Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Directories of Chemung County, New York
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Home How to Use Disclaimer Copyright The Territory Elmira More Directories  Joyce New
Joyce's Search Tip - November 2008 -
Do You Know that you can search just the Directories by using the Directories button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page
Table of Contents 1917 Directory
Home Made
ELMIRA DIRECTORY,
FOR 1917
Abbreviations

380 SL ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917

Skinkle, Marian E, trainman L V R R, h 829 Johnson

Skinner, Addie E, res 209 W Chemung place

Skinner, Frank H, machinist Willys-Morrow Co, h 433 Broadway

Skinner, Fred, teamster, h 312 W Thurston

Skinner, Henrietta M, clerk Willys-Morrow Co, res 629 Winsor ave

Skinner, Henry H, died January 1917

Skinner, Henry H, jr, com trav, res 639 Winsor ave

Skinner, Jerusha M Mrs, died January 1917

Skinner, Mabel E, asst Dr B O Chapman, res 639 Winsor ave

Skinner, Mark H, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 209 W Chemung place

Skinner, Mary, emp A S B Co, res 312 W Thurston

Sklover, Solomon, peddler, h 710 John

Skooglund, Charlotte, nurse Arnot-Ogden Hospital, res do

Skowerdensy, John, lab, h 915 Grand Central ave

Skrynski, William, emp American Bridge Co, h 1202 Magee

Slack, Isabelle M, student Elmira College, res do

Slack, Walter A, asst engr Hygein Co, res 356 W Sixth

Slade, Emily E, wid Eben, res 402 W Second

Slade, H, lab Erie R R, res 660 Magee

Slade, Harold D, clerk P R R, res 701 Delaware ave

Slater, Arthur, emp E W L & R R Co, h 71 Penna ave

Slater, Austin, emp County bldg, res 427 Railroad ave

Slater, Dorus M, watchmaker 203 E Market, h 308 Madison ave

Slater, Lorenzo D, fireman Star-Gazette, res 427 Railroad ave

Slater, Joseph P, machinist Willys-Morrow Co, h 608 E Third

Slater see Sliter, Slyter

Slattery, Daniel, machinist Willys-Morrow Co, bds 600 S Main

Slattery, Frances Mrs, h 904 E Market

Slattery, John, blacksmith Willys-Morrow Co, h 313 W Hudson

Slattery, Margaret W, student, res 313 W Hudson

SLAUSON BROS, (Daniel T Slauson) printers and engravers, also proprs Veiro Mfg Co, 122 E Water

Slauson, Claude H, agent Prudential Ins Co, h 602 Winsor ave

SLAUSON, DANIEL T, (Slauson Bros) 122 E Water, h 534 Penna ave

Slauson, George W, sewing machine repairs, res 602 Winsor ave

Slauson, Semour D, died May, 1917

Slauson, Seymour D Mrs, matron day nursery Elmira Federation bldg h 365 Davis

Slauson see Slosson

Slavin, Francis J, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 304 Fulton

Slavin, James P, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 304 Fulton

Slavin, John F, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 304 Fulton

Slavin, John V, res 304 Fulton

Slavin, Mary, res 304 Fulton

Slavin, Thomas, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 304 Fulton

SLEGHT, CARLTON M, (MacGreevy-Sleght-DeGraff Co) 313 E Water, res Batavia, NY

Sleight, Winifred C, emp Corning N Y, h 972 Lincoln

Sliney, Edward J, cost clerk K V Co, res 202 Dewitt ave

Sliney, Rose, wid Charles H 202 Dewitt ave

Slingerland, Carl H, car repairer P R R, h 605 Dubois

Slingerland, Jasper C, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 365 S Main

Slingerland, Joseph, emp A L F E Co, bds 707 Broadway

Slingerland, Walter D, paperhanger, h 876 Laurel

Slingsby, Anna, emp J N Stearns & Co, res 919 W Second

Slingsby, Joseph, patternmaker A L F E Co, h 919 W Second

Sliter, Alonzo W, clerk 214 E Water, h 406 W First

SLITER, ARTHUR B, private sec J Sloat Fassett 150 Lake cor Carroll, h 461 W First

Sliter, Frances B, res 459 W First

Sliter, Gertrude L, teacher, res 459 W First

Sliter, Harold M, mgr Gerneral Electric Co 513-515 Hulett bldg res 459 W First

Sliter, Jefferson B, factory inspr h 459 W First

Sliter, Lucy T, wid Henry, nurse, rms 415 W Third

SM ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917. 381

Sliter, Mildred H, student, res 461 W First

Sliter, Treva L, student, res 406 W First

Sliter see Slayter, Slyter

Slitzer, Leah, student, bds 117 E Hudson

Sloan, Frederick E, dentist Mills & Rockey, h 502 Davis

Sloat, Eugene, died April, 1917

Sloat, George, emp A J Sloan, res R F D 5

Sloat, Harry J, emp K V C, res 53 Orchard

Sloat, Ransom S, contractor and builder, h 561 Spaulding

Slocum, Carrie E, res 451 Penna ave

Slocum, Ethel M, emp 666 Columbia, res do

Slocum, Grant S, salesman Armour & Co, h 1016 College ave

Slocum, Guy B, switchman Erie R R, h 517 Elizabeth

Slocum, Northrup E, retired h 451 Penna ave

Slocum, William E, h 315 E Center

Slosson, Augusta C, mgr the Viavi Co, h 650 Walnut

Slosson see Slauson

Slusser, Harvey S, emp American Bridge Co, h 327 Grant

Slutzky, Aaron J, ladies’ tailor 322 S Main, h do

Slutzky, Morris, tailor, h 204 High

Sly, Katherine, res 461 W Church

Sly, Mary C Mrs, died December, 1916

Slyter, Lena, res 933 Grand Central ave

Slyter, John F, foreman Elmira Foundry Co h 933 Grand Central ave

Slyter see Slater, Sliter

Slyvia, John, emp Kertscher & Co, res 907 Stowell

Slyvia, Frank, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 918 Stowell

Small, Catherine, wid William, h 218 Sutton

Small, Charles W, mason, res 218 Sutton

Small, Mae E, stenogr Thatcher Mfg Co, res 458 W First

Small, Ruth M, emp F M Howell & Co, res 218 Sutton

Small, Thomas H, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 458 W First

