Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Directories of Chemung County, New York
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Home How to Use Disclaimer Copyright The Territory Elmira More Directories  Joyce New
Joyce's Search Tip - November 2008 -
Do You Know that you can search just the Directories by using the Directories button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page
Table of Contents 1917 Directory
Home Made
ELMIRA DIRECTORY,
FOR 1917
Abbreviations

Miller Jacob, retired, h 450 Sullivan

Miller Jacob, justice of the peace Town of Southport, res Maple ave bey limits

Miller Jacob, died November, 1916

MILLER JACOB jr, meat inspr 304 State h 218 W Chemung place

Miller Jacob J, emp Goff, Way & Brand Co, h 52 Harmon

Miller Jacob O, gardener, h 14 Pulford place

MILLER JAMES A REV, pastor Franklin Street Presbyterian Church, h 383 Penna ave

Miller James C, engr Erie R R, h 356 Euclid ave

Miller James H, cabinet maker, h 351 E Center

Miller Jane, student, res room 8 Metzger blk

Miller Jeanette, res 368 E Thurston

Miller Jennie cashier W B Hallock & Bros, res 107 Madison ave

Miller Jesse M, emp Kertscher & Co, h 205 Crete ave

Miller Johanna W, wid Edward h 905 E Market

Miller John, foreman J Brand & Co, h 357 Riverside ave

Miller John C, emp Kertscher & Co, h 156 West Side ave

Miller John L, lineman N Y Tel Co, h 104 Connelly ave

Miller John W, h 501 Baldwin

Miller Joseph, h 800 E Market

Miller Joseph H, machinist K V Co, h 713 Delaware ave

Miller Josephine, res 218 W Henry

Miller Julia B, nurse, rms 106 Harmon

Miller Katherine, student, h 357 Riverside ave

Miller Katherine wid Theodore, res 854 E Market

Miller Leanetta, clerk S S Kresge Co, res 800 E Market

Millen Leon, musician, res 953 McKinley place

Miller Lemuel, h 714 Oak

Miller Lena, bkkpr Record Brewing Co, res 107 Madison

Miller Linni L Mrs, h 409 W Sixth

Miller Lottie Mrs, dressmaker 417 Davis, h do

Miller Louis, student, res 107 Madison ave

Miller Louisa, wid Asmus, res 319 Sullivan

Miller Louise, emp C & K Laundry, res 905 E Market

Miller Mabel C, maid 109 Magnolia, res do

Miller Madeline M B res 905 E Market

Miller Max (Waxman & Miller) 116 E Water, h 116 Washington

Miller Merle T, clerk P R R genl offices res 460 Franklin

Miller Minnie M, wid William h 409 W Fifth

Miller Mortimer E, clerk P R R h 330 Broadway

Miller Nancy wid Harvey h 628 William

Miller Nathan C, mgr 168-170 Baldwin, h 723 Seneca place

Miller Ned K, emp E W L & R R Co, h 808 John

Miller Nellie G music teacher, res 218 W Henry

Miller Newell, emp 106-110 E Church bd 259 Baldwin

Miller Olive wid Charles A, h 459 E Water

Miller Pauline, emp Erie Restaurant, rms 412 College ave

Miller Philip furrier 107 Madison ave, h d0

Miller Ray, emp A L F E Co, h 1205 W Water

Miller Robert tobacco worker bds 539 Tuttle ave

Miller Samuel emp Fold Easy Mfg Co h 376 Norton

Miller Samuel H, supt Fold Easy Mfg Co h 376 Norton

Miller Sarah wid Elmer h 608 Dickinson

MILLER THOMAS K B, (Howe’s Art Store) 146 E Water, res 460 South ave

Miller Valentine G, café 602 E Church, h 616 Jay

Miller Vernon S, emp P R R, bds 723 Seneca place

Miller Vincent cabinet maker J N Wood & Co, h 914 Johnson

Miller Walter, emp Willys – Morrow Co, rms 318 South ave

Miller Walter teamster, h 310 High

Miller Walter K, draftsman Willys – Morrow co res 383 Penna ave

Miller Walter L emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 409 W Sixth

Miller William B J, engr D L & W R R h 359 E Warren

Miller William D, carp, h 139 W Water

MILLER WILLIAM D, (Miller Bros) 766 Penna ave, res do

MILLER WILLIAM D, mnfr of awnings and tents 103 W Church, h 404 Garfield ave, Elmira Heights (see ad side lines)

