Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Directories of Chemung County, New York
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Home How to Use Disclaimer Copyright The Territory Elmira More Directories  Joyce New
Joyce's Search Tip - November 2008 -
Do You Know that you can search just the Directories by using the Directories button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page
Table of Contents 1917 Directory
Home Made
ELMIRA DIRECTORY,
FOR 1917
Abbreviations
Page 695 Elmira Heights Directory 1917

Abell Edna, emp Elmira Knitting Mill, bds Conewawah Inn

Ackley Charles H., barber 253 E Fourteenth, h 147 College ave

Ackley J Warren, barber, res 147 College ave

Ackley Sarah M, stenogr. M Doyle Marks Co, res 147 College ave

Adams Frank E, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 101 E Eighth

Albertson Charles M, machinist, h 239 Sheridan ave

Adolph Beneza, emp American Bridge Co, bds 221 Sheridan ave

Aldrich Verne, emp Fold Easy Mfg Co, h 206 Lynwood ave

Aley Frank, emp American Bridge Co, bds 208 Grand Central ave

Allard Charles, emp Eclipse Machine Co, bds 216 Oakwood ave

Allington Lewis F, carp, h O’Hanlon near L V RR

Allyn John W, butcher, h 219 Grand Central ave

Allyn Loren E, meat market, 212 Scottswood ave, h 216 do

American Bridge Co, RT Lewis, genl mgr., A W Hood Supt, H W Preston Chief engineer, E Eighteenth

Amberg Willis C, emp Thatcher Mfg Co, h 128 Cleveland

Ambrocko Thomas, emp Thatcher Mfg Co, h 185 East Eleventh

Ames Willis, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 129 Harrison

Amey Louis, rms 248 Glenwood ave

Anderson John A, emp American Bridge Co, h 102 Oakwood ave

Andrews Kellough, insp Eclipse Machine Co, h 200 W Thirteenth

Andro Mospan, lab., h 253 E Fourteenth

Andrus Ernest, carp h Owen nr Valley ave

Angrove George, blacksmith American Bridge Co, h 259 Oakwood ave

Annable Fannie Mrs., h 253 E Fourteenth

Antes James M Sr., emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 120 Oakwood ave

Anthony John, emp American Bridge Co, h 167 Horseheads boulevard

Ashton Charles W, machinist A L F E Co, h 129 Eleventh

Axtell Lloyd P, machinist Thatcher Mfg Co, h 105 E Eighth

Axtell Mary J, emp Campbell Knitting Mill, res 111 Grand Central ave

Axtell Sarah A, res 111 Grand Central ave

Ayers Fred A, emp Campbell Knitting Co, bds 110 Grand Central ave

Bailey Albert, emp American Bridge Co, h 220 Lynwood ave

Bailey Samuel A, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 231 Elmwood ave

Bailey Silas E, machinist Elmira Knitting Mill, h 216 Birchwood ave

Baker Earl, emp American Bridge Co, h 2133 Scottswood ave

Baker Helene, emp Queen City Knitting Mill, bds 233 Glenwood ave

Bakenhaster Henry, emp U S Cut Flower Co, h Lake nr Nineteenth

Baker Minerva, res 233 Glenwood ave

Baker Ruth, emp Queen City Knitting Mill, bds 233 Glenwood ave

Ball Howard, clerk 139 Grand Central ave, res do

Ballard Louis, emp Eclipse Machine Co, bds 242 Birchwood ave

Balzeyke Martin, emp American Bridge Co, h 212 Lynwood ave

Barber Sarah, widow Jessie, res 215 Scottswood ave

Barbour George A, emp Willys Morrow Co, h 218 McCann’s boulevard

Barden Clayton H, barber, 121 W Fourteenth h 207 W Twelfth

Barden DeFay M, barber, 121 W Fourteenth, bds 207 W Twelfth

Barkus Peter, fruit and confectionary, h Eighteenth

Barnes Effie, bkkpr Willys-Morrow Co, res upper Lake cor Lennox ave

Advertisements: Architects, Pierce & Bickford, 118-120 Lake Street

Sawyer, Noble & Co, We Own and offer Seasoned Bonds in Denominations of $100- $1000 Cor. Lake and Market Streets

Miss Lena Ross, Estimates for Buildings Phone 303-304 Robinson Building

Page 696 Elmira Heights Directory 1917

Barnes Floyd M, car inspr P RR, h 244 Horseheads boulevard

Barnes Lewis T, vice-pres Field Force Pump Co, h 260 W Fourth Elmira

Barnes Mary, emp Queen City Knitting Mill, h upper Lake ave cor Lennox ave

Barniewcz Joseph, emp Elmira Foundry Co, h 165 Cleveland

Barnum Emillia Mrs., h 128 Cleveland

Barr Cora, res 223 College ave

Barr Fred L, contractor and builder, h McCann’s boulevard cor College ave

Barr John, emp American Bridge Co, bds 223 College ave

Barrow Henry S, retired, h 251 Oakwood ave

Barrows George, emp Field Force Pump Co, h 225 Prescott ave

Bartholomew James B, carp, bds 315 E Eleventh

Bartholomew Ray E, carp, h 254 College ave

Basarab Andrew, emp American Bridge Co, h 202 Garfield ave

Bates Grover F, machinist, h 254 College ave

Bauman Amos, groceries, 139 Grand Central ave, h do

Bauman Emil, milk peddler, h Lake Road near Fourteenth

Beach Frank L, mason, res 118 Cleveland

Beach Lucy A Mrs., h 118 Cleveland

Beach Manning, machinist, res 118 Cleveland

Beach Raymond S, emp Queen City Knitting Mill, res 118 Cleveland

Beardsley William, teamster, h 202 McCann Boulevard

Beckwith Chris, emp Eclipse Machine Co., h upper Lake near McCann’s boulevard

Beckwith Dean P, foreman Eclipse Machine Co, h 224 Elmwood ave

Beckett Harry, emp Field Force Pump Co, h 224 W Eighth

Beeley David, emp Thatcher Mfg Co, h 114 Cleveland

Beidleman Vincent, janitor, h 121 E Eighth

Belligan Frank, emp Elmira Foundry Co, h 145 E Eighteenth

Bell Harry, emp A L F E Co, h 205 Robinson ave

Bendle Samuel, emp American Bridge Co, h 215 Robinson ave

Benedict William A, emp H C Spaulding Co, h Lewis nr Lake road

Benjamin Claude J, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 248 Glenwood ave