Smalley, Charles W, mason, h 312 W Third

Smalley, Jeremiah, retired, h 705 W Water

Smart, Frederick J, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 94 Cedar

Smedes, Frank W, emp Elmira Casket Co, h 105 Rose place

Smedes, Lucy M, dressmaker, res 611 W Water

Smedes, Worden L, emp H C Spaulding Co, bds 105 Rose lace

Smith, Abner G, retired, res 1004 Walnut

Smith, Ada J, dressmaker, 210 W Water, h do

Smith, Ada L, emp 702 Broadway, res do

Smith Ada Mrs, cook, h 123 W Water

Smith Adele W, wid Edwin F, h 418 Grove

Smith, Adeline, res 104 E Second

Smith, Albert, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 923 Lincoln

Smith, Albert, junk dealer, h 773 John

Smith, Albert M, artist Elmira Portrait Co, h 703 Grove

Smith, Alice P, res 1212 W Water

Smith, Alice P, wid Louis M, h 1212 W Water

Smith, Andrew L, painter, h 325 Carroll

Smith, Anna, mill opr, bds 1050 Magee

Smith, Anna Mrs, h 1117 Ovid

Smith, Anna, wid Henry, res 805 Linden place

Smith, Anna C, dressmaker, res 365 Lyon

Smith, Anna E, trained nurse, res 1124 Oak

Smith, Anna R, res 1314 Lake

Smith, Antoinette, mill opr, res 916 N Main

Smith, Archie, emp P R R, bds 302 Soper

Smith, Arthur, emp Willys-Morrow Co, rms 718 Livingston

SMITH, ARTHUR C, physician eye, ear and throat specialist, office 310 E Church, h 703 Grove; office hours 9- 12 a m and 1 to 5 p m, evenings 7 to 8 Monday, Wednesday and Saturday

Smith, Arthur C, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 108 Boardman

Smith, Arthur G, emp A L F E Co, h 511 W Second

Smith, Arthur L, fireman D L & W R R, h 1309 Pratt

382 SM ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917

Smith, Belle Mrs, furnished rooms 212 W Water, h do

Smith, Benjamin F, died July 1916

Smith, Bertha A, emp A S B Co, rms 706 Elm

Smith, Bert, emp K V C, rms 100 Fox

Smith, Bert N, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 266 W Henry

Smith, Bessie M, wid Warren, h 404 Lake

Smith, Betsy B, wid Jesse, h 112 Horner

Smith, Blakeslee J, lab, h 157 Sullivan

SMITH, BERT G, Supt Barton & Wheadon 100-102 E Church, h 1260 W Water

Smith, Burton D, com trav, h 355 Riverside ave

Smith, Byron D, engraver 330 E Water, rms 635 Maple ave

Smith, C J Mrs, tailoress S F Iszard Co, res 360 S Main

Smith, Carrie E Mrs, steogr F V Ensign, res 305 Penna ave

Smith, Carrie Howland, h 650 Euclid ave

Smith, Catherine, wid Ezra, res 672 Magee

Smith, Charles, machinist Willys-Morrow Co, h 303 Sutton

Smith, Charles A, retired, h 704 Broadway

Smith, Charles B, salesman, h 540 S Main

Smith, Charles E, mgr Mozart Theatre, h 124 Lake

Smith, Charles J, carp, h 360 S Main

Smith, Charles L, engr P R R, h 629 Penna ave

Smith, Charlotte, wid A Lee, h 350 W Water

Smith, Clara H, emp F M Howell & Co, res 552 Thompson

Smith, Clara K Mrs, teacher School No 2 res 510 Walnut

Smith, Claude W, draftsman American Bridge Co, h 605 Beecher

SMITH, CLAYTON B, freight agt Erie R R h 210 W Fifth

Smith, Clement H, meat cutter 501 Broadway, h 1 Cottage place

Smith, Cora, nurse, res 713 Walnut

Smith, D F & Co, (D Ford Smith) wholesale bituminous coal 519-521 Realty bldg

Smith, D Ford, (D F Smith & Co) 519-521 Realty bldg, res 419 William

Smith, Dana B, machinist 102 W Fourth, h 610 N Main

SMITH, DANA L, assignment clerk N Y Tel Co, h 125 E Hudson

Smith, Daniel B, blacksmith 422 Broadway, h do

Smith, Dell, condr P R R, h 430 Broadway

Smith, Delia E, res 511 W Second

Smith, Delmer B, teamster, res 16 Pine

Smith, Delphine Mrs, physician 451 W Gray, res do

Smith, Delvera E, artist, res 603 W Hudson

Smith, Dix W, (D F Smith & Co) 519-521 Realty bldg, h 401 N Main

Smith E, Eugenia, dressmaker 710 W Second, bds do

Smith, Earl, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 206 W Miller

Smith, Eber P, engr Barton & Wheadon h 355 W Thurston

Smith, Edgar B, retired, h 1110 Walnut

SMITH, EDITH MRS, propr New Frazier Hotel Railroad ave cor W Third, h do

Smith, Edna, clerk Willys-Morrow Co, res 454 W Church

Smith, Edson W, machinist Willys-Morrow Co, h 209 W Miller

Smith, Edward B, retired, h 1108 Walnut

Smith, Edward L, emp D L & W R R, bds 770 Southport

Smith, Edward W, emp Kertscher & Co, h 363 Division

SMITH, ELIAS, general store 1201-1203 Grand Central ave, also city assessor, sub-station Elmira P O, h 1014 Hall