MILLER WILLIAM H, Lyceum Café 156 Lake, res 616 Jay

Miller William M, emp 101 E Market h 105 do

Miller William R, barber, rms 505 Park place

Miller Winifred G, teacher res 218 W Henry

MILLER’S HALL, 226-228 S Main

Millhouse Peter, mason, rms 106 W Second

Milliken Bessie, mill opr, res 507 College ave

Milliken Cornelius, student, res 663 College ave

Milliken Dennis emp P R R, h 663 College ave

Milliken Frank M, emp Erie R R, res 507 College ave

Milliken Helena I, opr N Y Tel Co, res 663 College ave

Milliken J O, emp Adams Ex Co, res R D 2

Milliken John J clerk P R R freight, res 663 College ave

Milliken Joseph P, emp F M Blystone, res 507 College ave

Milliken William H chef res 507 College ave

Millner Max, tailor 159 Baldwin, h 711 E Market

Millner Max S musician, h 711 E Market

Millington Harriet nurse, h 116 Spring

Mills A Harry, emp F M Howell & Co, h 508 Hart

Mills Aaron B, bkkpr A S B Co, h 1355 Lake

Mills Carrie, emp Creamery Lunch, res 118 Catherine

Mills Charles E, student res 1355 Lake

Mills Emeline wid Frederick F, bds 1211 Grand Central ave

MILLS EMMETT E, (Mills & Rockey) 110 E Water, h 366 Gray

Mills Ethel nurse 360 W Clinton bds do

MILLS FLORENCE H MRS, treas Thatcher Mfg Co, h 661 Grove

Mills Frank H clerk F M Howell & Co, h 510 Hart

Mills Fred emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 1355 Lake

Mills George, emp Philo Poultry Inst, h 374 E Thurston

MILLS HOLLIS H, lawyer 315-317 Robinson bldg, h 1211 Grand Central ave

Mills Jennie wid Willliam, res 414 E Church

Mills Joseph H, musician Amusu Theater, h 375 W Water

Mills Leslie, emp Willys - Morrow Co, res 1355 Lake

Mills M E, stenogr J Brand & Co, bds 510 Hart

Mills Maud, emp Hotel Rathbun, res do

Mills Nellie M, wid Edward B, h 438 W Clinton

MILLS & ROCKEY, (Emmett E Mills and Waverly J Rockey) dentists 110 E Water

Mills Sarah H, student, res 510 Hart

Millspaugh C Arba, clerk American Bridge co, res 853 E Water

Millspaugh Carrie B Mrs, h 120 Fox

Millspaugh Elizabeth Mrs, artist 312 Columbia, h do

Millspaugh Frank L painter and decorator, bds 118 Fox

Millspaugh George, painter and decorator, h 118 Fox

MILLSPAUGH GEORGE P, (Millspaugh’s Studio) photographer 315 E Water, h 412 Elm

Millspaugh Giles, bkkpr Barker, Rose & Clinton Co, h 853 W Water

Millspaugh H Carlyle, asst postmaster, res 312 Columbia

Millspaugh Harry W, emp Swift Lubricator Co, h 851 E Water

MILLSPAUGH’S STUDIO, (George P Millspaugh) 315 E Water

Minard F Raymond clerk S F Iszard Co, h 829 W Gray

Minard Rachel wid John res 109 Keefe

Minch Carrie F. h 124 Liberty

Minch Charles steamfitter, res 1117 Lake

Minch Christine, h 124 Liberty

Minch John emp D L & W R R, res 1117 Abbott

Minch Mary, emp A S B Co, res 1117 Abbott

Minchan Albert J, emp A Wyckoff & Son Co h 115 High

Minchin Blanche B, waitress 153 Lake, bds 601 John

Minchin Eliza, bds 601 John

Minchin George, lab, h 601 John

Miner Clair A, emp A L F E Co, h 355 W Clinton

Miner David, emp K V Co, h 458 Sullivan

Miner Edna E, tailoress Fred Fish, res 458 Sullivan

Miner Edwin L, emp Goff Way & Brand Co, res 458 Sullivan

Miner George A, painter A L F E Co, res 355 W Clinton

Miner Howard I, motorman E W L & R R Co, h W First bey limits

Miner Jennie L, h W First bey limits

Miner Leroy, emp Goff, Way & Brand, res 458 Sullivan

Miner Theodore, emp Corbin & Weismer, res W First bey limits

Miner Viola E, clerk S F Iszard Co, bds 458 Sullivan

Mingos Theodore, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 216 Soper

Minier Anna E, teacher school No 11, res 456 Carroll

Minier Maxwell, clerk Barker, Rose & Clinton Co h 352 Maple ave

Minier Samuel J, retired, h 462 South ave

Minier Stanton L, painter, h 456 Carroll

Minier William H, retired, h 112 Catherine

Minkler Charles E, retired, h 1408 W Water

Minkler Herbert, signal maintainer D L & W R R, h 1003 Oak

Minkler Robert, emp Willys – Morrow Co, rms 109 Magnolia

Minster Elizabeth, wid John, h 216 W Third

Minster Gustave emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 216 W Third

Minster Henry E emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 702 N Main

Minster John A, emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 900 Lackawanna ave

Minster John J, clerk 212 W Water res 216 W Third

Minster Katherine, wid Joseph, h 900 Lackawanna ave

Minster Thomas P, emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 900 Lackawanna ave

Minsterman Mary A, student, res 710 N Main

Minsterman Robert A, baker 107 College ave, rms 513 do

Minute Lunch Room (John R Rowlands) 101 State

Minwell Nellie, res 463 W Church

Minwell William B, machinist Eclipse Machine Co, h 414 Balsam

Mionogue Nora, res 602 Magee

Mirangross harry, emp Peter Makres, bds 152 Dewitt ave

Mirangross Nicholas, emp Peter Makres, bds 152 Dewitt ave

Mirich Charles, café 814 E Market, h do

Misner Franklin, emp W H Ralyea & Co res 1308 Baldwin

Mitchell Alfred, mason contractor 816 Walnut h do

Mitchell Alfred jr, mason contractor, h 517 Elizabeth

Mitchell Anthony, lab Willys – Morrow Co, h 915 Magee

Mitchell Catherine Mrs telph opr Hotel Rathbun, res 589 Lake

Mitchell Charles J mason res 510 Elizabeth

Mitchell Charles clerk 207 W Water, res 666 Beecher

Mitchell Celia housekeeper 369 W Sixth h do

Mitchell Elba L emp A L F E Co, h 1890 College ave

Mitchell Fred, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 120 W Seventh

Mitchell George H, retired, h 378 Norton

Mitchell George P, machinist P R R, h 666 Beecher

Mitchell Harold E, cashier Thatcher Mfg Co bds 352 W Clinton

MITCHELL HARRY B, dentist 305 E Church h do

Mitchell Herman, emp Willys – Morrow Co, bds 250 W Hudson

Mitchell John, mason, h 357 Davis

Mitchell John D emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 310 Baty

Mitchell James apprentice Herald, res 410 Roe ave

Mitchell Kitt D, emp Willys – Morrow co, h 213 Brand

Mitchell Margaret A stenogr bds 816 Walnut

Mitchell Mary C, student, res 410 Roe ave

Mitchell Myrle inspr Willys – Morrow Co, h 502 W Hudson

Mitchell Patrick J, guard N Y S Reformatory h 410 Roe ave

Mitchell Ray W, clerk 206 W Water res 356 W Second

Mitchell Samuel, restaurant confectionery, ice cream and baked goods 206 W Water h 356 W Second

