Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Pioneer & Patriot Families by Heverly
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Records from 1820 to 1830

Pioneer and Patriot Families of Bradford County, Pennsylvania

By Clement F. Heverly

in Two Volumes

1913 & 1915

Tri-County Genealogy & History Sites Home Page
How to Use This Site
Warning & Disclaimer
Table of Contents Heverly
Bradford County Townships
No Unauthorized Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just these Heverly books by using the Heverly button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page
The following is extracted from Clement F. Heverly, Pioneer and Patriot Families of Bradford County, 1770-1800, Vol. 1, Bradford Star Print, 1913
EARLY MARRIAGES, JUSTICES AND MINISTERS IN BRADFORD COUNTY

Records From 1820 to 1830

Justices of the Peace commissioned for Bradford County from 1820 to 1830 were: 1820 --Thomas T. Huston of Athens, Nathan Wilcox of Franklin, John Laporte of Asylum, Thomas Ingham of Wilmot, Joseph Webster of Windham, Ebenezer Kendall of Burlington, Uriah Terry of Terry; 1821 -- Edmund Russell of Windham, Charles Whitehead of Towanda, Joseph Nichols of Athens; 1823 -- Charles Comstock of Litchfield, Jonas Ingham of Wyalusing, Wilber Bennett of Wysox; 1824 -- Dyer Ormsby of Albany, John L. Webb of Ridgebury; 1825 -- William Terry of Terry, Horace Williston of Athens, Luman Kellogg of Smithfield, William Patton of Towanda, Joseph Stacy of Springfield, William Smith of Ulster, David Griswold of Wells; 1826 -- Samuel H. Baker of South Creek, Uriah Baxter of Granville; 1827 -- Silas C. Perry of Athens, George Ranney of Orwell, Henry Russell of Windham; 1828 -- Miron Ballard of Burlington, John Watkins of Athens, James Gerould of Smithfield, Asa Pratt of Canton; 1829 -- George Scott of Towanda, Irad Stevens of Pike, Frederick Fisher of Towanda, Abraham Jones of Smithfield, Francis X. Homet of Asylum.

Ministers taking charges, or on circuits were: 1820 -- Ebenezer Doolittle, H. G. Warner, Sophronus Stocking, Waitsdell Searle, Asa Cummings, John Sayre, Lyman Richardson; 1821 -- Gaylord Judd; 1822 -- James Hodge, John Griffing, Joseph Towner, John Williamson, Benjamin G. Avery; 1823 -- John Sawyer, Nathaniel Chubbuck; 1824 -- Joseph Beeman, George Evans; 1825 -- Horace Agard, J. Pearsoll; Isaac W. Platt, Samuel Marks; 1826 -- James Parsons, Levi Baldwin, Silas E. Shepard, David A. Shepard; 1827 -- Ozias Spring; 1828 -- Asa Orcutt, Charles Nash, John Sayre; 1829 -- Ebenezer Coleson, -------, David M. Root, Daniel Wilcox.
 
 

Marriages - 1820

February 14, in Pike, by Justice Cornwall Brush, Erastus Fitch and Harriet E. Wells.

March 14, in Canton, by Justice Charles Brown, John Haxton and Miss Elizabeth Daugherty.

May 25, Jabez L. Gerould of Smithfield and Margaret Beebe of Geneva, N. Y.

August 10, in Pike, by Justice Cornwall Brush, Ephraim Brink and Laura Cogshall.

December 25, in Pike, by Justice Cornwall Brush, William Esters and Ann B. Ford.

December 28, Alvin Dana of Alleghany, N.Y., and Miss Diantha, daughter of Capt. Jabez and Susanna (Dana) Fish of Sheshequin.

----------, Capt. James Smith and Rebecca Gillett, both of Sheshequin.
 
 

1821

April 17, in Pike, by Justice Cornwall Brush, John Bosworth and Affa Beecher.

