Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Directories of Chemung County, New York
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Home How to Use Disclaimer Copyright The Territory Elmira More Directories  Joyce New
Joyce's Search Tip - November 2008 -
Do You Know that you can search just the Directories by using the Directories button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page
Table of Contents 1917 Directory
Home Made
ELMIRA DIRECTORY,
FOR 1917
Abbreviations

Tobey Marian E, teacher, res 517 W Gray

Tobey Martin A, milk dealer 708 Broadway, h do

Tobey Morton B, com tray, h 462 Union place

Tobey Naomi F, opr N Y Tel Co, res room 2 Metzger block

Tobias Adair, (Tobias & Son) 1049 E Water, res Horseheads, N Y

Tobias Fred A, (Tobias & Son) 1049 E Water, res Horseheads, N Y

Tobias Julia R, clerk, res 609 John

Tobias Norman, clerk, res 609 John

Tobias Soloman, dry goods and notions, 565 John h 609 do

Tobias & Son (Fred A and Adair Tobias) grist mill 1049 E Water

Tobin Michael E, emp Willys-Morrow Co h 552 Franklin

Todd Seager S, com trav, h 510 W Clinton

Todd Virginia, student, res 510 W Clinton

Tolbert Grant meat market 1955 Walnut, h Big Flats, N Y

Tolbert Samuel, emp Willys-Morrow Co. rms 714 N Main

Toles Louise, bds Home for Aged

Tome Charles E, sec and treas Fold Easy House Mfg Co 930-936 Lackawanna ave, res 527 Lake

Tome Harry, trainman P R R, bds 166 Boardman

Tomie Charles, emp Armour & Co, rms 714 N Main

Tomlinson Edward L, emp power plant, h 216 Maple ave

Tomlinson Ernest, emp Hygela Co, bds 221 Mt Zoar

Tomlinson Frederick C, specialist in casualty and automobile insurance 205-206 Merchant’s Bank bldg. H 471 W Water, summer home Sunnyside Cottage, Cottage drive foot of Warner ave (See ad front cover)

Tomlinson Genie, h 513 Davis

Tomlinson Nora Mrs, housekeeper r 2101/2 Judson, res do

Tomlinson Rilla, dressmaker 513 Davis, h do

Tompkins C M & R, Ray Tompkins pres; James B Digby vice-pres, Treas and mgr; Walter W Bush sec, wholesale grocers 350-35? State

Tompkins Edgar, retired, h 617 West Hill

Tompkins George teamster, h 112 Ferris

Tompkins Lena G, wid Elmer E, h 308 South ave

Tompkins Mary E, wid Guy N, rooming house 301 Baldwin

Tompkins Minni H, clerk American Bridge Co, res 211 Kingsbury ave

Tompkins Ray, pres Chemung Canal Trust Co, pres C M & R Tompkins, pres E W L & R R Co, also treas Home Defense committee, h 469 N Main

Tompkins Scott, emp A Wyckoff & Son Co, h 517 Perine

Tomsa John, farmer, h Hill Crest road

Tomski Frank, emp American Bridge Co, bds 1164 Magee

Tomski Theodore, emp American Bridge Co, bds 1164 Magee

Toner Arthur C, died May, 1917

Toner see Towner

Tong Eli, lab, h 1000 Sullivan

Tong Eli jr, emp Elmira Foundry Co, rms 727 W First

Tong Harry I, lawyer 209 Realty bldg, res 211 W Second

Tong James R, mgr street department Elmira Water Works, h 411 Walnut

Tong Thomas W, retired, h 211 W Second

Toohey Anna M, bkkpr 313 E Water, h 818 Walnut

Toohey Delia, emp Hotel Rathbun, res do

Toohey John, removed to Rochester N Y

Toole Bros, (Edward J and Charles H) 142 E Water

Toole Charles H, (Toole Bros) 142 E Water, res 714 do

Toole Edward J, (Toole Bros) 142 E Water, h 714 do

Toole Mary, wid John B, h 714 E Water

Toomey Francis, sec-treas Babcock Toomey & Beers (Inc), 41? Rbinson bldg, h 558 Riverside ave

Toomey J jBernard, student, res 953 McKinley place

Toomey J Francis, res 953 McKinley placeToomey John B, condr D L & W R R, h 953 McKinley place

Toomey see Twoomey

Topolski John, wood worker Kerstcher & Co, bds 1164 N Main

Topolski Leo, wood worker Kertscher & Co, bds 1164 N Main

Topping Benjamin W, died February 1917

Topping Benjamin W jr, guard N Y S Reformatory, h 51 Hoffman

Topping Jennie, wid Benjamin, h 55 Hoffman

Tormey D Leo, emp S S Kresge Co, res 51 Harmon

Tormey James A, emp Willys-Morrow Co h 374 W Fifth

Torrence Clarence, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 707 Kenyon

Tota G Anthony, confectionery and ice cream 121 Lake, h do

Totten Arvinnie, wid Elsworth, h 202 Guinnip ave

Totten Donald, clerk A L F E Co, res 202 Guinnip ave

Torrey Edward E, carp, h 569 E Water

Toti Lewis C, decorator, res 803 W Church

Tourist John, butcher, h 712 Columbia

Towart David B, paymaster American Bridge Co, h 109 Foster ave

Towner Augustus P, sexton Hedding M E Church, h 355 Hoffman

Towner Charles F, retired h 406 Lake

Towner Charles I, emp Fold Easy Mfg co, bds 1410 Sullivan

Towner Egbert, machinist Cadillac garage, rs 306 Dewitt ave

Towner F Henrietta, dressmaker 355 Hoffman, bds do

Towner Frank O condr P R R, h 306 South ave

Towner George S, baker Hotel Langwell, h 224 Caldwell ave

Towner Harry M, driver Corning Ice Cream Co res 306 South ave

Towner Lottie J, bds 558 Thompson

Towner Margaret, wid Luther, res 103 Demarest ave

Towner Nellie bds 1410 Sullivan

Towner Ray G, chauffeur 142 E Water, bds 224 Caldwell ave

Towner William F, chauffeur, res 306 South ave

Towner see Toner

Townsend Albert F, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 413 Partridge