Mitchell Susan B, wid Henry, res 305 E Church

Mitchell Timothy, mason res 816 Walnut

Mitchell Viincent carp h 700 Tuttle ave

Mitchell William mason, h 816 Walnut

Mitchell William Jr, lineman P R R, h Cedar

Mitcheltree Torrence S fireman P R R, h 622 Reynolds

Mix William E, emp Star-Gazette, h 410 High

Mockler Catherine R, wid Jefferson V, res 742 W Church

Mockler James M, mailing clerk P O, h 742 W Church

Mockrie Edward J, lab, h 405 Railroad ave

Moderhak August A, emp Kertscher & Co, h 962 E Clinton

Moderhak Augusta, h 443 W Fifth

Moderhak Emil W, (Wood & Moderhak) 1118 Lake res 443 W Fifth

Moderhak Henry C, res 443 W Fifth

Moderhak Minnie, emp L M Bridgman Co res 443 W Fifth

Moderhak Olga, stenogr 215 E Church res 962 E Clinton

MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA, 112 Lake

Moeller George, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 414 S Main

Moff Nicholas, emp Willys – Morrow Co h 116 W Seventh

Moffat Ada wid Alexander, h Underwood ave bey limits

Moffat William jr, lineman P R R, h Cedar

Moffe John lab, h 150 W Fifth

Moffett James M, retired h 109 College ave

Moharter Blanche, emp Painton’s Bakery bds 100 E Hudson

Mogel Daniel, mgr National Art Publishing Co 1621 Lake, h 751 Livingston

Mogros Anthony, (Frasier Hotel barber shop) res 664 Magee

Mogras Frank (Frasier Hotel barber shop) h 664 Magee

Mohican Grocery Co, (George F Gaiser mgr) 171-173 Lake

Mold Edward machinist h 159 Orchard

Mold Francis, died October 1916

Moll George A clerk Barker, Rose & Clinton Co h 620 Winsor ave

Molter Charles F. lab, h 404 High

Molter Fred, draftsman A L F E Co, res 404 High

Molter John D emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 213 Sullivan

Momberger John, coppersmith A L F E Co, h 712 Riverside ave

Monahan Daniel J steam fitter, res 721 Railroad ave

Monahan Dennis W emp K V Co, h 751 John

Monahan Hannah, res 659 College ave

Monahan James M foreman W U Tel Co Erie R R, h 659 College ave

Monahan John, gardener D L & W R R, h 721 Railroad ave

Monahan John F, signalman Erie R R, res 721 Railroad ave

Monahan Margaret C, res 721 Railroad ave

Monahan Patrick F, foreman K W Co, h 901 E Market

Mondalle Dominick, emp D L & W R R, h 905 Stowell

Mondy Anthony, emp Dawdy’s bakery, bds 820 Hatch

Monighan Roy F, engr D L & W R R, h 1258 College ave

Monks Edward C, clerk P O h 516 W Washington ave

Monks Elizabeth teacher, h 104 College ave

Monks Morton, teamster, h 116 Cleveland ave

Monks Thomas R confectioner, h 708 Carpenter

Monnell B Harriette, emp A S B Co, res 411 S Walnut

Monnell Frank G, fireman D L & W R R, res 411 S Walnut

Monnell George I, mason, h 411 S Walnut

Monnell Guy, trainman D L & W R R, bds 1412 Baldwin

Monnell Harry C, student, res 411 S Walnut

Monnell Walter L, polisher Nat Aluminum Works h 955 Sullivan

MONROE ALVIN H, physician and surgeon 56 S Main, h do, office hours 2 to 4 and 7 to 8 p m

Monroe Catherine, waitress, rms 212 W Water

Monroe Eugene B, bar clerk 602 E Church, h 206 Gregg

Monroe Eugene B jr, res 206 Gregg

Monroe George D, lab, h 213 W Fourth

Monroe Harry, emp Elmira Foundry Co, bds r 327 E Center

Monroe Ira T, car repairer P R R, res 22 Smith bey limits

Monroe Jesse J, teamster Dimon & Bacorn h 406 Oak

Monroe Robert, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 503 Pleasant

Monroe William, emp D L & W R R, h 410 N Main

Monroe William O, salesman C M & R Tompkins, res 200 Oakwood ave, Elmira Heights

Monroe see Munroe

Montague Louise, wid Alfred, res 212 W Second

Montgomery Henry S, painter, h 733 W Water

Montgomery Henry S Mrs, artist, rest 733 W Water

Montgomery Kate J, nurse, res 1108 W Water

Montgomery Lois E, student, Elmira College, res do

Montgomery Margaret, maid 218 W First, res do

Montorow Daniel, emp Thatcher Mfg Co, res 804 Hatch

MONUMENTAL BAPTIST CHURCH, 310 E Clinton, Rev C E Cuff pastor

Moody Laura, emp 125 W Water, rsm 519 W Second

Moody Ulysses, emp Willys – Morrow Co, rms 351 S Main

Mooers Charles W, wholesale coal 314-316 Robinson bldg, h 655 Euclid ave

Mooers Edward A, student, res 655 Euclid ave

Moonan Bella A opr N Y Tel Co, res 217 Washington

Moonan Emily V, clerk Sheehan, Dean & Co, res 217 Washington

Moonan Florence E, clerk 155 Lake, res 217 Washington

Moonan Gertrude U, stenogr City Court, res 217 Washington

Moonan James, h 217 Washington

Moonan James F, confectionery and ice cream 155 Lake res 217 Washington

Moonan Katherine, clerk 155 Lake, res 217 Washington

Moonan Margaret B, clerk Sheehan, Dean & Co, res 217 Washington

Mooney Agnes C, clerk Sheehan, Dean & Co, bds 1014 Magee

Mooney Edna M, res 1014 Magee

Mooney Eliza, wid John, res 59 Keefe

Mooney Patrick H, died February 1917

Mooney Thomas, mason, h 59 Keefe

Mooney William P, stock clerk Willys – Morrow co, res Alice Frances Hotel

Moore Alden, machinist, bds 703 S Main

Moore Anna Mrs, clerk Tepper Bros, res 260 W Chemung place

Moore Atley, emp Willys – Morrow co, h 714 Dubois

Moore Bert W, emp D L & W R R, res 220 E Thurston

Moore Carl B (Baldwin & Moore) 651 Maple ave, h do

Moore Carl W, machinist Willys – Morrow Co, h 215 Mt. Zoar

Moore Charles, janitor Hulett bldg, h 901 Lake

Moore Charles E motorman E W L & R R Co, h 417 E Second

Moore Charles R, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 628 Maple ave