August 1, in Asylum, by Justice John Laporte, Samuel Chilson and Anna Vargason.

August 26, in Wysox, by Rev. Lyman Richardson, Ansel Stocking and Miss Wheeler, daughter of Peter Wheeler, all of Wysox.

October 4, in Towanda, by Justice Charles Brown, John Cranmer of Towanda and Sally Steel of New York.

October 10, in Asylum, by Justice John Laporte, John T. Preston and Miss Abigail, daughter of Edmund and Rebecca (Franklin) Dodge.

October 14, in Wysox, by Justice Charles Whitehead, James E. Haslet and Miss Betsy Tuttle.

October 18, in Sheshequin, by Justice Samuel Gore, Guy Kinney and Miss Matilda, daughter of Avery and Lucy Gore.

October 28, in Sheshequin, by Justice Samuel Gore, George Spalding and Miss Prudence Brown.

November 3, Peleg Peck of Smithfield and Miss Lydia C. Hunter.

November 4, in Wysox, by Rev. Hezekiah West, Asa Bennett and Miss Amy, daughter of Naphtali and Rebecca (Lewis) Woodburn, all of Wysox.

November 8, in Wysox (Standing Stone), by Justice John Laporte, Richard Huyck, and Miss Sally, daughter of Jonathan and Eleanor (Adams) Stevens, all of Wysox (Standing Stone).

November 22, in Sheshequin, by Justice Samuel Gore, Andrew Delpuech and Miss Adelaide Pesse.

November 22, in Athens, by Justice Thomas T. Huston, Constant Mathewson and Miss Cynthia, daughter of Moses and Mary (Spalding) Park, all of Athens.

November 24, in Wysox, by Justice Harry Morgan, Wakeman Hawkins and Miss Ruth Soper.

November 26, in Pike, by Justice Cornwall Brush, Curtis Ford and Eleanor Pratt.

November 28, in Wysox, by Justice Harry Morgan, Jesse R. Drake and Miss Jemima, daughter of William Ferguson, all of Wysox.

November 29, in Sheshequin, by Justice Samuel Gore, Charles Kinney and Amanda Carrier.

December 10, in Springfield, by Rev. Joseph H. Ellis, Alpheus Gillett and Miss Diadema Ellsworth.

December 14, in Springfield, by Rev. Thomas B. Beebe, James Mattocks and Miss Isabel Harkness, both of Springfield.

December 21, in Sheshequin, by Justice Samuel Gore, John Snyder and Eve Royce.

-----------, in Sheshequin, by Justice Samuel Gore, Orson Carner and Miss Ruah, daughter of Matthew and Lydia Rogers, both of Sheshequin.

----------, in Sheshequin, by Justice Samuel Gore, Larmon Elliott and Miss Polly, daughter of Matthew Wright.
 
 

1822

January 1, in Monroe, by Justice Charles Brown, William M. Watts of Towanda and Miss Susan, daughter of Jacob and Mary (Fox) Bowman.

January 3, in Monroe, by Justice Eliphalet Mason, Jedadiah Irish and Miss Mahala, daughter of Selah Arnout, all of Monroe.

January 3, in Sheshequin, by Justice Samuel Gore, Charles Chandler and -------Willaby.

January 10, in Towanda, by Justice Eliphalet Mason, Moses Miller of Monroe and Mrs. Nelly Carr.

January 13, in Wysox, by Justice Harry Morgan, Aaron Post of Wysox and Miss Cynthia Landrus of Towanda.

January 20, in Monroe, by Rev. Mr. Warner, Isaac P. Lawrence and Miss Catherine, daughter of Rev. Elisha and Amy (Salisbury) Cole.

January 20, in Towanda, by Rev. Mr. Warner, Nathan Stevens of Pike township and Miss Phebe, daughter of Silas and Abigail (Harris) Scovell of Towanda.

