Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Pioneer & Patriot Families by Heverly
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Records from 1830 to 1840

Pioneer and Patriot Families of Bradford County, Pennsylvania

By Clement F. Heverly

in Two Volumes

1913 & 1915

Tri-County Genealogy & History Sites Home Page
How to Use This Site
Warning & Disclaimer
Table of Contents Heverly
Bradford County Townships
No Unauthorized Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just these Heverly books by using the Heverly button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page
The following is extracted from Clement F. Heverly, Pioneer and Patriot Families of Bradford County, 1770-1800, Vol. 1, Bradford Star Print, 1913

EARLY MARRIAGES, JUSTICES AND MINISTERS IN BRADFORD COUNTY

Records from 1830 to 1840

Justices of the Peace commissioned for Bradford county from 1830 to 1840 were: 1830 -- Renselaer J. Jenks of Sheshequin, William Sill of Wysox, Chester Wells of Tuscarora, Chester Park of Athens, Jeptha Brainerd of Windham, David F. Barstow of Towanda, Conklin Baker of Troy; 1831 -- Chauncey Frisbie of Orwell, Daniel Park of Litchfield, Daniel Doane of Windham, James Rutan of Wells, Alvin T. Myer of Wysox; 1832 -- Elisha S. Goodrich of Towanda, Burton Strait of Columbia, Luman Putnam of Granville, Samuel Stevens, Jr. of Pike;

1833 -- George W. Hollenback of Wyalusing, Asa Stevens of Standing Stone, Reuben Smead of Springfield, Jarvis Buttles of Orwell, James Porter of Ridgebury, Thomas Overton of Ulster, Shubal Rowlee, Jr. of Wells, James Ball of Ridgebury; 1834 -- Henry Plowman of Ulster, Bethuel Goff of Columbia, Arunah Wattles of Rome, George W. Lewis of Wells, Allen McKean of Burlington, John B. Clark of Wells, Ephraim W. Baird of Athens;

1835 -- George Kinney of Sheshequin, Elihu Case of Troy, Samuel Pettingill of South Creek, Lucius Fuller of Rome, Ira Crofut of LeRoy, Ephraim Beeman of Wilmot, Castle H. Herrick of Athens, Jacob E. Vosburg of Burlington; 1836 -- Alvin W. Thomas of Troy, David Palmer of Canton, Isaac Miller of Burlington, Noel Rouse of Sheshequin, Silas Noble of Towanda, Jacob D. Burbank of Warren, Ezekiel Curry of Ulster; 1837 -- David Griswold, Jr. of Wells, Peter Allen of Rome, John H. Furman of Columbia, Burton Kingsbury of Towanda, Guy Tracy of Ulster, Jabez Fish of Sheshequin, James Elliott of Ulster, William Gamble of Wilmot; 1838 -- Samuel Warner of Athens, Jesse E. Bullock of Pike, Martin Elsbree of Windham, Dan A. Gillett of Ridgebury, Paul Quick of Wilmot, Jared D. Goodenough of Towanda, Larmon H. Elliott of Rome, George Tracy of Monroe, John Ferguson of Granville; 1839 -- Francis Smith of Troy, George Sanderson of Towanda, David Edwards of Ridgebury, Abraham Goodwin of Towanda, James Brink of Sheshequin.

Ministers taking charges, or on circuits, were: 1830 -- John Doty, Jirah Bryan, Alexander Lane, John Dorrance, Simeon R. Jones; 1831 -- William Franklin, Daniel Jones, Sophronus Stocking, Moses Cushman, Samuel Schaeffer, Samuel Henderson; 1832 -- George Printz, Reeder Smith, George Wells, Charles W. Adams, Joseph Towner; 1833 -- John Sawyer, Daniel M. Root, A. J. Crandall, J. McC Hill, S. B. Yarrington, Oscar Harris, William C. Wisner, David Harrower, Samuel T. Lord, Walter Bullard; 1834 -- Smith Bixby, Jonathan Wood, M. Sherman, Elisha Bibbins, C. W. Giddings, James C. Sharon; 1835 -- Stephen Sargent, E. B. Tenney, King Elwell, William M. Adams, John W. Vaughan; 1836 -- Joseph W. Parker, Jonathan Sturdevant, Peter Prink,

S. M. McClung, Benjamin Ellis, Thomas Davy, John Sherer; 1837 -- Philo E. Brown, John Wilson, Edwin Bronson, Freeman Lane, William Perkins, Isaac D. Jones, Charles C. Corss, George Evans, Thomas Wilcox;

1838 -- Julius Foster, Pentacost Sweet, Levi Baldwin, Epenetus Owen, William H. H. Dwyer, Ira Smith, J. Pearsoll; 1839 -- Clark E. Smith, Father John O’Reilly, Robert G. Hays, Alfred Pinney, John Moule, Erastus Smith, H. Pillbeam--Barclay A. Smith, Anthony McReynolds.

 Marriages -- 1830

April 12, Alonzo A. Bishop and Miss Eveline B., daughter of Shepard and Sally (Coolbaugh) Pierce of Wysox.

April --, in Albany (Overton) Isaac Streevy and Miss Elizabeth, daughter of Christian and Rowena (Wolvert) Ruth

August 3, in Pike, by Justice Samuel Stevens, Jr. Lyman white and Miss Martha Dyre.

