HANFORD’S

ELMIRA CITY

AND

ELMIRA HEIGHTS

DIRECTORY – 1900

Containing a General Directory of the Citizens of Elmira and Elmira Heights, a Classified Business Directory, a House Directory of Elmira, and a new City Map. City, County, State, and United States Governments, Schools, Societies, Etc.

COMPILED AND PUBLISHED BY

GEORGE HANFORD,

412 Realty Building, Elmira, N. Y.

FOR SALE BY

HOSMER H. BILLINGS.

112 Baldwin Street, Elmira, N.Y.

PRICE - - - $3.50.

______

(Entered according to Act of Congress in the office of the Libraries of Congress at Washington, D.C., in the year 1900, by George Hanford.)

Elmira, N.Y.

ADVERTISER ASSOCIATION, PRINTERS

1900

14 TABLE OF CONTENTS.

PAGE

Abbreviations……………………. 81 Improved Order of Red Men………… 46

Addenda…………………………. 16 Index of Advertisers…………………….14

Agricultural Societies…………… .53 Industrial School………………………..52

Alphabetical Directory…………. ..81 Knights of Honor……………………… 50

Anchorage……………………….. 52 Knights of Pythias…………………… 48

Ancient Order of Hibernians……. .47 Ladies Catholic Benevolent Assos-

Ancient Order United Workmans.. 47 ation……………………………………48

Bands……………………………. 51 Masonic Societies……………………..49

Banks…………………………… .41 Medical Societies……………………..44

Board of Trade………………….. .41 Military Organizations………………..43

Building and Loan Associations… 42 Miscellaneous Societies…………. 54

Business Colleges………………. .36 Miscellaneous Directory………………23

Business Directory…….……… 660 Municipal Improvement Company….. .51

Catholic Benevolent Legion……. .48 Newspapers………………………… 42

Catholic Knights of America……. 47 New York State Government…………24

Catholic Mutual Benefit Association..47 Notaries Public……………………….. 26

Catholic Relief and Beneficiary As- Odd Fellows’ Societies………………..50

sociation……………………………..48 Orchestras…………………………….51

Cemeteries…………………………...57 Order United American Mechanics…..51

Chemung County Officers…………..25 Orphans’ Home……………………….53

Churches…………………………….37 Police Department…………………….29

Civil Service Commissioners……….28 Post Office…………………………….32

Distances and Fares from Elmira…. .17 Public Schools……………………… 33

Elks………………………………….49 Railway Employes’ Societies………. .45

Elmira City Government……………27 Royal Arcanum……………………… 48

Elmira Heights Classified Business Select Schools……………………… 36

Directory………………………….. 716 Sons of Veterans……………………..43

Elmira Heights Directory………… 693 Street Directory………………………62

Elmira Heights Village Govern- Street Railway Companies…………..52

ment………………………………. .691 Streets in Elmira Heights……………692

Elmira House Directory……………571 Supervisors……………………………25

Elmira Industrial Association……….52 Temperance Societies……………… 51

Fire Department……………………..30 Terms of Court……………………….25

Gas Company………………………..52 U.S. Board of Examining Surgeons

Grand Army Republic……………….43 Pensions………………………….41

Hebrew Societies…………………….45 United States Government………….23

Home for Aged………………………53 Ward Boundaries……………………57

Hospitals……………………………..43 Water Company…………………….52

Illuminating Company……………….51 Young Men’s Christian Association..39

ALPHABETICAL LIST OF ADVERTISERS

Abrahamson, Nathan… bottom lines Ballard, Clara G……………………95

Allan, Charles A., back bone and Bardeen, Thomas J. …… bottom line

Page…………………………………..3 Barnum, Frank M……. .center line

Allen, J. E. Mrs……………………….85 Bennett & Tillinghast…………….106

Allington J & Son………. back cover Berry, Eva G…………………… .108

Ayers, John T. ………….. back cover Billings, Hosmer H. …. center lines

Bailey, Frederick………………………92 Bishop, Lauren E……………… 113

Baldwin, George E……………………..4 Bower, Frank L………………… 116

15

Brown Bros…………………125 and 341 Leach, Frederic……… center lines

Bullard & Co……………………….. 131 Leffak, Soel………………… 336

Carey, Chauncey S. inside back cover Lewis, Mary J………………. 208

Carpenter Bros………………………… 9 Lilley, Charles F……………. .214

Causer J A & J H………………………12 Little, W H…………………… 242

Causer, Joseph…………………………10 Lockwood, Matt……………… 247

Chamberlain, C E…………… back cover Losle Bros……………. .front cover

Coals, Albert W. ……………………...154 Levell Shirt Co……………….. 313

Collson & Spencer…………..center lines Lyon, Edward E………...back cover

Compton & Hurlbut, back cover McCrone Bros………………… 289

and ……………………………………160 McFarlane, Abram…………… .271

Crowell, Edgar G…………………top lines McInerney & Lonergan………. 671

Cunningham, John……………….back cover Mead, Edward H……………… 279

Delant, Thomas…………………………187 Men’s Shelter and Lodging House154

Derby, E. H. Mrs………………………..190 Model Cleaning, Pressing & Re-

Diven & Copley………………….front cover pairing Co………………… 256

Doane & Jones Lumber Co, back cover Murphy & McNally……………289

Donahue, Mary………………………….196 Neily, George W…………………5

Elmendorf, Vitruvius, opp……………….209 Neish W A & Co……………….404

