Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Directories of Chemung County, New York
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Home How to Use Disclaimer Copyright The Territory Elmira More Directories  Joyce New
Joyce's Search Tip - November 2008 -
Do You Know that you can search just the Directories by using the Directories button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page
Table of Contents 1917 Directory
Home Made
ELMIRA DIRECTORY,
FOR 1917
Abbreviations

Rudnick Leon F, emp James Mfg Co, res 603 Dickinson

Rudnick Walter J chauffeur 601 Lake, bds 603 Dickinson

Rudolph Frank, toolmaker, bds Buckbee House

Rudy Cora, maid 531 W Gray, res do

RUDY JOHN B, florist 973 Hoffman, h 848 do

Rudy Mary T, bkkpr 973 Hoffman, res 848 do

Ruediger Florence Mrs, premium house 237-239 W Water, h do

Ruediger Otto, premium house 237-239 W Water, h do

Ruff Stewart, emp A L F E Co, rms 1115 N Main

Ruff Anna L, wid Stewart, h 203 Boardman

Ruff Clara M, hairdresser Snyder bldg, res 203 Boardman

Ruffner Morris A, emp A L F E Co, h 745 Southport

Ruger Burton J, emp D L & W R R, h 1102 Grand Central ave

Ruger Clyde W, agent Prudential Ins Co, res 1330 Pratt

Ruger Emma, wid Morgan A, h 307 Columbia

Ruger Frank, machinist, res 1330 Pratt

RUGER HARRY D, optometrist 204 Merchants Nat Bank bldg, h 101 Durland ave

Ruggles Charles S, painter, h 227 Brand

Ruggles Earl H, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 215 W Hudson

Ruggles James H, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 156 Boardman

Ruggles Nora Mrs, emp Southern Tier Orphan’s Home, res do

Ruhmel Andrew, res 769 Harper

Ruhmel Anthony P, driver 160 Lake, res 769 Harper

Ruhmel August, tinsmith A L F E Co, h 962 East ave

Ruhmel Frank J, foreman Campbell Knitting Mill, h 760 Harper

Ruhmel John, emp K V Co, h 602 Beach

Ruhndorf F Arthur, electrician George C Haesloop, rms 105 N Main

Rulapaugh Augusta, wid Gilbert, h 407 Dewitt ave

Rulapaugh Evelyn, opr N Y Tel Co, res 482 Horner

Rulapaugh Mabel L, telgh opr Star-Gazette, res 482 Horner

Rulapaugh Sarah J, wid John, h 509 High

Rulapaugh William A, emp A L F E Co, h 482 Horner

Ruland Mary, maid 366 W Gray, res do

Rule Helen, emp C & K Laundry, res 569 E Water

Rule Nannie Mrs, emp Manhattan Lunch, h 569 E Water

Ruli Anthony, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 823 Canal

Ruli Leonard, emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 823 Canal

Rumell Charles, emp Nat Aluminum Works, rms 310 W First

Rumgay Rachel, waitress Erie restaurant, rms 1004 Oak

Rumsey Arthur, emp Clute Motor Car Co, res 405 W Clinton

Rumsey Celia Mrs, res 218 S Main

Rumsey Clarence C, physician, res 612 W Church

Rumsey Earl B, emp Thatcher Mfg Co, h r 366 W Thurston

Rumsey Elizabeth, wid John, res 612 W Church

Rumsey Emma W, wid Albert, h 465 W Hudson

Rumsey Evelyn H, student, res 612 W Church

Rumsey Irving, emp Willys – Morrow Co, rms 318 Baldwin

Rumsey Robert, emp C & K Laundry, res 512 Perry

Rumsey Robert emp C & K Laundry, rms 512 Perry

Rumsey W Carl, molder, bds 806 W Gray

Rumsey Walter, emp A L F E Co, h 208 Rathbun

Rundell Bertram T, emp A S B Co, res 404 Madison ave

Rundell Conrad, emp Eclipse Machine Co, res 136 Cleveland ave

Rundell Don R, electrician Willys – Morrow Co, h 502 Madison ave

Rundell Edward A, credit clerk Int Harvester Co, h 404 Madison ave

Rundell Edward H, agent Prudential Ins Co, h 379 S Main

Rundell Ellen, h 136 Cleveland ave

Rundell Katherine, cutter Campbell Knitting Mill, res 613 E Second

Rundell Ross C, machinist Int Harvester Co, h 613 E Second

Rundle George, decorator A L F E Co h 702 W First

Rundle Richard N, bar clerk 412 Carroll, h 113 Fox

Runge H F emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 310 E Church

Ruppert Wiliam, emp O’Dea’s blacksmith shop, rms 420 E Market

Ruppert Mathias L, emp A L F E Co, rms 744 Robinson

Ruprecht John, emp Willys – Morrow Co, rms 219 South ave

Rupprecht John E, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 570 Coburn