Bennett Charles H, teamster, h 221 College ave

Bennett Charles J, trainman, D L & W RR, h 315 E Eleventh

Benett James W, mnfr cut glass, h 128 W Twelfth

Bennett Merton W, inspr Eclipse Machine Co, h 250 Birchwood ave

Bennett Ross L, toolmaker Eclipse Machine Co., h 127 W Tenth

Bennett Ruth M, emp Elmira Knitting Mill, res 127 W Tenth

Bensley Jay, machinist Eclipse Machine Co, h 275 W Twelfth

Bentsley John, emp American Bridge Co, h 253 Glenwood ave

Bernhardt Claude D, guard American Bridge Co, bds 231 Birchwood ave

Best Fred, emp Thatcher Mfg Co, bds 206 Scottswood ave

Betsy William, fireman D L & W RR, h 153 Sheridan ave

Beuter Adelia Mrs., h 231 Scottswood ave

Beuter Leon, machinist Eclipse Machine Co, res 231 Scottswood ave

Bezyk Michael, emp Eclipse Machine Co, bds 169 Horseheads boulevard

Bilbrough William H, see and genl mgr Elmira Knitting Mill, h W Nineteenth cor Fargo ave

Billings E Walter, foreman Campbell Knitting Mill, h 210 Elmwood ave

Billinski Peter, lab, h 123 E Ninth

Billinski Ronko, lab, bds 123 E Ninth

Billinski Slako, lab, bds 123 E Ninth

Blodgett Harry M, emp A S B Co, h 131 W Seventeenth

Blodgett Henry W, clerk Barker, Rose & Clinton Co, h 212 W Thirteenth

Blodgett Howard C, shipping clerk, Eclipse Machine Co, res 123 W Tenth

Blucker Louis, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 139 Grand Central ave

Bobar Joseph, emp Campbell Knitting Mill, h 102 E Ninth

Bock Frank G, emp Kertscher & Co, bds 128 E Ninth

Bockus Charles C, machinist Willys-Morrow Co, h 122 E Eighth

Booth Edwin F, templet maker American Bridge Co, h 228 College ave

Page 697 Elmira Heights Directory 1917

Bost Charles M, farmer, h 222 W Tenth

Boucher Courtney V, emp American Bridge Co, h 250 Elmwood ave

Bowen Howard C, milk dealer, h 247 Oakwood ave

Bowen Mary Mrs., emp Queen City Knitting Mill, h 129 Grand Central ave

Bowen Paul M, emp Willys- Morrow Co, h 113 Harrison

Bowen William, lab h 129 Grand Central ave

Bower Ella Mrs., Matron Conewawah Inn, bds do

Bowman Charles J, emp Kertscher & Co, b 107 Horseheads boulevard

Bowman Myrtle M, stenogr SS Kresge Co, res Upper Lake

Brace Adelbert B, emp Willys- Morrow Co, h 139 W Seventeenth

Brace Elmer A, foreman Eclipse Machine Co, h 206 W Thirteenth

Brace Ernest H, foreman Willys- Morrow Co, h 241 College ave

Brandow Howard L, machine opr Eclipse Machine Co, h 256 Glenwood ave

Bressler J Raymond, drug clerk, res 141 W Eighth

Bressler Zenus G, emp American Bridge Co, h 141 W Eighth

Brooks Charles, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 113 Harrison

Brooks Henrietta, teacher, h 223 Elmwood ave

Brooks James R, letter carrier, h 223 Elmwood ave

Brooks Robert, chauffeur, h 248 Birchwood ave

Brooman Cloe, cook Conewawah Inn, res do

Brown Albert N, h 129 Grand Central ave

Brown Arthur, inspr American Bridge Co, h 226 Birchwood ave

Brown Charles H, mason, h 171 Lynwood ave

Brown Charles Jr., lab, bds 206 McCann’s boulevard

Brown E S, salesman, h upper Lake

Brown Henry, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 212 W Fifteenth

Brown Henry V, draftsman American Bridge Co, h 200 W Nineteenth

Brown Jennie Mrs., rms 212 Elmwood

Brown Paul F, crane opr American Bridge Co, h 205 Lynwood ave

Brown Peter, crane opr American Bridge Co, h 129 Grand Central ave

Brown Stephen, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 113 Harrison

Brown Walter, emp American Bridge Co, h 132 W Fourteenth

Brownell Lewis D, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 155 E Eighteenth

Buck Earle D, timekeeper, Eclipse Machine Co, h 207 W Fourteenth

Buckley Leon, carp, h 219 Elmwood ave

Buckos Leland, emp American Bridge Co, h 206 Grand Central ave

Buhr Emile, hardware, 130-132 W Fourteenth, h 227 Glenwood ave

Bullock Dorothy A, nurse, res 110 Grand Central ave

Bullock Jesse C, electrician, h 110 Grand Central ave

Bump Frank E, emp Thatcher Mfg Co, h 120 Garfield ave

Bunzy Clarinda, emp Elmira Knitting Mill, rms 110 E Eleventh

Burgin David D, emp American Bridge Co, h 213 Scottswood ave

Burgin Laundry, (Mrs. Amy Burgin) r 213 Scottswood ave

Burkless Josephine Mrs., res upper lake

Burlingame Frank H, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 253 W Fourteenth

Burlingame Inez J, res 353 W Fourteenth

Burlingame Leon D, clerk Eclipse Machine Co, bds 253 W Fourteenth

Burns J Augustus, coal dealer E Fourteenth, nr L V RR station, h 226 Elmwood ave

Bush C J, mgr Endicott Johnson Shoe Co, 220 W Fourteenth , h 216 Oakwood ave

Bush Nettie J Mrs., emp Queen City Knitting Mill bds 236 Elmwood ave

Buskirk Harry F, emp American Bridge co, bds 207 Grand Central ave

Butler Albert D, emp Willys- Morrow Co, h 208 Robinwood ave

Butler Marian Mrs., wid Harry, res 217 Birchwood ave

Butters Jesse A, receiving clerk, Eclipse Machine Co, h 129 W Tenth

Byrklund William, emp U S Cut Flower Co, bds 206 Scottswood ave

Call Edwin F, inspr Willys- Morrow Co, h 234 W Fifteenth

Callear Lena, res 239 Birchwood ave

Callear Mae, res 239 Birchwood ave

Callear Richard S, fireman James Mfg Co, h 239 Birchwood ave

Callegari Dominic, lab, h 220 Oakwood ave

Camp Maude, emp Elmira Knitting Mill, bds 111 Grand Central ave

Advertisements:

Taxi Phone 641 McInerney

Pierce & Bickford, Architects, Building Superintendents 118-120 Lake Street

Henry B Sayles Coal and Wood. Hard Body Wood one and two foot lengths Cannel Coal a Specialty, 917 Stowell Street