January 24, in Sheshequin, at the home of the bride’s parents, Mr. and Mrs. Moses Woodburn, by Rev. Hezekiah West, Thomas R. Davies and Miss Asenath Woodburn; lived to celebrate their 65th wedding anniversary.

January 30, in Towanda, by Rev. Thomas B. Beebe, Abel Judson Gerould of Smithfield and Miss Nancy, daughter of Abial and Mary (Means) Foster of Towanda.

February 14, in Bridgewater, Susquehanna county, Pa., by Elder Davis Dimock, Levi Wells of Wyalusing and Miss Fanny, daughter of John Bard of Bridgewater.

February 28, in Springfield, by Abiram Pierce, Oliver Gates, Jr., and Miss Mary, daughter of Samuel and Azuba (Smith) Severance, all of Springfield.

February 28, John Laporte and Miss Matilda, daughter of Jabez and Irene (Gilbert) Chamberlain, both of Asylum.

March 7, in Sheshequin, by Justice Harry Morgan, Jesse Brown of Wyalusing and Miss Maria, daughter of Jabez and Susanna (Dana) Fish of Sheshequin.

March 7, in Columbia, by Justice Charles Taylor, Dummer Smith and Miss Laura Keyes.

March 10, in Asylum, by Justice John Laporte, Samuel Vargason and Betsey Wheeler.

March 20, in Wysox, by Justice Harry Morgan, William Conly and Miss Phebe Ackla.

March 24, in Towanda, by Justice Charles Whitehead, Austin Rundall of Burlington and Miss Phebe, daughter of Joshua and Susan (Bennett) Bailey of Towanda.

May 12, in Orwell by Justice Aaron Chubbuck, Tobias Lent of Wysox and Miss Lucy Thatcher of Orwell.

May 27, in Auburn, Susquehanna county, by Elder Joel Rogers, Thomas Lewis of Wyalusing and Miss Betsey Morley.

June 9, in Monroe, by Justice Charles Brown, Aaron Clark, a pilot on the Susquehanna river, and Mrs. Lavina Johnson of Asylum.

June 16, in Wysox, by Rev. Lyman Richardson, Cornelius Coolbaugh and Miss Anna Larison of Jackson, Tioga county, Pa..

June 30, in Towanda, by Rev. Lyman Richardson, George E. Arnout of Monroe and Miss Polly Wilcox of Towanda.

July 11, in Monroe, by Rev. Lyman Richardson, Ephraim Ladd, Jr., of Albany and Miss Susanna Irish of Monroe.

July 11, in Asylum, by Justice Harry Morgan, William Coolbaugh, 2nd, of Monroe and Miss Margaret, daughter of David and Ellen (Huyck) Vought of Asylum.

July 18, in Orwell, by Justice Harry Morgan, William Moger of Wysox and Miss Abigail Russell of Orwell.

July 24, in Canton, Samuel Knapp, Esq., and Miss Lucy Cummings, both of Canton township.

July 30, in Canton, by Rev. Lyman Richardson, William Vandyke and Miss Clarissa Griswold, both of Canton township.

"At Burlington, Sunday, August 4th, by Justice David Soper, Eliphalet Gustin, bordering on 70 years of age, and Miss Sally Mills, aged about 16 years, after a courtship of full half an hour, both of Burlington township."--The Settler.

August 4, in Wysox, by Justice Harry Morgan, Henry Westbrook and Miss Ruth, daughter of Stephen O. and Jemima (Dodd) Allen, both of Wysox.

August 14, in Ulster, by Rev. Mr. Williamson, Rev. James Mauger and Miss Sally Gibson, both of Ulster township.

August 25, in Orwell, by Justice Theron Darling, John Beers of Providence, R. I., and Miss Sally Howe of Orwell.

September 26, in Troy, by Rev. Benjamin Oviatt, Rufus Rockwell and Miss Mary Alvord, all of Troy township.

October 10, by Justice Isaac S. Dewey, Richard Gifford of Sullivan, Tioga county, Pa., and Mrs. Rachael Brainard of Columbia, Bradford county.