Smith, Eliza B, wid Jacob H, h 108 Dewitt ave

Smith, Eliza J, wid James N, bds 710 W Second

Smith, Eliza, wid John G, h 1004 Hoffman

Smith, Elizabeth C, mill opr, bds 385 W Water

Smith, Elizabeth E, wid Burton L, nurse 107 Foster ave, res do

Smith, Elizabeth V, teacher school No 3, res 124 E Hudson

Smith, Ella, dressmaker, res 359 Division

Smith, Ella F, res 112 Horner

SM ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917 383

Smith, Elmer G, emp J Brand & Co, h 55 George

Smith, Emma J, h 365 Lyon

Smith, Emmett, agt Prudential Ins Co, res 101 Mackey place

Smith, Emmett W, condr D L & W R R h 1227 Lake

Smith, Emory, engr P R R, h 1413 Caton ave

Smith, Ernest M. (Sterling & Smith) 951 Penna ave, h 554 Thompson

Smith, Esther J, died June, 1917

Smith, Ethel M, res 1219 W Water

Smith, Etta, wid Frank, res 508 Franklin

Smith, Evan, emp A L F E Co, rms 723 S Main

Smith, Ezekiel, h 715 W Water

SMITH, F EDWIN, pres Blackstone Motor Car Co 109-111 E Church, res 555 Maple ave

SMITH, F EUGENE, (Hamilton & Smith) 104 Robinson bldg, h 421 W Clinton

SMITH, FLORENCE B, (Mrs Seeley P) Conongue Inn 159 Madison ave, h do

Smith, Floyd A, draftsman American Bridge Co, h 715 W Water

Smith, Floyd S, janitor 155 Baldwin, bds 153 do

Smith, Foster W, chauffeur, res 511 College ave

Smith, Frances, res 151 W Third

Smith, Frances R, wid Henry, dressmaker 531 Lake, res do

Smith, Frank, emp Tavern café 600 S Main, bds do

Smith, Frank, retired, res 807 W First

Smith, Frank, lab, bds 913 John

Smith, Frank, carp h 912 Penna ave

Smith, Frank D, h 520 Baldwin

Smith, Frank E, machinist, bds 703 S Main

Smith, Frank E, salesman, h 110 Lormore

Smith, Frank H, driver Sam B Allen, h 472 South ave

Smith, Frank H, h 351 Grove

Smith, Frank K, com trav, h 806 W First

Smith, Frank T, farmer, h 1015 Penna ave

SMITH, FRANK W, dentist 328 E Water, h 124 E Hudson

Smith, Fred, emp K V Co, res 208 Harriet

SMITH, FRED, flour, feed and poultry supplies 434 E Water, h 729 W First

Smith, Fred, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 618 Winsor ave

Smith, Fred A, printer Corning, N Y, h 509 Penna ave

Smith, Fred D, lab, res 657 Dickinson

SMITH, FRED E, funeral director 116 E Church, h 519 W Clinton

Smith, Fred H, emp P R R shops, h 610 Yale

Smith, Fred V, teamster, h 16 Pine

Smith, Fritz, tinner, rms 258 Baldwin

Smith, Gabe h Maple ave bey limits

Smith, Galen, emp Willys-Morrow Co, rms 361 W Second

Smith, George, died November, 1916

Smith, George, emp Willys-Morrow Co, rms 414 S Main

Smith, George A, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 607 S Main

Smith, George B, emp Kertscher & Co, h 385 E Warren

Smith, George F, foreman A L F E Co, h 626 Penna ave

Smith, George H, salesman S F Iszard Co, res 626 Penna ave

Smith, George L, salesman 113 N Main, h 830 W First

Smith, George W, emp D L & W R R, h 651 Sullivan

Smith, George W, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 314 Soper

Smith, Gertrude, clerk Willys-Morrow Co, res Waverly, N Y

Smith, Gertrude L, student, res 608 W Gray

Smith, Gladys E, stenogr Hygeia Co, res 608 W Gray

Smith, Gomer F, emp William Prentice, h 407 Penna ave

Smith, Grant, emp Elmira Saw Works h Arcadia ave bey limits

Smith, Grace C, nurse h 655 Beecher

Smith, Grant, lab, bds Church St Terrace

Smith, Grant L, salesman Barton & Wheadon, h 923 Lincoln

Smith, Grant L jr, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 105 W Hudson

Smith, Gustave, removed to Rochester, N Y

384 SM ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917

Smith, Guy E, fireman D L & W R R h 1000 Hall

Smith, Guy M, bds 1015 Penna ave

Smith, Guy W, guard N Y S Reformatory, h 1039 Walnut

SMITH, H H & CO, (Howard H Smith and Durand T Van Orman) grocery and meat market 117-119 Hoffman

Smith, Harold B, emp Thatcher Mfg Co, res 1863 Davis

Smith, Harriet E, stenogr City Clerk’s Office, h 118 E Hudson

Smith, Harry, emp Swift Lubricator Co, bds 802 W Gray

Smith, Harry, grocer 472 W Second, h do

Smith, Harry A, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 314 Soper

Smith, Harry E, emp Hotel Langwell h 308 W Hudson

Smith, Harry G, engr, h 454 E Water

Smith, Harry J, car inspr P R R, res 905 John

Smith, Harry K, mgr White Front 511 Railroad ave, h do

SMITH, HARRY M, printer F M Howell & Co, also see Service Laundry Co (Inc), h 113 Caldwell ave

Smith, Harry M, emp A L F E Co, h 219 W Henry

Smith, Harry N, emp A L F E Co, h 207 Fulton

Smith, Harry R, emp F M Howell & Co, res 410 Mathew

Smith, Helen, emp Perfect Laundry, res 129 W Water

Smith, Helen, teacher, rms 378 W Gray

Smith, Helen C, teacher E F A, res 378 W Gray

Smith, Henry F, engr P R R bds 1015 Penna ave

Smith, Henry E, emp Campbell Knitting Mill h 163 Sullivan

Smith, Henry M, retired h 359 Division

Smith, Henry S, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 552 Thompson