Elmira Advertiser Association…………..570 Neish, W A……………………..404

Elmira Building Co…………..front cover Palace Bath Rooms……………...455

Elmira Business and Shorthand Parsons, M L…………………….423

School………………….inside front cover Perfect Laundry Co……..center lines

Elmira Crockery Store…………………….209 Pierce & Bickford………….top lines

Elmira Monument Works………………. 521 Potter, Charles B………………484

Elmira Portrait Co…………..bottom lines Rawlins, J E…………….center lines

Elmira Saw Works………………………...211 Reul, Charles L………………..446

Elmira Sewer Pipe & Fire Brick Roach & Fisher………………..459

Co………………………….front cover Roberts Dye House…… bottom line

Elmira Steam Carpet cleaner……………….452 Rochester Dye Works…………329

Elmira Steam Dye Works………………. Roper, Edward K……back cover

…………………………………bottom lines Roup, Warren G……………….461

Empire Spring Bed Works…………………..213 Rundle F & G & Co…………..463

Estabrook, Fred T……………………………215 Sadler, John T & Co……………19

Evans, Edgar F……………………………….216 Sanborne, John P………………483

Fidelity Mutual Insurance Co………………..499 Second National Bank….front cover

Firman & Moore…………………….bottom lines Seely, Truman Co………………476

Flynn, John R…………………………………230 Shook, Anna E………………….453

Frisbie Bros……………………………front cover Skellinger, Elma L……………486

Frisbie G W & H E……………………………288 Slingerland, W D……………..488

Galatian, A B………………………………… 8 Smith, Eliza B…………………499

Gray Mineral Water……………………………379 South Side Livery……………..313

Greener, Jacob………………………………….258 Spring, George H……………..499

Gridley G A & Son……………………………….4 Stamp, DeForest H….center lines

Griswold, Mahoney & Co…………………… 261 Stryker, S S……………………508

Hague, James B.…………………………… 264 Swan & Sons………….front cover

Harrington, Bert……………………………… 271 Swift Labricator Co……………..9

Harrington, W. C………………………………272 Thomas, Ed…………………521

Harrison, C J…………………………………… 6 Thurston, Haskell……………524

Holland, Reginald R………………………… 288 Travelers Insurance Co.front cover

Hotel Langwell……………………………… 12 Turner, Edwin B…………….530

Hotel Rashbun………………………………… 8 VanTassel & Lounsberry……563

Hubbell S B……………………………front cover Veazie, Mary J……………….537

Huff, John W…………………………… top lines Volbrecht, A H………………211

Hurth, Armand……………………………… 299 Wannamaker, Lizzie N………543

Jessen, Carl I………………………… back cover Warner, A J…inside front cover

Joyal, Mary A………………………………… .309 Wells, James H ……………..549

Keeler, John B…………………………………313 West Side Carpet Cleaner…..404

Keenan, J T…………………………………….314 Williamson, John C…front cover

Kennedy & Tierney………………………………8 Woodside, Samuel C.bottom lines

Kies, Fred W…………………………………… 11 Yenger, Bertam……..bottom lines

Kimmch, Westley S……………………… top lines Young, Charles W, center lines

Laney, Samuel H……………………………… 209 and……………………568

16

ANNOUNCEMENT

We herewith present to the public our sixth edition of the Elmira City and Elmira Heights Directory, trusting it will meet with the customary approval of its patrons and friends.

The directory this year is issued about two weeks in advance of any former issue. The new map we trust will satisfactory to our patrons.

Our next directory will be issued in June 1901.

ADDENDA.

Brehaney, Anna, h 420 E Market

Brehaney, Elizabeth, bds 420 E Market

Brehaney, Jennie, bds 420 E Market

Cheyney, Willis, optician Steele Mem. Bldg, h 414 E Church

Danforth, S Addie, h 362 Wallace pl

McLevis, Anthony, h 366 Thurston

Parke, Eunice Mrs, h 404 Baldwin

Stewart, Robert J, broker 112 Baldwin, h 625 W Water

Thomas, Raffaelo, laborer, h 217 Thurston

17

DISTANCES AND FARES FROM ELMIRA

VIA ERIE RAILROAD
 
EAST  DIS FARE W & N DIS FARE
Wellsburg 7 20 Corning 18 48
Chemung 13 40 Painted Post 19 53
Waverly 18 54 Coopers 23 62
Barton 25 74 Curtis 25 71
Smithboro 27 80 Campbells 27 77
Tioga Centre 32 94 Savona 62 92
Owego 37 1 10 Bath 39 1 10
Campville 44 1 30 Kanona 41 1 19
Union 50 1 50 Avoca 45 1 31
Lestershire 57 165 Wallace 48 1 40
Binghamton 59 1 70 Cohocton 53 1 55
Kirkwood 68 1 95 Bloods 57 1 87
Great Bend 73 2 12 Wayland 69 1 85
Susquehanna 81 2 40 Springwater 62 1 90
Deposit 97 2 85 Webster 71 1 90
Hancock 1 10 3 25 Conesus 75 1 90
Callicoon 1 38 4 15 Livonia 82 1 90
Narrowsburg 1 51 4 55 Hamiltons 85 1 90
Lackawaxen 1 63 4 90 Conesus Lake Junction 86  
Port Jarvis 1 86 5 60 Avon 94 1 90
Middletown 207 6 00 Rush 92 195
Goshen 214 6 00 Scottsville 100 195
Turners 226 6 00 Henrietta 104 195
Paterson 249 6 00 Red Creek 103  
New York 274 6 10 Rochester 112 195

 
 
 
 
WEST     WEST    
West Junction 4 12 Cuba 169 2 70
Big Flats 9 30 Hinsdale 110 2 90
Corning 18 48 Olean 121 2 95
Painted Post 19 53 {Emporium} 172 4 48
Erwins 23 68 Alleghany 125 3 00
Addison 28 83 Carrolton 134 3 15
Rathboneville 33 98 Bradford 144 3 49
Cameron Mills