October 12, in North Towanda, by Justice David F. Barstow, Elijah H. Horton and Miss Mary, daughter of Abial and Mary (Means) Foster.

October 31, Thomas Williams and Amy Bagley, both of Canton.

November 11, John Woodburn and Miss Sally Maria, daughter of Sylvester and Sally (Goff) Barnes, both of Rome

1831

September 15, in Sheshequin, William B. Horton and Miss Melinda C., daughter of Col. Franklin and Sibyl (Beardsley) Blackman.

October 10, at Warehouse Point, Conn., Dr. H. S. Chubbuck of Orwell and Elizabeth A. Heath.

October 25, in Towanda, Dr. Samuel C. Huston and Miss Emeline M., daughter of Col. Hiram and Elizabeth (Martin) Mix.

November 16, Sevellon W. Alden and Miss Mathena, daughter of Dr. Benoni Mandeville, both of Monroe.

December 29, in Towanda, Thomas Elliott and Miss Olive, daughter of john and Mary (Fowler) Fox.

1832

January 19, Uriah Shaw and Miss Patience Lenity, daughter of Ebenezer and Sibyl (Brown) Segar of Sheshequin.

May 11, John McKean of Burlington and Miss Electa, daughter of William Moore of Springfield.

May 14, Arnold F. Ferguson and Miss Betsy, daughter of Col. Franklin and Sibyl (Beardsley) Blackman of Sheshequin.

May 17, in Granville, by Justice Luman Putnam, Albert Watkins and Sarah Ann Saxton, at the house of Benjamin Saxton.

May 30, in Granville, by Justice Luman Putnam, Henry Saxton and Julia Ann Bailey, at the house of Alanson Bailey.

June 4, by Justice Thomas Ingham, George F. Horton and Miss Abigail, daughter of William and Nancy (Sherman) Terry of Terrytown.

June 4, John Brink and Miss Amanda, daughter of Ebenezer and Sibyl (Brown) Segar of Sheshequin.

1833

March 12, in Canton, by Rev. Ashahel N. Fillmore, Freeman Foster and Miss Sarah Andress, both of Canton.

March 12, in Pike, by Samuel Stevens, Jr., John Bolles of Middletown, Susquehanna county, Pa., and Miss Rachel Marsh of Pike.

March 14, David Fanning and Miss Antis B., daughter of Alexander and Catherine Kennedy, both of Springfield.

March 21, in Wyalusing, by Justice Francis X. Homet, Oliver D. Chamberlain of Asylum and Miss Huldah Dowley of Pike county, Pa.

March 27, in Wysox, by Justice E. S. Goodrich, Nathaniel Eaton and Miss Eliza Kellogg.

March 31, in Rome, by Justice Harry Morgan, Aaron Foster of Braintrim, Luzerne county, and Miss Eliza Johnson of Rome.

March 31, in Burlington, by Rev. Anthony McReynolds, Eliphalet Gustin, Jr. and Miss Cynthia, daughter of John T. and Cynthia (Campbell) Clark.

April 9, by Justice Harry Morgan, James DeMoney and Miss Nancy S. daughter of David and Hannah (Newell) Horton, both of Sheshequin.

April 9, in Franklin, by Rev. John Wilson, Harvey Kellogg and Miss Mary, daughter of Isaac and Tamasin (Wilcox) Chaapel.

April 10, in Asylum, by Justice Francis X. Homet, George Gordon and Miss Rebecca Terry.

April 28, in Ulster, by Justice Daniel Park, Amos P. Park of Litchfield and Miss Arlette, daughter of Reuben and Sarah (Norton) Griffin.

May 3, in Smithfield, by Justice Abiram Pierce, Alonzo Sherman of Mount Pisgah and Miss Armenda Ormsby of Smithfield.

June 12, in Rutland, Tioga county, Pa., by Rev. John Sawyer, Rev. Joseph Beaman of Columbia and Miss Almira Burrell.

June 13, in Rome, at the Powder Springs, by Rev. John Dorrance, Lyman Trumbell and Miss Lurang Passmore.

July 7, in Orwell, John Beardslee and Miss Adaline, daughter of Theron and Sally (Russell) Darling.

July 10, in Sheshequin, by Justice R. J. Jenks, Albert Tuttle and Miss Delight, daughter of William and Esther (Cowell) Horton.

August 7, in Ulster, by Rev. John Wilson, Edwin Richardson and Miss Emaline Hutchinson, both of Ulster.

August 20, Roderick Granger and Miss Lois, daughter of Ezra and Polly (Bloom) Rutty, both of Towanda.

September 1, in Wyalusing, by Rev. George Printz, James Butler, late from England, and Miss Eliza Brown.

September 12, in Wyalusing, by Justice Asa Stevens, Chandlier T. Baldwin and Miss Phoebe, daughter of Alexander and Roseanna (Place) Biles

September 25, in Wysox, by Justice Harry Morgan, Jonathan Shores and Miss Sarah Merithew.

September 26, by Justice E. O. Goodrich, Burnham Madison of Pike and Miss Elvira Phelps of Towanda.

September 29, in Wysox, by Justice Harry Morgan, Eli Fletcher of Pike and Miss Rachel Charlot of Wysox.