Moore Clifford, lab rms 656 Lake

Moore Clyde, lineman bds Hotel Frasier

Moore Daniel D clerk Gosper-Kelly Shoe Co, h 244 E Miller

Moore Doris C, student Elmira college, bds do

Moore Deborah A, wid Lemuel, res 724 Livingston

Moore E, packer Armour & Co res 714 Dubois

Moore Earl M student, res 550 Coburn

Moore Edith, res 1106 Grand Central ave

Moore Edward J, res 668 Dickinson

Moore Eleanor, res 325 William

Moore Ella J, wid Charles, res 1016 Lake

Moore Elmer, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 210 Dewitt ave

Moore El Ray, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 554 Riverside ave

Moore Enos, clerk, h 107 Columbia

Moore Estella, teacher, res 220 E Thurston

Moore Floyd electrician, rms 258 Baldwin

Moore Frances stenogr A S B Co, res 414 E Church

Moore Frances C, res 220 E Thurston

Moore Frank teamster Frisbie Bros, h 603 West Hill st

Moore Fred lab Willys – Morrow Co, bds 600 S Main

Moore George, bds 716 John

Moore Harry D chauffeur 113 E Chemung place, res do

Moore Helen J, stenogr Fred Loomis, res 628 Maple ave

Moore Henry, caller D L & W R R res 1408 Baldwin

MOORE HENRY A, dentist 126-128 E Water, h 356 N Main

Moore Ivan, emp Willys – Morrow Co h 217 W Miller

Moore J Ray, emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 628 Maple ave

Moore James, emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 210 Dewitt ave

Moore James J, condr D L & W R R, h 1106 Grand Central ave

Moore James T, civil engr 522-524 Hulett bldg res 7 Cobbles Park West

Moore Jesse O, pressman Advertiser h 668 Dickinson

Moore Johanna, teacher E R A, h 605 Franklin

MOORE JOHN, managing editor Telegram Printing Co Baldwin cor E Second, h 7 Cobbles Park West

Moore John L, died November 1916

Moore Judd, lab, res 627 William

Moore Judson W, carrier P O, h 606 E Clinton

Moore Kathryn, stenogr Frank O Ogden, res 628 Maple ave

Moore Leo F, corporal U S Army, res 628 Maple ave

Moore Leo J packer Farnham & Reynolds h 119 Hugh

Moore Lorena stenogr A S B Co res 363 W Second

Moore Margaret, teacher school No 9, res 605 Franklin

Moore Margaret L, clerk Rosenbaum’s res 708 Magee

Moore Marie, student, res 668 Dickinson

Moore Martin, com trav, h 414 N Main

Moore Martin D, painter and decorator 116 Ferris h do

Moore Mary A, clerk Rosenbaum’s h 708 Magee

Moore Mary F, bkkpr 71 Penna ave, res 244 E Miller

Moore Miles E emp Willys – Morrow Co h 105 E Henry

Moore Otis H, chauffeur Post & Volker, h 1207 Hall place

Moore Rory O carp contractor 550 Coburn h do

Moore Vurle maid 711 Phoenix ave, res do

Moore Walter J, clerk 313 E Water, h 819 W Church

Moore Warren C, retired, h 220 E Thurston

Moore William retired, h 604 Dickinson

Moore William C, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 555 Riverside ave

Moore William H, janitor Federal bldg, h r 668 Dickinson

Moore William H, trainman D L & W R R, h 305 Crescent ave

Moran Alice, res 813 Hatch

Moran Anna, emp J N Stearns & Co, res 309 W Fourth

Moran Augusta Mrs, h 413 N Main

Moran E teamster N Y S Reformatory, res do

Moran Edward, clerk 104 Lake, res 1307 Hall

Moran Frank lab, res 166 Harriet

Moran G E teamster N Y S Reformatory, res do

Moran J Henry, deputy supt Metropolitan Ins Co, res 351 Norton

Moran J Loretto milliner, res 351 Norton

Moran James salesman Jewell Tea Co, h 1307 Hall

Moran James, lab, h 411 Baldwin

Moran James J painter, res 813 Hatch

Moran Jane wid Edward h 813 Hatch

Moran John jr, grocer 351 Norton, h do

Moran John C, shipping clerk W I Booth, res 1307 Hall

Moran Joseph, clerk Sheehan Dean & Co, res 309 W Fourth

Moran Julia L, maid 224 W First, res do

Moran Leo F, clerk D L & W R R freight h 1352 Grand Central ave

Moran Margaret, res 813 Hatch

Moran Margaret A, res 806 N Main

Moran Margaret C, res 351 Norton

Moran Mary E stenogr Surrogate’s Court res 351 Norton

Moran Mortimer A emp Willys – Morrow Co, 403 Brady

Moran Rhoda, wid Peter, h 309 W Fourth

Moran Robert, emp Nat Aluminum Works, bds 708 E Market

Moran Roy I, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 6 Luce

Moran Sarah G Mrs, dressmaker, h 156 W Fourth

Morean William, emp Willys – Morrow Co, bds 703 Hopkins

Morehouse Etta M emp C & K Laundry, res 602 Perine

Morehouse Harriet A, wid James h 957 East ave

Morehouse William E, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 726 Kinyon