Cameron 

38

41

1 08

1 18

Kinzua Bridge

Warren, Pa

161

181

4 95

4 90

Adrian 46 1 43 Oil City 236 6 20
Canisteo 54 1 58 Pittsburg 396 8 95
Hornellsville 58 1 73 Salamanca 140 3 00
Almond 63 1 85 Cattaraugus 155 3 75
Alfred 67 1 95 Dunkirk 186 4 45
Andover 76 2 15 Erie 234 5 80
Wellsville 84 2 25 Ashtabula 275 6 95
Scio 88 2 35 Cleveland 329 7 75
Belmont 92 2 50 Sandusky 389 9 55
Belvidere 96 2 55 Toledo 442 9 60
Friendship 100 2 55 Chicago 686 12 80
      Chicago, 1st class   15 25
18   VIA ERIE RAILROAD      
S. W. DIS FARE S. W. DIS FARE
Salamanca 139 4 50 Mansfield, O 408 9 60
Jamestown 171 4 30 Marion 443 9 60
Corry 200 5 10 Springfield, O 507 11 30
{Titusville} 228 5 95 Dayton, O 502 12 15
Meadville 242 6 20 Cincinnati 587 13 50
Warren, O 301 7 75 Louisville 697 16 50
{Cleveland} 352 7 75 St. Louis 925 17 75
Akron, O 348 8 75      
W & N W       W & N W  
Hornellsville 58 133 Warsaw 101 2 80
Burns 66 200 Linden 111 2 80
Canaseraga 70 212 Attica 118 2 80
Swains 75 224 Alden 130 3 10
Portage 88 263 Lancaster 139 3 20
Castile 92 273 East Buffalo 147 3 25
Silver Springs 94 280 Buffalo 149 3 30
    VIA TIOGA R. R      
  DIS FARE   DIS FARE
Wells 7 20 Elkland 38 90
Seeley Creek 9 25 Wellsboro 50 1 30
State Line 10 30 Antrim 64 1 75
Millerton 12 35 Jersey Shore 109 3 35
Trowbridge 15 45 Williamsport 125 365
Summit 17 50 Mansfield 36 105
Tioga Jct. 23 50 Covington 41 1 20
{Lawrenceville} 27 50 Blossburg 46 1 35
Tioga 27 70 Arnot 50 1 45
Hoytville 61 1 85      
19          
    VIA D L A W S S      
EAST DIS FARE EAST DIS FARE
Lowmanville 7 20 Scranton 110 3 30
Williwana 14 40 Pittston 128 3 30
Waverly 18 54 Tobyhanna 146 4 70
Litchfield 23 69 Stroudsburg 172 5 65
Nichols 28 84 Watergap 176 5 75
Owego 37 1 10 Portland 181 5 90
(Ithaca) 71 1 42 Manunka Chunk 187 6 90
Apalachin 43 1 29 (Philadelphia) 284 7 50
Vestal 49 1 47 Round trip   10 70
Lestershire 54 1 65 Washington 907 8 70
Binghamton 57 1 70 Patterson 940 6 00
Chenango Forks 68 2 05 Hoboken 269 6 10
Norwich 98 2 95 New York 262 6 10
Utica 152 3 30 round   10 45
Albany 247 5 10 BLOOMSBURG DIV D L & W    
Boston 447 9 60 Pittston 120 3 30
Cortland 100 2 00 Kingston 136 3 30
Syracuse 136 2 24 Plymouth 139 3 55
Fulton 160 2 74 Nanticoke 142 3 70
Oswego 170 2 94 Berwick 163 3 90
Great Bend 71 2 10 Bloomsburg 173 3 95
New Milford 78 2 35 Danville 187 5 70
Alfred 81 2 55 Northcumberland 199 6 10
Montrose 84 2 95      
Nicholson 98 3 00      
WEST DIS FARE WEST DIS FARE
North Elmira 4 12 Wayland 62 1 85
Big Flats 9 30 Perkinsville 64 1 90
Corning 15 48 Dansville 69 2 05
Painted Post 19 53 Mt. Morris 83 2 40
Coopers 22 62 Greigsville 99 2 60
Curtis 24 71 York 96 2 70
Campbells 26 77 R & P Junction 101 2 80
Savona 31 92 East Bethany 105 2 85
Bath 36 1 10 Alexander 112 2 95
Kanona 40 1 19 Darien 118 3 05
Avoca 44 1 31 Alden 125 3 10
Wallace 46 1 40 Lancaster 134 3 20
Cohocton 52 1 52 East Buffalo 141 3 25
Atlanta 56 1 67 Buffalo 147 3 30
    VIA ROCHESTER      
  DIS FARE   DIS FARE
Rochester 96 1 95 Clyde 135 2 70
Fairport 106 2 12 Port Byron 148 2 96
Palmyra 114 2 28 Weedsport 152 3 04
Newark 123 2 46 Jordan 156 3 12
Lyons 128 2 56 Syracuse 173 3 46
20   VIA SYRACUSE GENEVA & CORNING—RATES FROM CORNING      
  DIS FARE   DIS FARE
Elmira to Corning 17 48 Rock Stream 45 60
Post Creek 26 20 Dundee 49 65
Beaver Dams 30 30 Himrods 54 75
Moreland   55 Penn Yan   1 00
Wedgewood 36 45 Dresden 62 90
Watkins 49 45 Earles 66 1 00
Reading Center 42 50 Geneva 75 1 20
      Lyons 90 1 65
    VIA D L & W & N Y C      
  DIS FARE   DIS FARE
Elmira to Corning     Stokesdale Junction 50 1 10
Corning 15 48 Wellsboro 53 1 30
Erwin Centre 23 78 Nelson 37 79
Lindley 27 60 Elkland 40 90
Lawrenceville 30 50 Osceola 42 95
Tioga 37 0 Knoxville 47 1 10
Middlebury 45 1 00 Cowanesque 50 1 20
Niles Valley 48 1 10 Westfield 53 1 25
    VIA LEHIGH VALLEY R R      
SOUTH DIS FARE SOUTH DIS FARE
Sayre 17 78 Meshoppen 75 2 54
Athens 20 78 Tunkhannock 89 2 84
Milan   79 Pittston 112 3 30
Ulster   94 (Scranton) 121 3 30
Towanda 35 1 19 Wilkesbarre 121 3 45
Monroe 39 1 34 White Haven 151 4 39
Wilcox 47 1 59 Mauch Chunk 176 5 14
New Albany 50 1 69 Slatington 189 5 54
Laddsbury 52 1 74 Allentown 205 5 99
Dushore 56 1 94 Reading   6 00
Bernice 64 2 19 Bethlehem 210 6 10
Wysox   1 29 (Philadelphia)   7 50
Standing Stone   1 44 Easton 222 6 10
Wyalusing 56 1 94 New York 302 6 10
Laceyville 66 2 24      
21          
    LEHIGH VALLEY R R AUBURN DIVISION      
  DIS FARE   DIS FARE
Sayre 18 59 Moravia 87 9 90
Smithboro 28 80 Auburn 104 9 94
Owego 37 1 10 Syracuse    
Newark Valley 47 1 40 Weedsport 115 9 09
Dryden 69 1 85 Sterling 133 8 03
Freeville 72 1 90 Fair Haven 136 8 15
Groton 77 1 95 (Oswego) 148 9 00
    ITHACA BRANCH LEHIGH VALLEY R R      
  DIS FARE   DIS FARE
Sayre 18 59 Lyons 110 2 45
E. Waverly 22   Ludlowville 62  
Van Etten 34 95 King’s Ferry 73  
Spencer 37 1 10 Aurora 81  
Ithaca 55 1 42 Union Springs 87  
Trumansburg 66 1 83 Cayuga 99  
Geneva 95 2 00      
    VIA ELMIRA & CORTLAND BRANCH, AUBURN DIV L V RR      
  DIS FARE   DIS FARE
Horseheads 6 12 Woodstock (limited) 99 2 65
Breesport 10 33 Cazenovia (limited) 104 2 65
Swartwood 21 66 Chittenango Falls 108 2 65
Van Etten 25 78 Perryville (limited) 111 2 65
Spencer 28 87 Canastota (limited) 119 2 65
Wilseyville 39 1 17  Oneida 124 2 76
Brookton 45 1 35 Rome 137 3 00
Ithaca 51 1 42  Utica 151 3 30
Etna 57 1 63 Little Falls 172 3 73
Freeville 60 1 69 Amsterdam 213 4 55
{Auburn} (limited) 92 1 72 Schenectady 229 4 85
McLean 64 1 81 Albany 246 5 10
Cortland 70 2 00 {Saratoga} 251 5 55
{Syracuse} 107 2 24 Troy 252 5 10
Truxton (limited) 82 2 36 Poughkeepsie 315 6 67
Cuyler (limited) 87 2 51 {New York} (limited) 388 6 00
DeRuyter (limited) 91 2 62 Boston   9 60
22          
    VIA NORTERN CENTRAL R R      
SOUTH DIS FARE SOUTH DIS FARE
State Line 8   Lock Haven 133 3 08
Fassett 9 26 Renovo 160 3 92
Gillett 13 37 Driftwood 188 4 74
Dunnings 14 41 (Dubois) 233 6 29
Snediker 16 49 Emporium 197 5 30
Columbia X Roads 21 61 (Olean) 55  
Troy 25 75 Warren 280  
Cowley 31 94 Corry 309  
Alba 35 1 03 Muncy 106 2 71
Minnequa 37 1 16 Milton 106 3 16
Canton 38 1 15 North Cumberland 114 3 47
Grover 42 1 27 Sunbury 118 3 53
Roaring Branch 50 1 49 (Shamokin) 136 4 09
Ralston 54 1 61 Georgetown 134 4 04
Bodines 58 1 74 Millersburg 144 4 34
Trout Run 64 1 93 Halifax 150 4 50
Cogan Valley 69 2 11 Dauphin 163 4 89
Williamsport 78 2 34 Harrisburg 170 5 14
Lockhaven 133 3 08 York 199 5 97
Tyrone 158 4 71 Baltimore 256 7 50
Altoona 172 5 14 Washington 296 8 70
Johnstown 211 6 30 Philadelphia 276 7 50
Pittsburg 289 8 35      
    VIA NORTHERN CENTRAL R R      
NORTH DIS FARE NORTH DIS FARE
Horseheads 6 12 Bellona 51 1 02
Pine Valley 10 21 Stanley 57 1 15
Millport 13 27 Ennerdale 64 1 25
Havana 19 38 Canadaigua 69 1 38
Watkins 22 45 Sodus Point   2 10
Rock Stream   58 Rochester 96 1 95
Starkey 33 67 Buffalo 163 3 30
Himrods 37 75 Niagara Falls 173 3 45
Geneva 58 1 84 Chicago 704 12 80
Penn Yan 45 90      
    N C R R& N Y C & H R R—Changing at Canandaigua      
  DIS FARE   DIS FARE
Clifton Springs 80 1 60 Seneca Falls 96 2 04
Phelps 84 1 68 Auburn 111 1 72
Geneva 86 1 84 Camillus 129 2 48
Waterloo 93 1 98 Syracuse 137 2 25
23          