Townsend David W, machinist, h 1103 Oak

Townsend Ernest, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 361 W Second

Townsend Fanny L, student, res 506 William

Townsend George E, emp P R R, h 131 W Market

Townsend George, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 620 Reynolds

Townsend Grace, nurse, res 515 William

Townsend Helen E, student Elmira College, res do

Townsend Hezekiah lab, bds 135 Tuttle ave

Townsend James M, lab, h 507 Park place

Townsend Martin, teamster, h 135 Tuttle ave

Townsend Theodore H, student, res 506 William

Townsend Walter B, student, res 506 William

Townsend Wilber L, salesman Barton & Wheadon, h 506 William

Townsley Ella, wid Grover, stenogr Flanagan’s res 259 Partridge

Tracey George res 551 Coburn

Tracey John, res 551 Coburn

Tracy Henry W, retired, rms 304 W Water

Tracy Howard M emp A L F E Co rms 262 Baldwin

Tracy Howard H, inspr Willys-Morrow Co h 302 Broadway

Tracu Kpjm F genl agent State Mutual Life Assurance Co 405-407 Robinson bldg h 121 Madison ave

Trades and Labor Hall, 200 E Water

Trahey Catherine, wid Daniel L, h 157 W LaFrance

Trahey Daniel W, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 112 W LaFrance

Trahey Francis, emp Thomas Mailey, res 464 Cypress

Trahey John lab Erie R R res 464 Cypress

Trahey Mary K clerk Sheehan Dean & Co, res 464 Cypress

Trahey Michael, lab Erie R R, res 157 W LaFrance

Trahey William emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 464 Cypress

Trainor Frank J, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 312 W Washington ave

Trainor Owen, bds 1404 Baldwin

Trapper Henry, h 754 E Fifth

Trask Earl, emp Willys-Morrow Co h 308 S Main

Traum Albert, emp K V Co, res 220 Orchard

Traum Katherine Mrs, h 220 Orchard

Travelers Indemnity Co of Hartford Conn. Frederic C Tomlinson agent, Alexander Robertson senior inspr, office 205-206 Merchants national Bank bldg (See ad front cover)

Travelers Insurance Co of Hartford Conn, Clarence E Rigdon district agent, life, health and accident depts., 205-206 Merchants National Bank bldg

Travelers Insurance Co of Hartford, Conn, Frederick C Tomlinson agent, liability and accident depts., Alexander Robertson senior inspr, 205-206 Merchants National Bank bldg (See ad front cover)

Traver J Clifford salesman N J Thompson & Co, h 1003 Lake

Traver John B, trainman D L & W R R, h 1321 Lake

Traver William E, porter 429 Railroad ave res do

Travis Clarence E, machinist, bds 215 Park ave

Travis Laura Mrs, bds Home for Aged

Treat Archie L, chauffeur E W L * R R Co, h 818 Sullivan

Treat Homer E, carp E W L & R R Co, res 818 Sullivan

Treat Russell F, molder K V Co, h 206 Dewitt ave

Treat Ralph, fireman Erie R R, res 818 Sullivan

Treat Sayre, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 206 Dewitt ave

Treet Alonso, h 159 Beach

Trembly Ella G, nurse, res 203 Madison ave

Trescott Ida L, teacher School No 2, res Pine City R D No 1

Tress Amelia, clerk 112 Baldwin, res 801 Lake

Tress Cora C, clerk 659 Dickinson, res 618 do

Tress Jessie, emp J N Stearns & Co, res 822 Johnson

Tress Joseph, waiter 119 Lake, res do

Tress Joseph O, grocery 659 Dickinson, res 618 do

Tress Rose, clerk, 801 Lake, res do

Tretola Michael, tailor A DeRisio, h 263 W Clinton

Trice John F emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 1865 Davis

Trice Lee G, emp Thatcher Mfg Co, h Bancroft road

Trice Sephen, emp Kertscher & Co, res 407 Sullivan

Triggs John, emp Erie R R, rms 512 College ave

Trim Julian, emp Willys-Morrow Co, rms 365 S Main

Trimbath Samuel, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 811 Maple ave

Trimber John A, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 1068 Admiral place

Trinity Episcopal Church Rev Henry E Hubbard rector, W Church cor N Main

Tripp Edward C, h 411 Linden place

Tripp Frank E, reporter Star-Gazette, h 827 W Water

Tripp Henry P, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 1309 Hall

Tripp Louis E, Sanitary Vacuum Housecleaning Co. also agent Harrison Valley Mineral Water 1004 Hoffman, h do

Tritsch John F, emp 157 Flack, h 202 do

Trolano James, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 717 Casey

Trost Edward, farmer, res 109 Cleveland ave

Trost George, shoemaker 153 W Third h 105 Cleveland ave

Trost George jr, tinsmith, res 105 Cleveland ave

Trost Lawrence C, sheet metal and furnace contractor 801 W Second, h 809 do

Troup Leslie E, com trav, h 502 William

Trout Clyde, bar clerk, rms 801 E Water

Trout Clyde W, res 503 Union place

Trout Stephen M, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 410 Euclid ave