September 30, in Wysox, Rev. Matthew Laird of Lewisburg, Pa., and Miss Harriet, daughter of William and Joanna (Hickok) Myer.

October 2, in Athens, by Justice John Watkins, Richard Casterline and Miss Eleanor Sellman, both of Athens.

October 7, in Wyalusing, by Rev. George Printz, Burton Edwards of Braintrim, Luzerne county, and Miss Deborah Taylor.

October 10, in Smithfield, by Rev. Mr. Doty, Mr. Adams and Miss Susan Scott, both of Smithfield.

October 10, in Ulster, by Justice Jared Holcomb, Horace Granger and Miss Matilda, daughter of William and Susan (Daugherty) Vandyke of Ulster.

October 19, by Rev. Anthony McReynolds, Luther Ames of Smithfield and Miss Orilla, daughter of Seth Gates of Springfield.

October 23, in Rome, by Justice Alvin T. Myer, William Pepper, Jr. of Canton and Miss Sally Parks of Rome.

November 5, in Asylum, by Justice Francis X. Homet, Jonathan Whipple and Miss Armina Clarke, both of Asylum.

November 18, in Orwell, by Rev. Mr. Henderson, George H. Bull of Towanda and Miss Lucy Lathrop.

November 19, in Wysox, by Rev. Mr. Harris, John Loud of Georgia and Miss Marguerite St. Leon, daughter of Seth T. and Clarissa (Woodruff) Barstow of Wysox.

November 21, in Wilmot, by Justice Thomas Ingham, Samuel F. Miller and Miss Julia, daughter of Ebenezer and Abigail (Terry) Horton.

November 21, in Towanda, by Justice E. S. Goodrich, J. C. Johnson and Miss Abigail McCloe, both of Wyalusing.

November 28, in Towanda, by Justice David F. Barstow, Gordon Geoff of Monroe and Miss Mehitable, daughter of Joshua and Susan (Bennett) Bailey of Towanda.

December 1, in Smithfield, by Elder John Doty, John D. Lyon and Mrs. Tabatha Wilcox, both of Smithfield.

December 24, in Springfield, by Justice Burton Strait, S. J. Goodrich of Columbia and Miss Julia A. Burgess of Springfield.

1834

 January 1, by Justice Alvin T. Myer, Hezekiah Russell of Wysox and Miss Rosina, daughter of Jacob and Thankful (Green) Wickizer of Rome.

January 8, in Springfield, by Justice Burton Strait, Allen S. Parsons of Columbia and Miss Eliza Harkness of Springfield.

January 11, in Athens, by Justice John Watkins, Isaac Taylor and Miss Catharine Arnold, both of Athens.

January 19, in Ulster, by Rev. John Wilson, Samuel Rickard of Troy and Miss Mary H. Treadway of Ulster.

January 22, in Pike, by Rev. Elisha Bibbins, Harry Gridley of Orwell and Miss Mary Mackinson of Pike.

February 2, in Burlington, by Rev. Anthony McReynolds, Clement Leonard and Miss Amanda L. Kent, both of Springfield.

February 9, by Rev. Samuel Henderson, Jeremiah Barnes and Miss S. Aurelia, daughter of Cyprian and Polly (Moger) Grant, all of Orwell.

February 13, by Justice Jarvis Buttles, Lewis Martin and Miss Olive Barnes, both of Orwell.

February 13, by Justice Harry Morgan, Samuel Biles of Wyalusing and Miss Matilda Jane, daughter of Isaac and Hannah (Wood) Ennis of Standing Stone.

February 24, in Athens, by Rev. Noel Rouse, Guy C. Arnold and Miss Sally Ann Snell.

February 25, by Rev. Salmon King, Edward Dewing and Miss Susan Coburn, all of Warren.

February 26, in Troy, By Justice Conklin Baker, Isaac Benson of Johnson Settlement, N.Y., and Miss Clara Barber of Troy.

March 2, James Adams and Miss Melinda Murray, both of Troy.

March 23, in Monroe, by Rev. John Wilson, Harmon Lovelace and Miss Margaret Myer, both of Monroe.

March 23, in Troy, by Rev. David Harrower, Francis Smith of Elmira, N.Y. and Miss Laura Spalding of Troy.

March 27, by Justice James Gerould, Thomas J. Wheeler and Miss Lydia A. Allen, both of Smithfield.

March 30, by Justice Churchill Barnes, Hiram R. Hickok and Miss Maria Greeno, both of Troy.

March 30, by Rev. William Franklin, William Aldrich and Miss Sarah A. Bassett, both of Smithfield

April 3, by Rev. Elisha Bibbins, James Cleveland and Miss Mary daughter of Ebenezer and Lousina (Crawe) Chubbuck, all of Orwell.

April 3, in Wyalusing, by Justice Harry Morgan, William Smith Tracy of Monroe and Miss Rachel Merritt of Wyalusing.

April 3, by Rev. Daniel M. Root, Philo Fassett, Jr., of Columbia and Miss Pamelia Look of Troy.

"April 6, in Smithfield, by Justice James Ball, Isaac Mead, aged 19, and Miss Nancy Chamberlain, aged 13, both of Smithfield." Northern Banner

April 24, by Justice E. O. Goodrich, Jonas Ingham of Wyalusing and Mrs. Diantha Gillson of Towanda.

