ave

Hurley Thomas, grocer 427 W Fifth, h 434 do

Hurley Timothy, retired, h 1002 N Main

Hurley Timothy J, carp, bds 1010 Magee

Hurley Timothy J, switchman D L & W R R, h 1006 College ave

Hurley Walter, machinist Eclipse Machine Co, res 364 W Sixth

Hurley William H, café, 200 Bloomer ave, h do

Hurley William H, clerk 410 N Main, res 323 Roe ave

Hurr Byron A, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 406 Home

Hurst Harold, waiter Hotel Gotham, res 606 E Clinton

Hussey William H, draftsman American Bridge Co, h 508 Walnut

Husted Bradley, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 406 Home

Husted Franklin W, meat cutter 622 S Main, h 206 Vine

Husted Sylva, maid 206 Elm, res do

Huston A Marie, stenogr 218 E Water, res 414 Linden place

Huston J W & Co, (Robert F Macksey and Thomas J Berry) men’s clothing and furnishings 102 W Water

Huston John W, retired, rms 416 E Church

Huston Katherine M, wid John S, emp Corbin & Weismer, h 414 Linden place

Hutchins George E Rev, pastor Riverside M E Church, h 584 Maple ave

Hutchinson Arthur C, clerk Erie R R freight, h 613 Grove

Hutchinson B W, clerk Erie R R freight, h 613 Grove

Hutchinson David G, printer A S B Co, h 809 Johnson

Hutchinson Fred J, metal worker Barker, Rose & Clinton Co, h 562 Maple ave

Hutchinson John T, emp Willys-Morrow co, res York ave

Hutchinson Sarah, wid Gosper C, res 613 Grove

Hutchinson William, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 107 West ave

Hutchinson William jr, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 107 West ave

Hutchinson William, emp D L & W R R, bds 211 Park ave

Hutchison Edward R, mnfr of awnings and tents 801 Winson ave, h do (See ad back cover)

Hutchison Harold, student, res 801 Winsor ave

Hutchison John, blacksmith, res 707 E Market

Huyler Alva E, shipping clerk G L Curtis & Co, h 421 Columbia

Huyler George F, taxidermist, h 1309 College ave

Huyler Lee E, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 315 Roe ave

Huyler Merle O, U S A, res 421 Columbia

Huyler Ray S, clerk George L Curtis & Co, h 509 Logan

Huyler Ross F, emp Elmira Foundry Co, res 1309 College ave

Huyler Winifred E, emp J N Stearns & co, res 1309 College ave

Huzzard Herbert, opr Majestic Theatre, rms 463 E Market

Huzzard John, fireman Thatcher Mfg Co, bds 605 Lake

Hyde Arden O, electrician, h 954 Johnson

Hyde Arthur G, mgr Elmira Traffic Bureau 317 E Water, h 204 Brand

Hyde Catherine, student, res 715 E Church

Hyde Charles E, driver H E Chapman, h 1320 Grand Central ave

Hyde Clifford J, actor, res 616 College ave

Hyde Edward F, student, res 715 E Church

Hyde Frank A, driver C & K Laundry, h 359 Pomeroy place

Hyde Frank D, carp Thurston & Haskell, h 205 Thompson

Hyde Frank H, grocer 406 Race, h 800 Maple ave

Hyde Frank H, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 616 College ave

Hyde Harriet L, emp A S B Co, res 616 College ave

Hyde John W, railway mail clerk, h 715 E Church

Hyde Lawrence, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 129 E Chemung place

Hyde Lewis, student, res 616 College ave

Hyde Michael, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 600-602 S Main

Hyde Raymond B, trainman P R R, h 305 S Main

Hyde Stuart N, student, res 616 College ave

Hyde W D, drug clerk Central Pharmacy, h 773 Laurel

Hyde Walter L, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 129 E Chemung place