Smith, Henry W, produce dealer, h 1124 Oak

Smith, Henry W, emp American Bridge Co, h 1006 N Main

Smith, Herbert D, teacher vocational school, h 570 Riverside ave

Smith, Herbert G, draftsman A L F E Co, res 552 Maple ave

Smith, Herman, lather, h 112 Fred

Smith, Hiram, engr D L & W R R res 1007 Lake

Smith, Horace P, res 1212 W Water

Smith, Horace R, engr Swift Lubricator Co, h 52 Grove

Smith, Hosea S, salesman 460 E Market, res 816 Winsor ave

Smith, Howard, chef, rms 502 W First

Smith, Howard E, cook Minute Lunch Room, res 502 W First

SMITH, HOWARD H, (H H Smith & Co) 117-119 Hoffman, h 702 W Gray

Smith, Howard J, fireman D L & W R R, h 955 Oak

Smith, Howard M, h 807 W First

Smith, Ira J, machinist, res 806 W Gray

Smith, Ira M, lab h 759 E Water

Smith, Irvin D, engr D L & W R R, h 375 E Thurston

Smith, Ithamar A, janitor Chemung Canal Trust Co, h 214 Caldwell ave

Smith, Ivan T, chief clerk N Y S Reformatory, 1072 College ave

Smith, James, condr D L & W R R, bds Lake View Hotel

Smith, James L, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 254 South ave

Smith, Jay C, emp A L F E Co, h 705 Junction

Smith, Jerome, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 552 Thompson

Smith, Jerome F, civil engr, bds 351 Grove

Smith, Jerome J, agent, h 410 Mathew

Smith, Jessie D, teacher School No 11 bds 511 W Second

Smith, Jessie L, emp D L & W R R, h 519 William

Smith, John, emp A L F E Co, h 460 E Clinton

Smith, John, lab, h 654 Dickinson

Smith, John, emp Thatcher Mfg Co, bds 362 W Thurston

Smith, John, h 916 N Main

Smith, John C, lab, bds W Church St Terrace

Smith, John P, h Arcadia ave bey limits

Smith, John R, student, res 806 W Gray

SMITH, JOHN T, principal School No 3, h 454 E Church

Smith, John W, asst bkkpr Friend & Metzger, res 406 Dewitt ave

Smith, Josephine Mrs, h 1050 Magee

SM ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917. 385

Smith, Julia, emp Service Laundry, res 612 Hart

Smith, Julia B, wid Daniel, h 611 W Water

Smith, Julia E, wid Edward, res 916 W Gray

Smith, Kate, wid Edwin P, res 405 Race

Smith, Kate Mrs seamstress Southern Tier Orphan’s Home, res do

Smith, Katherine, wid Ezra J, h 456 E Clinton

SMITH, LA FAYETTE F, pension claim agent, real estate and insurance 325 Carroll, h 916 W First

Smith, Lawrence E, U S Marine Corps, res 305 Penna ave

Smith, LeGrande, clerk Willys-Morrow Co, res 113 Horner

Smith, Lena A, res 365 Lyon

Smith, Lena E, wid Benjamin, h 313 Tuttle ave

SMITH, LEO B, asst funeral director 116 E Church, h 501 Grove

Smith, Leon E, emp F M Howell & Co, res 1039 Walnut

Smith, Leo H, emp P R R, rms 539 S Main

Smith, Leona, res 375 E Thurston

Smith, Leona E, stenogr 104 Robinson bldg, res 422 Broadway

Smith, Leona, res 207 Fulton

Smith, Leroy, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 153 High

Smith, Lewis M, com trav, h 913 Lincoln

Smith, Lillian Mrs, h 511 College ave

Smith, Lina, res 104 E Second

Smith, Lizzie, wid Barton, res 860 E Church

Smith, Lois M Mrs, art studio 219 W Second, h do

Smith, Lon, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 990 Penna ave

Smith, Louis, emp E W L & R R Co, h 1327 Lackawanna ave

SMITH, LOUIS C, supt A L F E Co, h 606 Maple ave

Smith, Lorenzo, bds 153 High

Smith, Louise, wid Claude, res 201 Magnolia

Smith, Louis H, painter and paperhanger, h 110 Fred

Smith, Louis S, trainman P R R, h 619 Penna ave

Smith, Lucy Mrs, bkkpr Barton & Wheadon, h 416 Elm

Smith, Lulu Mrs, rms 361 W Second

Smith, Mable, student, res 454 E Church

Smith, Mable, nurse Arnot-Ogden Hospital, res do

Smith, Mabel, emp W I Booth, res 923 Lincoln

Smith, Margaret Mrs, h 104 E Second

Smith, Margaret Mrs, cook 108 W Market, res 377 Railroad ave

Smith, Margaret L, emp A S B Co, res 511 College ave

Smith, Marie N, bkkpr and stenogr C A Georgia Elec Co, res 310 E Church

Smith, Mary Mrs, bds Home for Aged

Smith, Mary, emp J N Stearns & Co, res 1108 N Main

Smith, Mary A, bkkpr Elmira Knitting Mills, res 305 W Clinton

Smith, Mary E, h 654 Pearl place

Smith, Mary G, maid 253 W Sixth, res do

Smith, Mary V, died June 1917

Smith, Mathew R, foreman Willys-Morrow Co, h 419 Mackey place

Smith, Maud, emp W I Booth, res 923 Lincoln

Smith, May, wid Charles, h 89 Phoenix ave

Smith, Merle, draftsman, res 806 W Gray

Smith, Merritt W, retired, h 212 Sullivan

Smith, Mida D, teacher School No 2, res 422 W First

Smith, Mildred R, bds 351 Grove

SMITH, MILTON Y, cashier Second National Bank, also treas Chemung Valley Mutual Loan Assn, h 113 Horner