Trowbridge Edward, trainman D L & W R R, h 912 College ave

Trowbridge Fred, emp K V Co, res 203 Judson

Trowbridge Minerva, emp A S B Co, bds 1105 Davis

Troxel Edith, wid Roy, h 262 Baldwin

Troy Agnes H, emp 316 Maple ave, res do

Troy House (Peter Lyons) 419 Railroad ave

Troy Michael P, car inspr P R R, h 742 Hopkins

Troy Timothy W, lab, h 507 Oak

Truax Robert R, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 200 Harmon

True Alice Mrs caterer, rms 505 Magee

Truesdell Anna A, wid George L, res 357 Euclid

Truesdell Lawrence S, barber 2331 E Water, h 108 Lormore

Truesdell Nellie, h 407 Baldwin

Truex George O, teacher E F A, h 368 W Clinton

Trull Ruth E, bds 522 W Clinton

Trull Samuel W, retired, h 522 W Clinton

Trumble Mattie, housekeeper superintendent’s residence N Y S Reformatory, res do

Tubbs Dudley W, gas fitter E W L & R R Co, res 724 Winsor ave

Tuberculosis Free Dispensary 425 E Market cor William

Tubbs Frances B, sec Lowman Construction Co (Inc), 312 Railroad ave, h 724 W Third

Tubbs Harriet, wid Henry M, res 414 W Church

Tubbs Harrison K, chief cleri P R R genl offices, h 450 W Gray

Tubbs Rosamond B, wid Samuel M, res 722 W Third

Tubbs William, paymaster E W L & R R Co, h 724 Winsor ave

Tuberty John J, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 423 Broadway

Tuberty Margaret, nurse 405 Maple ave, res do

Tuch Sarah G, h 219 High

Tucker Claude, condr E WL & R R Co, bds 903 Lake

Tucker Clair M, druggist 500 N Main, h 329 Irvine place

Tucker Clayton, emp Willys-Morrow Co res 116 Durland ave

Tucker E Lena Mrs, res 903 Lake

Tucker Frank, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 116 Durland ave

Tucker George, condr E W L & R R Co, bds 903 Lake

Tucker George R, film machine opr, h 410 N Main

Tucker J Mathew, supt A Wyckoff & Son Co, h 309 Brand

Tucker Ray L, emp Willys-Morrow Co, rms 450 Riverside ave

Tuerqui Cesare, emp J N Stearns & Co, res 314 Roe ave

Tunny James L, clerk P R R genl offices, h 803 N Main

Tunney Mable G, res 803 N Main

Tunis Arthur, emp Barker, Rose & Clinton Co, res Horseheads N Y

Tupper Floyd, condr E W L & R R Co, h 221 Dewitt ave

Turck Alexander C, emp K V Co, bds 714 Broadway

Turck Joseph H, physician 103 W Church, h do; office hours 8 a m to 8 p m; chronic diseases only

Turnbull Collection Service, (William A Turnbull) 417-420 Realty bldg

Turnbull Raymond A, physician and surgeon 404 S Main, h do; office hours 8-9

a m, and 2-4 and 7-8 p m

Turnbull William A, lawyer 417-420 Realty bldg, h 468 W Gray

Turner Catherine, opr N Y Tel Co, res 1057 Walnut

Turner Charles, mnfr extracts 326 E Market, bds 766 Carpenter

Turner Charles R, salesman 508 College ave, h 915 Farnham

Turner David B H, lineman E W L & R R Co, h 719 Park place

Turner E Bryan, manfr extracts 326 E Market, res do

Turner Electric Co, Clay W Holmes pres; S H Turner genl mgr, electric contractors, fixtures and motors, storage batteries, 114-116 W Church

Turner Ellen S, wid George J, dressmaker, h 413 Jefferson

Turner Ethel G, emp W I Booth, res 103 E Miller

Turner Francis L. lab, res 103 E Miller

Turner George E, electrician 212 S Main, res 717 Walnut

Turner George W, clerk 1059 Walnut, h 1057 do

Turner Gertrude E, pianist, res 719 Park place

Turner Grace, res 708 College ave

Turner Hannah M. housekeeper 403 W Gray, res do

Turner Harry a, inspr Willys-Morrow Co, res 315 W Second

Turner Harry T, clerk Martin B Wheeler, h 913 Farnham

Turner John engr D L & W R R, h 413 E Washington

Turner John E electrician, h 201 Madison ave

Turner John F, clerk 325 E Water, h 367 W Clinton

Turner John L, student, res 367 W Clinton

Turner Margaret E, student, res 413 Jefferson

Turner Mary J, emp W I booth, res 103 E Miller

Turner Omer, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 514 South ave

Turner Richard J, student, res 413 E Washington ave

Turner Samuel C H, pres Second National Bank, h 656 Euclid ave

Turner Samuel H, genl mgr Turner Electric Co, 116 W Church, h 414 Jefferson

Turner Theodore R, salesman 326 E Market, rms 118 N Main

Turner William H, carp, h 103 E Miller

Turner William, h 717 Walnut

Turner William L, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 103 E Miller

Turner see Furner

Turpening Cecil, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 208 S Main

Turst Erwin L, emp Erie R R, h 552 Thompson

Tush Josie, emp C & K Laundry, res 958 Johnson

Tuthill Gould H, clerk Chemung Grocery Co, h 506 Decker ave

Tuttle Albert E, (Tuttle & Banta) 420 E Water, bds 758 Park place

Tuttle Charles S, custodian Masonic Temple, h 555 E Water

Tuttle C William, clerk 135 E Water h 507 do

Tuttle Dewitt clerk Willys-Morrow Co, res 555 E Water

Tuttle Dewitt M emp Thatcher Mfg Co, bds 331 E Center

Tuttle & Banta (Albert E Tuttle and Alonzo H Banta: harness and horse findings 420 E Water