Moretti August, emp J N Stearns & Co, res 809 Railroad ave

Moretti Joseph, lab, res 809 Railroad ave

Morey Andrew B retired, bs 758 John

Morey Kathryn F bkkpr 201 E Clinton, res 502 Hoffman

MOREY & KNERR, (William P Morey and Fred H Knerr) plumbers 601 Lewis

Morey Paul E, clerk Grand Union Tea Co, h 472 W Second

MOREY WILLIAM D, coal, wood and cement, also real state 201 E Clinton, h 502 Hoffman (See ad back cover)

MOREY WILLIAM P, (Morey & Knerr) 601 Lewis, h 758 John

Morgan Arthur H, clerk L V R R, h 330 Soper

Morgan Catherine E student Elmira College, res do

Morgan Clara C, res 1507 Lake

Morgan Clarence A emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 399 Division

Morgan Dale C, emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 309 Penna ave

Morgan Edward S emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 510 W First

Morgan Enos P, carp P R R, h 916 S Main

Morgan Err L, photo engraver Telegram, h 368 Fulton

Morgan Floyd A, trainman D L & W R R res 309 Penna ave

Morgan Frances E, wid Eber, h 401 Franklin

Morgan Frank H, engr D L & W R R, h 1507 Lake

Morgan Guy B, linotype opr, h 401 Franklin

Morgan Harold S shipping clerk Baker Bros, res 368 Fulton

Morgan Harry S, emp Willys – Morrow Co h 309 Division

Morgan J P, rms 160 Baldwin

Morgan James, emp P R R, bds 727 Casey

Morgan Jennie D Mrs, h 309 Penna ave

Morgan Lee V, chauffeur, h 306 Lake

Morgan Lewis F, emp 109 W Church, rms 110 W Gray

Morgan Milden, train despatcher P R R genl offices h 29 Horner

Morgan Patrick, foreman P R R, res 727 Casey

Morgan Ruth A, student, res 29 Horner

Morgan Sumner B, student, res 510 W First

Morgan Vertner, chauffeur A L F E Co bds 330 Soper

Morgan Willis, painter and paperhanger, h 456 Spaulding

Moriarity Catherine F, teacher school No 3, res 662 Columbia

MORIARITY JEREMIAH F REV, pastor St Mary’s R C Church, h 224 Franklin

Moriarity John E, emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 662 Columbia

Moriarity Julia, res 224 Franklin

Moriarity Margaret C, res 662 Columbia

Moriarity Michael L, h 662 Columbia

Moriarity Thomas, car repairer D L & W R R res 662 Columbia

Moriarity Patrick J, emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 662 Columbia

Morick John emp American Bridge Co, h 163 E Washington ave

Morina Mary A, res 110 Dewitt ave

Morina Maurice, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 110 Dewitt ave