Let George Do It Electrical Fixtures and Contracting, 423 W Water Street

Tri-Pure Water and Soft drinks. Purest in the World. Call Elmira Tri Pure Water Co, Inc., 720 W Second, Phone 529

Steinway Pianos, M Doyle Marks Co, Exclusive Agency, Chemung and Steuben 309 E Water Street

Page 698 Elmira Heights Directory 1917
 
 

Campbell Edwin G, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 242 Lynwood ave

Campbell Marian E, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 103 E Eighth

Campbell Milton S, shoe repairer, 160 E Fourteenth

Canfield Fred P, machinist Willys- Morrow Co, h 225 Lynwood ave

Canfield Rolland H, student, res 225 Lynwood ave

Cantliffe Horace, electrician, h 208 College ave

Cantlin Dorse, gardner, A P Morrow, h 227 W Fourteenth

Carboner Frank, emp Field Force Pump Co, h 211 Grand Central ave

Carey Alphus, emp Horseheads Foundry, h 265 W Eighth

Carlton Jerry L, blacksmith Willys- Morrow Co, h 224 Birchwood ave

Carmon Benjamin, emp Barker, Rose & Clinton Co, h 243 Sheridan ave

Carmon Fred R, carp, h 102 E Eleventh

Carmon George E, carp, h 236 Sheridan ave

Carpenter Clifford A, clerk, 300 W Fourteenth, bds 216 Scottwood ave

Carpenter David B L, (Carpenter and Son) confectionary 320 E Fourteenth, h do

Carpenter Jennie P Mrs., (Carpenter and Son) confectionery 320 E Fourteenth, h do

Carpenter John M, hardware 300 E Fourteenth, h 216 Scottwood ave

Carpenter Smith J, templetmaker American Bridge Co, h 252 Glenwood ave

Carpenter & Son (Jennie and David B L) 320 E Fourteenth

Carr Albert C., molder, h Lake road near Fourteenth

Carr Fay, res 201 Horseheads boulevard

Carr Frank, molder, Weller Hardware and Foundry Co, bds Upper Lake

Carson Frank, emp U S Cut Flower Co, h McCauley ave near Fourteenth

Carr Homer, coremaker Weller Hardware and Foundry Co, bds Upper Lake

Carr William, molder Weller Hardware and Foundry Co, bds Upper Lake

Castin Frank, emp Willys- Morrow Co, h 238 Glenwood ave

Chamberlain John, carp, h 229 Prescott ave

Chapman Harrison S, pres and treas Field Force Pump Co, h 519 W Third Elmira

Chase Alice B, stenogr, res 124 W Fourteenth

Chase Harold F, clerk 124 W Fourteenth, res do

Chemung Coal Co, Grand Central ave near Fourteenth

Cherry Len, emp American Bridge Co, h Upper Lake

Chornye Sacharko, emp American Bridge Co, h 239 Horseheads boulevard

Christianson Nis, emp Eclipse Machine Co, bds 245 Birchwood ave

Christenson Emma Mrs., housekeeper, res 228 College ave

Churchill Ellory, carp, h 112 Grand Central ave

Clark Bert L, clerk F R Hazlett & Son, res 134 W Eleventh

Clark Bertha, wid Wadsworth, h 212 Elmwood ave

Clark Denton W, foreman Elmira Knitting Mill, h 221 Elmwood ave

Clark Edward, emp Elmira Knitting Mill, h 112 E Eleventh

Clark Eleazor, emp Wildi Condensery Co, h Upper Lake

Clark Ella M, res 221 W Eleventh

Clark Frederick R, draftsman American Bridge Co, h 213 W Fourteenth

Clark Harry A, emp American Bridge Co, h 221 W Eleventh

Clark John, emp Willys- Morrow Co, h 132 W Tenth

Clemens Frederick J., emp Willys- Morrow CO, h 132 E Eleventh

Clemens Harry M, emp Queen City Knitting Mill,bds 132 E Eleventh

Cleveland Cora D, emp Queen City Knitting Mill, rms 235 Birchwood ave

Cleveland LaFrance T, bkkpr Second National Bank, bds 231 Birchwood ave

Cleveland Stanley H, machinist Hillard Clutch Co, h 231 Birchwood ave

Close Charles, emp American Bridge Co, h 236 Elmwood ave

Close Martha E, teacher, res 236 Elmwood ave

Closson Carl, emp Willys- Morrow Co, h 256 W Twelfth

Coakley Catherine, student, bds 211 Grand Central Ave

Coakley John W, machinist Willys- Morrow Co, h 211 Grand Central ave

Cohen Clara Mrs., emp Elmira Knitting Mill, rms 252 E Fourteenth

Colby Claude R, toolmaker Eclipse Machine Co, res 242 Oakwood ave

Page 699 Elmira Heights Directory 1917

Cole Judson, job printing and wholesale envelopes, 214 W Thirteenth, h do

Comfort Ferris P, fireman Elmira Knitting Mill, h 120 Grand Central ave

Comfort James E, fireman Elmira Knitting Mill, h 130 Grand Central ave

Comfort Viola, housekeeper, 242 Sheridan ave, h do

Conklin Frank, inspr Eclipse Machine Co, bds W Eighteenth cor Glenwood ave

Conklin Herbert L, emp Eclipse Machine Co, bds 206 W Tenth

Connelly Catherine H, bkkpr, res 318 McCann’s boulevard

Connelly Daniel, machinist D L & W RR, h 318 McCann’s boulevard

Connelly John T, emp Hammondsport NY, res 318 McCann’s boulevard

Conrad Harry E, emp Eclipse Machine Co, bds 208 Elmwood ave

Conrad Sarah M, emp Queen City Knitting Mill, h 247 Lynwood ave

Converse Frank, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 220 Elmwood ave

Cook Eugene, res 122 Oakwood ave

Cookson Albert W, mechanical engr, Willys-Morrow Co, h 253 Oakwood ave

Coolbaugh Albert D, bkkpr American Bridge Co, h 245 Scottwood ave

Coolbaugh Emily, wid Edwin, h 247 Scottwood ave

Coolbaugh Helen R, teacher, bds 245 Scottwood ave

Coolbaugh Kathryn H, clerk, bds 245 Scottwood ave

Cooper Judd H, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 255 Lynwood ave