October 17, in Asylum, by Justice John Laporte, Simon Stevens and Miss Harriet, daughter of Charles Maria (Scheilinger) Homet.

October 17, by Justice Abiram Pierce, Robert Bardwell of Springfield and Miss Lydia Ross of Sullivan, Tioga county, Pa.

"October 22, by Rev. Elihu Buttles, Capt. Hezekiah Russell (a Revolutionary soldier), aged 78 years and Mrs. Elenor Osbourn, aged 74 years, both of Orwell." --The Settler.

November 6, in Springfield, by Justice Abiram Pierce, James S. Voorhis and Miss Charlotte, daughter of Nehemiah and Polly (Grover) Wilson, both of Springfield.

November 27, in Fox, Lycoming county, Pa., Christian Heverly of Asylum (Overton) and Miss Martha, daughter of Philip and Martha Kilmer.

December 22, in Burlington, by Justice John McKean, Jehiel McKean and Miss Eliza Ballard, all of Burlington.

December 23, in Burlington, by Justice Ebenezer Kendall, John Foster of Towanda and Miss Mahala Goddard of Burlington.

"December 25, by Justice Harry Morgan, Joseph S. Menardi, aged 52 of Wysox and Miss Harrietta Granger, aged 19, of Ulster."--The Settler.

December 25, in Burlington, by Justice Ebenezer Kendall, Rev. Julius Bailey and Miss Frichee Putnam, both of Franklin.

December 26, by Justice Harry Morgan, Benjamin Ingham and Miss Lydia Miller, both of Asylum.

December 26, by Justice Harry Morgan, John Vargason and Miss Betsey Dolton, both of Wysox.

December 26, by Justice David Soper, John S. Campbell and Miss Amelia Pratt, all of Burlington.

December 26, Jabez Fish and Miss Amanda, daughter of Moses and Mary (Spalding) Park of Athens.

December 31, in Springfield, by Justice Abiram Pierce, Adolphus Bliss and Mrs. Harriet Barber of Troy.

December 31, in Salem, Washington county, N.Y., William Harkness of Springfield, Bradford county, Pa., and Miss Betsey Chatum of Salem.

----------, Byron Kingsbury and Wealthy Ann, daughter of Avery and Lucy Gore, both of Sheshequin.
 
 

1823
 
 

January 1, by Justice Ebenezer Kendall, Thomas Ballard and Miss Ann Crawford, all of Burlington.

January 1, by Justice David Soper, Alfred Moore and Miss Rosanna Gustin, all of Burlington.

January 1, in Columbia, by Justice Charles Taylor, Roderick Bigalow and Sabrina Utter, both of Troy.

January 1, by Rev. Thomas B. Beebe, Mason Hale and Miss Almira King, both of Smithfield.

January 2, by Rev. Thos. B. Beebe, Jesse Pease and Miss Abigail, daughter of David and Abigail (Morse) Forrest, both of Smithfield.

January 7, in Fox, Lycoming county, by Rev. Daniel Wilcox, Henry Heverly of Asylum (Overton) and Miss Rosina, daughter of Philip and Martha Kilmer.

February 6, by Justice Churchill Barnes, Lewis Powell and Miss Elizabeth Marvin, all of Troy.

February 16, by Justice Charles Whitehead, Abraham Hoppenstadt of Oneida county, N.Y., and Miss Polly Osterhout of Monroe township.

February 20, in Springfield, by Justice Abiram Pierce, Eber Leonard and Miss Sally, daughter of Nehemiah and Polly (Grover) Wilson, both of Springfield.

February 23, by Justice Aaron Chubbuck, Peter Vought of Rome and Miss Lydia, daughter of John and Elizabeth Ditrich of Sheshequin.

March 6, by Justice Abraham Minier, Joseph Brooks and Miss Sally, daughter of John and Rachel (Brown) Minier of Ulster.