Rush Edward F, switchman P R R, h 66 Franklin

Rush Joseph F, engr P R R, h 543 S Main

Rushmore Charles F, foreman Compton Realty Co, h 506 Grove

Russ Dorothy E, res 378 W Water

Russ H Lee salesman C M & R Tompkins h 378 W Water

Russell Asa G, lab, h 556 John

Russell Charles emp Campbell Knitting Mill, res 762 E Fifth

Russell Charles H, emp Willys – Morrow Co h 1130 Lackawanna ave

Russell Earl emp Barker Rose & Clinton Co, h 158 West Side ave

Russell Edna, waitress rms 310 Baldwin

Russell Elwell, res 715 Walnut

Russell Ernest emp Willys – Morrow Co res 1130 Lackawanna ave

Russell Frank N, clerk Barton & Wheadon, h 419 William

Russell Fred E, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 663 Erie

Russell G Clinton emp Willys – Morrow Co, rms 121 Sly

Russell James, trainman D L & W R R, bds 1052 Admiral place

Russell James W, emp D J Kelly, res 418 Madison ave

Russell John J, lab, h 762 E Fifth

Russell Judson S, dist mgr Detroit Automatic Scale Co 307 State, h 1223 Lake

Russell Lewis H, emp P R R, h 418 Madison ave

Russell Lewis V, emp Willys – Morrow Co h 118 S Main

Russell Louise maid 514 Maple ave, res do

Russell Margaret, res 715 Walnut

Russell Margaret, wid William h 114 Baldwin

Russell Pauline mill opr, res 113 Washington

Russell Rose, mill opr res 762 E Fifth

Russell Ruth, res 923 Lake

Russell Theron I, com trav rms 604 Park place

Russell Toby, lab, bds 415 Powell

Rutan Archie N, mgr Rutan Valve Machinery Co 365 W Gray, h do

Rutan Enos W, carp, h 336 Broadway

Rutan Ethel E res 365 W Gray

Rutan Joseph farmer, h Mt. Zoar bey limits

RUTAN P B & SON , (Peter B and Phay B) motorcycles, bicycles and sporting goods, 255-257 W Water and 124 Penna ave

RUTAN PETER B, (P B Rutan & Son) 255-257 W Water and 124 Penna ave h 331 Broadway

RUTAN PHAY B, (P B Rutan & Son) 255-257 W Water and 124 Penna ave h 654 Walnut

Rutan Wilber R, engr P R R, h 521 Penna ave

Rutan Wilber R, painter and decorator 623 W Water, h do

Ruth Donald H, emp N Y Tel Co, res 818 Lincoln

Ruth Harry, towerman D L & W R R, h 818 Lincoln

Ruth Frank, (Ruth’s Automobile Agency) 557 E Water, h do

Rutledge Harlo L, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 811 E Water

Rutledge Margaret res 710 William

Rutledge Margaret Mrs emp W H Ralyea & Co, rms 258 Baldwin

Rutledge Pearl res 811 E Water

Rutledge Salome, wid Frank H, h 905 E Market

Rutledge see Routledge

Ruttenberg Carl died December 1916

Ruttenberg Herman roofer h 760 John

Rutty Cora E Mrs carpet and rug weaver 509 College ave h do

Rutty David A flagman P R R, h 714 Penna ave

Rutty Henry E, inspr Willys – Morrow Co, h 509 College ave

Rutty James C, trainman D L & W R R, h 356 Stephens place

Rutty Lawrence E, emp Eclipse Machine Co, res 507 Baldwin

Rutzki Barney, asst foreman Willys – Morrow Co h 712 E Fifth

Rutzki Barney F, res 414 Taylor

Rutzki Frank boots and shoes 661 Lake, h 708 Sullivan

Rutzki John, emp K V Co, res 908 Sullivan

Rutzki John, emp Willys – Morrow Co h 1107 Magee

Rutzki John, emp Willys – Morrow Co h 414 Taylor

Rutzki John jr, emp Campbell Knitting Mill, res 414 Taylor

Rutzki Joseph, emp Campbell Knitting Mill, res 414 Taylor

Rutzki Joseph T, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 701 E Fifth

Rutzki Louis, emp Hilliard Clutch, res 708 Sullivan

Rutzki Rose, wid Thomas, res 712 E Fifth

Ryal John H, died March 1917

Ryan A Maria, telph opr Erie R R res 906 Magee

Ryan Abraham H, emp A L F E Co, res 541 S Main

Ryan Agnes, res 634 Penna ave

Ryan Alice, h 726 Walnut

Ryan Alma I, stenogr, res 504 McDowell place

Ryan Andrew, emp Willys – Morrow Co, bds 505 Baldwin

Ryan Anna A, stenogr A S B Co, res 372 W Clinton

Ryan Anna M, clerk Erie R R freight, res 337 W Washington ave

Ryan Anna Mrs, h 337 W Washington ave

Ryan Archie, emp F M Howell & Co res 504 McDowell place

Ryan Avery B, emp F M Howell & Co res 562 E Water

Ryan Benjamin, emp Sheehan, Dean & Co, res 502 Columbia

Ryan Catherine, h 715 Erie

Ryan Catherine, teacher, res 381 Baty

Ryan Daniel, apprentice 165 Lake, res 310 Dewitt ave

Ryan Daniel W, (Lake View Hotel) 1412 Baldwin, h 1298 Lake

Ryan Earl, trav salesman, rms 414 William

Ryan Edward, engr P R R, h 634 Penna ave

Ryan Edward, core maker A L F E Co h 584 Post

Ryan Edward E, mgr cleaning and pressing shop 73 Penan ave, h 562 E Market

Ryan Edward J, painter, h 754 E Washington

Ryan Edward J, flagman D L & W R R, h 1110 Admiral place

Ryan Edward P, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 372 W Clinton

Ryan Eleanor, res 502 Columbia

Ryan Eleanor, typist A S B Co, res 310 Dewitt ave

Ryan Elma, student, res 504 McDowell place

Ryan Emily, mill opr, res 552 Dickinson

Ryan Emma L, chief opr N Y Tel Co, res 310 Sutton

Ryan Emmett R, switchman D L & W R R, h 966 Magee

Ryan Florence, clerk Wynne Bros, rms 859 Lake

Ryan Florence C, res 502 Lyon

Ryan Frances, emp Sheehan, Dean & Co, res 310 Dewitt ave

Ryan Francis student, res 372 W Clinton

Ryan Francis B, painter, res 758 E Washington ave

Ryan George L, clerk Brophy & MacMahon, rms 387 W Water

Ryan Grace, opr N Y Tel Co, res 504 Dewitt ave

Ryan Henry P, signal opr Erie R R bds 101 Rose place

Ryan James , emp P R R res 381 Baty

Ryan James, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 371 W Third

Ryan James A, timekeeper Holleran Bros, res 372 W Clinton

Ryan James A, instr N Y S Reformatory, h 310 Dewitt ave

Ryan James E, mgr Lyceum Theater, res Binghamton, N Y

Ryan James F bricklayer, res 448 Welles

Ryan James H, painter A L F E Co, h 111 Keefe

Ryan James J emp A L F E Co, h 653 Erie

Ryan James T saloon 726 Walnut, h do

Ryan Jennie, wid Thomas, h 310 Sutton

Ryan Johanna, res 371 W Third

Ryan John, emp A L F E Co, rms 324 Baldwin

RYAN JOHN, café 60 Penna ave, h do

Ryan John C, emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 634 Penna ave