Cooper Velmont, machinist American Bridge Co, h Lewis near Lake road

Corey James H, fireman D L & W RR, h 233 College ave

Corey Raymond, emp Eclipse Machine Co., h 213 Grand Central ave

Cornelius Arthur, florist, bds 206 Scottwood

Coughlin Albert, milk dealer, res Upper Lake

Coughlin Daniel G, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 244 Birchwood ave

Coughlin John F, emp Willys- Morrow Co, h Upper Lake

Coughlin John J, milk dealer, h 124 W Twelfth

Coughlin Mary, h 221 Horseheads boulevard

Coughlin Ray B, emp Linberger meat market, res Upper Lake

Coughlin Sheridan, emp Eclipse Machine Co, res Upper Lake

Coughlin Vincent, fireman D L & W RR, res Upper Lake

Courtright George, emp K V Co, h McCann’s boulevard

Cramer Bertha Mrs., h W Tenth

Cramer Ernest , emp American Bridge Co, bds 245 Birchwood

Crain John, emp American Bridge Co, bds 210 Horseheads boulevard

Crawford Clark H, emp Willys- Morrow Co, h 266 Glenwood ave

Crippen Herbert, emp American Bridge Co, h 247 Oakwood ave

Craft Alice emp Elmira Knitting Mill, bds Conewawah Inn

Cronk Warren, bride erector Horseheads Construction Co, h Upper Lake

Cross John W., carpenter and contractor, 132 W Eleventh, h do

Crossman Marcus, h 206 Lynwood ave

Cullen Edward, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 116 Grand Central ave

Culnane Thomas, carp h 262 College ave

Culver Frank, emp American Bridge Co, h 211 Birchwood ave

Cunningham Winifred, maid 125 Oakwood ave, res do

Curezman Daniel, emp American Bridge Co, h 169 Sheridan ave

Curtis George, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 220 Elmwood ave

Cushing Charles W, machinist Eclipse Machine Co, h 217 Elmwood ave

D L & W RR Station, Fourteenth cor Grand Central Ave

Dales Anna E, milliner, h 237 Scottwood ave

Dales M Angeline, dressmaker, res 237 Scottwood ave

Davenport John L, draftsman American Bridge Co, bds 169 Lynwood ave

Davenport Samuel, blacksmith American Bridge Co, h 235 Lynwood ave

Davenport Seymour W, condr, E W L & RR Co, h 169 Lynwood ave

Davis Frank, lab, h 105 Horseheads boulevard

Davis Frederick G, clerk P O, h 139 W Tenth

Davis Harry, emp Elmira Knitting Mill, bds 208 Scottwood ave

Davis John, emp A S B Co, h 204 W Eleventh

Davis Julia Mrs., h 208 Scottwood ave

Davis Lucia, emp Elmira Knitting Mill, rms 239 Elmwood ave

Davis Willard, emp American Bridge Co, h 215 Scottwood ave

Advertisements:

Book Sellers MacGreevey-Sleght-DeGraff Co., Stationers The Big Book and Stationary Home of the Southern Tier

Pierce & Bickford, Architects, 118-120 Lake Street

Otis Dockstader & Son Architects, 101-103-105 West Church Street

Frisbee Bros, The Best Coal and Service, 103 E LaFrance Street Phone

Bertram Yenger, Coal and Wood, 905-915 E Church Street

Gold Work a Specialty and Guaranteed Dr. L A Roth, Fifth Floor, Hulett Bldg, Elmira NY

Page 700 Elmira Heights Directory 1917

Davis Willis, emp American Bridge Co, h 222 College ave

Day Lewis C, asst physician, NYS Reformatory, h 107 Oakwood

Day Luther, res 107 Oakwood ave

Day T Stanley, farmer, h Upper Lake

Day Wilson T, farmer, h Upper Lake

DeChambeau Noak, woodworker, Kertscher & Co, h 112 Oakwood ave

Decker Casper G, pres Elmira Knitting Mill, h 507 W Water, Elmira

DeMoutt Laura, clerk Elmira Knitting Mill, bds Conewawah Inn

DeMoutt Mary, emp Elmira Knitting Mill, bds Conewawah Inn

Dennis Andrew, emp American Bridge Co, bds 201 Horseheads boulevard

Detwiler Emanuel, lab, h 217 W Fifteenth

DeVed Warren, emp American Bridge Co, h 220 W Fifteenth

Devine Carrie E, h 207 W Fifteenth

Dewey Frank W, carp, h 166 Oakwood ave

Diamond Samuel, gents’ furnishings and tailoring, h 222 E Nineteenth

Dingler Fred W, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 208 College ave

Dix Charles, barber, h Owens nr Valley ave

Doane Dency M, wid Lewis F, h 205 W Twelfth

Doane Fred D, emp American Bridge Co, h 227 Birchwood ave

Doane L Homer, emp Eclipse Machine Co, bds 205 W Twelfth

Doane Leon C, emp Eclipse Machine Co, bds 227 Birchwood ave

Doane Lucile, student, res 205 W Twelfth

Dobias Adair ( F A Dobias & Son) res Upper Lake

Dobias Fred (F A Dobias & Son), h Upper Lake

Dockstader Leroy S, carp, h 136 Fifteenth

Donaldson Nellie, emp Elmira Knitting Mill, bds Conewawah Inn

Dooley Frank S, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 126 E Eleventh

Dooley Harold, res 126 E Eleventh

Dooley Matthew, emp Eclipse Machine Co, bds 126 E Eleventh

Dressing Ella M, mill opr, bds 222 Lynwood ave

Dressing Emma, wid George H, h 222 Lynwood ave

Drew Varney K, farmer, h 215 W Fifteenth

Drum Issac, barber, h 214 W Fourteenth

Dunbar Herman G, carp, h 206 W Fifteenth

Dunn Edward J, pres Eclipse Machine Co, h 406 N Main Elmira

Durham Henry V, emp American Bridge Co, h 102 E Eighth

Dykeman Francis, teacher grade school, bds 202 W Twelfth

Eastman Harry, farmer, h Upper Lake

Eastman Karey M, supt water supply, D L & W RR, res 124 E Eighth

Eastman Myrtle, res 124 E Eighth

Eastman Sophia Mrs., h 124 E Eighth

Eccleson James H, emp American Bridge Co, h 211 W Fifteenth

Eclipse Machine Co., Edward J Dunn pres, James B Rathbon, vice-pres, Leonard S Whittier Sec, John C Ferguson Gen mgr, W Eighteenth cor Oakwood ave