HANFORD’S

ELMIRA CITY MISCELLANEOUS DIRECTORY

1900

UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT

The 28th presidential term of four years commenced on the 4th day of March, 1897, and will expire at noon on the 4th day of March, 1901.

EXECUTIVE

President—William McKinley, of Ohio, Salary $50,000.

Vice-President—Vacant. Salary $8,000.

THE CABINET.

Secretary of State—John Hay, of Ohio, Salary $8,000.

Secretary of Treasury—Lyman J. Gage, of Illinois, Salary $8,000.

Secretary of War—Elihu Root, of New York, Salary $8,000.

Attorney General—John W. Griggs, of New Jersey. Salary $8,000.

Postmaster General—Charles Emory Smith, of Pennsylvania, Salary $8,000.

Secretary of Navy—John D. Long, of Massachusetts. Salary $8,000.

Secretary of Interior—Ethan A. Hitchcock, of Missouri. Salary $8,000.

Secretary of Agriculture—James Wilson, of Iowa. Salary $8,000.

UNITED STATES CONGRESS

The legislative powers of the general government are vested in the United States Congress which consists of two houses, Senate and House of Representatives. The Senate consists of ninety members, two from each state, The House of Representatives consists of 357 members. Salary of Senators and Representatives $5,000 per year and mileage twenty cents per mile.

SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES

Chief Justice—Melville W. Fuller, of Illinois. Salary $10,500.

Associate Justices—Horace Gray, Massachusetts; Henry B. Brown, Michigan; George Shiras, Jr., Pennsylvania; Edward D. White, Louisiana; Rufus W. Peckham, New York: John M. Harlan, Kentucky; David J. Brewer, Kansas; Joseph McKenna, California. Salary of Associate Justices $10,000.

Reporter—J. C. Bancroft Davis, New York.

Clerk—J. H. McKenney, D. C.

24

NEW YORK STATE GOVERNMENT

Governor—Theodore Roosevelt, of Oyster Bay, Salary $10,000.

Lieutenant Governor—Timothy L. Woodruff, of Brooklyn. Salary $5,000.

Secretary of State—John T. McDonough, of Albany. Salary $5,000.

Comptroller—William J. Morgan, of Buffalo. Salary $6,000.

Treasurer—John P. Jaeckel, of Auburn. Salary $5,000.

Attorney General—John C. Davies, of Camden. Salary $5,000.

State Engineer and Surveyor—Edward A Bond, of Watertown. Salary $5,000.

Superintendent of Banking Department—Frederick D. Kilburn, of Malone. Salary $5,000.

Superintendent Insurance Department—Francis E. Hendricks, of Syracuse. Salary $5,000.

Superintendent of Public Instruction—Charles R. Skinner, of Watertown.

Superintendent of State Prisons—Cornelius V. Collins, of Troy. Salary $6,000.

Superintendent of Public Works—John N. Partridge. Salary $6,000.

Commissioner of Labor Statistics—John McMackin, New York. Salary $3,000.

Commissioners of Canal Fund—Lieut. Governor, Sec. of State, Comptroller, State Treasurer and Attorney General.

Civil Service Commissioners—Willard A. Cobb, of Lockport; William M. Collins, of Auburn; Silas W. Burt, of New York; Charles S. Fowler, Albany, chief examiner. Salaries $2,000.

State Factory Inspector—John Williams, Utica. Salary $3,000.

The legislative powers of the state are vested in the state legislature which consists of two houses, senate and assembly.

The state is divided into 50 senatorial districts, each choosing one senator.

The assembly consists of 150 members.

Senators and assemblymen receive a compensation of $1,500 per annum and mileage.

Justices of Supreme Court 6th Judicial District—Albert H. Sewell, Walton; Gerritt A. Forbes, Canastota; Charles E. Parker, Owego; Walter Lloyd Smith, Elmira; George F. Lyon, Binghamton; Burr Mattice, Oneonta.

Court Stenographers—Theodore C. Rose, Elmira; Henry L. Beach, Binghamton; John B. Murray, Delhi.

UNITED STATES MARSHALL—William R. Compton.

REFEREE IN BANKRUPTCY—Rossell R. Moss.

SUPREME COURT TERMS FOR 1900.

January 8 second Monday, Trial and Special Term; Judge Forbes.

April 16, third Monday, Trial and Special Term; Judge Sewell.

June 26, fourth Tuesday, Special Term; Judge Lyon.