March 6, by Justice Charles Taylor, John L. Rose and Miss Lydia Soper, all of Columbia.

March 13, in Asylum, by Justice John Laporte, Samuel Harford and Dianna Wheeler.

April 20, in Sheshequin, by Justice Samuel Gore, Elias Post and Miss Lucretia, daughter of John and Elizabeth (Snyder) Elliott.

May 1, in Athens, by Rev. James Williamson, George A. Perkins and Miss Julia Ann, daughter of John Shepard, all of Athens.

May 7, in Sheshequin, at William Snyder’s, by Justice Samuel Gore, John Chandler and Catherine Wendall.

May 11, in Towanda, by Justice Eliphalet Mason, Stephen Powell and Miss Jerusha Emeline Wilcox, both of Towanda.

May 18, in Monroe, by Justice Charles Brown, Squire Benjamin of Orwell and Miss Philista, daughter of Walter Wheeler of Monroe.

May 28, in Sheshequin, by Justice Samuel Gore, Stephen Newell and Catherine Cole.

July 3, in Towanda, by Rev. Daniel Wilcox, Francis D. French of Franklin and Miss Asenath Carr of Towanda.

July 9, in Springfield, Dexter Parkhurst and Mrs. Minerva Spear, both of Springfield.

September 14, in Pike, by Justice Cornwall Brush, Edmund Hager and Mabel Hitchcock.

September 21, in Pike, by Justice Cornwall Brush, Simeon Brink and Lydia Buck.

October 1, in Asylum, by Justice John Laporte, Farias Bennett and Nancy Black.

October 16, in Pike by Justice Cornwall Brush, David Rockwell and Lucy Hitchcock.

October 18, Moses A. Ladd of Albany and Miss Susanna Lawrence of Cherry, Pa.

December 16, in Asylum, by Justice John Laporte, Isaac Custard, Jr., and Louisa Cole.

-----------, Orrin P. Ballard of Troy and Miss Amanda Calkins of Burlington.
 
 

1824
 
 

February 15, in Sheshequin, by Justice Samuel Gore, James L. Coe and Miss Permila, daughter of Russell and Rachel (Pierce) Gibbs of Watertown (Rome). Mr. Coe died in the West, at age of 109 years.

March 1, William Lawrence of Cherry, Pa., and Miss Eliza, daughter of Horatio and Asenath (Ives) Ladd of Albany.

March 2, in Pike, by Cornwall Brush, Traver Bosworth and Nancy Brush.

May 14, at Wysox, by Justice Samuel Gore, Leonard Shaw and Miss Clarissa, daughter of Gilbert and Mary (Beardsley) Horton.

May 18, in Asylum, by Justice John Laporte, Abner Emory and Annah Lee.

July 1, in Pike, by Justice Cornwall Brush, Noble Canfield and Lucy Brink.

July 11, in Sheshequin, by Justice Samuel Gore, George Gooding and Mrs. Jane (Smith) Eggett.

July 14, in Sheshequin, by Justice Samuel Gore, Francis Forbes and Miss Sally, daughter of Joshua and Lucy (Thompson) Horton.

September 16, in Asylum, by Justice John Laporte, Charles Homet and Cynthia Sickler.

September 16, in Litchfield, David McKinney and Miss Jane, daughter of Daniel Brush.

October 10, in Wysox, Dr. Thomas Sweet of Canaan, Pa., and Miss Elizabeth, daughter of William and Joanna (Hickok) Myer.

November 14, in Pike, by Justice Cornwall Brush, Abott Rice and Mary West.

November 25, in Sheshequin, by Justice Samuel Gore, ----Harsh and Jerusha Chandler.

November 30, by Justice Thomas Ingham, Francis E. Baillet and Miss Elizabeth, daughter of Major John and Deborah (Terry) Horton.

December 24, in Sheshequin, by Justice Samuel Gore, James Culver and Miss Margaret, daughter of Aaron and Mary (Myers) French.