Tuttle John r, PhD, teacher Elmira College, h 752 Park place

Tuttle Joseph c, emp Bennett Incinerating Co, h 722 Hatch

Tuttle William emp Elmira Foundry Co, h 507 E Water

Twerdik Joseph, tailor 104 E Water, h 1018 Lake

Twiss George W, emp D L & W R R rms 711 Oak

Twomey John, police constable police dept, h 450 W Second

Twomey John J, salesman T Briggs & Go h 1256 College ave

Twomey see Toomey

Tyler Camilla A, wid Edward S, res 424 W Gray

Tyler Harold R insurance agt, h 424 W Gray

Tyler Lyman, fireman D L & W R R rms 711 Oak

Tyler Mabel F, student Elmira College res do

Tyler Sallie S, wid Joseph P h 302 W Third

Tyner Robert J, inspr, bds 703 S Main

Tyrasinski Veronica nurse, res 517 Elizabeth

Tyrrell Thomas, boilermaker P R R h 422 Pleasant

Tyrell see Terrell

Ufford Catherine, student, res 418 W Church

Ufford Charles W, propr C W Ufford Glove Co, h 378 W Church

Ufford Henry M, student, res 418 W Church

Ufford William M, see Hygeia Refrigerating Co 100 Ferris, also agent Mrs J S Reynolds (estate) 306 Carroll, h 418 W Church

Ufford see Hufford

Ughert John emp A L F E Co rms 604 Home

Uhl George, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 112 Magnolia

Uhl John, clerk A S B Co, res 112 Magnolia

Uhl Rose, wid William res 112 Magnolia

Ulrich Margaret bkkpr 116 Walnut, res do

Underhill Edith res 121 W Chemung place

Underland Ruth, stenogr 210 E Water, res Wellsburg N Y

Underwood Evelyn, student res 580 Maple ave

Underwood Frank G, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 366 W Sixth

Underwood Harold, student, res 580 Maple ave

Underwood Jerome A, osteopath 203-205 Realty bldg, h 580 Maple ave

Underwood John M, artist, rms 312 Baldwin

Underwood John T, foreman Willys-Morrow Co, h 385 S Main

Underwood Typewriter Co, Norman A Schuck mgr, Realty bldg 410 E Market

Underwood Wilfred emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 580 Maple ave

Underwriter’s Association of New York Frank M Kelly inspr, 403 Robinson bldg

Ungard Sarah J, wid Clyde E, h 379 Baty

Unis John, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 402 Magee

Union Central Life Insurance CO of Cincinnati Ohio, Philip E Young general agent 507-509 Hulett bldg (see ad back cover)

U-Neek Store (Emmett L June) confectionary and groceries 470 Mt Zoar

United Cigar Stores, cigars, cigarettes and tobacco 119 E Water

United Sales Manufacturing Co, (Ralph A Sweet mgr) 428-252 W Water

United States Army Recruiting Office, Federal bldg

United States Civil Service Commission, Federal bldg

United States Court Clerk’s Office, Federal bldg

United States Court Rooms, Federal bldg

U S Cut Flower Co greenhouses 310 E Miller and Elmira Heights

United States District Attorney’s Office, Federal Building

United States Internal Revenue Office, D Henry Donahue deputy collector, Federal bldg

United States Marine Corps Recruiting Office, 122 State

United States Marshall’s Office, Stephen B Casey deputy marshal, Federal bldg

United States Navy Recruiting Office, Federal bldg

Untied States Post Office and Court House, 200-208 E Church cor State

Untold Charles F, emp K V Co, h 803 John

Unterberger Dorothy, opr N Y Tel Co, res 857 E Church

Unterberger Thomas A, emp K Y Co, h 857 E Church

UpdeGraff Ella A Mrs, h 114 W Chemung

Updegraff Elmer, machinist A L F E Co, h 1102 Grand Central ave

UpdeGraff Kathryn B, res 114 W Chemung

Updegraff Lawrence D, salesman Thatcher Mfg Co, res 506 E Church

Updegraff Mary, wid Eldridge, h 506 E Church

Unwin Edward C, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 827 W Gray

Updike Alvah, h 114 W Second

Updike Jesse L, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 951 Lincoln

Updike Lyman M, emp Dawdy’s Bakery, res Penna ave bey limits

Updike Samuel, emp A L F E Co, h 53 S Main

Updyke Bertha, emp F M Howell & Co, res Pine City R F D

Updyke Charles S, livery 432 Carroll, h 452 do

Updyke Elizabeth, billing clerk F M Howell & Co, res 913 Farnham

Updyke Florence, emp F M Howell & Co, res macadam road Bulkhead

Updyke George, engr Read & Lovatt, h 810 Walnut

Updyke Glenn E, guard N Y S Reformatory, h 829 Lincoln

Updyke Hiram B, guard N Y S Reformatory, h 239 Kingsbury ave

Updyke Melvin, h 711 College ave

Upham John H, tinner F S Burgess Son & Co, rms 220 W Gray

Upham Mary E, emp 153 Lake, res 207 Rathbun

Upham Mary, emp 816 S main, res do

Urchak Julia, student, res 139 Horseheads blvd

Usher Charles, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 802 Perine

Upson Lena, res 701 W Clinton

Utley Archie R, piano teacher, h 614 Maple ave

Utley Meritt O, retired, h 410 Lake

Utley Milo, com trav, h 614 Maple ave

Utley Vera M, bkkpr Chemung Valley Real Estate Co, res 410 Lake

Utter Hester Mrs, removed from city

Utzinger Joseph E, emp Eclipse Machine Co, res 241 Kingsbury ave

Utz Daniel T, train dispatcher P R R genl offices, res 316 E Church

Vail Amanda, wid Rufus, res 820 W Gray

Vail Joseph E, clerk 307 State, res 766 Lincoln

Vail J B, rms 104 College ave

Vail Lyman Mrs, bds Home for Aged

Vail Minnie, rms 309 W Clinton

Valentine George, machinist, h 204 High

Valentine Marian K, student Elmira College, res do

Valee Frannie B, wid Edwin, nurse 509 Magee, h do

Vallely John J, gate tender Erie RR, rms 615 S Main

Vallely Leo E, machinist A L F E Co, h 931 Penna ave

Vallely Robert J, bartender 617 S Main, h 115 W Miller

Valnto Peter, emp Erie depot, h 661 Dickinson

Valois August, barber 115 Lake, h 206 Columbia

Valois Dorothy, clerk Heyman Bros, res 823 E Second

Valois Edwin J, electrician 116 W Church, res 206 Columbia

Valois Frank M, tinner Barker, Rose & Clinton Co, h 225 Twelfth st, Elmira Heights