Smith, M Louise, wid Charles, h 114 W Market

Smith, Mordecai, retired, res 303 Sutton

SMITH, MYRON J REV, evangelist, h 1314 Lake

Smith, Nannie, nurse, res 206 Elm

Smith, Nathan H, asst foreman Willys-Morrow Co, h 475 South ave

Smith, Nellie, nurse Arnot-Ogden Hospital, res do

Smith, Nellie Mrs, res 109 W Chemung place

386 SM ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917

SMITH, NELLIE L MRS, sec Havens Plumbing Co 308 Railroad ave, res 107 Grove

Smith, Norman A, emp A L F E Co, h 880 Laurel

Smith, Norman O, agent Singer Sewing Machine Co, res 119 Madison ave

SMITH, NOWELL E, mgr Grand Union Tea Co 111 N Main, h 608 W Gray

Smith, Olga H, teacher, res 52 Grove

Smith, Oliver, emp City, bds 933 Grand Central ave

Smith, Ora E, telegh opr D L & W R R, h 1863 Davis

Smith, Otto D, purchasing agt LaFrance Garage Co, h 710 Southport

Smith, Percy L, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 406 Fulton

Smith, Peter J, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 385 W Water

Smith, Peter J, plumber, bds 703 S Main

Smith, Ralph J, asst supervisor P R R, h 153 Boardman

Smith, Ray B, clerk 128 W Water, rms 511 Union place

Smith, Raymond A, clerk, res 1227 Lake

Smith, Rebecca Mrs, res 657 Dickinson

Smith, Roger J, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 385 W Water

Smith, Roland J, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 125 Cleveland ave

Smith, Romer, emp K V Co, h 1209 Lackawanna ave

Smith, Roy S, emp American City Bureau of New York, res 806 W First

Smith, Ruby H, teacher school No 1, res 124 E Hudson

Smith, Rudolphia, mill opr, res 916 N Main

Smith, Ruth, emp F M Howell & Co, res W Church St terrace

Smith, Samuel, salesman, rms 105 College ave

Smith, Samuel, stenogr Willys-Morrow Co, res 163 E LaFrance

Smith, Samuel, lab, res 1020 E Water

Smith, Samuel R, draftsman Willys-Morrow Co, h 222 E LaFrance

Smith, Sarah C, wid George, h 305 W Clinton

Smith, Sarah M Mrs, died February, 1917

SMITH, SEELY P, propr Conongue Inn 159 Madison ave cor E Market h do

Smith, Spray M, milliner, res 210 W Fifth

Smith, Stephen F, machinist Willys-Morrow Co, h 303 Broadway

Smith, Stewart, emp Willys-Morrow Co, rms 318 William

Smith, Stewart L, patrolman police dept, res 923 Lincoln

Smith, Sumner O, foreman A L F E Co, h 625 Mt Zoar

Smith, Susie L Mrs, nurse Gleason Hearlth Resort, res do

Smith, T Edwin, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 590 Thompson

Smith, Thomas, emp Thatcher Mfg Co, res 406 Perry

Smith, Thomas, emp Willys-Morrow Co, rms 406 Perry

Smith, Thomas, blacksmith D L & W R R, h 508 William

Smith, Thomas W, condr P R R, h 656 Beecher

Smith, Valentine C, mason J C Wiliamson, h 663 W Third

Smith, Van B, retired, h 911 Davis

Smith, Violet, emp W I Booth, res 313 Tuttle ave

Smith, W Hamilton, real estate, h 460 W Church

Smith, W Merle, res 806 W Gray

Smith, Wallace, marble cutter Charles E Rainey, res 301 Baldwin

Smith, Wallace L, lab, h 403 Madison ave

Smith, Walter, emp P R R shops, rms 615 Columbia

Smith, Walter C, student, res 913 Lincoln

Smith, Walter C, instr Vocational School h 528 W First

SMITH, WALTER LLOYD, Justice Appellate Division Supreme Court, Court House annex, h 222 W Church

Smith, William, sign painter 121 N Main, res 214 Baldwin

Smith, Warren L, emp P R R, h 606 Reynolds

Smith, Wickham B, draftsman Willys-Morrow Co, h 366 Penna ave

Smith, William E, condr D L & W R R, h 376 W Gray

Smith, William E, carp h 433 E Water

Smith, William E, emp E W L & R R Co, h 166 Dewitt ave

Smith, William E, chauffeur Willys-Morrow Co, h Mt Zoar cor Home-wood ave

SN ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917. 387

Smith, William H, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds Hendy ave bey limits

Smith, William H, emp A L F E Co, rms 100 W Water

Smith, William H, grocer Penna ave and Broadway, h 1221 Penna ave

Smith, William J, collector, h 504 W Hudson

Smith, William T, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 1324 Pratt

Smith, Wilton L, student, res 222 W Church

Smith, Zopher B, carp, h 806 W Gray

Smith see Schmidt

Smithers, Lola S Mrs, clerk S F Iszard Co, res 357 Spaulding

Smouther, Henrietta, emp W I Booth, res 622 Reynolds

Smouthers, John J, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 214 W Miller

Smykoskie, Charles, removed to Wellsville, N Y

Smykoskie, Joseph, emp Elmira Foundry Co, res 1108 N Main

Smykoskie, Mary, weaver J N Stearns & Co, res 1108 N Main

Smykoskie, Stephen, lab Elmira Foundry Co, h 1108 N Main

Snell, Alene A, student Elmira College, res do

Snell, Samuel W, farmer, h 1406 Caton ave

Snell, Ward H, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 14 Tracy place

Snell, William C, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 14 Tracy place