September 17, third Monday, Trial and Special Term; Judge Mattice.

Motion Terms: Feb. 20, Mattice; March 20, Forbes; May 15, Lyon; Oct. 16, Sewell; Nov. 20, Forbes; Dec. 18, Sewell.

25

APPELLATE DIVISION, THIRD DEPARTMENT 1900.

Second Tuesday of January at Albany,

First Tuesday of March at Albany,

First Tuesday of May at Albany,

First Tuesday of September at Saratoga Springs,

Second Tuesday of November at Albany.

CHEMUNG COUNTY COURT.

Terms of the County Court in and for Chemung County, are hereby ordered to be held at the Court House, in the City of Elmira, commencing at 10 o’clock in the forenoon, as follows, viz:

The first Tuesday in February,

The first Tuesday in May.

The second Tuesday in July.

The fourth Tuesday in October.

A Grand and Trial Jury shall be drawn for the July term, and a Trial Jury only for February and October Terms. The first term of the Court to be held in pursuance of this order will be on the first Tuesday in February, 1900. A Term of the County Court without a jury will be held at the Chambers of the County Judge at the Court House on the third Tuesday of each and every month at the same hour, except the months of February, May, July, August and September.

CHEMUNG COUNTY OFFICERS

County Judge and Surrogate—Charles R. Pratt.

County Clerk—Thomas Hibbard.

Deputy County Clerk—Edwin D Burgess.

Special Deputy County Clerk—Manfred H. Davis.

District Attorney—Franklin F. Aldridge.

Sheriff—Johnson Little.

Under Sheriff—Fred M. Jones.

Deputy Sheriffs—S. C. Taber, Frank Howard.

County Treasurer—James D. McCann.

School Commissioner—Jesse S. Kellogg.

Coroners—Frederick C. Annabel, Elmira; W. E. Colegrove, Horseheads.

Loan Commissioners—George C. Reynolds, Paul Colson.

Superintendent of the Poor—William Van Duzer.

SUPERVISORS

Towns Names PO ADDRESS

Ashland—McKean McDowell, Wellsburg.

Baldwin—Mark Banfield, North Chemung

Big Flats—E. H. Wakelee, Big Flats.

Catlin—Cassius M. Sweet, Catlin.

Chemung—John I. Ford, Chemung.

26

Elmira City, 1st ward—Cooley D. Shappee.

2nd ward—Solomon Bernstein.

3rd ward—Milton M. Elmendorf.

4th ward—Henry J. Wadsworth.

5th ward—Michael F. Lineen.

6th ward—Joseph B. Kelly

7th ward—Frank W. Meddaugh.

8th ward—John J. Crowley.

9th ward—Jabin A. Secor.

10th ward—John F. Murtaugh.

11th ward—Samuel W. Forman.

12th ward—George C. Boylen.

Elmira—Luther Jenkins, Elmira.

Erin—Willis H. Hollenbeck, Erin.

Horseheads—John McCann, Horseheads.

Southport—Charles Chamberlin, Southport Corners.

Van Etten—Burr B. McDowell, Van Etten.

Veteran—W. M. Hill, Millport.

Clerk—O. M. Wixon, Elmira.

NOTARIES PUBLIC IN ELMIRA

Samuel D. Aulls, George W. Ault, F. F. Aldridge, John J. Allen, Lillie Angle, F. C. Annabel, A. Anhalt, H. N. Babcock, E. S. Backer, James Bacon, L. W. Bailey, Francis E. Baldwin, J. Scott Baldwin, Willard E. Barber, Emmerson J. Batterson, J. B. Beman, Johnson Beers, W. H. Bilbrough, Addison D. Blair, Joseph S. Bogardus, L. A. Bonham, Archie M. Bovier, Anna E. Brewer, Edward U. A. Brooks, Adda V. Brown, G. W. Buck, F. E. Bundy, R.. A. Burr, J. D. Burt, Edwin D. Burgess, J. Howard Burgess, Henry F. Bush, J. J. Bush, A. R. Butcher, John Butcher, James B. Cahoon, W. T. Campbell, Wm. S. Carr, Burton S. Chamberlin, A. F. Chapman, Harry M. Clarke, Edward H. Colburn, Webster J. Cole, Peter P. Conroy, Hovey E. Copley, John G. Cowan, J. B. Coykendall, J. J. Curtis, Edward G. Davidson, M. H. Davis, Edgar Denton, Charles Dickinson, F. X. Disney, Maud M. Disney, Eugene Diven, George Doane, Wm. S. Drew, Edward J. Dunn, Charles O. Eacker, W. N. Eastabrook, W. B. Edson, Frank O. Elliott, Charles G. Evans, E. M. Fay, Thomas F. Fennell, A. S. Fitch, J. B. Floyd, A. B. Galatian, John A. Galatian, Herschel L. Gardner, William S. Gerity, Henry K. Gilbert, Henry J. Gladke, Morris J. Gladke, Clara Graham, A. T. Griswold, Guy S. Griswold, Henry J. Haase, Benj. F. Hall, Joseph W. Hamilton, L. A. Harding, J. H. Hardy, Charles Hart, J. John Hassett, F. E. Hawkes, H. H. Hays, George R. Hemenway, Fred D. Herrick, Edward Horgan, Frank L. Howard, Charles F. Hurlburt, O. A. Jakway, Jessie Jaquish, Mary E. Jarvis, Fred F. Jewett, John R. Joslyn, Jeremiah Keefe, Duane C. King, Charles H. Knipp, Wilmot E. Knapp, Benjamin F. Levy, Thomas M. Losie, Jr., Herbert M. Lovell, Seymour Lowman, Harvey E. Ludlow, Dennis P. Lynch, Joseph C.

27

Lynch, Boyd McDowell, John I. Mathews, H. C. Mandeville, Walter C. Mason, John C. Melville, Harriet Mitchell, O. W. Middaugh, Roswell B. Moss, George L. Mulford, C. A. Murray, M. H. Murphy, Laurence Murray, Celia M. News, George Beers Nicewonger, Thomas K. Nafe, Frank C. Ogden, A. J. Oliver, Frank E. Oliver, M. O’Connor, E. W. Packard, E. W. Personius, John G. Pettengill, Cassius A. Phillips, John C. Pierce, C. H. Potter, Fred E. Potter, Arthur Pratt, George W. Reynolds, George G. Reynolds, Daniel E. Rice, Edwin K. Roper, E. A. Rundell, Fred Schornstheimer, William Simpson, Jacob V. Shappee, Arthur B. Sliter, Selia Shiver, Lee V. Shepard, H. Holden Sly, M. G. Smith, Dix W. Smith, B. G. Smith, Hiram I. Smith, L. F. Smith, George B. Smith, Emma Shay, Wm. P. Squire, A. H. Stowell, C. Tracey Stagg, Charles S. Straight, Charles B. Swartwood, Wm. Sullivan, Frederick W. Swan, C. C. Swan, S. C. Taber, F. C. Tomlinson, Samuel Thorp. E. E. Thornton, H. S. Thayer, J. Mont Tillman, William M. Ufford, Wm. H. Van Horn, Samuel R. Van Campen, Augustus Voorhees, A. S. Ward, Fred J. Watkins, W. S. Walker, George W. Ward, J. N. Ward, H. K. Walker, James H. Wells, Clara A. White, H. D. Wilcox. Francis C. Williams, Ezra Z. Wood, Fred L. Woodruff, Jason P. Woolever, George W. Wyckoff, O. C. Woolf.