Valois Gretchen, musician S S Kresge & Co, res Elmira Heights

Valois J Edwin, electrician Turner Electric Co, res 206 Columbia

Valois Julia B, emp Frostilla Co, res 206 Columbia

Valois William A, electrician 116 W Church, h 417 W Clinton

Valtzel Anna F, stenogr 211 E Water, res 209 Horner

Van Joseph, barkeeper Frasier Hotel, res do

Van May Mrs, cook Frasier Hotel, res do

VanAken Charles kodaks and photo supplies 218 W Water, h 529 W Gray

Van Allen Donna D, student, res 802 Penna ave

VanAllen Theron T, steward Hotel Rathbun, h 802 Penna ave

Van Allen William F, com trav, h 357 W First

VanAlstine Burt A, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 411 Locust

VanAlstyne Martin C, capr, h 1004 Pratt

VanArnam Charles W, automobile upholsterer 454 E Water, h 224 W Water

VanArnam Ella L, emp Campbell Knitting Mill, bds 949 E Church

VanArnam Jennie M Mrs, h 949 E Church

VanArnam see VanOrman

VanAtta Agnes, emp C & K Laundry

VanAtta Albert H, tallyman P R R freight, h 811 W Gray

VanAtta Arthur C, emp G L Curtis Co h 208 Chestnut

VanAtta Estelle, cook Gleason Health Resort, res do

VanAtta Julia, wid Adam S, milliner 1404 Caton, h do

VanAtta Lavine, emp A L F C Co, h 226 Lormore

VanAtta Maude E, bds 650 Penna ave

Van Atta Rose G, wid Edwin H res 109 Lormore

VanAtta Sarah a, res 811 W Gray

VanAtta Virginia G, dancing teacher, res 109 Lormore

VanAuken Ada E, wid Daniel, h 380 W first

VanAuken Edgar L, baggageman Erie R R, h 420 College ave

VanAuken James I, emp P R R freight, h 811 W Gray

VanBergen Isabelle, emp Wheeler’s Hairdressing Parlors, rms 417 Lake

VanBrunt Maurice A, died February 1917

VanBuren Cora, stenogr Barker, Rose & Clinton Co, res 105 Durland ave

VanBuren Myron, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 800 Moore

VanBuren William H, emp A S B Co, h 119 Durland ave

VanBuskirk Harry, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 229 S Main

VanCampen Alder, student, bds 312 Euclid ave

VanCampen Edward, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 210 High

VanCampen Harry W, bkkpr Farnham & Reynolds, res 957 Oak

Van Campen John R, insurance, real estate and surety bonds 155 Lake, h 507 W Church. (See ad bottom edge of leaves)

Van Campen Samuel R, insturance, h 312 Euclid ave

Vance Clarence N, chauffeur 215-217 E Church, res 709 Benjamin

Vance Edward, janitor Robinson bldg, h 518 High

Vance John E, engr W I Booth, h Elmira Heights

Vance Joseph, died June 1917

Vance Noble, janitor, h 709 Benjamin

VanCleft William W, emp A S B Co. h 408 Oak

VanCurren Fred, chauffeur, bds 539 S Main

VanCurren see VanKuren

Vandenburg Lina, wid Charles, res 514 Ivy

Vandelinder Peter, emp Willys-Morrow Co, 710 Dubois

VanDemark Ernest L, porter 412 Carroll, res do

VanDermark Grace E, res 911 E Market

VanDemark Harley, retired, h 514 Perry

VanDemark Hattie, wid Lucius, h 911 E Market

VanDemark John N, trainman D L & W R R, h 220 W Third

VanDemark Malcolm J, machinist P R R, bds 313 West ave

VanDemark Reva H, res 131 Tuttle ave

VanDeren George, emp Willys-Morrow Co, rms 106 Sly

Vanderhoff Harry, lab, rms 258 Baldwin

Vanderhoff Peter, well driller 805 Linden place h do

Vanderlip Emily, wid Fred, h 110 S Main

Vanderlip Harry E, emp Campbell Knitting Mill, res 757 Carpenter

Vanderlip Phineas R, emp H C Spaulding Co, h 615 E Second

Vanderlip Stella A, emp Campbell Knitting Mill, res 757 Carpenter

Vanderlip William F, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 1215 W First

Vanderlip Willis C, clerk American Bridge Co, h 1215 W First

VanDermark George R, emp Painton’s Bakery, res 911 E Market

VanDermark Myrta, emp A S B Co, res 911 E Market

Vanderpool Carl r, removed to Endicott N Y

Vancie Claude, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 768 S Main

Vanders Jesse S, gardener, h 1251 Hoffman

Vanderpool Herbert O, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 120 Penna ave

Vanderpool Ira D, contractor and builder, h 529 W Water

Vanderpool Lester, emp P R R rms 110 Caldwell ave

Vanderpool Mary, wid William, h 559 Beach

Vanderpool Olin, emp Willys-Morrow Co, rms 110 Caldwell ave

Vanderpool Orien F, lab, h 559 Beach

Vanderpool Steven M, teamster, h 1202 W Water

Vanderpool Samuel L, emp Willys-Morrow Co, rms 811 East ave

Vanderpool Ray, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 111 Caldwell ave