April 26, in Smithfield, by Elder John Doty, Capt. Harvey Kellogg and Miss Elizabeth Darien, both of Smithfield.

May 1, by Rev. Daniel M. Root, Stephen Chilson and Miss Rosanna Mettler, both of Troy.

May 4, in Troy, by Justice Conklin Baker, Dr. Alfred Parsons and Miss Jane, daughter of Reuben and Sally (Dobbins) Wilber.

May 7, in Wysox, by Rev. James C. Sharon, Richard Catlin of Rome, N.Y., and Miss Darwina Fayette, daughter of Dr. Seth T. and Clarissa (Woodruff) Barstow.

May 13, in Wysox, by Rev. James C. Sharon, John Owen of Wysox and Miss Harriet Bachelder of Albany, N.Y.

May 13, in Wysox, by Rev. James C. Sharon, Dr. Joseph C. Ingham of Monroe and Miss Amanda, daughter of Harry and Harriet (Bishop) Morgan.

May 21, in Ulster, by Rev. John Wilson, Hiram Horton and Miss Hannah, daughter of Nathaniel and Lucinda (Clark) Hovey.

May 25, by Rev. Elisha Bibbins, James R. Hall and Miss Mary Sutliff, both of Orwell.

May 29, by Rev. Mr. Hagans, Paul Quick of Wilmot and Miss Mary, daughter of Daniel and Hannah (Fowler) Miller of Albany.

June 17, by Elder Peter Prink, Zeno Remmington and Miss Bessie Sergeant, both of Springfield.

June 25, in Sheshequin, by Rev. James C. Sharon David Cash, Esq. of Towanda and Miss Mary Ann Spencer of East Haddam, Conn.

July 3, in Rome, by Rev. James C. Sharon, Amos B. Eddy of Wysox and Miss Amanda, daughter of Peter and Sarah (Moger) Johnson.

July 9, in Towanda, by Rev. Oscar Harris, Major Seth W. Paine of Towanda and Miss Sarah Jane Forrest of Milton, Pa.

July 17, by Rev. Silas E. Shepard, Dr. Erastus Fitch of Canton and Miss Lydia M., daughter of Ezra and Lydia (Alvord) Long of Troy.

August 2, in Rome, by Justice Aaron Chubbuck, William McClarky of Luzerne county and Miss Polly Hicks.--"In these persons may be seen the benefits of the benevolent institution for the deaf and dumb. They are enabled by an education obtained at that asylum to transact any business in common with dispatch."--Northern Banner

August 24, Samuel P. Wolcott and Miss Lydia, daughter of James and Esther (Moore) Bidlack of Sheshequin.

August 25, in Monroe, by Rev. Oscar Harris, James C. Ridgway and Miss Samantha, daughter of Rogers and Sophia (Lawrence) Fowler.--"With the above we acknowledge the receipt of the printer’s fee--a fine piece of wedding cake, to which by the way, we are particularly partial. It points out to us bachelors the path to conjugal felicity, and sometimes half inclines us ‘to escape from a state of single blessedness."--Northern Banner

September 4, by Justice John Elliott, Albert Camp and Miss Sarah Ann, daughter of Adam and Elizabeth (Mann) Overpeck, both of Herrick.

September 10, in Dimock, Pa., by Rev. Samuel Marks, Chauncey G. Gridley of Orwell and Miss Sophia, daughter of Nathan Morgan of Dimock.

September 13, by Justice Jared Holcomb, Anson Wheaton and Miss Nancy Kelly, both of Burlington.

September 23, in Asylum, by Justice Francis X. Homet, George Smith and Miss Sally Sickler, both of Wysox.

October 12, in Sheshequin, Richard H. Fuller and Miss Celinda D., daughter of Col. Franklin and Sibyl (Beardsley) Blackman.

October 16, by Rev. George Rogers, Obadiah Gore and Miss Matilda, daughter of Ebenezer and Cynthia (Holcomb) Shaw, both of Sheshequin.

October 23, in Sheshequin, by Justice Chester Park, Richard T. Horton and Miss Rhoda B., daughter of David and Hannah (Newell) Horton.

November 3, by Justice Churchill Barnes, Hiram Goddard and Miss Roxanna Fuller, both of Troy.

November 16, by Justice David F. Barstow, Charles C. Benedict and Miss Delight Ingham, all of Towanda.

November 18, in Monroe, by Justice Eliphalet Mason, Ashbel L. Cranmer and Miss Mary, daughter of Joseph and Mary (Mason) Griggs. Mrs. Cranmer, born November 19, 1816, is still living (1912). Mr. Cranmer died April 8, 1896, in his 88th year.

November 20, in Towanda, by Justice E. S. Goodrich, Dennis McGill and Miss Susan Santee.

November 27, in Tuscarora, by Elder Smith Bixby, Almon Pickett of Rush, Pa., and Miss Sarah Gray of Tuscarora

December 3, in Ulster, by Rev. John Wilson, John Hutchinson and Miss Celinda M. Bowman.

December 10, by Rev. Oscar Harris, Joseph Kingsbury, Jr. and Miss Matilda, daughter of Col. Hiram and Elizabeth (Martin) Mix, all of Towanda.