------------, Julius Tozer, Jr., of Athens and Miss Meribah, daughter of Richard Tozer of Farmerville, N.Y.

-----------, in Sheshequin, by Justice Samuel Gore, Benjamin Brink, Jr., and Miss Polly, daughter of John C. and Deborah (Williams) Forbes.
 
 

1825
 
 

March 3, in Orwell, Levi Frisbie and Miss Chloe, daughter of Nathaniel and Chloe (Eaton) Chubbuck. Mr. Frisbie was a resident of Orwell 90 years.

May 1, in Pike, by Justice Cornwall Brush, Thomas Brink and Lois Corson.

October 23, in Asylum, by Justice John Laporte, Joseph Lee and Hannah Brewster.
 
 

1826
 
 

January 1, in Pike, by Justice Cornwall Brush, George Seymour and Matilda Buck.

January 26, in Orwell, Morris Woodruff and Sallie Robinson.

April 26, in Asylum, by Justice John Laporte, Diodate Miller and Mahala Smith.

May 16, in Asylum, by Justice John Laporte, Philip Sickler, Jr., and Sally Ann Charlot.

June 21, in Asylum, by Justice John Laporte, Henry Williams and Lorina Freeman.

September --, Joel Stevens of Troy and Miss Caliste, daughter of Nathaniel and Susannah (Dobbins) Ballard of Burlington.

November 2, in Asylum, by Justice John Laporte, Benjamin Scrivens and Susanna Vargason.

December 14, John Miller and Charlotte Coleman, both of Ridgebury.
 
 

1827
 
 

February 14, James Chubbuck of Orwell and Pamelia Keeney of Braintrim.

February 26, Stephen A. Mills of Sugar Creek and Miss Amanda, daughter of Elisha and Betsey Fanning of Springfield.

May 2, Amos Prentice Spalding and Miss Statira, daughter of Samuel and Mary (Bartlett) Hoyt of Sheshequin.

May 24, in Asylum, by Justice John Laporte, John Taylor, Jr. and Miss Sally, daughter of John and Mary (Birney) Gordon.

July 4, by Justice Jared Holcomb, Richard Horton and Miss Eliza, daughter of James and Elizabeth (Hamilton) Shores of Sheshequin.

September 20, in Asylum, by Justice John Laporte, Sabins Scrivens and Harriet Vargason.

October 2, Theodore Gerould of Smithfield and Miss Amanda F. Ferguson.

October 4, Guy Tozer of Athens and Miss Welthia, daughter of Joseph and Sarah (Spalding) Kinney of Sheshequin.

October 14, in Asylum, by Justice John Laporte, Gilbert Chamberlain and Miss Deborah, daughter of Jonathan and Abigail (Terry) Terry.

October 14, in Asylum, by Justice John Laporte, Benjamin Moody and Miss Jane, daughter of Dr. Jabez Chamberlain.

December 21, in Asylum, by Justice John Laporte, Jack Hamer and Ann M. Taylor.

December 25, in Litchfield, Ephraim Potts and Miss Elizabeth, daughter of Thomas and Molly (Wolcott) Munn.
 
 

1828
 
 

January 10, C. S. Sellard and Miss Rosina, daughter of Augustus Loomis, both of Canton.

January 28, in Sheshequin, by Justice Samuel Gore, Truman Willaby and Sally Byington, both of Litchfield.

January 29, in Wysox, by Rev. John Wilson, D. M. Bull, editor of the Tioga Pioneer, and Miss Sophronia, daughter of Shepard Patrick.

April 3, in Asylum, by Justice John Laporte, William Angle and Margaret Little.

April 13, in Asylum, by Justice John Laporte, Robert DePeri and Dianna Freeman.

June 24, Francis X. Homet of Asylum and Miss Lucy J. Dodge.

July 2, in Asylum, by Justice John Laporte, Darius Custard and Jane Bennett.