Morina William, removed from city

Morrell Andrew, emp 162 Lake, rms 724 S Main

Morrell Andrew, tailor 101 Lake, h 309 W Sixth

Morrell Anthony J, emp Willys – Morrow Co h 657 Johnson

Morrell Edward F, mgr Kay Tailors 327 E Water, res 53 Harmon

Morrell Frank B, city express h 53 Harmon

Morrell Harry W, emp Record Brewery, h 422 Standish

Morrell Michael J cashier W U Tel Co, res 309 W Sixth

Morrell Peter F, salesman G A Burris & Co, h 564 Cypress

Morrette August, emp J N Stearns & Co, h 101 Bloomer ave

Morrette Joseph W, carp h 809 Railroad ave

Morrette Margaret emp J N Stearns & Co, res 809 Railroad ave

Morris Alonzo E, shoemaker 103 Penna ave, res do

Morris Charles, mason Willys – Morrow Co, bds 600 S Main

Morris Charles E, lab h 756 Linden place

Morris Dulcie L, emp W I Booth, res 103 Penna ave

Morris Earl F, emp F V Ensign, res 103 Penna ave

Morris Edwin E, huckster, h 319 Grant

Morris Edwin L, emp H C Spaulding & Co res 756 Linden place

Morris Edwin L jr, emp Hamilton Bros, h 521 Harper

Morris Gertrude H, emp F M Howell & Co, res 103 Penna ave

Morris George W, draftsman A L F E Co, res 310 Penna ave

Morris Ida M Mrs, res 756 Linden place

MORRIS JAMES E, sec-treas Hogg Lynn Co (Inc), h 134 Cleveland ave

Morris James M, emp Willys – Morrow Co, bds 1306 Sullivan

Morris Leroy V, head draftsman A L F E Co, res 310 Penna ave

Morris Seward B, trav engr P R R h 405 S Main

Morris Theron A, emp E M Roberts, h 526 William

Morris Uriel, shoemaker 756 Linden place, h do

Morris William F, painter A L F E Co, h 310 Penna ave

Morris see Morse

Morrison Dora, wid Robert, h 112 High

Morrison Emily, res 112 High

Morrison Florence M, emp A S B Co, res 114 E Second

Morrison Joseph J, printer, h 114 E Second

Morrison Ralph W, lawyer 412 Realty bldg, res East Hill bey limits

Morrisey James H, emp Strathmont h 600 W Washington ave

Morrisey John T, res 600 W Washington ave

Morrisey Katherine, student, res 600 W Washington ave

Morrisey Margaret A, emp Sheehan, Dean & Co, res 600 W Washington ave

Morrisey Mary, clerk A S B Co, res 600 W Washington ave

Morrissey Bridget, wid John, h 325 Soper

Morrissey Martin, lab P R R h 312 Sutton

Morrissey Mary, clerk Flanagan’s, res 752 S Main

Morrissey Patrick, lab, res 325 Soper

Morrissey Thomas J, car repairer P R R h 406 Fulton

MORROW ALEXANDER P, pres Willys – Morrow Co (Inc), 801 S Main, h 525 W Church

Morrow Anthony, emp Willys – Morrow Co, bds 708 Delaware ave

Morrow Geraldine E, prof of elocution Elmira College, res do

Morrow Greenhouse 601 W Church

Morrow Inn (Charles Sutherland), 201 Cusick place

MORROW J EDWIN, see Willys – Morrow Co (Inc) 801 S Main, h 529 W Church

Morrow James, lab, h 902 Grand Central ave

Morrow John carp, h 505 Madison ave

Morrow Mary E, student, res 525 W Church

Morrow Michael, emp Willys – Morrow Co, bds 708 Delaware ave

Morrow Peter emp Willys – Morrow co, h 708 Delaware ave

Morrow Thomas H, railway mail clerk h 459 W Third

Morse Catherine Mrs, h 1161 Magee

Morse Catherine Mrs emp Corbin & Weismer res 312 W Thurston

Morse Ella Mrs, res 411 Linden place

Morse Elmer E, emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 116 S Main

Morse Fred R, machinist Willys – Morrow Co, h 619 West Hill st

Morse George W, emp Willys – Morrow Co h r 116 S Main

MORSE GROCERY HOUSE, (Lee H Morse) 852 Lake

Morse Ida, wid Orrin, h 363 W Second

Morse Jennie, wid Roscuis, h 1009 Oak

MORSE LEE H, (Morse Grocery House) 852 Lake, also sec Elmira Wholesale Grocery Co h 411 Linden place

Morse Mary wid Harry S, res 711 N Main

Morse Marvil clerk 319 E Water, rms 222 do

Morse Nellie A, forelady J N Stearns & Co, re 1161 Magee

Morse Persis res 932 Penna ave

Morse Raymond A, car repairer P R R h 113 W Miller

Morse Samuel emp Young Lbr Co, rms 316 Orchard

Morse Stewart, clerk P R R res 1009 Oak

Morse Truman H baggagemaster p R R, h 108 Brand

Morse Wesley H, emp Willys – Morrow Co, room 8 Metzger block

Morse see Morris

Morter Blanche, office asst Arnot-Ogden Hospital, res do

Mortimer James P, foreman J Brand & Co h 126 Penna ave

Mortimer John, chauffeur, res 57 George

Mortimer John P, emp W H Ralyea & Co h 57 George

Mortimer Robert, emp John Brand & Co, rms 307 Dewitt ave

Morton Alice M, bkkpr 118-122 State, res 360 W Church

Morton Pauline H student Elmira College, res do

Morton Percy D, salesman Elmira Automobile and Supply Co, res 360 W Church

Morvan William H, organist Grace Church h 452 W Water

Morvan see Marvin

MOSCH CHRISTIAN R, furniture, carpets and undertaking 129 E Water, h 360 W Church

Mosch Walter D, clerk 129 E Water, res 360 W Church

Moser Florence Mrs, emp J N Stearns & Co, res 308 W Thurston

Moses Abraham H, clerk Sheehan, Dean & Co, h 207 Sullivan

Moses Jacob, h 107 Spring

Moses Joseph opr W U Tel Co, res 107 Spring

Moses Michael, lab, h 857 Railroad ave

Moses Rachel, res 107 Spring

Moses William, gardener h 603 Robinson

Moseson Abe L, telgh opr, res 150 Washington

Moseson Fanny, student res 122 Sullivan

Moseson Harry, lawyer 501-503 Hulett bldg, res 150 Washington

Moseson Hyman, delicatessen store 150 Washington, h do

Moseson Lafayette S printer, res 150 Washington

Moseson Maxwell J, printer Herald res 150 Washington

Moseson Michael peddler, h 122 Sullivan

Moseson Minnie I, teacher res 150 Washington

Moseson Soloman, com trav, h 815 John

Moseson Solomon C, grocery 218 S Main h do

Mosher Albert J, foreman composing room Herald, h 750 Livingston

Mosher Alonzo E, emp P R R, res 927 Penna ave

Mosher Arnold R, carrier P O, res 108 E Hudson

Mosher Arthur A, chauffeur 123 Baldwin, h 164 Dewitt ave

Mosher Betsy, wid George W, h 311 Fulton

Mosher Clarence P, carp P R R, h 609 Chester

Mosher Dee R emp Erie R R bds 311 Fulton

Mosher Earl B driver Standard Oil Co h Maple ave bey limits

Mosher Earl L plumber 112 Lake, h 512 W First

Mosher Ephriam A junk dealer h 210 High

Mosher Ethel M, res 456 Franklin

Mosher Floyd R, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 216 W Chemung place

Mosher Francis X, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 308 W Thurston

Mosher Frank E, emp F M Howell & Co, bds 311 Fulton

Mosher Frank E, delivery clerk Barton & Wheadon, h 208 Partridge

Mosher Frank R clerk Powell – Hall Co, h 373 W Third

Mosher Fred J, res 535 W Hudson

Mosher Frederick, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 509 Jefferson

Mosher Frederick B, clerk James W. Schierer, res 373 W Third

Mosher Frederick R, train despatcher Erie R R Erie station, h 328 Baldwin

Mosher George E, foreman A S B Co, h 605 E Second

Mosher Harry B, died August, 1916

Mosher Harry L, emp 126 Railroad ave, res 456 Franklin

Mosher Isabel Mrs, grocer 505 W Hudson, res do

Mosher James A, emp A Wyckoff & Son Co, h 535 W Hudson

Mosher Jessie M, emp Perfect Laundry, res 358 Fulton

Mosher Judd W, emp A Wyckoff & Son Co, res 505 W Hudson

Mosher Leland, emp M G Roy Farm Maple ave bey limits

MOSHER LEWIS E, lawyer 336 E Water, h Lake road, Horseheads

Mosher Louis J, fireman E F D, h 417 Madison ave

Mosher Louisa B, res 456 Franklin

Mosher Luke O, bicycles and repairs 126 Railroad ave cor E Market, h 456 Franklin