Hyde William C, bkkpr, res 800 Maple ave

Hyde William J, railway mail clerk, res 715 E Church

Hydzik Michael, lab, h 1310 Baldwin

Hydzik Michael, emp D L & W R R, h 1310 Baldwin

Hyeia Refrigerating Co, Clay W Holmes pres and treas, Floyd M Shoemaker vice=pres and mgr, William M Ufford sec, J Raymond Shoemaker asst mgr cold storage and artificial ice 100-106 Ferris and 100-102 W Chemung place

Hyland Katherine Mrs, h 113 Durland ave

Hyman Benjamin A, student, res 210 High

Hyman Charles M, h 735 Hopkins

Hyman Harry, emp Remington Typewriter Co, bds 735 Hopkins

Hyman Max D, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 210 High

Hyman Raymond M, h 627 W Water

Hymes Frederick J, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 113 Caldwell ave

Hynes Catherine S, teacher, res 406 Union place

Hynes Edward M, machinist P R R, h 208 W Henry

Hynes Jennis M, wid Edward, h 103 E Miller

Hynes Rolee, emp P R R, h 378 Home

Hynes see Hines

Iannone Dominick, mgr 511 Railroad ave, h 654 Magee

Ide Charles F, engr D L & W R R, h 1127 Lake

Ide Lela, student, res 1127 Lake

Ideal Advertising Co J E Mott mgr, 1621 Lake

Ilardi Frank, propr Like-Nu Shoe Repairing Shop 163 Baldwin, h do (See ad top lines)

Imhoff George A, dental laboratory 222 W Wter, rms 210 College ave

Imperial Hotel, (Milton H Newkirk) 315-317 Carroll

Impson Charles E, stone mason, h 308 S Main

Impson E Harry, emp E W L & R R Co, res 1016 Tenienti

Impson Elisha C, mason, h 1016 Tenienti

Impson Matilda Mrs, wid Elijah, h West Hill

Impson Murray B, sec-treas Blackstone Motor Co 109-111 E Church, h 553 Maple ave

Inajba Michael, lab, h 702 Dickinson

Ingalls Sarah, bds Home for Aged

Ingersoll Charles F, salesman Elmira Automobile Supply co 118-122 state, rms 110 W Second

Ingersoll Robert D, salesman, h 66 Penna ave

Ingersoll William D, h 313 Washington

Ingham Ansel G, general insurance and real estate 153 Lake, h 508 E Market

Ingham Antoinette D, teacher school No 9, bds 824 W Gray

Ingham Daniel P, electrician N Y Tel Co, bds 824 W Gray

Ingham Isabella M, wid Joseph S, h 824 W Gray

Ingham John Q, (Ingham-Veazie Architects Inc) 114-114 Baldwin, h 113 Grove

Ingham-Veazie Architects Inc, (John Q Ingham and George S Veazie) architects 114-116 Baldwin (See ad bottom lines)

Inksater Frank, (John Brand & Co) 50=54 Penna ave, h 110 Catherine

Inman Ernest L, patrolman police dept, h 601 E Miller

Inman John, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 308 South ave

Inman Sarah, wid Stephen, res 601 E Miller

Inscho Ada L, teacher school No1, res 713 E Water

Inscho Frank B, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 215 Fulton

Inscho Martin, engr P R R, h 554 Lyon

Inscho William T, mechanic LaFrance Garage Co, rms 400 Lake

Interior Marble and Tiling Co, (H A Fey and H N Forbes) mantels, grates and tiles 444-446 E Water, (See ad side lines)

Internal Revenue Office, Dennis H Donahue deputy collector Federal bldg

International Consolidated Record Ass’n, breeders and recorders of pedigree live stock, seeds and grain 766 Maple ave

International Correspondence Schools of Scranton, Otis A Banker mgr, 114 Lake

International Harvester Co of America (Inc), S S Houston genl agent, 656-662 State

I O O F Temple, 463 E Church

Irlenborn Mary F, nurse, res 400 Standish

Ironwear Hosiery Co, E G Crowell pres, Charles Lattin sec, Charles Hein supt, mnfrs of men’s hose, Snyder bldg 115 N Main