Ryan John E, trainman D L & W R R, bds 307 Crescent ave

Ryan John J, trainman D L & W R R, res 337 W Washington ave

Ryan John J com trav, res 961 Sullivan

Ryan John J, supt of mails P O, h 414 Grove

Ryan John L, condr P R R, h 502 Lyon

Ryan John W, foreman A L F E Co, h 541 S Main

Ryan Joseph P, trainman P R R, h 505 E Third

Ryan Joseph F, emp K V Co, h 10 Tracy place

Ryan Katherine Mrs, dressmaker Personius, Malone & French, h 521 Union place

Ryan Katherine res 319 Norton

Ryan Katherine G, stenogr A L F E Co, res 509 Lake

Ryan Leo X, switchman D L & W R R, bds 1110 Admiral place

Ryan Loretta, emp 152 Baldwin, res 903 E Church

Ryan M Agnes, teacher school No 8 res 205 Orchard

Ryan Margaret, cook Bon Ton Tea Room res 503 Union place

Ryan Mary, maid 462 E Market, res do

Ryan Mary, wid Edward, h 205 Orchard

Ryan Mary E, stenogr Advertiser, res 372 W Clinton

Ryan Mary G, bkkpr N S Cut Flower Co, res 414 Grove

Ryan Mary P, wid John E, h 307 Crescent ave

Ryan Mathew L, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 417 Baty

Ryan Michael E, lab, h 448 Welles

Ryan Michael J, lab, bds 1110 Admiral place

Ryan Minnie T, clerk E L & M Sullivan, res 361 W Clinton

Ryan Nellie, milliner Tepper Bros, res 521 Union place

Ryan Nora, cook 409 N Main, res do

Ryan Oscar S, steamfitter 157 Falck, bds 726 W Gray

Ryan Patrick E, trainman D L & W R R, h 1018 Oak

Ryan Patrick F, emp Willys – Morrow Co, bds 310 Soper

Ryan Patrick J, emp P R R, h 381 Baty

Ryan Patrick R, emp A L F E Co, h 363 S Main

Ryan Thomas, lab, bds 951 McKinley place

Ryan Thomas W, emp A L F E Co, h 458 Powell

Ryan Vincent, emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 381 Baty

Ryan William H, toolmaker A L F E Co, res 417 Baty

Ryan William J, emp Dawdy’s Bakery, h 502 Columbia

Ryan William L, emp A L F E Co, res 458 Powell

Ryan William M emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 504 McDowell place

Ryan William P, drug clerk Kelly Drug Co, bds Alice Frances Hotel

Ryan William P, condr D L & W R R, h 613 Lake

Ryan see Rein, Rhine, Ryon

Rybak Frank, emp American Bridge Co, h 1320 Baldwin

Rybeck Valentine, shipper H C Spaulding Co, h 761 E Fifth

Ryder Harriet M Mrs clerk 312 E Water, res 505 Park place

Ryll Bernard F, drug clerk 414 N Main, bds 1303 do

Ryll Charles A, trainman D L & W R R, bds 1303 N Main

Ryll Felix D emp Kertscher & Co, h 1303 N Main

Ryll John D, musician, bds 1303 N Main

Ryman Charles J, h 723 S Main

Ryman Olive Mrs, rooming house 723-7223 S Main, h do

Ryncarz Max, meat market 673 Lake, bds 705 do

Ryniker Francis R driver Peerless Dry Cleaning Co res 363 Norton

Ryniker Harry F, foreman Fold Easy Mfg Co, h 1008 Pratt

Ryniker John, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 363 Norton

Ryniker Marie, emp F M Howell & Co, res 363 Norton

Ryniker May, emp F M Howell & Co, res 363 Norton

Ryon Cora G Mrs h 413 W Water

Ryon John W, grain broker 209 Robinson bldg, h 409 Maple ave

Ryon see Ryan

Ryther Merrill H, tailor, res 527 W Gray

Saba Amos V, barber 362 E Washington ave, h 858 Lake

Saben John, lab, h 821 Canal

Sackett Augusta J, wid John H, res 950 Walnut

SACKETT FRANK E, cashier Chemung Canal Trust Co, h 825 W Water

Sadinsky Archibald, bkkpr 460 E Market res 115 Harriet

Sadler D O Mrs, res 203 Madison ave

Sadler Ira, res 422 W First

Sadler John F, plumber 214 S Main, h 216 Caldwell ave

SADLER JOHN T, pres John T Sadler Co (Inc) 122 Lake, h 356 Maple ave

SADLER JOHN T CO (INC), John T Sadler pres, R E Bently vice-pres, W J Fridle sec, heating and plumbing contractor 122 Lake (See ad bottom page)