July 4, Elery P. Cheney and Miss Adelia M. Washburn, both of Windham.

October 23, in Asylum, by Justice John Laporte, Gershum Harris and Rosanna Benjamin.

December 18, in Sheshequin, Joseph McKinney and Miss Mary, daughter of James and Esther (Moore) Bidlack.

-----------, Zebulon Frisbie of Orwell and Polly Goodwin.

1829



February 5, in Sheshequin, by Justice Samuel Gore, Joshua Horton, Jr. and Miss Betsy, daughter of Daniel and Rachel (Smith) Brink.

June 24, in Asylum, by Justice Francis X. Homet, Richard Vanderpool and Katherine Vincent.

Smithfield’s First Public Wedding

The day set apart for the noteworthy occasion had at last arrived, and there was gladness in the log cabin of Elias Needham. The day was to witness the marriage of Constant Williams and Miss Lucy Needham. Accordingly, the house was put in the very best order, and arrangements made for the wedding supper. The affair was to be "secret," and only a few of the neighbors were invited, among whom was Squire Pierce, who was to perform the ceremony. When the company arrived they found the young couple, happy and blushing, in their homespun garbs. After the ceremony had been completed, the festive board was prepared to receive the wedding knickknacks, which were baking in the stone-oven without. These were corn-cakes and baked beans. When all were ready to partake of the extraordinary feast, it was found that the oven had been looted and the company must retire supperless. "Who had done the mischief?" We will explain. "The secret was not kept, and nearly the whole neighborhood had been posted of the forthcoming wedding. Accordingly, the ox-teams were hitched to sleighs and the people, old and young, brought out and assembled in a neighbor’s house nearby. Needham’s oven was watched, and when an opportunity offered, the corn-cakes and beans were slipped out and eaten by the merry spirits. In the evening the young people participated in a good, old-fashioned ‘shin-dig’ to make more complete the memory of the first public wedding in Smithfield.

Some Customs

It was the custom, when a minister was called to officiate at the bride’s home, to preach a sermon and conclude with the marriage ceremony.

Sometimes the parties to a hymeneal engagement, on horseback, the lady seated behind the gentleman, betook themselves to the house of the minister or magistrate, where the knot was tied.

The fee for marrying was 25 cents, 50 cents, $1.00, or whatever the groom was able to give. Frequently the fee was paid in work or grain. Kissing the bride was the concluding part of the ceremony, and we presume was taken by the magistrate in part compensation for his services.

"Honoring the groom" was by horning, belling, or charivari, given the bride and groom, generally after retiring, by the men and boys of the neighborhood. Treating the crowd and "showing the bride" were the usual conditions for the cessation of the terrifying serenade. This custom of a century ago is still in practice in many sections.

 County’s First Native Born Bride

Elizabeth Fox Means

Elizabeth Fox, daughter of Rudolph and Elizabeth (Miller) Fox of Towanda, was not only the first native born bride in Bradford county, but was the first white child born within the county and the heroine of pioneer times. She was born September 1, 1770; married William Means, 1788; died in Towanda, July 21, 1851.

 The Most Aged Couple

The following is recorded: "In the year 1830, Alexander Howden, a Revolutionary soldier, aged 83 years, and Mrs. Sarah Northrup, aged 98, residing in Athens above the Sheshequin Narrows, became espoused and hoping for a quiet little wedding, took their bridal trip, staffs in hand, to Sheshequin. But the magistrate, Samuel Gore, before whom they appeared, spoiled the anticipated plan by informing them that a few witnesses were necessary, whereupon he gathered in enough neighbors to make a genuine surprise and the marriage ceremony was duly performed. After the marriage, this unique bride and groom took their staves in hand again and started homeward." Mrs. Northrup, who was known as "Mother Northrup," was the widow of Nathan Northrup. She died in 1837 among her children in Monroe, aged 105 years.
 
 

SUBMITTED BY PAT RAYMOND