Irvine John C, lineman P R R, h 379 W Fourth

Irvine Louise, wid Orville, h 315 Irvine place

Irvine William L, lunch wagon 721 Lake, h 419 do

Irving Fannie, wid James, res 707 Delaware Ave

Irving Margaret, graduate nurse, rms 306 Lake

Irwin Fred M, engr P R R, h 411 Jefferson

Irwin Lincoln B, pattern maker 102 W Fourth, h 1112 Lake

Irwin Mary, clerk, res 433 W Fourth

Irwin see Ervin

Iszard Harry Y, sec S F Iszard Co 301-305 E Water, res 607 Euclid ave

Iszard Muriel E, student, res 607 Euclid ave

Iszard S French, pres and treas S F Iszard Co (Inc) 301-305 E Wter, h 607 Euclid ave

Iszard S F Co (Inc), S F Iszard pres and treas, George B Brooks vice-pres, Harry Y Iszard sec; department store 301-305 E Water cor Baldwin

Ives Alice M, wid Edward, res 412 Broadway

Ives Guy L, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 412 Broadway

Ives Horace, res 412 Broadway

Ives Joel G, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 313 Orchard

Ives Leon E, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 812 Holdridge

Izma Tony, pool room 532 N Main, h 114 W First

Jack Ernest L, engr Erie R R, h 712 Walnut

Jack Pauline, emp United Sales Mfg Co, res 106 W Second

Jack William H, died December, 1916

Jack see Jacque

Jackson Almeda R, wid Octavius, res 911 Farnham

Jackson Alveser, wid William, h 505 Gradwell place

Jackson Andrew M, compositor A S B Co, res 911 Farnham

Jackson Anna, wid Lewis, h 604 Dickinson

Jackson Anna Mrs, housekeeper N Y S Reformatory, res do

Jackson Annie, maid 702 S Main, res do

Jackson Bernice L, emp United Sales Mfg co, res 640 W Gray

Jackson Charles F, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 1212 Grand Central ave

Jackson David R, engr P R R, h 771 Southport

Jackson Douglas J, teamster, h 616 E Third

Jackson Earl, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 903 W Water

Jackson Emanuel, porter 703 S Main, res do

Jackson Eva A, res 903 W Water

Jackson F Elmer, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 754 Pattinson

Jackson Frank W, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 903 W Water

Jackson Helen, clerk 100 E Water, res 430 W Fourth

Jackson Herman B, machinist Willys-Morrow Co, h 713 Riverside ave

Jackson Jay J, sec Elmira Candy Co, h 640 W Gray

Jackson John, lab, h 413 Railroad ave

Jackson Katherine Mrs, (LaFrance Florist) 100 E Water, res 430 W Fourth

Jackson Lewis, bds 668 Baldwin

Jackson Lewis jr, bar clerk, res 604 Dickinson

Jackson Lewis T, trainman Erie R R, h 1138 Oak

Jackson Lorenzo D, lab, h 937 E Church

Jackson Louise Mrs, res 108 Sly

Jackson Lyman J, clerk A S B Co, res Horseheads, N Y

Jackson Manley C, clerk 100 E Water, res 430 W Fourth

Jackson Mary, wid Noble V, res 915 E Market

Jackson Phoebe E, bds 1212 Grand Central ave

Jackson Ralph, h 903 W Water

Jackson Richard C, lab, h 301 E Fourth

Jackson Roy W, agt Prudential Ins Co, h 360 Davis

Jackson Stanley, waiter Hotel Rutland, res 607 Jay

Jackson Timothy, emp Advertiser, res 503 Gradwell place

Jackson William, piano tuner Buckpitt’s, rms 571 Coburn

Jacob Christiana P, wid Adam, h 505 Penna ave

Jacob Henry W, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 505 Penna ave