Sadler Robert T, dist supervisor N Y Tel Co, h 714 W First

SAENGERBUND HALL, 414 Madison

Saffer Earl, com trav h 522 W First

Sagar Harry A, machinist A L F E Co, h 103 Fairfield ave

Sage Elmer J, cook Hotel Rathbun, res 205 Madison ave

Sage Hiram G, grist mill 1223 Penna ave, h 1001 do

Sage William S, grist mill 1223 Penna ave, res 1001 do

Saginario James, emp Erie R R freight, h 162 E Washington ave

Saginario Victor, emp Erie R R, h 155 E Washington ave

Saia Anthony, emp Dawdy’s Bakery, rms 213 W Third

SS PETER AND PAUL’S CEMETERY, John Sheehan supt. Franklin st and Gleason ave

SS PETER AND PAUL’S ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH, Rev John J Lee pastor, Rev Edward F Lyons asst pastor, 560 E Market cor High

ST ANTHONY’S ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH (Italian), Rev Adolph Gaboani pastor 206 W Washington ave

ST CASSIMER’S ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH (Polish), Rev S M P Rodzai pastor, Roe ave cor Davis

ST CECILIA’S ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH, Rev J A Maley pastor, Rev Joseph F Dissett asst pastor, 954 Lake

St Clair Effie, emp W H Ralyea & Co, res 417 Standish

ST JAMES HALL, W Clinton cor Park place

St John Eliza, emp Campbell Knitting Mil res 456 Oak

ST JOHN THE BAPTIST ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH (German), Rev John B Stemler pastor, 327 Lake cor E Second

ST JOSEPH’S HOSPITAL AND TRAINING SCHOOL, Sisters of St Joseph, Sister Rose Alice in charge 559 E Market

ST LUKE’S CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, Rev J J Moriarity pastor, Rev George V Predmore asst pastor, 228 Franklin

ST PATRICK’S ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH, Rev J J Bloomer pastor, Rev Thomas F Stafford and Rev J B Doran asst pastors, Clinton between Park place and Main

Salisbury Bern, stationary fireman, bds 851 E Water

Sallada Mary W, nurse, h 100 W Gray

Sallisbury Millard, toolmaker K V Co, h 751 E Second

Salmon Fannie H, wid Edgar P, res 717 Park place

Salmon Frances A, clerk A S B Co, res 717 Park place

Salmon Mary F, rooming 125 W Market, h do

Salmon Pierson H, discount clerk Second Nat Bank, h 510 Roe ave

Salonia S, emp J N Stearns & Co, res 158 W Clinton

SALTSMAN EDWARD L, cashier Adams Express Co, h 803 E Market

Saltus John J, emp Willys – Morrow Co, bds 257 South ave

Saltus Joseph, emp Willys – Morrow Co, rms 255 Schuyler ave

SALVATION ARMY CITADEL, Samuel A Wood adjutant 155 Baldwin

Salvatore Camille, emp P R R shops, h 1007 Magee

Salvatore Damiano, emp Nat Aluminum Works, bds 1007 Magee

Salvatore Lucino, saloon 361 Railroad ave, res Watkins N Y

Salvatore Wallace, lab, bds 805 Canal

Salvi Joseph retired, h 657 Magee

Salzman M Co, M H Nathan mgr, wine and liquors 108 E Water

Salonia S, emp J N Stearns & Co, res 158 W Clinton

Sammak George, emp J N Stearns & Co, res 720 Davis

Sammak Joseph, emp Kertscher & Co, res 720 Davis

Sammak Michael A, pianos 410 N Main, h 720 Davis

Sammak Shafica, wid Anthony, h 720 Davis

Sammet J Barney (Freudenheim, Levy & Lande, Inc) 118 Lake, h 812 W Church

Sammons Vespa L, shoemaker, h 503 Madison ave

Sample John, lab, res 652 Dickinson

Sample John, h 652 Dickinson

Sample George, emp K V Co, h 141 Tuttle ave

Sampsell Benjamin I fireman P R R, h 746 Robinson

Sampsell Daisy B, wid Jonas I, h 1303 Lake

Sampsell George H, merchandise broker, h 344 Irvine place

Sampsell Gladys I, clerk A S B Co, bds 344 Irvine place

Sampsell Paul J, emp Eclipse Machine Co, res 1303 Lake

Sampson Archie, emp E R R, h 520 Perry

Sampson Champ, emp L D Clute Co, rms 423 Standish

Sampson Robert W, mgr delivery dept M Doyle Marks Co, res 211 Lormore

Samuel Hazel (Norma’s Tea Room) 108 W Church, res 633 do

Samuel Norma (Norma’s Tea Room) 108 W Church, res 633 do

Samuels Aaron, pawnbroker 101 E Water, h 111 Orchard

Samuels Cecilia L, res 111 Orchard

Samuels Isaac, emp Wilys – Morrow Co, h 433 Spaulding

Samuels Isadore, clerk 101 E Water, res 111 Orchard

Samuels Joseph musician Majestic Theater, rms 106 W Market

Samuels Katrina maid 455 W Gray, res do

Sanborne Caroline G, student, res 321 W Washington ave

Sanborne L Warner, U s Navy, res 321 W Washington ave

Sanborne Lewis W, wholesale grain and feed 314-316 Robinson bldg, h 321 W Washington ave

Sanborne Paul F, com trav, res 321 W Washington ave

Sanborne Walter D, com trav, res 321 W Washington ave

Sandburg Andrew, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 563 Cypress

Sandburg Charles J, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 110 Fulton

Sanders Charles R, salesman G L Curtis & Co, h 521 W Fourth

Sanders Gordon W, died May 1917

Sanders Lemuel, emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 219 W Miller

Sanders Milford, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 710 Benjamin

Sanders Randel, emp Willys – Morrow Co, rms 88 Keefe

Sanders see Saunders

Sanderson Kate E, stenogr 507 Hulett bldg, res 356 Columbia

Sandler Harry, grocer 519 Oak, h d0

Sandore Joseph, clerk P R R yards, res 714 Delaware ave

Sandore Mary, mill opr, res 714 Delaware ave

Sandore Thomas, lab P R R, h 714 Delaware ave

Sands Morris, bakery 118 Orchard h d0

Sanford Clara S Mrs, died February 1917

Sanford Daniel T, retired h 507 West Hill st

Sanford Elmer packer Barker, Rose & Clinton Co, res 555 E Second

Sanford Florence D, wid Edwin L res 417 Walnut

Sanford Floyd E, res 507 West Hill st

Sanford Grant E salesman G L Curtis & Co h 361 W Third

Sanford Marion stenogr I D Booth res 505 Park place

Sanford Milton P, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 759 E Church