VanderVelde Cornelius J, carriage painter 448 E Water, h 313 High

VanderVelde Lillian N, file clerk E W L & R R Co, res 313 High

VanDoren Fred L, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 402 Baty

VanDuyn Marguerite E B A. B S. instr in physical education Elmira College res do

VanDyke Cameron E, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 410 Locust

VanDyke Harry M, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 428 Pleasant

VanDyke Murray E, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 428 Pleasant

VanDyke Elizabeth, maid 821 W Church, res do

VanDyne Elizabeth, student, res 417 Grove

VanDyne Mary E, wid James, res 417 Grove

VanDyne William M, linotype opr Star-Gazette, h 417 Grove

VanDuzer Katherine A B, teacher E F A, res Horseheads

VanDuzer Susan S, teacher School No 10, res Horseheads

VanEss Emma, music teacher 400 Lake, rms do

VanEtten Charles J, plumber, h 612 E Water

VanEtten Isabelle, emp K V Co, res 143 Tuttle ave

VanFleet Byron, emp Willys-Morrow Co, rms 514 W Hudson

VanFleet Fannie, clerk Heyman Bros, res Elmira Heights

VanFleet George E, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 408 Jefferson

Van Fleet Louise, emp United States Mfg Co, res 129 Chemung place

VanFleet Louise, emp Chemung Printing Co, bds 111 Caldwell ave

VanFleet Winifred, bds 105 Budd

VanFleet see VanVleet

Van Gassbeck Ella S, maid 111 Caldwell ave, res do

VanGelder Daniel, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 616 E Miller

VanGelder Donald, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 616 E Miller

VanGelder Harry D, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 616 E Miller

VanGelder John, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 121 W Water

VanGelder John R, lab, h 29 Spruce

VanGelder John S, emp P R R, res 29 Spruce

VanGilder Martin J, emp American Bridge Co, bds 504 E Third

VanGorden Harry F, emp Geo W Peck Co, h 603 Serpentine ave

VanGorden Myrtle E, emp 405 Phoenix ave, res do

VanGorder Alice A, wid James, h 612 Hart

VanGorder Allen E, emp Holland & Johnson, res 352 Stephens place

VanGorder Amanda, wid Jacob, res 120 Catherine

VanGorder Charles, carp, rms 555 John

VanGorder Della, wid Lafayette, h 352 Stephens place

VanGorder Frank M, emp Country Club, h 120 Catherine

VanGorder Florence Mrs, res 556 Spaulding

VanGorder George, retired, h 304 Sylvester

VanGorder Thomas, lab, h 331 E Center

VanGorder John B, trainman P R R, h 105 Magnolia

VanGorder Warren H, emp H C Spaulding Co, h 519 Logan

VanGorder William L, toolmaker Willys-Morrow Co, h 1024 Penna ave

VanHorn Anna, emp J N Stearns & Co, rms 1368 College ave

VanHorn Donald H, student, res 712 W Gray

Van Horn Emma, emp J N Sterns & Co, rms 1368 College ave

VanHorn Dorothy, student, res 712 W Gray

VanHorn Ella, wid Emery, h 519 W Second

VanHorn Martha, emp J N Stearns & Co, rms 1368 College ave

VanHorn Otis, waiter City Club, res 356 Alexander

VanHorn Ralph C student, res 712 W Gray

VanHorn Ralph R, com trav, h 712 W Gray

Van Horne Abram T, asst Chief engineer State Dept of Highways 425 E Market cor William, h 915 W Water

VanHouten Aaron, emp 320 Carroll, bds 506 John

VanHouten Charles S, chief clerk P R R freight, h 303 Foster ave

VanHouten Joseph S, retired, res 301 Foster ave

VanHouten Robert, patrolman police dept, h 379 W Gray

Vanity Fair Shop, (T M and G D Reidy) ladies’ and childrens’ garments 140 E Water

VanKeuren Henry, emp G L Curtis & Co, h Bulkhead

VanKirk Alma bds Home for Aged

VanKirk Willard K, clerk A L F E Co, h 109 Caldwell ave

VanKuren Clark P, carp h 109 Lexington ave

VanKuren Claude, engine dispatcher P R R, h 462 South ave

VanKuren Emmet D, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 764 Maple ave

VanKuren Guy I electrician Thatcher Mfg Co, h 1114 Walnut

VanKuren Henry T L emp G L Curtis & Co, h 1251 Penna ave

VanKuren James asst storekeeper P R R, h 207 W Chemung place

VanKuren William H, condr P R R, h 509 Herrick

VanLoan Harriet Mrs, removed to Ridgebury, Pa

VanLoan Samuel C, paperhanger, rms 110 W Gray

VanLuwen Timothy, emp K V Co, h 157 Harriet

VanMater Helen B S, instr in science Elmira College, rms 756 Park place

Vann Theodore W, agent Chemung Co Farm Bureau Realty bldg, rms 414 E Church

VanNess Clayton H, rs 114 Dewitt ave

VanNess Elias J retired h 114 Dewitt ave

VanNess Henry E, supt Eclipse Machine Co, h 722 Winsor ave

VanNess John H, mason, h 410 Gaines place

VanNess Lena, bkkpr Powell-Hall Co 131-135 N Main, res 127 Madison ave

VanNess Mattie, waitress New England Kitchen, rms 205 Madison ave

Vannest Bros, (L Eugene and George U) confectionery 300-302 S Main

Vannest Cora E, res 206 Franklin

Vannest George U, (Vannest Bros) 300-302 S Main, res 206 Franklin

Vannest James H, h 206 Franklin

Vannest L Eugene, (Vannest Bros) 300-302 S Main, also grocer 303 Fulton, res 206 Franklin