December 24, by Elder Smith Bixby, Ozias B. Caswell of Middletown, Susquehanna county, and Miss Caroline M. Lambert of Wyalusing.

December 25, by Justice E. S. Goodrich, Barunk Denny and Miss Harriet Streator, both of Monroe.

December 28, James Drake of Wysox and Charity Mapes.

1835

January 1, in Pike, by Rev. George Printz, Andrew Hunt of Onieda county, N.Y., and Miss Phebe Ann Hall of Pike.

January 8, by Elder Smith Bixby, Charles Overpeck and Miss Marietta, daughter of Isaac and Mary (Lacey) Camp of Herrick.

February 22, in Troy, by Justice Allen McKean, Ira Crofut of LeRoy and Miss Maria Merry of Troy.

March 7, by Rev. Hezekiah West, Elias Vaughan of Wyalusing and Miss Susan, daughter of Edmund and Rebecca (Franklin) Dodge of asylum.

March 10, by Justice Burr Ridgway, Benjamin Stone of Danville, N.Y., and Miss Elizabeth Bennett of Albany township.

March 15, David Barber of Troy and Miss Sally Ann Moore of Wells.

March 26, by Justice John McKean, Thomas McKean of Center county and Miss Julia Miller of Burlington.

March 28, by Justice Abiram Pierce, Stephen Peckham of Columbia and Mrs. Anna Havens, widow of Albinus Havens of Smithfield.

March --, in Smithfield, by Rev. John Doty, Aaron C. Scott and Miss Jane Parshall.

March --, by Rev. John Doty, W. Chilson and Miss Louisa Hosley, all of Smithfield.

March --, in Smithfield, by Rev. Mr. Sweet, Allen Califf and Miss Hannah Thomas.

April 19, in Towanda, by Justice Nathan Wilcox, Andrew McIntire, Jr. and Miss Phebe Albro.

April 22, by Rev. Peter Prink, George Sergeant and Miss Adelaide Upham, both of Springfield.

May 2, in Sheshequin, by Rev. Samuel Ashton, David L. Scott of Towanda and Miss Julia H, daughter of George and Mary (Carner) Kinney.

June 3, in Wysox, by Rev. Joseph Towner, Albert Lent and Miss Susan, daughter of William and Julia (Conklin) Bull.

June 6, in Towanda, by Rev. Samuel T. Lord, Dr. David N. Scott of Bloomsburg, Pa., and Miss Eliza J. Bartlett of Towanda.

June 9, by Rev. Oscar Harris, Darwin E. Martin and Miss Sarah Smith, both of Wysox.

July 26, by Justice Abiram Pierce, John Cummins and Miss Jane French, both of Ridgebury.

July 30, by Justice Abiram Pierce, Jonathan Wheeler and Miss Amanda Rundall, both of Smithfield.

August 5, in Wyalusing, by Rev. George Printz, Charles Camp and Miss Rodolphia Beeman.

August 26, by Rev. Oscar Harris, Edward Young and Miss Celinda, daughter of Jesse and Mary (Dobbins) Woodruff, all of Towanda.

September 2, in Burlington, at the home of Hubbard Compton, by Justice David Soper, Orrin Scott and Lucinda Compton.

September 13, in Towanda, by Rev. Samuel T. Lord, Silas Noble, attorney-at-law, and Miss Nancy E. daughter of William Keeler--"We acknowledge the receipt of a bottle of excellent Madeira, and in return tender our heartfelt congratulations. The parties have our best and kind wishes for their future happiness, and all the several blessings of the wedded life."--Northern Banner.

September 27, by Rev. Simeon R. Jones, Samuel Benedict of Springfield and Miss Harriet N. Crowell of Smithfield.

September 28, in Sheshequin, by Rev. Samuel Ashton, Rev. George Sanderson of Cortland, N.Y., and Miss Marion W., daughter of Joseph and Anna (Spalding) Kingsbury.

October 1, by Justice Francis X. Homet, Sebrian Baldwin of Asylum and Miss Lavina, daughter of Albegence and Thankful (Goff) Stevens of Standing Stone.

October 1, by Justice Conklin Baker, Calvin C. Merritt and Miss Jane Traphagan, both of Columbia.

October 1, Lewis B. Gillett of Sheshequin and Miss Jemina, daughter of Caleb and Anna (Horton) Shores of Wysox.

October 4, by Justice E.O. Goodrich, William Campbell of Burlington and Miss Nancy, daughter of Andrew and Nancy (Santee) Gregg of Towanda.

October 8, in Sheshequin, by Rev. Noel Rouse, Reuben Young and Miss Emily, daughter of Isaac S. and Hannah (Elliott) Horton.

October 12, by Justice Joseph Stacy, Freeman Mills of Towanda and Miss Minerva Grace of Springfield.

October 15, in Towanda, by Rev. John Wilson, Elijah D. Montanye and Miss Celinda E., daughter of Ezekiel Griffis.

November 2, in Towanda by Rev. Mr. Ebaugh of Carlisle, Pa., Benjamin Osborne of Osbornville, N.Y., and Miss Keziah Goodrich of Towanda.

November 7, by Justice Abiram Pierce, Isaac Elwell and Miss Jane Sweeney, both of Springfield.