Mosher Mabel, emp A S B Co, res 308 Broadway

Mosher Martha, wid Helen h 216 W Chemung place

Mosher Max, emp Hotel Rathbun, res 123 Sullivan

Mosher Vivian, emp 301 Baldwin, res do

Mosher Walter, switchman D L & W R R, h 308 Broadway

Mosher William, carp, bds West End Hotel

Moshier Berthon J, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 421 Partridge

Moshier David F, emp Willys – Morrow Co h Maple ave bey limits

Moshier Guy E, tailor 110 Penna ave, res 424 Partridge

Moshier Ross W, stenogr Standard Oil Co, res 424 Partridge

Moshier William H, emp J Brand & Co, h 521 Balsam

Mosier John C, machinist A L F E Co, h 460 E Church

Mosier Dora Mrs, emp Alice Frances Hotel res do

Mosier William W, carp Lowman Construction Co, h 111 Harmon

Mosley Sarah Mrs, office mgr 501 Realty bldg, rms 402 W Church

Moslinski Wassalauf, emp Consolidated Brick Co, h 815 Clark

Mospass John, emp American Bridge Co, h 338 Diven ave

Moss Anna D, wid Roswell R, h 114 Columbia

Moss Anna L, (Mrs. James M) carpet and rug weaving 508 Erie, res do

Moss Anthony, emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 910 N Main

Moss Eugene, driver G H Cotton & Bro, h 75 Penna ave

Moss Frank, emp U S Cut Flower Co, h 910 N Main

Moss Hiram U, driver 1128 Lake, res 758 Carpenter

Moss James M, driver Merchants Oil Co, h 508 Erie

Moss Joseph, emp Willys – Morrow co, res 910 N Main

Moss Martha, res 307 Diven ave

Moss Nora E, res W Church bey limits

Moss R Llewellyn farmer, also justice of peace, h W Church bey limits

Moss Weaver C, guard N Y S Reformatory, h 517 W Washington ave

Motchman Elizabeth maid 635 W Church, res do

Motchman Fred C, removed to Hammondsport, N Y

Motchman George J emp Southern Tier Garage, h 121 S Main

Mott Freeman emp American Bridge Co, rms 419 Railroad ave

Mott John E, mgr Ideal Advertising Co, res Hotel Langwell

Mott Leonard emp Bridge Works, bds 705 N Main

Mott Rosannar E, wid Zebulon C, h 519 Fulton

Mottram Lloyd D, physician 351 W Church, h do

Moulter Lawrence, clerk Barker, Rose & Clinton Co, res 711 Johnson

MOUNT WALTER H, mgr G R Kinney & Co 135 – 137 W Water, rms 117 College ave

Mourhees Charles D, painter and paper hanger, h 804 Holdridge

Mowrey Carl F, student, res 408 Home

Mowrey Cressy A, emp A S B Co, res 408 Home

Mowrey Francis C, chef 156 Lake, h 408 Home

Mowry Jesse, emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 105 W Henry

Moxley James, h 316 W First

Moxley Mary G, dressmaker 316 W First res do

Moxley Richard J, special agent state excise dept, res 316 W First

Moyer Adam W, emp Erie R R freight, res 313 Broadway

Moyer Clarence C, condr P R R, h 351 S Walnut

Moyer Frank, emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 723 S Main

Moyer Guy, inspr Willys – Morrow Co, bds 600 S Main

Moyer Jonas A, emp Willys – Morrow Co rms 121 S Main

Moyer Latimer H clerk P R R, res 351 S Walnut

Moyer Mabel E, dressmaker 351 S Walnut, res do

Moylan Bryan h 915 Lake

Moylan James P, condr E W L & R R co, h 758 Linden place

Mozart Theater, 311 – 313 E Market

Mruk Paul, lab h 1061 Magee

Mucci Paul, emp D L & W R R freight, res 711 Railroad ave

Muccigrosso Anthony, barber shop 363 E Fifth, res 107 W Fifth

Muccigrosso Daniel, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 107 W Fifth

Muccigrosso Louis D, barber, grocer and P O sub-station No 7 153 – 155 W Fifth h 662 N Main

Muccigrosso Salvan Mrs, h 907 Magee

Muckey Daniel B, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 414 Standish

Muckey Frances, res 1408 Grand Central ave

Muckey Marvin H, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 215 Horner

Muckey Organ, lab, h 1408 Grand Central ave

Mudgett Henry A, plumber 122 Lake, h 711 E Church

Mueller Robert O, music teacher, h 312 Madison ave

Muenzen Charles J, emp Willys – Morrow Co h 416 W Clinton

Muir Joseph, porter, h 442 E Water

Mulcahy Daniel engr P R R, h 215 Franklin

Mulcahy Daniel F, health inspr City Hall, res 215 Franklin

Mulcahy Frederick A, student, res 215 Franklin

Mulford Edna G teacher, res 364 W Clinton

Mulkins Pauline L, student Elmira College, res do

Mullaney Anestasia, teacher school No 8, bds 1256 College ave

Mullaney Katherine J, nurse, bds 1256 College ave

Mulligan Bert, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 505 W Fourth

Mulligan Fred, machinist 102 W Fourth, res 612 N Main

Mullins Elizabeth, stenogr N J Thompson & Co, res 336 W Seventh

Mullins Mary, emp 311 W Church res do

Mullins Patrick J, carp D L & W R R h 804 Johnson

Mullins William V, machinist Eclipse Machine Co, res 804 Johnson

Mulready Anna May, died

Mulready Patrick, h 110 E Hudson

Mulvey Anna, nurse St. Joseph’s Hospital, res 211 High

Mundy Michael, bar clerk 100 Lake, h 109 Dewitt ave

Mundy Willard emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 207 Horner

Mundy Willard W, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 703 E Water