Egge Charles, emp A L F E Co, h 134 Grand Central ave

Eiffert Ezra, emp Elmira Foundry Co, bds 202 Grand Central ave

Eiffert Martin, retired, h 159 Grand Central ave

Eline Jeremiah O, emp Thatcher Mfg Co, h 246 Oakwood ave

Ellett Adam W, retired, h 129 W Twelfth

Ellett Burr, huckster, h 129 W Twelfth

Ellison Charles, emp American Bridge Co, h 206 W Twelfth

Ellison John, chauffeur F R Hazlett & Son, res 206 W Twelfth

Ellison William, lab, bds 206 W Twelfth

Elmira Heights Fire Department, E Fourteenth cor Scottwood ave

Elmira Heights High School, Eleventh cor Birchwood ave

Elmira Knitting Mill, Casper G Decker, pres, William H Bilbrough sec and genl mgr, Grand Central ave cor Hawley

Elmwood Avenue Baptist Church, Rev Hugh Kane, pastor, 230 Elmwood ave

Emmick Charles H, emp Elmira Knitting Mill, h 271 W Twelfth

Erway Charles, physician 211 W Fourteenth, h do

Evans Minnie L emp Queen City Knitting Mill, rms 211 Birchwood ave

Page 701 Elmira Heights Directory 1917

Evans William W, emp American Bridge Co, h 203 Oakwood ave

Fanning Henry, salesman Eclipse Machine Co, res 230 Birchwood ave

Fanning John R, janitor High School, h 235 W Sixteenth

Fanning Stephen, emp Eclipse Machine Co, res 230 Birchwood ave

Fanning Winifred Mrs., h 230 Birchwood ave

Fanning Winifred A, student res 230 Birchwood ave

Farnsworth Floyd H, emp American Bridge Co, bds 258 W Eleventh

Farnsworth William A, emp Elmira Knitting Mill, h 258 W Eleventh

Farr William N, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 200 W Thirteenth

Fenton Frank, farmer, res Upper Lake

Ferch Michael, emp Elmira Foundry Co, h 316 E Tenth

Ferguson John C, genl mgr Eclipse Machine Co, h 215 Grand Central ave

Field Force Pump Co, Harrison S Chapman Pres and treas, Lewis T Barnes vice-pres Grand Central ave cor Eleventh

Ferguson Malcolm P, student, res 215 Glenwood ave

Fillman Phillip, emp American Bridge Co, h 235 College ave

Finch Charles E, inspr American Bridge Co, h 203 W Fourteenth

Finch Doris, student, res 203 W Fourteenth

Fink Rexford, bkkpr Eclipse Machine Co, res 260 Glenwood ave

Fink Willis, machinist Elmira Knitting Mill, h 260 Glenwood ave

Fisher Earl, emp Eclipse Machine Co, rms 216 Oakwood ave

Fisher Earl E, Clerk, Eclipse Machine Co, bds 215 Glenwood ave

Fleming Earl E, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 212 W Fifteenth

Fleshowek Joseph, emp Elmira Knitting Mill, h 137 E Eighteenth

Fletcher Clarence O, emp American Bridge Co, h 210 W Tenth

Fletcher Grant, bkkpr Elmira Knitting Mill, h 230 Lynwood ave

Fletcher Walter A, emp American Bridge Co, bds 230 Lynwood ave

Ford Joseph K, res 125 Oakwood ave

Forest Charles, emp Eclipse Machine Co, bds 242 Lynwood ave

Forpy Earl, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 238 Sheridan ave

Forrest Leon A, machinist Eclipse Machine Co., h 262 W Eighth

Forrey Charles B, res 234 W Fifteenth

Forrey John, emp Kertscher & Co, bds 234 W Fifteenth

Fowler George, emp George W Roy, h Upper Lake

Fox Edward, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 219 Grand Central ave

Free Methodist Chapel, 226 Lynwood ave

Fedchock Basil, emp American Bridge Co, h 314 Garfield ave

Fredenburg Archie A, foreman Field Force Pump Co, bds 207 Lynwood ave

Fredenburg Frank H, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 207 Lynwood ave

Fredenburg Sarah, wid Arden, h 207 Lynwood ave

French Perry E, carp, h 250 Birchwood

Fritsch C Mrs. Grocery 120 W Fourteenth

Fritsch Harold A, clerk 120 W Fourteenth

Fuller Floyd L, machinist A L F E Co, bds 128 W Eleventh

Fuller Herbert K, emp Field Force Pump Co, h 134 Grand Central ave

Fuller Jair A, emp American Bridge Co, h 128 W Eleventh

Garcia William A, foreman Elmira Knitting Mill, h 115 Oakwood ave

Gardner Charles, emp Elmira Knitting Mill, bds 206 Scottwood ave

Gardner Alice, milliner Roseman & Co, bds 229 W Fourteenth

Garey Arthur L, ( Garey Bros) shoes, clothing and men’s furnishings, 152-156 E Fourteenth, h 206 Oakwood ave

Garey Bros (Arthur L and Charles S) shoes, clothing and men’s furnishings 152-156 E Fourteenth

Garey Charles S. ( Garey Bros) attorney, also shoes, clothing, men’s furnishings 152-156 E Fourteenth, h 207 Oakwood ave

Garey Charles S, attorney and merchant, h 207 Oakwood ave

Garey Fayette O, lab, res 249 Oakwood ave

Garey John P, foreman Queen City Knitting Mill, h 202 Oakwood ave

Garey Mary M Mrs., h 249 Oakwood ave

Garey Seymour S, gardener, h 206 Oakwood ave

Garey Walter C, student, res 206 Oakwood Ave

Garrabrant Ralph A, timekeeper Eclipse Machine Co., h 259 Glenwood ave

Gaskell Lenora A, bds Lake road nr Fourteenth

Advertisements:

Sawyer, Noble and Co, We own and offer Seasoned Bonds in Denominations of $100- $1000 Corner Lake and Market Streets

WD Miller Awnings, Tents and Canopies Prompt Attention Given All Work. Shop Aprons a Specialty

Mutual Realty Company 415-417 Realty Building Phone 1975W Home Sites Easy Terms

Pirce & Bickford Architects Building Superintendents 118-120 Lake Street

Viola L Fishler, 117 W Second Street New Houses Built on Easy Terms Phone1937

For A First Class Job in Furnace work, go to C W Young and Son 116 Lake Street

Page 702 Elmira Heights Directory 1917

Gaylord George E, h 209 Glenwood ave

Gaylor George S, emp American Bridge Co, h 257 E Eighteenth

Gehrig Victor J, inspr Willys- Morrow Co, h 242 Glenwood ave

Gere Edwin A, draftsman American Bridge Co, h Upper Lake

Gere Frank L, res Upper Lake

Gilday Francis W, packer U S Cut Flower Co, res 134 Verona

Gilday John J, brass fitter, American Bridge Co, h 134 Verona

Gleason L Curtis, emp Eclipse Machine Co., h 208 Grand Central

Gleason Leon D, res 207 Grand Central ave

Goodwin Archie, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 229 Lynwood ave