Snover, C Lester, machinist American Bridge Co, rms 806 E Church

Snover, Louis D, died August, 1916

Snover, Nellie J, wid Colonel F, res 372 E Warren

Snover, Stella wid Louis D, h 372 E Warren

Snowden, Edward D, restaurant 660 Baldwin, h do

Snowden, William R, janitor Telegram, h 109 E First

Snyder, Albert, emp Willys-Morrow Co, rms 314 Harmon

SNYDER, ALOYSE, carriage and auto painting 452 E Water, h 754 do

Snyder, Aloyse J, carriage painter 452 E Water, h 754 do

Snyder, Amelia A, wid John, h 722 Columbia

SNYDER, BENJAMIN M, (Snyder Bros Ice Co) also engr P R R, h 520 Balsam

Snyder, Benjamin M jr, removed to Williamsport, Pa

SNYDER BROS ICE CO, (Benjamin M Snyder) ice dealers 605 W Hudson

Snyder Bros Printing Co, (William H and Claude R Snyder) job printers Snyder bldg 111-115 N Main

SNYDER BUILDING, 111-115 N Main

SNYDER, CHARLES, sec and custodian Elk’s Home 315 E Market, h 304 E Second

Snyder, Charles E, h 715 W Water

Snyder, Claude R, (Snyder Bros Printing Co) 111-115 N Main, h 357 Elm

Snyder, Derry, carriage painter 452 E Water, res Elmira Heights

SNYDER, E EDWARD, barber 416 Broadway, also County Sealer of Weights and Measures office Court House square, h 422 Balsam

Snyder, Edward, carp, rms 409 High

Snyder, Edward E, plumbing and heating 377 W Fifth, h 820 Lincoln

Snyder, Florence A, dressmaker, res 722 Columbia

Snyder, Florence M, opr N Y Tel Co, res 314 Baty

Snyder, Frank D, h 117 Madison ave

Snyder, Fred F, machinist Willys-Morrow Co, h 314 Baty

Snyder, George, emp Consolidated Brick Co, res 850 E Church

Snyder, George M, com trav, h 719 College ave

Snyder, George W, blacksmith and carriage builder, 362 State, h 615 W Gray

Snyder, Glen, emp Willys-Morrow Co, rms 556 Spaulding

Snyder, Grace M, res 357 Elm

Snyder, Harriet M, teacher School No 5, res 722 Columbia

Snyder, Harry T, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 215 High

Snyder, Herbert E, clerk Sheehan, Dean & Co, res 722 Columbia

Snyder, Jake, driver 513 Park place, h Railroad ave

Snyder, Jesse, emp Thatcher Mfg Co, rms 309 E Thurston

Snyder, Lena I, dressmaker, res 722 Columbia

Snyder, Linnie B, res 314 Baty

Snyder, Louis A, carriage painter, 452 E Water, res 754 do

Snyder, Mabel L, wid Edward W, h 608 W Hudson

388 SO ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917

Snyder, Margaret, wid Theodore, res 304 E Second

Snyder, Margaret H, wid William, res 357 Elm

Snyder, Maude A, teacher E F A, rms 109 College ave

Snyder, Mildred A Mrs, res 422 Balsam

Snyder, Percy S, student, res 615 W Gray

Snyder, Ralph J, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 307 High

Snyder, Raymond P, machinist Willys-Morrow Co, h 808 Davis

Snyder, Robert, trainman D L & W R R, h 117 Abbott

Snyder, Robert Y, student, res 719 College ave

Snyder, Ross E, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 455 Penna ave

Snyder, Walter B, clerk F M Howell & Co, h 56 Maple ave

Snyder, William G, clerk 1440 Caton ave, h 1032 Penna ave

Snyder, William H, (Snyder Bros Printing Co) 111-115 N Main, h 414 W Church

Snyder, Willis, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 903 Griswold ave