ELMIRA CITY GOVERNMENT

Incorporated as a city April 7, 1864.

CITY OFFICERS, 1900

Mayor—Frank H. Flood.

Clerk—George W. Wyckoff.

Alderman, 1st ward—Charles S. Mather, John W. Lunn.

2nd ward—Clark M. Smith, Frank W. Weeks

3rd ward—Mathew Hogan, William S. Drew.

4th ward—Francis J. Byrne, Francis J. McCann.

5th ward—Hovey E. Copley, Thomas F. Fennell.

6th ward—John H. Fausnaught, James McGuigan.

7th ward—John M. McDowell, Thomas J. Finnell.

8th ward—Solon H. Brooks, James E. Collins.

9th ward—John Friend, Lewis A. DeWaters.

10th ward—Alfred Murray, Frank E. Houts

11th ward—Eugene B. Barnes, Frank E. Sackett.

12th ward—Arnold Sutton, William B. Swarts.

City Attorney—Herbert M. Lovell.

City Engineer—Frederic Leach.

City Chamberlain—Seymour Lowman.

City Judge—John G. McDowell.

Acting Judge—Herschel L. Gardener.

Recorder—Michael Danaher.

Acting Recorder—Henry J. Sadler.

28

Chief of Fire Department—Joseph A. Campbell.

Assistant Chief of Fire Department—William Y. Ellett.

Health Officer—Dr. H. D. Wey.

Superintendent of Public Works—T. McCarthy Fennell.

City Physician—Gideon D. Smith.

Overseer of the Poor—Daniel M. Mackey.

STANDING COMMITTEES.

Auditing and Finance—Alermen McDowell, Mather, Smith, Drew, Byrne, Copley, Fausnaught, Collins, Friend, Murray, Sackett, Sutton.

Public Improvements—Aldermen Mather, Weeks, Hogan, Friend, Byrne, Copley, T. J. Finnell, McGuigan, McDowell, Brooks, Houts, Barnes, Swarts.

Streets—Aldermen Drew, T. J. Finnell, DeWaters, Collins, Barnes, Smith, Lunn, McCann, T. F. Finnell, Sutton, Murray.

Claims, Ordinances and Rules—Aldermen T. F. Finnell, Brooks, Drew, DeWaters, Swarts.

Lamps and Lighting—Aldermen Byrne, McGuigan, Copley, Brooks, Swarts.

Grievances—Aldermen McCann, T. J. Finnell, Fausnaught, Sutton, Barnes.

Bridges—Aldermen Collins, Byrne, Mather, DeWaters, Sutton.

Hackney Coaches and Cabs—Aldermen Houts, T. J. Finnell, Hogan, Barnes, Collins.

Public Health—Aldermen Murray, Sutton, T.J. Finnell, Byrne, Mather.

Wooden Buildings—Aldermen Fausnaught, T. F. Finnell, McCann, Weeks, Friend.

Printing—Aldermen Copley, McDowell, Friend, McCann, Sackett.

City Hall—Aldermen Swarts, Weeks, Drew, Hogan, Copley.

Fire Department—Aldermen Lunn, DeWaters, Brooks, Swarts, Murray.

Assessors—W. J. Daniels, Granville D. Parsons, George D. Evans.

Constables—John A. Galatian, Henry D. Force, Clarence P. Cherry, Emanuel J. Butler.

Truant Officer—George B. Dickinson.

Board of Public Works—Frank H. Flood, President; J. D. F. Slee.

Civil Service Commissioners—Charles E. Freydenburg, Francis A. Richmond, Edward D. Horgan. Bert C. Braman, Clerk.

Board of Health—Frank H. Flood, Mayor, President; Dr. H. D. Wey, Health Officer; R. B. Jenks, M.D., William Powell, James Gradwell, Arthur Leary, LeGrand Carr, C. F. Brown. Dennis Sullivan, Secretary.

Park Commissioners—Frank H. Flood, President; Louis Bally, John Brand, Lorenzo Howes, Benj. F. Doolittle. Geo. W. Wyckoff, Clerk.

Cemetery Commissioners—J. Monroe Shoemaker, President; Hamilton D. Wey, James B. Rathbone. Guy W. Shoemaker, Clerk. Charles Abbott, Superintendent.

29

POLICE DEPARTMENT

ORGANIZED APRIL 1, 1876.

Frank H. Flood, President of Board, Ex-officio.

Police Commissioners—Daniel Sheehan, Webster J. Cole, John Diester, E. I. Adams, Clerk.

Police Surgeon—Dr. F. B. Green.

Police Matron—Emma Smith.

Chief of Police—Frank J. Cassada.

Inspector—Edward Kennedy.

Captain—Patrick Hartigan.

Detective—Charles Gradwell.

Roundsman—Patrick Powell.

Police Constables—L. W. Babcock, John Twomey.

Patrol Driver—Morris O’Donnell.

Patrolmen—James Kelly, Frank A. Gitchell, Dennis Dempsey, William B. Priest. Frank A. Bowne, Edward G. Huegel, Hobart E. Benedict, Thomas Wilmot, Daniel Dillon, George A. Wood, John J. Flahive, Dennis Crowley, John Keavin, John A. Burke, John Shaughnessey, Michael Layden, William Powell, Samuel P. Forker, Dennis Murray, Richard James, Thomas McDonough, James Watts, Daniel E. Curtis, John Hurley, William L. Lazenby, Hyland B. Murray, P. K. McCarthy, John J. McNevin.

LOCATION OF POLICE PATROL TELEPHONE BOXES

No. 1, Eldridge Park.

No. 2 College avenue and Reformatory street.

No. 3. Washington avenue and Hatch street

No. 4. Lake and Division street

No. 5. Lake and Washington avenue.

No. 6. College avenue and Webber street

No. 7. West Fifth street Lockup.

No. 8. Clinton and Davis streets.

No. 9. West Fifth and Magee streets.

No. 10. East Fifth street Lockup.

No. 11. East Clinton and Oak streets.

No. 12. East Clinton and Lake streets.