Gorden Charles, machinist American Bridge Co., blds 206 Scottwood ave

Gordon Bert, sand and gravel pit McCann’s boulevard, h 114 do

Gordon Elizabeth Mrs., h 233 Robinwood ave

Gordon Ida, wid John , h 12 McCann’s boulevard

Gordon Jake, emp Willys- Morrow Co, h 120 McCann’s boulevard

Gordon Manley, emp Willys- Morrow Co., h 116 McCann’s boulevard

Gordon Raney, carp h 231 Robinwood ave

Goucher William H, engr Thatcher Mfg Co., h 100 Oakwood ave

Graves Clara, emp Elmira Knitting Mill, bds 243 Birchwood ave

Graves Donald, emp Willys- Morrow Co., h 235 Birchwood ave

Graves Francis, emp Queen City Knitting Mill, res Upper Lake

Graves Hiram P, emp Willys- Morrow Co., h 243 Birchwood ave

Graves Philip W., asst foreman Willys- Morrow Co., h 219 W Tenth

Graves Sylvanus, farmer, h Upper Lake

Graves William, emp Willys- Morrow Co, h 238 Birchwood ave

Green Chester M., inspr Willys-Morrow Co, h 210 W Tenth

Green James R, machinist American Bridge Co., bds 215 Elmwood ave

Green Lydia A., h O’Hanlon nr Lake road

Green Mabel, emp Queen City Knitting Mill, rms 132 W Twelfth

Greenley Lola, emp Elmira Knitting Mill, bds 204 W Fifteenth

Greenwood Joseph R, farmer, res Upper Lake

Gregory Chester, mason, h 123 Horseheads boulevard

Gregory J Earl, mailing clerk, PO, H Upper Lake

Gregory Smith, emp Thatcher Mfg Co., h 200 McCann’s boulevard

Grinneli Volney, timekeeper State Road, rms 219 Elmwood ave

Grist Allison E, emp American Bridge Co., bds 318 E Fourteenth

Grist Andrus K, carp, h 318 E Fourteenth

Griswold Erastus L, carp, bds Upper Lake

Griswold Horace G, metal polisher Eclipse Machine Co., h 320 McCann’s boulevard

Griswold Joseph A., emp American Bridge Co., h 241 College ave

Grossenbacher Frederick, emp Thatcher Mfg Co., h 126 Garfield ave

Grover Fred, mason, H 225 College ave

Guydus Michael, h 314 Garfield ave

Gunn George, emp Eclipse Machine Co., h 245 Birchwood ave

Gryban Michael, emp Eclipse Machine Co., h 135 Sheridan ave

Grygarowicz Wasil, emp American Bridge Co., bds 203 Garfield ave

Haflett William H, h 232 Scottwood ave

Haight George L, h 321 Garfield ave

Haight Minnie A, res 321 Garfield ave

Hall Adelbert L, emp Thatcher Mfg Co., h 118 Cleveland

Hall Fred C., business agent Carpenters Union, h 237 Birchwood

Hall Ruth A, teacher grade school, bds 202 W Twelfth

Halynfa Daniel, emp Elmira Foundry Co., h 129 Grand Central ave

Hamilton Bruce, emp Elmira Knitting Mill, bds 203 Scottwood ave

Hammond Charles N, physician and surgeon, 239 Glenwood ave h do

Hand Kenneth, emp A L F E Co., bds 215 Elmwood ave

Handwert Matilda, emp Elmira Knitting Mill, bds 212 Elmwood ave

Hardy Charles J, emp American Bridge Co., h 234 Lynwood ave

Hardy Harry W, emp Eclipse Machine Co., bds 234 Lynwood ave

Harford John P, millright, h Upper Lake

Harrigan M, h 225 W Thirteenth

Harrigan Orson F., plumber and steam fitting 159 E Fourteenth, h 225 W Thirteenth