Van Nort Pharmacy, (John W Robertson) 144 W Water

VanNorton Edwin H, lunchman 423 Railroad ave res do

VanOrden Augustus, canvasser, h 1007 Pratt

VanOrden Hattie E Mrs, grocery 1007 Pratt h do

VanOrder Claude, emp Willys-Morrow Co, rms 459 E Church

VanOrder Ina Mrs, h 607 Jay

VanOrder Robert M, farmer, h 1050 E Water

VanOrder Stanley, waiter, bds 607 Jay

VanOrder Stanely D milk dealer, res 1050 E Water

VanOrder Winfield S, retired, h 607 Jay

VanOrman Duren T, (H H Smith & Co) 117-119 Hoffman, h 702 W Gray

VanOrman Howard, emp P R R, res729 Seneca place

VanOrman see Van Arnam

VanOrsdale E & Co, (H J Shoemaker) wholesale produce dealers 169 Baldwin

VanOrsdale Edwin E, died July, 1917

VanOstrand Wilson E emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 319 South ave

VanOver Cora, wid James g, h 1201 Grand Central ave

VanPatten Irving, plumber r 568 Coburn, h 568 do

VanPatten Charles L, janitor Flanagan’s, h 711 Benjamin

VanSice Abram M, lab, res 104 W First

VanSickle Jerry, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 652 Dickinson

VanSlyke Claude, electrician Willys-Morrow Co, bds 507 Fitch

VanSlyke Margaret, removed to Athens, Pa

VanTassel Claude, machinist Willys-Morrow Co, h 458 E Church

VanTassel William H, died June, 1917

VanTassel William R, machinist Willys-Morrow Co, bds 308 Sutton

VanValkner Merrit, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 406 Oak

VanValkner Winfiled A, auto mechanician M Doyle Marks Co, h 402 Grove

VanVleet Cyrus W, salesman 111 N Main, h 416 Union place

VanVleet see VanFleet

VanWert John W, clerk P R R genl office, h 802 Oak

VanWert Violet C, bkkpr 215-217 E Chruch, bds 802 Oak

VanWey Lewis F, machinist, h 727 Broadway

VanWhy Henry F, machinist Willys-Morrow Co, h 1206 Hall

VanWhy Pearl stenogr 511 Robinson bldg, res 1206 Hall

VanWie Charles J, carp, h 415 Partridge

VanWie Joseph B, contractor 457 Franklin, h do

VanWie Melvin B, foreman A S B Co, h 427 Herrick

VanWie Raymond H, contractor and builder 705 Davis, h do

VanWormer Archie A, painter and paperhanger, h 510 College ave

VanWormer Adelia, wid Theodore, res 510 College ave

VanWormer Charlotte M, wid William, h 51 Monroe

VanWormer Clarence R, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 511 Spaulding

VanWormer Floyd, emp K V Co h 111 Caldwell ave

VanZandt Garrett, printer A S B Co, h 661 Columbia

Varden Mathew A, bkkpr McGreevy, McGuigan & Baum Construction Co, h 107 Orchard

Vargeson Marsell E, emp D L & W R R freight, bds 262 Baldwin

Varlen Albert, emp 321 Penna ave, res 402 Dewitt ave

Varlen Harry F, motorman E W L & R R Co, h 460 E Clinton

Varney Arthur, emp Thatcher Mfg Co h 1353 Grand Central ave

Varney Jesse I, photographer 101 E Water, h 713 W Church

Varney’s Studio, (William R Bonsall) 101 E Water

Vasbinder James G, brew master Record Brewing Co, h 1214 Grand Central ave

Vastbinder Wallace J, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 460 Franklin

Vaughan William L, machinist Willys-Morrow Co, h 517 Ivy

Vaughn Arlington W, clerk A S B Co, h 708 College ave

Vaughn Festus M, emp Fold Easy Mfg Co, h 738 Harper

Vaughn John, carp, h 811 Maple ave

Vaughn Margaret, maid, res 637 W Church

Vaughn Mary, emp Conongue Inn, res do

Vavases Alexander G, confectioner, res 110 W Chemung place

Vazzano Frank, vender, h 413 Railroad ave

Veaux George W, condr D L & W R R, h 402 Union place

Veazie George S, (Ingham-Veazie Architects Inc) 114-116 Baldwin, rms 112 do

Veazie Marion H Mrs, died October, 1916

Veazie Melvin, tobacco worker, res 129 W Market

Veder Joseph, engr D L & W R R, bds 366 Diven ave

Vedder Emery D, driver Mander’s Brewery, h 617 Jay

Vedder Frank, carp, rms 315 W Fourth

Vedder Robert N, driver, h 809 E Market

Vegard Charles, emp P R R, h 10 Burdick

Vegard Charles jr, bar clerk 617 S Main, res 10 Burdick

Vegard James, res 10 Burdick

Vetro Mfg Co, Slanson Bros proprs, mnfrs of toilet preparations and extracts, 122 E Water

VenDemark Arthur, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h Schuyler ave

VenDemark Burt S, emp Frisbie Motor Sales Co, res 517 W Second

Ven Demark George H, pres and treas VenDemark Motor Car Co (Inc) 251-257 Baldwin cor E Gray, h 111 Madison ave

VenDemark Ira J, real estate, h 150 Madison ave

Ven Demark Motor Car Co (Inc), George H VenDemark pres and treas, automobile garage and agency for Chalmers, Franklin and Dodge Bros motor cars, 251-257 Baldwin cor E Gray