Mungovan Katherine, teacher school No 5, res 504 Davis

Mungovan Nora, wid Anthony, h 504 Davis

Munn Elizabeth, nurse 950 W Water, res do

Munn Emma, emp Campbell Knitting Mill, rms 54 Dewitt ave

Munn Evans, fireman Erie R R rms 110 Madison ave

Munn Guy S emp A S B Co, h 461 W Sixth

Munn Mollie, emp Perfect Laundry, res 120 Orchard

Munn Robert L, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 120 Orchard

Munroe Carrie P, wid Barton, res 302 High

Munroe Llewellyn, res 302 High

Munroe William A, emp Willys – Morrow co, h 302 High

Munroe see Monroe

Munsell Charles C, retired, h 513 Jefferson

Munsell Charles G, fireman D L & W R R, bds 513 Jefferson

Munsell Lydia H bds 513 Jefferson

Munsell see Mansell

Munsey Lynn F, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 312 W Hudson

Munson Josephine emp J N Stearns & Co, res 353 E Washington ave

Munson Parmilla emp 414 Lake rms do

Murdaugh Helen G, see Rev A E Legg, rms 307 Columia

Murdock Milton L, emp Eclipse Machine Co h 719 Columbia

Murgatroyd Louise res 411 Walnut

Murgatroyd Nettie wid John h 411 Walnut

Murphey Charles A drayman h 315 Sullivan

Murphey Emma C res 315 Sullivan

Murphey Frederick A, drayman 315 Orchard, h do

Murphey Harley G chauffeur Record Brewery, h 1016 Hoffman

Murphey John, peddler, rms 901 E Market

MURPHEY THOMAS J, cigars tobacco and news stand 333 E Water, h 410 W First

MURPHEY’S CIGAR STORE (Thomas J Murphey) 333 E Water

Murphy Agnes, emp W H Ralyea 7 Co res 374 Welles

Murphy Anna D, stenogr Remington Typewriter Co, res 825 Lincoln

Murphy Anna M, clerk 313 E Water res 810 Johnson

Murphy Bina A emp J N Stearns & Co res 960 N Main

Murphy Catherine emp Read & Lovatt, res 857 Lake

Murphy Catherine Mrs, res 253 W Sixth

Murphy Catherine E wid Daniel, grocery 536 Penna ave, h 250 South ave

Murphy Charles B, emp Eclipse Machine Co, res 810 Johnson

MURPHY CHARLES R, steward and mgr Elmira City Club h 808 Winsor ave

MURPHY CHARLES W, mgr W J Murphy coal and wood office 104 Partridge, h 773 Maple

Murphy Clara A res 113 W LaFrance

MURPHY & CONNELLY, (Henry F Murphy and James M Connelly) funeral directors 109 N Main

Murphy Cornelius J, emp A S B Co, bds 703 Delaware ave

MURPHY DANIEL P, physician and surgeon 418 N Main h do

Murphy Daniel P, fireman E F D, h 404 Broadway

Murphy Edward C, trainman D L & W R R, res 825 Lincoln

Murphy Edward F, emp Erie R R res 858 N Main

Murphy Edward H, hotel 728 S Main, h do

Murphy Edward L, emp P R R, bds 703 Delaware ave

Murphy Eliza A caterer res 215 E Miller

Murphy Elizabeth K, emp United Sales Mfg Co, res 858 N Main

Murphy Ella T, dressmaker Personius Malone & French, res 857 Lake

Murphy Ellen, wid Daniel, h 960 N Main

Murphy Ellen, wid Jeremiah P, h 511 Davis

Murphy Ethel, cook Erie Restaurant, rms 151 W Clinton

Murphy Frances V clerk, res 825 Lincoln

Murphy Francis trainman, D L & W R R res 955 Michigan ave

Murphy Francis, emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 858 N Main

Murphy Francis C, clerk 536 Penna ave res 250 South ave

Murphy Frank mason, res 367 W Third

Murphy Fred R driver G L Curtis & Co, h 501 Grove

Murphy Fred L carp h 605 Tuttle ave

Murphy George H emp P R R, h 113 W LaFrance

Murphy Harry, plumber res 955 Michigan ave

Murphy Harry A clerk 104 Partridge, h 313 West ave

Murphy Harry S salesman, rms 110 W Market

Murphy Hazel E, clerk Tepper Bros res 621 Lake

Murphy Helen wid Michael, h 857 Lake

Murphy Helen, emp J N Stearns & Co, res 960 N Main

Murphy Henry, student, res 318 W Seventh

MURPHY HENRY F, (Murphy & Connelly) 109 N Main, h 1210 Hall

Murphy Henry T, clerk Terminal Cafe, h 621 Lake

Murphy Herbert D painter h 452 High

Murphy Honora, wid Timothy, h 716 Johnson

Murphy Isabel student, res 955 Michigan ave

Murphy James emp P R R shops bds 219 South ave

Murphy James, lab, h 955 Michigan ave

Murphy James, emp Thatcher Mfg Co, res 200 E Fifth

Murphy James jr trainman D L & W R R, res 955 Michigan ave

Murphy James H guard N Y S Reformatory, h 1001 Davis

Murphy James J, meter foreman Elmira Water Board, h 701 Winsor ave

Murphy Jeremiah died January, 1917

Murphy Jeremiah J, shoecutter, res 817 Walnut

Murphy John, lab, h 556 E Third

Murphy John, emp D L & W R R, rms 505 Magee

Murphy John, mason, bds 357 Elm

Murphy John, clerk 205 W Clinton res 1001 Davis

MURPHY JOHN C, real estate 334 E Water res Horseheads

Murphy John D, plumber, res 160 W Clinton

Murphy John E, student, res 1001 Davis

Murphy John E, stereotyper Herald, h 706 E Fifth

Murphy John H, died July, 1917

Murphy John J, emp P R R, bds 230 O’Gorman

Murphy John J bkkpr A L F E Co, h 215 W Second

Murphy John P sewer contractor, h 858 N Main

Murphy John W, (Jones & Murphy) 108 N Main, res 810 Lincoln

Murphy Julia B dressmaker Rosenbaum’s, res 318 W Seventh