Sanford Rodney, emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 555 E Second

Sanitary Incubating Co (Inc), (Samuel L Hurley ) 1002 Hoffman

Sanitary Meat Market 251 W Water

Sanitary Vacuum Housecleaning Co, (Louis E Tripp) 1004 Hoffman

Sannick Mary B wid John, nurse h 652 Dickinson

Santalla Frank h 661 Magee

Santone Benjamin, barber 320 E Washington ave rms Hotel Liberatore

Santone Charles S, emp J N Stearns & Co, res 722 Hatch

Santone Charles L weaver H 722 Hatch

Santone John emp E W L & R R Co h 861 Railroad ave

Santone John F, tallyman Erie R R freight, also grocer 854 Magee, h do

Santone Joseph emp J N Stearns & Co, res 855 Magee

Santone Louis, emp Willys – Morrow Co, bds 861 Railroad ave

Santone Marion, emp Willys – Morrow Co bds 861 Railroad ave

Santone Michael, lab h 855 Magee

Santone Nicholas, emp Elmira Foundry Co, res 855 Magee

Saph James J, salesman Buyers’ Federation (Inc) h 508 William

Sargavakain Karotta shoe repairer 216 S Main, h 209 Chestnut

Sargeant Calvin, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 367 Penna ave

Sargeant Cora B, mil opr, res 559 Grove

Sargeant George P, machinist A L F E Co, h 318 Baty

Sargeant Helen opr N Y Tel Co, res 309 South ave

Sargeant J M, emp H C Spaulding Co res 110 Bloomer ave

Sargeant Mary emp Cafeteria E Church, rms 415 Lake

Sargeant Sarah wid Freeman, h 559 Grove

Sargeant see Sergeant

Sarenburg William, emp Willys – Morrow Co, bds 313 West ave

Sarles Charles W, emp Willys – Morrow Co res 324 Soper

Sarrine Fred, died December 1916

Sarrine George P, h 224 Dewitt ave

Sarrine Martha wid Fred, rms 365 W Gray

Sarsfield Frances M, res 219 Madison ave

Sarsfield Margaret E clerk E L & M Sullivan, h 219 Madison ave

Sartor Henry retired h 63 Liberty

Sartor Ralph H civil engr, res 63 Liberty

Sarvey Bertram G train despatcher P R R, h 6 Aspen Ridge

Sarvey Dalton V emp A L F E Co res 451 W Water

Sarvey William, retired, h 5 Aspen Ridge

Sassafola Manufacturing Co (Inc) Louis E Knickerbocker pres John E Stowell sec, mnfrs proprietary medicines 3321 Baldwin

Sasson Edward emp D L & W R R, h r 105 E Washington ave

Satisfield Lewis, died February 1917

Satisfield Sarah Mrs, died December, 1916

Satterlee Allen, emp Langwell Hotel, res 423 Pleasant

Satterlee Beulah G wid Edgar bds Home for Aged

Satterlee Charles C, carp, h 117 E Hudson

Satterlee Daniel L retired h 802 Holdridge

Satterlee Darrell clerk P R R, res 423 Pleasant

Satterlee Edgar B, machinist Willys – Morrow Co bds 507 Broadway

Satterlee Esther E, res 517 W Gray

Satterlee George E, lab h 507 Broadway

SATTERLEE HENRY T, see Barton & Wheadon 100-102 E Church, h 111 Columbia

Satterlee Hiram G, fireman P R R, h 423 Pleasant

Satterlee Marjorie res 802 Holdridge

Sauerber Albert B, mason, h 708 Oak

Saulspaugh George, emp 66 Penna ave res 154 Dewitt ave

Saulspaugh Ida, emp Ufford Glove Co res 153 Dewitt ave

Saums Charles, emp Thatcher Mfg Co, res 706 Patterson

Saunders Charles J retired, res 1112 College ave

Saunders Frances Mrs head waitress Hotel Langwell res do

Saunders John J, emp Willys – Morrow Co bds 389 W Water

Saunders Leuella, waitress New England Kitchen, rms 220 Lormore

Saunders Samuel S (Mann & Saunders) 123 McCann’s boulevard, h do

Saunders Thomas, emp Field Force Pump Co bds 933 E Church

Saunders Uriella, waitress New England Kitchen, rms 500 E Market

Saunders Walter B, fireman Hygeia Co h 270 W Chemung place

Saunders see Sanders

Sauter Gertrude M emp F M Howell & Co, res 60 Monroe

Sauter Mary A, wid Jacob, h 60 Monroe

Sauter see Suter

Savey Abby, wid Elmer, h 361 Pomeroy place

Savey Fred P, clerk C M & R Tompkins, h 333 Roe ave

Savey George R, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 326 Mackey place

Savey Julia Mrs emp Goff, Way & Brand, res Schuyler ave

Savey Lyman, trainman Erie R R, res 361 Pomeroy place

Savey Mabel, emp A S B Co, rms 551 E Church

Savey Susan, emp A S B Co, rms 551 E Church

Savidge Edward, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 703 Thompson