Snyder see Schneider

Sobczak, Charles, chief clerk L V R R freight, h 1005 N Main

Sobkoski, Anthony, Molder Elmira Foundry Co, h 1167 Magee

Sobkoski, Lee, emp Elmira Foundry co, res 1167 Magee

Sobkoski, Lena, wid Valentine, h 1167 Magee

Sobkoski, Mary, nurse St Joseph’s Hospital, res 211 High

Sobkoski, Vincent, emp American Bridge Co, h211 Roe ave

Soble, Alexander, student, res 462 E Church

Soble, Ellis B, student, res 462 E Church

Soble, Naman H, physician and surgeon 462 E Church, h do

Sobutchuk, John I, emp Field Force Pump Co, res 1353 Lake

Soder, Alice, maid 429 E Water, res do

Solomon, Francis, clerk 121 Lake, res 354 E Washingrton ave

Solomon, Jacob, grocer 665 Magee, h 354 E Washington ave

Solomon, Marion, student Elmira college, res do

Solomon, Miles, teamster, h 354 E Washington ave

Solometo, Tony, emp Dawdy’s Bakery, rms 406 Grand Central ave Elmira Heights

Somers, Grace, emp C & K Laundry, res 460 Spaulding

Somers, Edo M, telegh opr P R R h 115 W LaFrance

Somers, Jessica, emp Perfect Laundry, res 422 W Second

Songo, Marguerite, emp J N Stearns & Co, res 6 Gates place

Sonn, Ione M, B S, instr in economics Elmira College, res do

Soper, Adeline, wid Charles M, res 706 Spaulding

Soper, Agnes J, clerk Willys-Morrow co, res 712 Hopkins

Soper, Alva E, stationary engr P R R, h 659 Beecher

Soper, C Franklin, condr P R R, h 413 Jefferson

Soper, Carrie, clerk S S Kresge Co, res 362 Norton

Soper, Cecil K, emp Hammondsport, N Y, rms 212 Brand

Soper, Charles E, machinist P R R, bds 618 Reynolds

Soper, David, emp K V Co, h 911 E Market

Soper, Drusa J, clerk Flanagan’s, res 413 Jefferson

Soper, Emma, wid Ivaldia V, h 712 Hopkins

Soper, Eva H, res 102 Harmon

Soper, Fred, carp, h 554 Cypress

Soper, Frederick C, condr D L & W R R, h 760 E Church

Soper, Grace B, res 102 Harmon

Soper, Grace L, clerk 146 E Water, res 362 Norton

Soper, Hazel B, res 659 Beecher

Soper, Ivan M, condr D L & W R R, h 362 Norton

Soper, Josephine, bkkpr D J Kelly res Horseheads, N Y

Soper, Judson R, engr P R R, h 463 South ave

Soper, Raymond V, crew dispatcher P R R yard, bds 712 Hopkins

Sorensen, Chris, machinist, h 607 S Main

Sornberger, Eudora S, nurse, res 211 Lormore

Sornberger, George W, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 211 Lormore

Sornberger, Grace W, student, res 211 Lormore

Sornberger, Mara L, res 211 Lormore

SP ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917 389

Sornberger, Silas M, carp, h 110 Madison ave

Sossong, Anna, emp F M Howell & Co, res 9 Burdick

Soter, Dan, porter Delevan House, bds do

Soudas, Nick C, waiter 311 E Water, res 125 Madison ave

Soule, Ralph J, agt State Mutual Life Ins Co, bds 1011 Grand Central ave

Soules, Leroy E, watchman Strathmont, h 504 Fitch

Soules, Lloyd D, concrete Worker, res 504 Fitch

Sours, Grace, emp C & K Laundry, res 460 Spaulding

Sours, Willis, emp Willys-Morrow Co, rms 76 Luce

South Main Street Garage, (Andrew J Strong) 213-219 S Main

SOUTH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, Rev James W White pastor, Southport Corners

Southerland, Charles, retired h 201 Cusick

Southerland, Harold, condr E W L & R R Co, h 406 W Clinton

SOUTHERN TIER MOTOR CO, Guy W Shoemaker pres, Fred H Schwenke sec, Jackson R Shoemaker treas, salesroom State cor E Church, garage 113 E First

SOUTHERN TIER ORPHANS’ HOME. Mrs May E Egbert matron, 300 Franklin

Southpaw, George, h 154 Dewitt ave

Southpaw, George Mrs, emp Ufford Glove Co, res 154 Dewitt ave

SOUTHSIDE BAPTIST CHURCH, Rev Delos Abrams pastor, Penna ave cor Lewis

Southside Shoe Hospital, (Ludwig R Lipcot) shoe repairing, 129 Penna ave

Southside Storage & Supply House, (C N Easton) 125 S Main

Southwell, Harriet res 374 W Gray

Southworth, Marjorie, student Elmira College, res do

Souvey, Frederick H, pressman A S B Co, res 459 W Second

Space, Charles B, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 319 South ave

SPACE, HARRY M, sec D L & W R R Y M C A, res 52 Foster ave

Space, Henry E, retired, h 319 South ave

Spalding, Charles T, com trav, h 931 W Water

Spalding, Cora L Mrs, h 602 W Clinton

Spalding, Edwin S, linotype opr Telegram, h 107 Hoffman

Spalding, Elwood W, clerk Reid & Winner, bds 602 W Clinton

Spalding, Lillian L, trained nurse, bds 602 W Clinton

Spalding, Mary J, wid William, res 598 Broadway

Spalding, Volney H, retired, h 1428 Caton ave

Spalding see Spaulding

Spallone, Anthony, lab, h 853 Railroad ave

Spallone, Frank J, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 858 Magee

Spallone, Frank J, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 406 Locust

Spallone, Joseph, lab, h 859 Magee

Spallone, Lena, emp A S B Co, bds 858 Magee

Spallone, Nick, emp D L & W R R, res 859 Magee

Spallone, Samuel, tinner 116 Lake res 859 Magee

Spanglo, John, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 114 W Seventh

Spano, James, car repairer D L & W R R, res 716 Baldwin

Spanzian, Olise, emp L V R R, h 919 Stowell

Spargo, Jesse J, electrician Willys-Morrow Co, h 101 E Miller

Sparling, Isaac G, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 303 W Clinton

Sparling, Raymond T, chauffeur, h 303 W Clinton

Spaulding, Anna M, wid Henry B, h 406 Mathew

Spaulding, Bertha K Mrs, h 355 Foster ave

Spaulding, Cecil, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 931 W Water

Spaulding, Charles C, painter and paperhanger, h 720 W First

Spaulding, Charles F, driver E F D h 1302 Pratt

Spaulding, Crisson, stenogr James Mfg Co, bds 137 E Hudson

Spaulding, Frank, asst janitor county bldgs, h 203 Brand

Spaulding, Fred B, carp, h 355 Norton

SPAULDING, H C Co, C E Rapelyea genl mgr dealers in lumber and coal, sash, door and blind mnfrs 155-157 E Fifth cor State