No. 13. Railroad avenue and Second street.

No. 14. East Church and Sullivan streets.

No. 15. East Water and High streets.

No. 16. East Water and Lake streets.

No. 17. West Water and Main streets.

No. 18. West Water and Walnut streets.

No. 19. West Church and Grove streets.

No. 20. Maple avenue and Home street.

No. 21. South Main and Miller streets.

30

No. 22. Pennsylvania avenue and South avenue.

No. 23. South Broadway and Franklin street.

No. 24. South Broadway and Partridge street.

No. 25. South Main street Lockup.

No. 26. Spaulding, Sly and Pennsylvania avenue.

No. 27. State and Market streets.

FIRE DEPARTMENT.

FIRE COMMISSIONERS.

F. H. Flood, Mayor, President of Board.

I. D. Booth, Samuel Cotton; Clerk, George W. Wyckoff. Fire Surgeon, Dr. Gideon F. Smith.

DEPARTMENT OFFICERS.

(Department Headquarters, Market Street, opposite Exchange Place.)

Chief Engineer—Joseph A. Campbell.

Assistant Engineer and Superintendent Fire Alarm—William Y. Ellet.

Captain—Ezekiel Smith.

Call Engineers—Gardner A. Gerow, Charles Burgess.

Department Plumber—John Espey.

FOREMEN OF COMPANIES.

Station No. 1.

Hook and Ladder Company—Giles H. Wright.

Steamer and Hose Company—William B. Reynolds.

Station No. 2.

Steamer and Hose Company—Charles H. Riggs.

Station No. 3.

Steamer and Hose Company—William Masterson.

Station No. 4.

Steamer and Hose Company—James Fay.

LOCATION OF ALARM BOXES

12 West Water and Main streets.

13 West Gray and Columbia streets

14 West Church and Main streets.

15 West First and Davis streets.

16 West Church and Walnut streets.

17 West Water and Hoffman streets.

18 West Water and Walnut streets.

212 Residence of Clay W. Holmes.

21 West Second and Railroad avenue.

22 C. M. & R. Tompkins, State street.

23 West Second and College avenue.

24 West Clinton and College avenue.

31

25 West Fifth and Railroad avenue.

26 West Fifth and College avenue.

27 West Washington and College avenues.

28 Hatch and West Seventh streets.

211 Clinton and Railroad avenue.

213 College and Crete avenues.

31 East Church and William streets.

32 East Church and High streets.

33 Elmira Woolen Mill.

34 East Second and Lake streets.

35 East Clinton and Lake streets.

36 East Third and Madison avenue.

37 East Clinton and Oak streets.

311 Fitch, Aldrich & Bush Mill.

4 Fire Department Headquarters.

41 East Church and State.

42 East Water and State streets.

43 East Water and Lake streets.

45 East Water and High streets.

46 John and Orchard streets.

47 East Church and Sullivan streets.

48 East Market and High streets.

411 East Market and William streets.

412 Baldwin and Water streets.

413 Lake near Market street.

51 Chemung Place and Pennsylvania avenue.

52 Spaulding and Caldwell avenue.

53 South Main and Henry streets.

54 South Main and Pennsylvania avenue.

55 Junction and Miller streets.

56 South Broadway and Fulton streets.

57 South Broadway and Mt. Zoar streets.

58 Franklin and Pleasant streets.

59 Pennsylvania avenue and Miller street.

511 Harris, McHenry & Baker’s Mill.

61 West Clinton and Davis streets.

62 West Clinton and Grove streets.

63 West Sixth and Davis streets.

64 West Washington avenue and Walnut street.

65 Walnut and Ivy streets.

66 Grove street and Roe avenue.

67 College and Bloomer avenues.

68 Hoffman and Second streets.

7 No. 4 Engine House

71 East Fifth and Baldwin streets.

32

72 Lake and Harper streets.

73 Linden Place and Lake street.

74 Hall and Division streets.

75 Diven and Grand Central avenues.

81 Northern Central shops.

82 Perine and South avenue.

91 Home and Maple avenue.

SIGNALS.

One tap at 4 p.m.—drill.

One tap after alarm—fire under control.

Two taps after alarm—call for truck.

Three strokes after alarm—second alarm.

Three strokes after second alarm—third alarm.

Two taps, repeated thrice—police call.

Ten taps—call for militia.

ELMIRA POSTOFFICE.

M. M. Conklin, Postmaster; Arthur S. Fitch, Assistant Postmaster; Charles E. Hutchinson, Superintendent of Carriers and Distributing Clerk; Minnie Carpenter, Assistant Superintendent of Carriers and Distributing Clerk; William J. Homer, Money Order Clerk; Emmon T. Walker, Registry Clerk; John J. Ryan, Peter Fahr, Joseph V. Gilmore, Mailing Clerks; H. Carlyle Millspaugh, Claude S. Denson, Night Clerks; Sherman H. Hill, General Delivery and Stamp Clerk; Charles R. Jenkins, General Delivery and Stamp Clerk; Clarence E. Gascoigne, Clayton H. Banks, Gus M. Barnhart, Mailing and Distributing Clerks; John P. Lorden, Special Delivery Messenger; Jesse O. Moore, Janitor.

Open day and night—From 9:00 p.m. Sunday to 12:00 o’clock Saturday night; on Sunday from 11:45 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.; on Legal Holidays from 7:00 to 10:00 a.m.; and after 6:00 p.m. Money Order Department open from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.; on Legal Holidays from 9:00 to 10:00 a.m. Registry Department open from 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.; on Legal Holidays from 9:00 to 10:00 a.m. Money Order and Registry Departments closed on Sunday. Carriers’ windows open on Sunday from 11:45 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.; on Legal Holidays from 7:15 to 8: p.m.

Sub-Station No. 1, 600 Pennsylvania avenue. Webster J. Cole, Clerk in charge.

Sub-Station No. 2, 642 West Water street. E. A. Warner, Clerk in charge.

Sub-Station No. 3, 1055 Walnut street. Orville D. Elmore, Clerk in charge.

Elmira Heights Station, Elmira Heights. Frank E. Oliver, Clerk in charge.

33

PUBLIC SCHOOLS.

Board of Education. District Commissioners—C. G. R. Jennings, M.D., No. 1, term expires October, 1901, 304 E. Church street; George McCann, No. 2, term expires October, 1900, 452 W. Church street; J. C. Dyott, Jr., No 3, term expires October, 1901, 701 Kinyon; Eugene Diven, No. 4, term expires October, 1900, 957 Lake street; Isaiah B. Coleman, No 5, term expires October, 1901, 353 W. Seventh street. Commissioners at Large—Matthias H. Arnot, term expires October, 1901, 233 Lake street; W. A. Jewett, term expires October, 1901, 125 E. Chemung Place; Frederick Collin, term expires October, 1900, 524 W. Water street; Thomas Milan, term expires October, 1900, 1025 Lake street.