November 8, in Burlington, by Justice Uriah Baxter, Thomas Merritt and Miss Lucy West.

November 16, by Rev. Stephen Sergeant, Damon Brigham and Miss Mary Aldrich, both of Springfield.

November 22, by Rev. Samuel McClung, Elijah S. Tracy of Smithfield and Miss Susan Martin of Springfield.

December 3, by Justice Shubal Rowlee, Jr., Ira Lawrence and Miss Hannah Odell, both of Wells.

December 7, in New Milford, Susquehanna county, by Justice Wm. Ward, William Mott of New Milford and Miss Maria C. Keeler of Towanda.

December 10, by Rev. John Wilson, Nicholas Shoemaker, 2nd and Miss Jesta A. Keeler, all of Towanda.

December 12, in Wells, by Justice Shubal Rowlee, Jr., Samuel Lustins and Miss Hannah Wartondyke.

December 20, by Rev. Daniel M. Root, Benjamin McKean and Miss Laura LeBarron, both of Columbia.

December 24, by Justice Harry Morgan, George A. Stephens of Susquehanna county and Miss Ellen Maria, daughter of David and Ellen (Huyck) Vought.

December 25, by Rev. Oscar Harris, John F. Means and Miss Betsy, daughter of Col. Hiram and Elizabeth (Martin) Mix, all of Towanda.

December 27, by Justice Conklin Baker, John Barber 2nd, and Miss Lucy Arlington, all of Troy.

December 29, by Justice Thomas Ingham, Jason Horton of Terrytown and Miss Oliva, daughter of Horatio and Asenath (Ives) Ladd of Albany.

December 31, by Justice Shubal Rowlee, Jr., Samuel Bailey and Miss Eunice Boughton, both of South Creek.

1836

January 2, by Justice James Mattocks, John Hannan of Canada and Miss Harriet Allen of Smithfield.

January 2, David Ross of Burlington and Miss Rhoda Kingsley of Smithfield.

January 3, by Rev. Truman Hendrix, William E. Maynard and Miss Nancy E., daughter of Stephen and Polly (Vought) Cranmer, both of Rome.

January 8, Nathaniel Hickok and Miss Luthera, daughter of Solomon and Susanna Brown, both of Canton.

January 19, in Towanda, by Rev. John Wilson, Horatio Black and Miss Matilda Eton.

January 21, Loren B. Morse and Miss Elizabeth Spalding, both of Troy.

January 25, by Justice David F. Barstow, Samuel Adams of Towanda and Miss Mahala Parsons of Auburn, N.Y.

January 28, by Justice E. S. Goodrich, Freeman Sweet and Miss Nancy, daughter of Burr and Alice (Coolbaugh) Ridgway of Monroe.

January 31, by Justice Allen McKean, L. DeWitt and Miss Larelia Wells, both of Burlington.

February 2, by Justice Luman Putnam, Orator Holcomb and Miss Sylvia Rockwell, both of LeRoy.

February 8, by Justice David F. Barstow, James Sickler of Towanda and Miss Mary Cook of Monroe.

February 14, by Justice Thomas Ingham, Robert Stranger of Sugar Run and Miss Sarah Jane, daughter of Ebenezer P. Clark of Terrytown.

February 17, in Towanda, by Justice David F. Barstow, Hiram H. Hickok of Troy and Miss Fanny Kipp.

March 8, in Wyalusing, by Justice Ephraim Beaman, James A. Biles and Miss Lizzie Vannoy.

March 17, by Justice Frederick Fisher, Major Rowland Wilcox of Albany and Miss Louise Menardi.

March 30, at the court house in Towanda, by Rev. Samuel T. Lord, Hon. Jonathan Stevens of Standing Stone and Elizabeth Shipley of Towanda.

March 31, in Athens, by Rev. Oscar Harris, Edward C. Herrick and Miss Eliza, daughter of Francis Tyler.

April 17, in Oxford, N.Y., by Rev. Leverett Bush, Henry S. Mercur, merchant of Towanda, and Miss Sarah A. daughter of the late Samuel Guerusey of Oxford.

May 1, by Justice Allen McKean, Bella Rogers of Ridgebury and Miss Celestia DeWitt of Burlington.

May 1, by Justice Allen McKean, Henry Wooding of Springfield and Miss Mary Ann Simpkins of Troy.

May 4, by Rev. John Wilson, Cornelius Coolbaugh of Wysox and Mrs. Hannah S. (Mills) Bingham of Towanda.

May 12, by Justice Churchill Barnes, Samuel McNitt of Union, Tioga county, and Miss Julia, daughter of John and Rebecca (McKean) Dobbins of Troy.

May 15, by Rev. John Shearer, Samuel Owen and Miss Mary F., daughter of Shepard and Catharine (Goodwin) Patrick, all of Wysox.

June 16, by Justice Ira Crofut, Andrew E. Spalding of Canton and Miss Cynthia, daughter of Sterling and Betsey (Stone) Holcomb of LeRoy.

June 16, by Rev. E. B. Tenney, David Armstrong and Miss Sylvia, daughter of Martin and Sally Lyon of Wyalusing.

June 16, by Justice Luman Putnam, Harrison Ross of Granville and Miss Abigail Beach of Troy.