Jacob Ruth L, nurse, res 505 Penna ave

Jacobs Goldie M, waitress Hotel Langwell, h 301 E Market

Jacobs Helen L, stenogr A S B Co, rms 410 Baldwin

Jacobson William, emp Elmira college, res 329 Webber place

Jacobus Catherine, emp Untied Sales Mfg Co, res 600 Franklin

Jacobus George h, bar clerk 440 Broadway, h 600 Franklin

Jacobus John H, farmer, h Maple ave bey limits

Jacobus Oliver, farmer, h Maple ave bey limits

Jacobus Walter, farmer, h Maple ave bey limits

Jacobus Warren C, trainman P R R, res 600 Franklin

Jacobus William D, watchmaker and jeweler 120 N Main, h 243 Lake

Jacoby Asher J, A M, PdM, supt of schools and sec Baord of Education, office City Hall, h 509 Hoffman

Jacoby Russell Drake, student, res 509 Hoffman

Jacque Ernest S, emp F M Howell & co, res 730 Hopkins

Jacque Horace,e mp A S B Co, rms 601 Railroad ave

Jacque Philip R, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 741 Hopkins

Jacque see Jack

Jacques William, emp A L F E Co, h 207 Boardman

Jager H John, emp Lowman Construction Co, h 62 Penna ave

Jaggard Herbert A, supt P R R gen’l offices Railroad ave cor W Third, h 306 W Gray

Jakeway Bessie Mrs, clerk Tepper Bros, res 616 Columbia

Jakeway Ethan Z, emp American Bridge Co, h 110 W Gray

James Arthur J, trainman D L & W R R, h 724 German

James Christian, cigars and pool room 143 W Water, h 205 W Henry

James Harriett, stenogr, res 408 Magee

James Harry, waiter Hotel Gotham, h 668 Dickinson

James Helen S, milliner 130 E Water, res 408 Magee

James John D, clerk 115 W Water, h 615 Columbia

James Lettie V, stenogr Philo Poultry Inst, bds 904 Lake

James Mfg Co, F H Williams sales mgr, sanitary equipment for dairy barns 700 madison ave

James Minnie, wid John, h 724 German

James Richard, patrolman police dept, h 1112 Lake

James William R, hotel 429 Railroad ave, h 408 Magee

Jamison George D, chauffeur Empire Porduce Co, res 468 Roe ave

Jamison Henry J, toolmaker Willys-Morrow Co, h 536 Lyon

Jamison John H, meat cutter, h 402 Partridge

Jamison John L, toolmaker Willys-Morrow Co, res 402 Partridge

Jamison Raymond E, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 812 John

Janey Lena wid Louis, h 727 casey

Jankowski Anthony, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 911 Magee

Jankowski Constance, emp Elmira Knitting Mill, bds 1119 Magee

Jankowski Frances J, emp J N Stearns & co, bds 1119 Magee

Jankowski George F, emp American Bridge Co, h 1119 Magee

Jankowski Helen B, emp J N Stearns & Co, bds 1055 Magee

Jankowski John J, lab, h 1055 Magee

Jankowski Joseph, trainman D L & W R R, res 1055 Magee

Jankowski Philip, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 1119 Magee

Jankowski Stanley, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 815 Canal

Jankowski Stanley A, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 1119 Magee

Jankowski Stephen F, emp P R R freight, bds 1055 Magee

Jankowski Vincent, removed to Rochester N Y

Janowski Albert C, painter, bds 114 Esty

Janowski Amil, emp Mander’s Brewery, res 217 Harriet

Janowski Anna L, res 114 Esty

Janowski Daniel, emp Consolidated Brick Co, h 933 E Church

Janowski David, carp, h 810 Winsor ave

Janowski Edward F, plumber 112 Lake, res 708 German

Janowski Frank,, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 708 German

Janowski Fred C, gardener 310 E Miller, res 114 Esty

Janowski Gustave A, gardener, h 114 Esty

Janowski Harry, apprentice 116 W Church, res 708 German

Janowski Henry A, emp 122 Lake, res 114 Esty

Janowski John J, saloon 422 E Water, h 412 Taylor

Janowski Louise, wid Charles, res 114 Esty

Janowski Margaret L, res 114 Esty

Janowski Mary, emp A S B Co, res 708 German

Janowski Monica D, clerk Tepper Bros, res 708 German

Janowski Reinold A, painter, h Hazel bey limits

Janowski Stanley, emp K V Co, h 119 N Main

Janowski Stephen F, plumber, res 708 German

Janowski Theodore, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 918 Johnson