Harrington Alice, wid Anson, h 221 Birchwood ave

Harrington Lee, emp Fold Easy Mfg Co., h 147 Grand Central ave

Page 703 Elmira Heights Directory 1917

Harrington Phoeba, wid Sivillion, h 166 E Fourteenth

Harrington Polly Mrs., h 241 Glenwood

Harrington Sivilion, died October 1916

Harrington William W, restaurant 166 E Fourteenth, h do

Harris Charles E, student, res 212 Scottwood ave

Harris Hugh B, painter, 212 Scottwood ave, h do

Harris Theodore F, emp Eclipse Machine Co., rms 216 Oakwood ave

Hartsock Sophia, wid Daniel, h 234 Elmwood ave

Hassler John A, lather, res 103 Garfield ave

Hassler John F, machinist A L F E Co, 103 Garfield ave

Hassler Louis F, inspr A L F E Co, res 103 Garfield ave

Havens Harry, electrician, American Bridge Co, h 205 Scottwood ave

Hawley E W Mrs., h 158 Oakwood ave

Hawley Guy E, carp, h 124 W Tenth

Hay Thomas, rooming house 206 Scottwood ave, h do

Hazel Erma E, opr Queen City Knitting Mill, res 243 Lynwood ave

Hazel George, emp Eclipse Machine Co., h 243 Lynwood ave

Hazel Mabel E, opr Queen City Knitting Mill, res 243 Lynwood ave

Hazel Rilla G, timekeeper, Queen City Knitting Mill, res 243 Lynwood ave

Hazlett F R (F R Hazlett & Son) grocers, h 224 Oakwood ave

Hazlett John H, (F H Hazlett & Son) grocers, h 239 Oakwood ave

Hazlett Margaret L, clerk, F R Hazlett & Son, res 224 Oakwood ave

Hazlett Robert B, clerk Oakwood ave, cor Fourteenth, h 122 W Twelfth

Heater Austin H, emp Eclipse Machine Co., bds 222 Sheridan ave

Heater Carl H, res 222 Sheridan ave

Heater William H, emp Thatcher Mfg Co., h 222 Sheridan ave

Heights Public School Elmwood and Birchwood aves nr E Eleventh

Hendricks Benjamin, emp Willys- Morrow Co, h 150 Oakwood ave

Henry Hosea M, fireman D L & W RR, h 111 E Eighth

Henry Mason W, machine opr Willys-Morrow Co., h 130 W Thirteenth

Hicks Samuel, retired h 231 W Eleventh

Higgins Della Mrs., res 237 Birchwood ave

Hill Francis K, res 114 Oakwood ave

Hill Frank O, guard NYS Reformatory, h 114 Oakwood ave

Hilt Alma, opr Elmira Knitting Mill, bds Conewawah Inn

Hilton Oliver H, contractor and builder, h Upper Lake

Hilts Nellie Mrs., h 203 Oakwood ave

Hmiel John, emp Thatcher Mfg Co., h 207 Harrison

Hnatko Joseph, gate tender D L & W RR, h 314 Harrison

Hodge Charles, emp American Bridge Co., h Upper Lake

Hogencamp Martin, farmer, H Lake road above Fourteenth

Hoig C William, carp, h 120 E Eighth

Hoig Cora A, dressmaker, res 120 E Eighth

Hoisos Andrew, emp American Bridge Co., h 220 Oakwood ave

Holton Daniel E, foreman American Bridge Co., h 215 W Twelfth

Hollis Eliza B Mrs., h 213 Birchwood ave

Holton Florence M, emp G W Perry Co., bds 215 W Twelfth

Holton Frances K, student, res 215 W Twelfth

Hooker John L, emp American Bridge Co., h 250 Oakwood ave

Hoodak Michael, emp Elmira Foundry Co., h 220 Sheridan ave

Hoodak Peter, emp Elmira Foundry Co., bds 220 Sheridan ave

Hope Helen, emp Howell’s Art Store, h 219 Oakwood ave

Houck Watson, emp Eclipse Machine Co., h 148 College ave

Houck William W, milk dealer, 214 Birchwood ave, h do

Houghton Edgar, carp, h 219 Oakwood ave

Houghton Ferdinand, carp, bds 219 Oakwood ave

Houghton Harry S, foreman American Bridge Co., h 163 Oakwood ave

Hovencamp John T, teamster, h 132 W Twelfth

Howe Ida, res 211 Scottwood ave

Howe Lee R, emp Field Force Pump Co., h 211 Scottwood ave

Howe Robert, emp Field Force Pump Co., bds 211 Scottwood ave

Howell Elsie S, res 211 Glenwood ave

Hoyt Andrew H, Grocer, h Upper Lake

Huber Paul F, emp Eclipse Machine Co., h 253 W Eleventh

Huff Isaac P, confectionery 258 E Fourteenth , h do

Advertisements:

Ellett- Stemple Co, 112 Lake Street Sanitary Plumbing Fixtures

Pierce- Bickford Architects 118-120 Lake Street

Interior Marble and Tiling Co., Marble and Tile Contractors 444-446 East Water Street

J.C. McCarthy & Sons Monumental Work of all Descriptions Write for catalog 620-624 Franklin St Phone 2437-R

G A Burris Realty Co., 218 E Water Street Farms, Poultry, Truck, Dairy, Stock and General Farms from to 1000 Acres Bell Phone

Verne Wells, Estimates on Application Office 805 Holdridge Street Phone Contractor and Builder
 
 