August 9, in Pike, by Rev. James Hodge, William Blackman of Carbondale, Luzerne county, and Miss Eliza Ann Smith of Pike.

August 13, by Justice Charles Taylor, Dummer Lilley, editor of the Bradford Argus, and Miss Sophia L. Parsons of Columbia.

August 18, by Justice Joseph Stacy, Mark C. Arnout of Towanda and Miss Hannah DeWitt of Burlington.

August 24, in Towanda, by Justice E.S. Goodrich, Seth H. Steele and Miss Mary Ann Richardson.

September 4, in LeRoy, by Justice Ira Crofut, Jeremy Bailey and Miss Hannah Hoagland.

September 13, by Rev. E. B. Tenney, Edwin W. Taylor of Rome and Miss Harriet Ann Warner of Pike.

September 20, by Rev. Simeon R. Jones, Isaiah A. Kingsley of Smithfield and Miss Ruth S. Brown of Elmira, NY

September 21, in Towanda, by Rev. Oscar Harris, Gilbert H. Drake and Miss Lucinda Overfield.

October 6, in West Killingly, Conn., by Rev. Mr. Whitmore, George Wayne Kinney of Sheshequin and Miss Abby M. Hutchins of West Killingly.

November 28, in Bethlehem, Pa., by Rev. Mr. Seidel, David Wilmot, attorney-at-law of Towanda, and Miss Anna, daughter of Thomas H. Morgan of Bethlehem.

December 1, in Burlington, by Justice Isaac Miller, Dr. Charles Drake and Miss Susan Pratt.

December 5, in Auburn, N.Y., by Rev. Mr. Lucas, Philo B. Barnum of Auburn and Miss Mary McKee of Orwell, Bradford county.

December 26, by Justice James Porter, Ephraim Manning of Southport, N.Y., and Miss Harriet, daughter of Capt. Calvin West of Ridgebury.

December 28, in Smithfield, by Rev. John Doty, Amasa A. Jones and Miss Sarah Ann, daughter of Cyreal Fairman.

 1837

January 9, in Pike, by Justice Isaac Seymour, Morris Blakesly and Miss Jane Lewis.

January --, in Pike, by Justice Irad Stevens, William Jones and Miss Jane Segar.

February 8, by Justice Francis X. Homet, John F. Chamberlain and Miss Susan, daughter of William and Nancy (Sherman) Terry of Terrytown.

February 9, in Ridgebury, by Justice David Griswold, Leonard H. Pierce and Miss Cynthia Bidleman.

February 9, by Justice James Porter, King H. Cummings and Miss Sally Heckman, all of Ridgebury.

February 12, by Justice Asa Pratt, John W. Griffin and Miss Lucy, daughter of Horace and Harriet (Chaapel) Spalding, all of Canton.

February 16, by Justice Alvin W. Thomas, Edmund Case and Miss Lucy Johnson, all of Troy.

February 18, by Justice Jared Holcomb, Henry Camp and Miss Sally Wood, both of Smithfield.

February 18, in Franklin, Susquehanna county, Lucius R. Finch of Towanda and Miss Charlotte Turner of Franklin.

February 23, by Justice Isaac Miller, William Nichols and Miss Lucinda, daughter of Jacob and Charlotte (Roberts) Scouten, all of Burlington.

March 9, by Rev. Benjamin Ellis, Delamer Taylor of Rome and Miss Melinda Fairchild of Herrick.

March 23, in Ridgebury, by Rev. Walter Brown, Cyrus McDugle of Chemung county, N.Y., and Miss Mary Ann Grey of Ridgebury.

March 23, in Ridgebury, by Rev. Walter Brown, Henry McDugle of Veteran, Chemung county, N.Y., and Miss Phebe Genung of Ridgebury.

April 2, in Smithfield, by Rev. John Doty, Harry Durfey and Miss Louise Califf.

April 30, Enos Calif and Miss Luzina, daughter of John and Mary Bird, both of Smithfield.

June 21, by Justice Frederick Fisher, Samuel Hoagland of Elkland, Lycoming county, and Miss Hannah Cox of Towanda township.

July 6, in Sugar Run, by Justice Ephraim Beeman, James H. Turrell and Miss Eunice, daughter of Ebenezer Horton.

August 20, in Great Barrington, Mass., by Rev. Mr. Gilbert, John C. Adams, attorney-at-law of Towanda, Pa., and Miss Lucy M. daughter of George Pynchon, Esq. of Great Barrington.

August 21, in Towanda, by Justice E. S. Goodrich, James Condin and Miss Ellen Deslaine.

August 23, in Wysox, Joseph Conklin and Miss Sophia L. daughter of Shepard and Sally (Coolbaugh) Pierce.

September 4, Abel Platt and Miss Lucy Segar of Pike.

October 19, Bela Cogswell of Tuscarora and Miss Eunice Prentice.

November 9, James McKean of Troy and Miss Nancy, daughter of William and Polly Brace of Springfield.

November 12, in Sheshequin, Isaac Lyons and Miss Minerva, daughter of Reuben and Sarah (Norton) Griffin.

December 17, in Sheshequin, by Rev. Noel Rouse, William J. Lent and Miss Harriet N., daughter of Abraham B. and Sally (Kennedy) Gore.

1838

March 22, Albert Tozer of Athens and Hiley Bovier of Southport, N.Y.