Savon, John, emp Willys – Morrow Co

Sawdey Harry, plumber D L & W R R, bds 219 Front

Sawdey Mary, wid Frank, h 1316 Pratt

Sawdey Ruth A, music teacher res 1316 Pratt

Sawyer Alice M, rms 514 Balsam

Sawyer Andrew J, grocer 562 E Church, h 558 do

Sawyer Catherine M, wid John O, h 215 Caldwell ave

Sawyer Charles L, emp Willys – Morrow Co res 215 Caldwell ave

Sawyer Charles O, asst adv mgr Herald, res 500 E Church

Sawyer Clair M, accountant Willys – Morrow Co, h 557 Grove

Sawyer Edward res 458 E Clinton

Sawyer Evelyn S teleph opr Langwell Hotel, rms 454 E Church

Sawyer Frederick W, engr D L & W R R h 373 E Thurston

Sawyer John V, carp, h 703 Hazel

Sawyer Lizetta, wid William H, h 373 E Center

SAWYER, NOBLE & CO, (Philip B Sawyer and Stafford D Noble) investment bankers Steele Memorial bldg 172 Lake (See ad top and side lines)

SAWYER PHILIP B, (Sawyer, Noble & Co) Steele Memorial bldg 172 Lake, h 601 W Water

Sawyer Sarah A, wid Martin, res 373 E Thurston

Sawyer William S clerk Willys – Morrow Co, res 110 W Second

Saxberry Eugene A, teamster, h 1410 Grand Central ave

Saxberry Leval O, emp P R R, res 108 Harmon

Saxon Joel, engr P R R, h 313 Baty

Saxton Alice, teacher Elmira Heights, res 114 Partridge

Saxton Alvah, driver, res 114 Partridge

Saxton Charles, painter and paperhanger, h 1121 Admiral place

Saxton Fred W machinist Willys – Morrow Co, res 1005 Oak

Saxton Harry, foreman Willys – Morrow Co, h 372 W Thurston

Saxton Stephen emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 804 Herrick

Saxton William D, painter and paperhanger, h 1005 Oak

SAYLES CLARENCE R, (J E Swarthout & Co) 215 E Water, h 1165 W Water

Sayles Ellen B S, wid Henry H, res 752 Robinson

Sayles Emma Mrs, rms 615 Columbia

Sayles George A, condr D L & W R R, h 109 Catherine

Sayles George W, air brake inspr P R R, h 320 Broadway

SAYLES HALSEY, (Stanchfield, Lovell, Falck & Sayles) Chemung Canal Bank bldg, h 219 W First

SAYLES HENRY BOARDMAN, coal and wood 917 Stowell, h 752 Robinson (See add side lines)

Sayles Jennie M, wid Louis P, h 218 Lormore

Saylor Charles, painter, rms 807 E Water

Saylor Charles H, accountant Willys – Morrow Co, res S Pine, Horseheads

Saylor Charles S, U S Navy, res 117 Catherine

Saylor Harry E, emp J N Stearns & Co, res 310 West Side ave

Saylor Woodrow E, chauffeur 1872 Davis, bds 304 West Side ave

Sayre Earl, emp Willys – Morrow Co, bds 317 W Washington ave

Sayre Everitt, clerk E C & W R R, h Wellsburg, N Y

Sayre Frank G, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 360 Diven ave