Officers: President, Frederick Collin; Superintendent and Secretary, Robert J. Round; Sanitary Superintendent, C. W. M. Brown, M.D.; Truant Officer, Geo. B. Dickinson; Standing Committees; Finance—Arnot, McCann, Collin; Teachers—Jennings, Collin, Diven; Organization—Jewett, Milan, Coleman; Text Books—Dyott, Arnot, Jennings; Buldings—Milan, Coleman, Jewett; Supplies—Diven, Jennings, McCann; Academy—Collin, Jewett, Arnot; Laws and Rules—McCann, Dyott, Milan; Visiting—Coleman, Diven, Dyott.

Organization of Schools,

Teachers.

ELMIRA FREE ACADEMY,

Clinton, Lake and William Streets.

Charles W. Evans, A. M., Principal, 501 ½ Grove street.

Cornelia S. Norman, Mary K. Smith, A. B.,

M. Louise Godfrey, A. B., D. May Roberts, A. B.,

Mina B. Phelps, A. B., Claretta Norwood, A. B.,

Lillian B. Herrick, A. B., Julia May Davis, A. B.,

Katherine E. Youmans, Kate Taylor, A. B.,

Gertrude E. Stephens, A. B., Margaret B. Koehler,

Mary Fleet Thomas, Library and Office Assistant,

Louis A. Hobler, Janitor, 452 E. Clinton street.

SCHOOL NO. ONE.

Sullivan and East Second streets.

Orson Warren, Principal, 601 College ave.

Katherine Mungovan, Anna L. Gethins,

Hattie B. Godfrey, Mary K. Bower,

Anna Powell, Mary T. Furey,

Georgia Lawrence, Ada L. Inscho,

Cora Bunnell, Kathryn Kingston,

Elva A. Elston, Jennie L. Clark,

Ella Bradshaw, Bertha A. Wilcox,

May Connelly, Carrie E. Breese,

Louise M. E. Miller, Elizabeth Gorman.

Simon Decker, Janitor, 400 Sullivan street.

34

SCHOOL, NO. TWO.

West Second and Davis streets.

W. U. Rixford, A. B., Principal, 404 Euclid ave.

Anna F. Byrne, Clara Smith

Augusta J. Durbon, Mary J. Skeahan,

Franc B. Wormley, Josephine B. Flynn,

Mary A. Moffett, Minnie T. Patterson,

Ida L. Trescott, Nellie P. Howland,

Elizabeth Melville, Alice L. Fitten,

Clara E. Fitch, Anna L. Fitten

Esther E. Satterlee.

Jefferson V. Mockler, Janitor, 412 Grove street.

SCHOOL NO. THREE.

Partridge street, head of Harmon.

C. F. Walker, Principal, 113 Caldwell ave.

Emma O’Farrell, Grace Burt.

Margaret Mulcahy, Ada M. Wingrave,

Mattie E. Hudson, Minnie York,

Kate O’Farrell, Carrie E. Wyckoff,

Maggie M. Rodgers, Nellie F. Ranson,

May L. Kellogg, Margaret McNamara,

Louise Freeman, Mary C. Brady,

Edward Galavan, Janitor, 115 Harmon street.

SCHOOL NO. FOUR.

Division, Hall and Benton streets.

Jennie B. Brook, Principal, 518 W. Gray street.

Sarah R. Webb, Ida M. Sherwood,

Orpah W. Thompson, Cora M. Brown,

Mary C. Byrne, M. Louise Hanyen,

Clara M. Vermilya, Ada E. Georgia,

Ella B. Kingsley, Hannah D. Fox,

Barbara E. Hart, Elizabeth Nagle,

Stella M. Lawrence, Celia Riffe,

Sadie Samuel,

Cyrus A. Sherman, Janitor, 1205 Hall street.

SCHOOL NO. FIVE.

Washington avenue, Lincoln and Johnson streets.

James C. Van Etten, Ph. B., Principal, 712 Park Place.

Fannie Gosper, Anna McMahon,

Florence Tice, Belle Finch,

Jennie Sargeant, Ella J. Skeahan,

Isabel Nixon, Myra L. Adams,

Minnie A. Murphy, Julia Glines,

Emma F. Carpenter, Mary Linneen,

Alice R. Wixon, M. Lillian Van Buren,

Ella E. Harris, Harriet M. Snyder,

Elizabeth Ryan, Harriet Cleveland,

Lena J. Snyder.

Oscar M. Brown, Janitor, 805 Johnson street.

35

SCHOOL NO. SEVEN.

Riverside avenue.

Adella E. Crane, Principal, 458 Maple avenue.

Elizabeth W. Swartwood, Margaret I. Fitten,

Mary E. Hudson, Helen M. Keefe,

Katharine McMahon, Anna S. Roberts,

Theresa Hildreth, Esther S. Hall,

Jennie Reardon, Edith T. Riggs,

Marguerite McCarthy.

M. J. Carey, Janitor, 418 East Washington avenue.

SCHOOL NO. EIGHT.

East Second street and Madison avenue.

W. H. Benedict. A. M., Principal, 508 West Third street.

Bertha P. Fitzgerald, C. Leona Barber,

Mary A. Potter. Cora Ogden,

Mabel Little, Rosa L. Lappe,

Kate G. Patterson, Nellie Hogan,

Emma S. Haight, Margaret A. Lorch,

Anastasia Mullany, Katharine G. Hogan,

Laura Dullin, Catherine Faul,

Cora F. Beardsley, Jessie F. Mann,

Sara J. Leighton.

Lewis H. Butters, Janitor, 221 Dewitt street.

SCHOOL NO. NINE.

Perrine, Lyon and Dubois streets.

Charles W. Wasson, A. M., Principal, 480 South avenue.

Johanna Moore, Helen M. Weaver,

Maggie Moore, Nellie Riffe,

Mattie S. Leary, Edna M. Holly,

Grace Pellet, Mary G. Conley,

Susan Simpson.

Daniel Keefe, Janitor, 515 Pennsylvania avenue.

SCHOOL NO. TEN.

Reformatory and New streets.

Susan A. Thompson, Principal, 351 ½ Columbia street.

Lottie L. Lynn, Katharine Linneen.

Henry Baldwin, Janitor, 302 West Third streets.

SCHOOL NO. ELEVEN.

Church, Hoffman and West Third streets.

Caroline Cooper, Principal, 627 West Church street.

Mary C. Danaher, Helen L. Dunn,

Wilhelmina Deister, Blanche E. Reynolds.

William W. Mallory, Janitor, 358 Grove street.

Director of Drawing—Alice Aldrich.

Director of Music—Nettie S. Love.