April 4, in LeRoy, by Justice Ira Crofut, Josiah F. Stone and Miss Sarah Crofut.

April 4, in Asylum, at the residence of James A. Biles, by Justice Francis X. Homet, Charles Biles and Miss Jane Vannoy.

April 19, W. Ensley Gillett of Sheshequin and Miss Sarah, daughter of Elijah Townsend of Rome.

May 2, John Black and Miss Harriet Belding, both of Pike.

June 6, Dr. Eliphalet H. Mason of Towanda and Miss Philinda daughter of Jared and Sophronia (Alden) Woodruff of Monroe.

August 12, in LeRoy, by Justice Ira Crofut, Justice P. Wooster and Malvina Atherton.

August 17, in Towanda, by Justice Jared D. Goodenough, John Clark and Mary Leonard.

September 2, Samuel W. Shepard and Miss Amanda, daughter of Scovil and Jerusha Bailey of Granville.

September 5, in LeRoy, by Justice Ira Crofut, Seelye Holcomb and Julianna Wooster.

November 18, in Sheshequin, John E. Horton and Miss Zipporah, daughter of James and Esther (Moore) Bidlack.

November 25, in LeRoy, by Justice Ira Crofut, David Cole and Rachel Wilcox.

November 28, William E. Bull of Wysox and Miss Fannie W. daughter of Abraham B. and Sally (Kennedy) Gore of Sheshequin.

1839

January 3, in LeRoy, by Justice Ira Crofut, Redmond Bagley and Miss Eliza Pease, both of Canton.

January 29, Edwin B. Coolbaugh and Miss Celestia I., daughter of Stephen and Mary (DeWitt) Strickland, both of Wysox.

February 25, Silas Mills of North Towanda and Miss Mary E., daughter of Eleazer Allis of Orwell.

February 28, in Wysox, Patrick Dunfee and Miss Happy, daughter of John and Harriet (Sickler) DeLong.

March 11, in LeRoy, by Justice Ira Crofut, Ziba Morse and Miss Mary Minard.

April 9, in Towanda, by Rev. Julius Foster, Dr. Hiram Rice of Rome and Mrs. Amanda Nichols of Towanda.

May 22, Giles M. Hoyt and Miss Almira, daughter of Lodowick and Mary (Pierce) Green of Athens township. They celebrated their 64th wedding anniversary.

June 6, Daniel B. Cotton of Litchfield and Miss Julia Ann, daughter of John M. and Eunice (Forbes) Hicks of Rome.

September 1, in Columbia, Joseph Crediford and Miss Cynthia daughter of Asa and Olive Bullock.

September 3, by Justice Aaron Chubbuck, Ephah M. Towner and Miss Abby Jane, daughter of Benjamin and Bathsheba (Janes) Taylor, both of Rome.

October 9, in Granville, by Justice Ira Crofut, Marcus A. Porter and Miss Emily Fenton.

November 20, in Sheshequin, Francis S. Ayer and Miss Sarah A., daughter of Josiah and Jerusha (Bingham) Tuttle.

December 31, by Justice Aaron Chubbuck, Charles Taylor and Miss Phebe, daughter of Joseph and Hannah (Ditrich) Vought, both of Rome.

A Bride of 1833

Marguerite St. Leon, the second daughter of Dr. Seth T. and Clarissa (Woodruff) Barstow, was a lady of exceptional gifts and refinement. She attained considerable celebrity as a poetess and writer, her articles appearing in such papers as the Saturday Courier of Philadelphia. One of her best stories was "The Hermit of Wysauking." She married John Loud of Georgia.

 A Bride of 1835

Julia H., daughter of George and Mary (Carner) Kinney, known as the "poetess of Sheshequin," was noted for her rare intelligence, poetic genius and beautiful life. She married David L. Scott and died March 5, 1842, in Towanda, in her 33rd year.

 A Model Magistrate

Burr Ridgway was born April 17, 1780, of Quaker parentage, at Springfield, N.J. In 1803 he came to Wysox to take charge of Judge Hollenback’s store and house of entertainment. He at once took an active interest in matters, tending to the development of a new country and exercised a beneficient influence in organizing and shaping the destinies of the new county of Bradford. He was trusted and beloved by the people, and was called upon to fill many positions of honor and responsibility. His duties were always ably performed and the confidence reposed was never broken. He was not only an important factor in the making of our county’s history, but was a diligent recorder in his latter years in helping to preserve it. He served the people as County Commissioner, Prothonotary, Register and Recorder, was for many years a Justice of the Peace and filled various subordinate positions. He was editor and publisher of the Bradford Gazette, the first paper published in the county. The life of this princely and useful man came to a close, August 19, 1876, in his 97th year.

LeRoy’s First Native Born Bride

Lura, daughter of Seelye and Hannah (Holcomb) Crofut, was the first child born in the present township of LeRoy. She was born June 25, 1797; married first, April 19, 1815, G. Enos Wooster of LeRoy; second marriage, April 3, 1825, with Chauncey Chaapel of LeRoy. She was the mother of ten children, and with her second husband celebrated her golden wedding in 1875. Her whole life was spent in the town of her nativity, where she died April 6, 1876, aged nearly 79 years.
 
 

SUBMITTED BY PAT RAYMOND