Janowski Walter, bar clerk 422 E Water, rms 418 do

Janowsky Ferdinand, driver Mander’s Brewery, bds 217 Harriet

Janowsky Fred A, emp Manders Brewery, bds 617 Jay

Janowsky Frederick, lab, res 220 Harriet

Janowsky Frederick, emp Manders Brewery, bds 617 Jay

Janowsky Frederick A, h 814 E Market

Janowsky Henry E, clerk 801 E Church, res 220 Harriet

Janowsky Julius F, grocer 814 E Market, h 167 Harriet

Jacquish Frank C, inspr P R R, h 825 Laurel

Jacquish Leon F, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 825 Laurel

Jarchow George W, treas Willys-Morrow Co (Inc) 801 S Main, h 728 W Church

Jarrett Porter H, emp Willys-Morrow Co h r 904 Oak

Jarvis Edward W, student, res 1363 College ave

Jarvis Geraldine, student, res 1363 College ave

Jarvis John J, foreman Thatcher Mfg Co, h 1363 College ave

Jarvis Mary E, rms 380 W Clinton

Jaquish Harry, car repairer D L & W R R, res 360 W Fifth

Jaquis O W, com trav, res 445 E Water

Jayne Bros, (William S and Clarence S Jayne) furniture, carpets, rugs and house furnishings 1359 Lake

Jayne Burt, emp P R R, h 521 Herrick

Jayne Clarence S, (Jayne Bros) 1359 Lake, h do

Jayne Doris, nurse Arnot-Ogden Hospital, res do

Jayne Elizabeth, res 962 McKinley place

Jayne Orlie, (J Langdon & CO) 110 Baldwin, h 805 W Gray

Jayne Raymond, fireman P R R, bds 257 South ave

Jayne Theodore, janitor Barker, Rose & Clinton Co, res 307 W Hudson

Jayne William S, (Jayne Bros) 1359 Lake, h do

Jaynes Asa D, marble and granite works 808 W Gray, h do

Jaynes Duff, carp, h Rustic ave bey limits

Jaynes Josephine, clerk 316 E Water, res 808 W Gray

Jaynes Marie, emp Elmira Knitting Mill, res Rustic ave bey limits

Jaynes Nellie, emp Elmira Knitting Mill, res Rustic ave bey limits

Jaynes Verne, carp, h 606 E Church

Jefferies George P, veterinary surgeon, bds West End Hotel

Jeffers Bessie a, wid William, h 401 Crescent ave

Jefferson James, lab, h 668 Baldwin

Jeffery George A, machinist A L F E Co, rms 115 Lormore

Jeffery John E, cutter L M Bridgeman Co, h 108 W Chemung place

Jeffery Thomas, molder A L F E Co, bds 702 Broadway

Jeliff Clinton M, carp, bds 760 E Fifth

Jeliff Olin R, carp, h 760 E Fifth

Jenkins Alfred B, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 200 West Side ave

Jenkins Archie T, carrier P O, res 619 W Church

Jenkins Arlie J, fireman P R R, h 753 Linden place

Jenkins Arthur W, toolmaker Eclipse Machine Co, res 619 West Hill

Jenkins Benjamin F, emp C & K Laundry, h 102 Tuttle ave

Jenkins Carrie A, wid Archie W, h 619 W Church

Jenkins Charles H, emp A L F E Co, res 222 E Miller

Jenkins Charles R, stamp clerk P O, h 603 W Church

Jenkins David, farmer, h Maple ave bey limits

Jenkins Elizabeth, res Maple ave bey limits

Jenkins Erastus L, RD Carrier P O, h 213 Orchard

Jenkins Esther, wid Henry B, h 653 Grove

Jenkins Grace Mrs, h 619 W Hill

Jenkins Helen, student, res Maple ave bey limits

Jenkins James, farmer, h Maple ave bey limits

Jenkins Jesse H, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 222 E Miller

Jenkins John T, foreman F M Howell & Co, h 556 Coburn