Page 704 Elmira Heights Directory 1917

Huggins Raymond, inspr Eclipse Machien Co., h 135 W Tenth

Hughes John, lab H O’Hanlon nr L V RR

Huggler Walter, machinist A L F E Co., bds 215 Elmwood ave

Hume John T., foreman Elmira Knitting Mill, h 219 Scottwood ave

Hunt Leon, mgr A & P Tea Store 200 E Fourteenth, h College ave

Hunt Leon F, mgr A & P Tea Store 200 E Fourteenth h 206 College ave

Hutchinson Andrew, emp American Bridge Co., h 201 Horseheads Boulevard

Hyde Arden O Mrs., res 137 W Eighteenth

Ingalls Lester H, retired, h 148 Oakwood ave

Ingalls Warren M., salesman Eclipse Machine Co., res 148 Oakwood ave

Ingersoll Lucius E, drugs, 172 E Fourteenth, h do

Inscho Jessie P, retired, h 206 W Fourteenth

Janowski Egnus, emp Thatcher Mfg Co., bds 185 E Eleventh

Janowski John, mason, h Lake road near Fourteenth

Jansen Willis, machinist American Bridge Co., h 239 Scottwood ave

Jaynes John C., foreman Willys-Morrow Co., h McCann’s boulevard

Jenney Clara, wid Corol H 236 Elmwood ave

Jenney Evelyn A, student, res 236 Elmwood ave

Jennings Edward, lab, h 221 Horseheads boulevard

Jennings Charles M, carp, h 211 Birchwood ave

Johnson A Gust, emp C M & R Tompkins, h 225 Robinwood ave

Johnson Alma M, student res 225 Robinwood ave

Johnson Anna Mrs., emp Elmira Knitting Mill, bds 237 College ave

Johnson Aubrey L, inspr Eclipse Machine Co., res 126 W Eighth

Johnson Bessie, emp Conewawah Inn, bds do

Johnson Charles J, emp American Bridge Co., h 220 W Twelfth

Johnson Clifford M, machinist, res 126 W Eighth

Johnson Delbert, res 237 College ave

Johnson Elmer E, emp American Bridge Co., h 216 W Tenth

Johnson Everett E, emp Eclipse Machine Co., h 120 E Eighth

Johnson Floyd G, emp Eclipse Machine Co., bds 225 Robinwood ave

Johnson Frank G, emp Record’s Brewery, h 135 W Sixteenth

Johnson Madison, emp American Bridge Co., h 126 W Eighth

Johnson Samuel, emp American Bridge Co., bds 206 Scottwood ave

Johnson Victor F, student, res 220 W Twelfth

Joneson Abel E, emp Thatcher Mfg Co., h 233 Scottwood ave

Jones G C, retired, h 208 W Thirteenth

Jones John E, machinist, Eclipse Machine Co., h 202 W Thirteenth

Jones Olin A, templemaker American Bridge Co., h 261 Oakwood ave

Jones Robert F, emp American Bridge Co., h 210 Horseheads boulevard

Jones W H Mrs., h Horseheads boulevard nr Fourteenth

Jones William H, janitor American Bridge Co., h 130 W Eighth

Jordon Emily, emp M Doyle Marks Co., bds 212 Elmwood ave

Josh Joe, lab, h 135 Sheridan ave

Jurusik Frank, weaver J N Stearns & Co., h 110 E Eleventh

Kachmarik Elizabeth, res 215 W Eleventh

Kachmarik George, emp Eclipse Machine Co., h 215 W Eleventh

Kane Hugh, Rev., pastor Elmwood Avenue Baptist Church, h 232 Elmwood ave

Kane S Florence, res 232 Elmwood ave

Kawrila Peter, emp Elmira Foundry Co., h 207 Horseheads boulevard

Keagle Martin L, carp res Upper Lake

Kearing Harry, emp American Bridge Co., h 164 Sheridan ave

Keefe John J., asst foreman American Bridge Co., h 245 Oakwood ave

Keefer Frank, carph 242 Birchwood ave

Keefe Thomas W, condr D L & W RR, h 214 McCann’s boulevard

Kendall Arthur A., contractor and builder, h 217 W Fourteenth

Kendall Ira L, contractor 215 W Fourteenth, h do

Kendall Lester, emp Eclipse Machine Co., h 146 College ave

Keonczjng John, emp Eclipse Machine Co., h 209 W Thirteenth

Keough Michael, emp Willys-Morrow Co., h 105 Horseheads boulevard

Ketchum George L., teamster, h 112 Grand Central ave

Keyser Gertrude, h Upper Lake

Page 705 Elmira Heights Directory 1917

Keyser Richmond L, blacksmith, Willys-Morrow Co., res Upper Lake

Kieffer Walter R, emp Thatcher Mfg Co., res Robinwood ave

Kilbourne David W., farmer, h 127 W Tenth

Kinney Charles, inspr Willys-Morrow Co., h 205 Oakwood ave

Kinney Frank L., chief inspr Willys-Morrow Co., h 231 W Tenth

King George, emp Eclipse Machine Co., bds 231 Scottwood ave

Kipp George A, machinist Eclipse Machine Co., h 262 College ave

Kirwan Nellie, emp Queen City Knitting Mill, bds 127 W Sixteenth

Kittell Adelbert E, carp, h 317 E Eleventh

Klein James, emp Colonial Theater, h Lake Road nr Fourteenth

Knapp Florena Mrs., res 258 W Eleventh

Kole Catherine F., emp Queen City Knitting Mill, bds 134 E Eleventh

Kole Leon, draftsman American Bridge Col, bds 134 E Eleventh

Kole Margaret M., emp Queen City Knitting Mill, bds 134 E Eleventh

Kole William, emp American Bridge Co., h 208 College ave

Kole William, emp Eclipse Machine Co., h 134 E Eleventh

Kolyneg Michael, emp Field Force Pump Co., h 147 Sheridan

Koop Augustus C., emp A L F E Co., h 231 Glenwood ave

Koop Edna L, res 231 Glenwood ave

Kowilick Mary, wid Andrew, h 211 Horseheads boulevard

Kowilick Metro, emp American Bride Co., h 211 Horseheads boulevard

Kowilick Samuel, emp American Bridge Co., h 316 E Eighth

Kozak Fred, emp American Bridge Co., h 153 Sheridan ave

Krause Charles W., blacksmith 200 Grand Central ave, h 202 do

Krazinksy William, emp Willys- Morrow Co., h 251 E Fourteenth

Kresge Carl, emp Eclipse Machine Co., res 164 E Fourteenth

Kresge Bros (Ellsworth J and Lamont J) restaurant, 164 E Fourteenth

Kresge Ellsworth J, (Ellsworth Bros) restaurant, 164 E Fourteenth, h do

Kresge Lamont J, (Ellsworth Bros) restaurant, 164 E Fourteenth, h do

Kronoski John, emp American Bridge Co., h 208 Lynwood ave

Kulp Eva, emp 261 Oakwood ave, res 704 Penna ave

Kuryla Alexander, emp Willys- Morrow Co., h 166 Horseheads boulevard

Kuryla Irene, stenogr E W L & RR, res 166 Horseheads boulevard

Kuryla Jeko, emp American Bridge Co., h 167 Horseheads boulevard

Kuryla John, emp Eclipse Machine Co., res 311 Garfield ave

Kuryla Sophia, teacher high school, res 166 Horseheads boulevard

Kuryla Stephen, emp American Bridge Co., h 311 Garfield ave

Kuryla Vladimir, student, res 166 Horseheads boulevard

Kuryla William, emp Eclipse Machine Co., bds 314 Garfield ave

Laird Albert L., Jr., res 250 Lynwood ave

Laird Albert L, emp Willys- Morrow Co., h 250 Lynwood ave

Laird Earl L., Company L, res 250 Lynwood ave

Laird Viola, emp Queen City Knitting Mill, bds 250 Lynwood ave

Lalko Yurko, emp American Bridge Co., h 207 Horseheads boulevard

Lamb James, foreman Eclipse Machine Co., h 239 College ave

LaMont Darwin A., com trav., h 205 W Fourteenth

Lamphere Myrtle, waitress, Conewawah Inn, res do

Landon Harry M., painter and paperhanger, 216 Birchwood ave

Latham Augusta e, wid Charles I, h 226 Elmwood ave

Latham Wallace W, (Latham & Burns) coal yard, h 211 W Sixteenth

Lawlor Clair A, emp American Bridge Co., h 221 Parkwood ave

Lawlor J Harvey, foreman American Bridge Co., h 210 W Twelfth

Lawrence Mary Mrs., mill opr, bds 214 McCann’s boulevard

Lee Elizabeth, weaver J N Stearns & Co., bds 215 Lynwood ave

Lee Gilbert B, machinist Willys-Morrow Co., bds 130 W Thirteenth

Lee Joseph H, mnfr proprietary medicine, h 224 Scottwood ave

Lee Louise, emp Elmira Knitting Mill, bds 224 Scottwood ave

Leonard Afton G, emp Willys- Morrow Co., bds 238 Birchwood ave

Leonard Margaret Mrs., h 238 Birchwood ave

Lepper Netta Mrs., emp Queen City Knitting Mill, res 219 Oakwood ave

Lewis Gladys, opr Queen City Knitting Mill, res 229 Elmwood ave

Lewis Ransom T, genl mgr American Bridge Co., h 412 W Clinton Elmira

Linberger Fred A, meat market, h 135 W Fourteenth

Lindsey John, machinist h 235 W Fifteenth

Lintz Fred, emp Thatcher Mfg Co., h 151 E Eighteenth

Advertisements:

Sullivan’s The Carpet Store 111-113-115 East Water Street

The Best Equipped Shop. Hogg, Lynn Co. Inc., 165 Lake Street

J.O. Ingham Geo. S. Veazie Architects, Inc., 114-116 Baldwin Street, Elmira NY

Pierce & Bickford Architects Building Superintendents 118-120 Lake Street

Otis Dockstader & Son Architects 101-103-105 West Church Street

Rhoades’ Trucking Co., Nothing Too Heavy For Us, 409 Baldwin Street Phone