Sayre Fred H, foreman Southern Tier Motor Co, res 352 W Fourth

Sayre G W machinist 102 W Fourth, res 314 W Third

Sayre George, rms 312 Baldwin

Sayre Helen, stenogr A S B Co res 352 W Fourth

Sayre Jonas S, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 151 High

Sayre Mary, wid Purdy, h 352 W Fourth

Sayre Purdy H, engr D L & W R R, h 348 Irvine place

Sayre William, emp Kertscher & Co, res 314 W Third

Sbedico Arthur, tailor 616 S Main, h do

Sbedico Frank, barber 602 S Main, res 616 do

Sbedico Joseph, res 616 S Main

Scaife Thomas, emp P R R Shops, h 427 Brady

SCALA EDWARD T, tailor, cleaning and pressing 219 Railroad ave, res 109 W First

Scala Frank W, tailor 205 E Market, rms 125 Madison ave

Scala Josephine, emp A S B Co res 109 W First

Scala Mary, wid John, h 109 W First

Scales Daniel, bar clerk 362 Davis, rms 135 W Water

Scales Joseph, clerk 122 S Main, h 102 West ave

Scanlon John, emp Willys – Morrow Co, bds 551 Franklin

Scanlon James J, trainman D L & W R R, h 357 E Warren

Scanlon Thomas, emp Erie R R, rms 656 Lake

Scarveski Agnes, emp J N Stearns & Co, bds 1205 Magee

Scarveski Bolton W, emp Elmira Foundry, h 1205 Magee

Scarveski Frances, emp J N Stearns & Co, bds 1205 Magee

Scarveski Frank, weaver J N Stearns & Co bds 1205 Magee

Scarveski Frank J, emp Elmira Foundry Co bds 1113 Magee

Scarveski Helen, emp J N Stearns & Co, bds 1205 Magee

Scarveski John L, emp Elmira Foundry Co, bds 1205 Magee

Scarveski Peter, car repairer D L & W R R, h 1113 Magee

Scarveski Rose, emp J N Stearns & Co, bds 1205 Magee

Schaar Elsie F, clerk Sheehan, Dean & Co, res 513 W Clinton

Schaar William H, emp Willys – Morrow Co h 513 W Clinton

Schacker Fred F, lab, h 1115 Abbott

Schacker John, lab, res 1115 Abbott

Schaeffer Charles, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 557 John

Schaefer Edward, emp Willys – Morrow Co, bds 121 W Hudson

Schaeffer John A inspr Willys – Morrow Co, h 102 Connelly ave

Schaeffer see Shaffer, Sheffer

SCHAFFER GEORGE L, agt Adams Ex Co 115 Baldwin, h 217 W First

Schaffner George J, janitor School No 8, h 1210 Hall

Schalpaub George, emp J N Stearns & Co, res 105 West Side ave

Schaller Gustave L, condr L V R R, bds 724 Benjamin

Schalter Howard O, ledger clerk E W L & R R Co, h 720 W Gray

Schambacker Daniel H, meat market 1402 Caton ave, h 116 Fred

Schambacker Edward F, engr P R R, h 704 Penna ave

Schambacker Wilbert C, clerk 1402 Caton ave, res 116 Fred

Schamberger George, emp Willys – Morrow Co, rms 422 Tuttle ave

Schanbacker Fred, barber 108 N Main, res 131 W Market

Scharmock Catherine, waitress 153 Lake, rms 420 E Market

Schaple Emil, bds 711 Linden place

Scharf Edward J, addressograph opr E W L & R R Co, res 55 Sullivan

Scharf Edward W meat cutter, h 55 Sullivan

SCHARF FREDERICK E, clerk County Treasurer’s Office, res 55 Sullivan

Scharf Sophia, teacher school No 7, res 55 Sullivan

Schater H F, supervisor com acct E W L & R R Co, h 720 W Gray

Schechten Philip, salesman, h 152 Orchard

Scheidt Mary, wid John, res 380 W Clinton

Scheirer George A, removed to Washington

Scheirer Harry B, clerk 151 Railroad ave, res 109 W Gray

Scheirer James W, wholesale and retail tobaccos 151-155 Railroad ave, h 109 W Gray

Scheirer Leon W, removed to Pittsburg Pa

Scheirer Nellian R, res 109 W Gray

Schesier Adelbert A, car repairer P R R, h 730 Kinyon

Schewe Katherine, dressmaker, res 853 E Church

Schewe William O, baker, h 853 E Church

Schenck Andrew P, emp Thatcher Mfg Co, res 202 Doane

Schick Oscar N, engr D L & W R R, h 1117 Lake

Schied Charles, emp P R R, h 105 W Miller

Schieve Marion, emp Wilys – Morrow Co, res 721 Erie

Schiefen Albert G emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 409 Standish

Schiefen Charles H, machinist K V Co, h 313 Webber place

Schiefen Charles J, machinist Willys – Morrow Co, res 409 Standish

Schiefen Helen C, removed to St. Mary’s N Y

Schiefen Lawrence R, trainman D L & W R R, res 313 Webber place

Schiefen Mayme V, res 313 Webber place

Schiefen Peter, trainman D L & W R R h 409 Standish

Schiefen William, emp E W L & R R Co, res 313 Webber place

Schiefen William F, machinist Willys – Morrow Co, h 518 W Washington ave

Schieffelin Laura G student Elmira College, res do

Schieffelin Mary S, student Elmira College, res do

Schiener Edward N, clerk Sheehan, Dean & Co, res 470 Riverside ave

Schiller Charles, dealer painting materials 857 E Market, h do

SCHILLER JOHN (Schiller & Thomas) 155 Railroad ave, h 810 Jay

SCHILLER & THOMAS, (John Schiller and Frederick L Thomas) painters and decorators 155 Railroad ave

Schiller William, painter, res 857 E Market

Schlock Fernie, trainman P R R, h 509 Fulton

Schlolc William emp P R R, rms 312 Baldwin

Schmalenberg Frank, emp Erie R R freight, h 860 East ave

Schmelzer Elizabeth M, res 112 Magnolia

Schmelzer John D, accountant American Bridge Co, h 112 Magnolia

Schmelzer Mary E, dressmaker, res 112 Magnolia

Schmidt Christian A, bkkpr, h 163 Dewitt ave

Schmidt Christian D, died November, 1916

Schmidt Fred emp E W L & R R Co, h 114 Cleveland ave

Schmidt Jacob M, machinist Willys – Morrow Co, h W Church bey limits

Schmidt James H emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 378 S Main

Schmidt John, lab 457 E Clinton, bds 664 Dickinson

Schmidt John, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 918 Lackawanna ave

Schmidt Joseph, emp P R R shops, h 715 Benjamin

Schmidt Louis, foreman Kerstcher & Co, h 965 Walnut

Schmidt Margaret E, bkkpr Henry A Winkel, res 163 Dewitt ave

Schmidt Michael, emp Willys – Morrow Co h 911 Grand Central ave

Schmidt Robert R, dentist 272 Baldwin, h do

Schmidt Thomas J, café 412 Carroll, h 113 Madison ave

Schmidt see Smith

Schmieg Anthony J, emp Willys – Morrow Co, rms 110 W Gray

Schmucker Anna C, bkkpr 627-629 Lake, res 713 Benjamin

Schmucker Edward J, emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 713 Benjamin

Schmucker Joseph, tobacco worker, h 716 Dickinson

Schmucker Mary, wid Joseph, h 713 Benjamin

Schneck Clair H salesman C M & R Tompkins, h 809 W Church

Schneck Mary, wid Fred, res 813 W Church

Schneck Roy, emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 813 W Church

Schneckenburger Arthur M, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 368 W Thurston