390 SP ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917

Spaulding, Harriet, wid John, h Maple ave bey limits

Spaulding, Harley G, grocer 353 Davis, h 717 Livingston

Spaulding, Horton P, clerk P O, h 318 Dewitt ave

Spaulding, John S, Fireman D L & W R R, res 406 Mathew

Spaulding, Julian F, carp, res 355 Foster ave

Spaulding, Kate, wid Sylvester, nurse, res 457 High

Spaulding, Kathleen, res 406 Mathew

Spaulding, Rosa, wid Isaac P, nurse res 61 George

Spaulding, William H, emp A L F E Co, res 1302 Pratt

Spaulding see Spalding

Spearen, Samuel A, mnfr rubber stamps 410 N Main, h do

Speed, James R, fireman D L & W R R, h 1110 Oak

Speh, Fred L, bkkpr, 157 Falck, h 132 E Chemung place

Spen, John, emp D L & W R R, h 906 Stowell

Spence, David, shoemaker 605 W Gray, h 117 Grove

SPENCE, GEORGE S, mgr Bundy Grocery Co, 125-127 Lake, h 406 E Church

Spence, Martha W Mrs, res 664 Badger

Spence, Nathaniel B, bkkpr, bds 664 Badger

Spencer A, Neva, clerk E W L & R R Co, res 900 Oak

Spencer, Andrew J, retired, h 1215 Hall

Spencer, Bessie E, dressmaker, 310 S Main, h do

Spencer, Burdett, died November 1916

Spencer, Charles D, res 355 Grove

Spencer, Charles H, foreman Lowman Construction Co, h 355 Columbia

Spencer, Charles M, steam fitter John T Sadler Co (Inc), h 508 Esty

Spencer, Charles W, painter, h 1406 W Water

Spencer, Clarence E, emp A L F E Co, h 412 Powell

Spencer, David, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 310 Soper

Spencer, E Vera, student res 900 Oak

Spencer, Emma, wid Burdett, h 459 Roe ave

Spencer, Ernest L, yard condr Erie R R, h 455 Roe ave

Spencer, Frank T, carp, h 933 Penna ave

Spencer, Frank U, fireman P R R, h 313 Soper

Spencer, Fred F, salesman W I Booth h 515 W Fourth

Spencer, George W, propr Domestic Tea Co, 900 Oak, h do

Spencer, Guy R, bkkpr A S B Co, h 422 W Fourth

Spencer, Henry M, carp, h 716 Benjamin

Spencer, Herbert H, carriage, automobile and sign painter 448 E Water, h 451 W Sixth

Spencer, Howard, res 316 Baldwin

Spencer, Howard, clerk 451 E Water, rms 456 Carroll

Spencer, Howard A, student res 515 W Fourth

Spencer, Lafayette M, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 411 Powell

Spencer, Lee A, teacher vocational school, res 305 E Church

Spencer, Lloyd, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 448 Congdon

Spencer, N Ernest, carrier P O, h 355 Grove

Spencer, Nina M, clerk Flanagan’s res 412 Powell

Spencer, Rena, res 716 Benjamin

Spencer, Ruth A, bkkpr 301 Robinson bldg, res 355 Grove

Spencer, S Leland, student, res 422 W Fourth

Spencer, Wesley D, chauffeur Record’s Brewery res 124 Lake

Spencer, William E, emp Eureka Molding Co, h 702 Benjamin

Sperry & Hutchinson Co (The), green trading stamps 154 Baldwin

Spetocino, Peter, emp D L & W R R, h 104 W Sixth

Spicer, Charles L, agent Prudential Ins Co, h 501 W Clinton

Spicer, Clarence, emp D L & W R R, h 402 Linden place

Spiegel, Beatrice, res 219 High

Spiegel Bros (Joseph and Saul Spiegel) junk dealers 618-620 William

Spiegel, Harry, emp P R R, bds 111 Caldwell ave

Spiegel, Joseph, (Spiegel Bros) 618-620 William, h 219 High

Spiegel, Martha, res 219 High

Spiegel, Milton, res 408 Sullivan

Spiegel, Saul (Spiegel Bros) 618-620 William res 219 High

SP ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917 391

SPIEGEL, WOLF M, scrap iron junk and machinery 457-461 E Clinton, h 408 Sullivan (See ad bottom page)

Spiess, Stewart A, emp A L F E Co, h 455 Penna ave

Spillan H Merle, dentist Washington, D C, res 613 N Main

SPILLAN, JAMES R, druggist, confectionery and toilet articles, 126 Lake cor Carroll, 559 E Church and 531 Lake, rms 468 E Church

Spillane, David B, emp A L F E Co, res 501 W Hudson

Spillane, Helen I, clerk Personius, Malone & French, res 261 W Hudson

Spillane, Jeremiah J, machinist P R R, h 261 W Hudson

Spillane, Julia, wid David, res 501 W Hudson

Spillane, Margaret I, res 400 Maple ave

Spillane, Thomas, polisher A L F E Co, h 711 S Main

Spillane, William A, emp Lee’s Market, res 501 W Hudson

Spink, George C, slater, h 54 Grove

Spink, Harold C, emp Swift Lubricating Co, h 435 W Fourth

Splann, Elizabeth, res 410 E Church

Splann, Henry, lab, res 415 High

Splann, Helen, emp F M Howell & Co, res 378 Fulton

Splann, Henry, lab, h 415 High

Splann, Henry F, emp Wilys-Morrow Co, h 378 Fulton

Splann, James, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 378 Fulton

Splann, John D, com trav, res 410 E Church

Splann, Jeremiah, emp C & K Laundry, res 378 Fulton

Splann, John H, erecting engr American Bridge Co, h 408 Union place

Splann, Joseph T, auto express 410 E Church, res do

Splann, Margaret, emp United Sales Mfg Co, res 378 Fulton

Splann, Mary, wid Michael, h 410 E Church

Spoor, Sanford F, foreman K V Co, h 757 E Church

Sprague, Amelia L, wid Jonas, h 421 Broadway

Sprague, Cassius M, emp K V Co, h 121 Judson

Sprague, George B, fireman D L & W R R, h 962 McKinley place

Sprague, Horace, packer Barker, Rose & Clinton Co, res 952 Oak

Spraker, Frederick, U S N, res 908 E Church

Spraker, Margaret, stenogr Bradstreet Co, res 908 E Church

Spraker, Martha, wid Frank, h 908 E Church

Spraker, Vincent, linotype opr Herald, res 908 E Church

Sprigg, William B, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 504 E Second

SPRING, GEORGE H, real estate and insurance 153 Lake, h 125 Caldwell ave (See ad bottom page 392)

Springer, Clara A, wid Sylvester, nurse, h 507 Madison ave

Springer, Floyd C, guard N Y S Reformatory, res do