VenDemark Sabin H, janitor Elks’ Club, h 517 W Second

VenDemark see VanDemark, VanDermark

Vendetti Angelo, emp Erie R R, bds 1007 Magee

Veneski Andrew S, emp H C Spaulding Co, res 101 Bloomer ave

Veneski Catherine, dressmaker, bds 101 Bloomer ave

Veneski John, lab, h 101 Bloomer ave

Veneski Michael, emp 224 Baldwin, res 101 Bloomer ave

Veneski Rose, weaver Read & Lovatt, bds 101 Bloomer ave

Veneski Thomas, emp 224 Baldwin, bds 101 Bloomer ave

Ventitle Angelo, emp Elmira Cut Flower Co, bds 1007 Magee

Vera Laura, emp A S B Co, rms 1202 Lackawanna ave

Verbanic Anna, maid 456 W Water, h do

Verbanic Michael emp Record Brewing Co, res 1312 Baldwin

Verbanic Peter, lab, h 1312 Baldwin

Verbanic Stephen, emp D L & W R R, h 937 Grand Central Ave

Vergallito John, lab, h 721 Erie

Vergallito Michael, emp A L F E Co, res 721 Erie

Verguson Clarence A, lab, h 427 Standish

Verguson Homet, lab, h 1204 Sullivan

Verguson Seth, messr W U Tel Co, res 427 Standish

Vermilyea Blanche, clerk A S B Co, res 800 Herrick

Vermilyea Clara M, h 106 Columbia

Vermilyea John J, foreman 126 W Water, h 108 Columbia

Vermilyea R Burke, clerk A L F E Co, h 556 Riverside ave

Vernes John P removed from city

Vernon Eunice, res 307 Divan ave

Vernoy Abraham L, lab, h 442 W Fifth

Vernoy Clara E, removed from city

Vernoy James E, carp 321 Penna ave, h 1297 Sullivan

Vernoy John C, carp, h 1219 Hall

Vesely Anna D, maid 408 W Water, res do

Vester David, fireman E F D, res 561 E Third

Vester Fred, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 561 E Third

Vester Herman, fireman D L & W R R, res 561 E Third

Vester Mary, wid John F h 561 E Third

Vestley Damon, emp M I Roy Maple ave bey limits, res do

Vetenski Peter, emp H C Spaulding Co, h 1107 N Main

Vetter Charles, res 814 E Church

Vetter Christopher, emp W H Ralyea & Co, res 955 Oak

Vetter George, tinner Willys-Morrow Co, res 757 E Fifth

Vetter George J, bkkpr Goff Way & Brand, h 267 W Hudson

Vetter Jacob, died February 1917

Vetter Jacob, emp Goff Way & Brand Co, h 105 N Main

Vetter Jacob Mrs, h 814 E Church

Vetter Jacob G, slater Losie Bros, res 1102 Walnut

Vetter Miles, emp W H Ralyea & Co, res 569 E Water

Vetter Otto H, emp Losie Bros, res 757 E Fifth

Vickers C H, draftsman A L F E Co, res 463 Maple ave

Vickery Albert J, sec Kelly-Whitney Extract Co (Inc), h 401 W Water

Vickery Harry, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 417 Partridge

Vickery Lewis, removed to Penn Yan N Y

Vickery William H, candy and paper jobber, h 401 W First

Viele Amy, teacher, res 209 Gregg

Viele Charles, clerk A S B Co, res 209 Gregg

Viele Laura, wid Harmon, rms 705 W Church

Viele Nicholas V, retired, res 209 Gregg

Viele Victor V, printer Advertiser, h 209 Gregg

Vieweg Gertrude E, student, bds 161 Dewitt ave

Vieweg Otto C, civil engr, bds 161 Dewitt ave

Vieweg Rudolph Rev, pastor German Evangelical Church, h 161 Dewitt ave

Vincent Arthur, motorman E W L & R R Co, res 754 Pattinson

Vincent Carlton S, died October 1916

Vincent Edward, salesman Remington Typewriter Co Merchants National Bank bldg, rms 112 Baldwin

Vincent Emma, res 754 Pattinson

Vincent Francis, emp 766 Linden place, h 754 Pattinson

Vincent Jack, emp Erie R R, h 319 Division

Vincent James R, retired, h West Hill road

Vincent John, patrolman police dept, res 754 Pattinson

Vincent Rosa, wid James, h 754 Pattinson

Vines Raymond S, mgr Chemung County Egg Co, h 608 Robinson

Vite Irvine H, engr A L F E Co, res 559 W Washington ave

Vite Verner, bkkpr Second National Bank, res 559 W Washington ave

Vito Philomena, wid John, res 722 Erie

Vitucci Michael, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 865 Magee

Vitturine Saverio, emp D L &W R R, h 813 Canal

Vivan Anthony, lab, h 113 E Seventh

Vivers William, emp A L F E Co, res 357 College ave

Vivian James, foreman P R R, h 654 Beecher

Vivian Joseph, emp Elmira Knitting Mill, h 722 Erie

Vivian Michael F, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 722 Erie

Voak Ida Mrs, rms 156 W Third

Voak Martha A, compositor Fraley’s Printing Office, res 405 S Main

Vockroth Edward H, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 407 Perry

Vockroth George, clerk American Bridge Co, h 416 Dewitt ave

Vockroth Katherine, wid Frederick, agt Rival Herb Tablets, h 407 Perry

Vockroth William F, foreman Willys-Morrow Co, res 407 Perry

Voelkle Herman E, machinist Willys-Morrow Co, h 115 Phoenix ave

Vogel Herman E, contractor for cement and stone sidewalks and curbing 659 Columbia, h do

Vogel Irving H, com trav, rms 312 Columbia

Vogel Lewis W, agent N P L, h 413 Walnut

Vogel Louise Mrs, res 225 Kingsbury ave