Schneider Anna A, clerk A S B Co, res 651 Robinson

Schneider Helen M, clerk A S B Co, res 651 Robinson

Schneider John H, machinist A L F E Co, h 602 Herrick

Schneider Katherine B, clerk S F Iszard Co res 651 Robinson

Schneider Peter, lab, h 651 Robinson

Schneider see Snyder

Schnurr Cornelius, emp Consolidated Brick Co, bds 1004 Sullivan

Schoch George, driver Rhodes Trucking Co, h r 526 Partridge

Schoenfeld Charles F, asst traffic mgr Willys – Morrow Co, h 113 W Second

Schofield James W, boilermaker, res Buckbee House

Schofield see Scofield

Scholes Charles car repairer D L & W R R, h 1315 Hall

Scholz Charles M, bkkpr 409 Baldwin, h 929 E Church

Scholz Edward R draftsman A L F E Co res 463 Maple ave

Schon Paul, barber 138 E Water, rms cor Madison ave and E Church

Schonemann Clarence L trainman D L & W R R, h 51 Orchard

Schonemann Frederick, tailor 331 Carroll, res 56 Orchard

Schonemann Henry W fireman D L & W R R, h 55 Orchard

Schonemann Louis E, tailor 331 Carroll, h 53 Orchard

Schonemann Louis J, retired h 56 Orchard

Schonemann Minnie F, res 56 Orchard

Schonemann William H, bar clerk Jacob Riebel, h 109 Chestnut

Schoonover Anna Mrs, h 111 Sullivan

Schoonover Anna E, wid Simeon res 370 Baty

Schoonover Burdell, emp Willys – Morrow Co, bds 215 Caldwell ave

Schoonover David H (Schoonover & Barcue) 116-118 E Water, res 111 Sullivan

Schoonover Ernest E foreman C & K Laundry, h 213 Caldwell ave

Schoonover John emp A L F E Co h 1443 Caton ave

Schoonover Myer J, cashier Hotel Rathbun, res 923 Lake

Schoonover Philip, cashier Hotel Rathbun res 111 Sullivan

Schoonover Ulysses B, emp C & K Laundry, h 331 Carroll

Schoonover W G, emp C & K Laundry, h 331 Carroll

Schornbaker Fred, barber, res 331 Carroll

SCHORNSTHEIMER BLANCHE MRS, ladies’ suits and garments 129 N Main, res 501 Walnut

Schornstheimer Conrad, milk dealer 930 W Church, h do

Schornstheimer Edward H, farmer, h 930 W Church

Schornstheimer Ellen C res 930 W Church

SCHORNSTHEIMER FRED, pres Elmira Wholesale Grocery Co, h 524 Lake

Schornstheimer Graser, student res 501 Walnut

Schornstheimer Harry W emp 930 W Church, bds do

SCHORNSTHEIMER PETER Jr, ladies’ suits and garments 129 N Main, h 501 Walnut

Schossow Ione res 522 Perry

Schott Henry L, mgr Armour & Co h 207 W Hudson

Schott Stella I, res 207 W Hudson

Schott see Shott

Schramm Frederick N emp P R R, h 327 Soper

Schrey Ella emp J N Stearns & Co res 320 W Fifth

Schrey Fred foreman J N Stearns & Co, res 213 W Eighth, Elmira Heights

Schreyer Florence M Mrs milliner Tepper Bros, res 312 Lake

Schroeder Harriet E Mrs, h 936 E Church

Schroeder Louise R, clerk K V Co, bds 936 E Church

Schroeder Raymond W removed to Rochester N Y

Schroth Christina C, maid 1202 Lackawanna ave bds 366 Diven ave

Schroth John A, mason, bds 366 Diven ave

Schroth William F, carp Thurston & Haskell h 764 Carpenter

Schryber Alice A, res 458 Riverside ave

Schryber Arnold W, draftsman N Y Tel Co, res 458 Riverside ave

Schryber August B, machinist, h 458 Riverside ave

Schryber Emil, student, res 458 Riverside ave

Schryber Marie, res 458 Riverside ave

SCHUCK NORMAN A, mgr Remington Typewriter Co 306 Steele Memorial blds, h 419 William

Schug Paul G, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 381 S Main

Schuh Francis chauffeur res 758 E Church

Schuh Helen student, res 758 E Church

Schuh Mathew W emp K V Co, res 758 E Church

Schuh Rudolph, cigar mnfr 758 E Church, h do

Schuld Henry, clerk R G Dun & Co bds 859 E Church

Schuld Jacob tailor 859 E Church, h do

Schulenburg Charles, emp A L F E Co, rms 405 S Main

Schulenberg John, emp Willys – Morrow Co bds 102 W LaFrance

Schultz Bessie R, emp W I Booth bds 860 East ave

Schultz Helen, emp Read & Lovatt, bds 860 East ave

Schultz Henry, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 68 Penna ave

Schultz Jessie, wid Charles, rms 507 Herrick

Schultz Josephine, emp W I Booth & Co, bds 860 East ave

Schultz Maratha, waitress res 68 Penna ave

Schultz Martin, emp American Bridge Co, h 860 East ave

Schultz Martin G, machinist Willys – Morrow Co, h 229 Brand

Schultz Nellie Mrs, clerk Flanagan’s, res 503 Baldwin

Schultz see Shultz

Schunk & Fridie (Mollie Schunk and William Fridie) (Welton Dye Works) 319 Carroll

Schunk Mollie, (Schunk & Fridie) 319 Carroll, h 609 E Second

Schurstedt Fred, guard N Y S Reformatory, h 364 W Thurston

Schusler George A, clerk, h 808 W Water

Schusler George H, salesman Chase-Hibbard Co, h 239 Kingsbury ave

Schusler John C, emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 808 W Water

Schusler Joseph A, emp A S B Co, h 248 Crete ave

Schusler Mamie C, bkkpr, res 808 W Water

Schusler William J, yard condr P R R, h 521 Penna ave

Schuyler Adelbert V, buyer S F Iszard Co, h 109 Lormore

Schwartz Clara L, bkkpr, res 307 Madison ave

Schwartz Frank R, machinist A L F E Co, res 307 Madison ave

Schwartz Max, carp, h 714 John

Schwartz see Swartz

SCHWENKE FREDERICK H, see Southern Tier Motor Co, State cor E Church res 372 W Water

Schwenke Nettie S, wid Fred, h 372 W Water

Schwenke William D, salesman Southern Tier Motor Co, res 372 W Water

SCHWEPPE F & H CO (Inc) H C Schweppe pres, F J Schweppe sec-treas wholesale and retail wall paper, 123 N Main

SCHWEPPE FREDERICK J, sec-treas F & H Schweppe Co (Inc), 123 N Main, h 375 W First