Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Military Records
Tri-County Genealogy & History Home Page
How to Use This Site
Troy Township & Borough Page
More Military Information
Warning & Disclaimer
No Unauthorized Commercial Use
Say Hello to  Joyce 
Joyce's Search Tip - January 2008
Do You Know that you can search just the 700 pages of Military Records on the site by using the Military button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page
 Subj:  Civil War Camp Picture
Date:  05/19/2004 8:42:21 PM Eastern Daylight Time
From: (Roberta Sahr)
To: (Joyce M Tice)


In going thru some pictures at a cousin house we came across this picture of a Civil War Camp.  After passing the picture around most of us agree that the man standing by the tree is Joseph Dillin who fought in the Civil War being mustered in August 22 1863 Rank Private  in  Co " I " Unit 147th PA and being discharged May 31st 1865.

I bought a book "A Civil War History of the 147TH Pennsylvania Regiment"  by Lewis G. Schmidt, Copyright 2000, Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 00 131192 He was researching his Great Grandfather.  I email him and he sent me the information on Joseph Dillin being in the book.

Joseph came with his parents about 1841-42 to Bradford County, where his father also named Joseph died in 1845. Joseph married Lydia Maria Smith, daughter of Alanson and Lydia Kennedy Smith.

Maybe someone would recognize some of the men in the picture if you choose to use it.

Thanks for all the wonderful information on your site, and for all I have gleaned on my family DILLIN.

Roberta DILLIN Sahr

 Subj:  RE: Civil War Camp Picture
Date:  05/31/2004 6:16:18 PM Eastern Daylight Time
From: (Roberta Sahr)

Hi Joyce,  Joseph Dillin was from Troy. 1850 census  for Springfield twp.they are under the spelling of DALEN/DAL and
living with Brother George Dillin his mother Eliza, sister Maria and Joseph.  They moved to Illinois(they are in the 1860 c. in JoDavis County IL)  Joseph's brother George Dillin eventually owned the DILLIN and SONS grist mill.  I believe it was on Elmira street.
Joseph moved back to PA(I don't know why yet) and went into the civil war (I have his military papers), and came back to Troy married Lydia Maria Smith(I need proof yet) and they had 6 children for sure. I think she died in childbirth and is buried in Glenwood Cemetery.  I have a picture of her grave stone sent to me by Ken Chapman.  On the stone it read: Lydia M. Smith wife of Joseph Dillin. 1846 t0 1877.    Lydia Maria Smith was b. 1846 in Armenia twp.  Also I have found Joseph and Lydia's son Charles family and they have the same stories I have, so we are fairly certain that Lydia is the daughter of Alanson and Lydia KENNEDY SMITH.   Joseph's parents came from Ireland, thru Canada to Underhill, Chittenden County Vermont., then to PA and then to Illinois.  Joseph father died in 1845 in Columbia twp,but as yet I can not find where he is buried.  George, Joseph's brother stayed in Troy and married Lucy Phelps.  They had 9 children  of which most all stayed in and around Troy.  They are all listed in the Bradsby 1891.  Joseph and Lydia last child I believe was Mary and she married William Batterson and lived in Elmira, they are buried in Woodlawn Cemetery 1927-1993  page 9, which you have on your site.  I might add a most wonderful site and it has be greatly appreciated by me and also some information which I used to further my search.   Thank you so very much.  Joseph and Lydia also were in the 1870 c. for Troy.  After Lydia died Joseph moved to IL with some of his children going back for some. In the 1880 c. 2 children of Joseph and Maria  Charles and Alice Dillin are living with an Uncle and Aunt Caleb and Nancy Smith Case.  This I believe is a sister to Lydia Maria Smith, also I believe that Mary E.(Elizabeth) was living with Cornelius and Elizabeth Smith Mosher. I think Elizabeth was also a sister to Lydia. I believe this to be the picture but I still would need some proof.
Thanks for you inquiry, I still need to figure out how to get this into a file to send correctly.
Robert DILLIN Sahr


Sorry to say, but this is definitely NOT a Civil War era photo:

Here’s how you tell:
1)       the hats (called Kepis) are wrong for the Civil War period: they’re too well tailored. These are late 1870s period military headgear.

2)       The insignia on the fronts of the kepis are crossed rifles. I don’t have the information in front of me to recall exactly when the crossed rifles were adopted by the US Armt as the official insignia of the infantry, but it was well after the ACW (I want to say 1882). During the ACW, the ONLY infantry insignia was a French horn, and enlisted personnel (at least four of the eight individuals in the photo) were not authorized to wear insignia on their kepis (only the letter designating the company they were in was authorized, and occasionally corps badges)

3)       The officer on the left has wide stripes down his trowsers (the correct 1800s spelling of the word). During the ACW, line officers (he’s a captain of major) wore thin pinstriped down their pant seams. The wide officer’s stripes came into use after 1874.

4)       The two individuals on the right have on elastic suspenders. Elastic suspenders WERE around during the ACW, but they were expensive. Virtually no enlisted man could afford such an extravagance. One pair in a photo MIGHT be OK for an ACW photo; two definitely makes it postwar.

5)       The shoes are definitely NOT military-issue brogans. Most look too well cobbled to be anything but civilian shoes. That MIGHT make this a very early war recruiting photo, but the other details preclude this.

That’s just a quick examination of the photo. A more detailed examination of the original might yield a more accurate date, but I sort of doubt it, as the “context” of the photo is most likely lost (the original source of the photo, known in fairly good detail).

If the photo really is from Illinois, then what you have is a photo of a state militia training weekend. The camp is too nicely kept, and only officers and NCOs in a peacetime endeavor, who know each other VERY well in civilian life, would ever pal around like this. And the two individuals out of uniform on the right (in their UNDERWEAR, according to Victorian standards, and definitely NOT in uniform!) would have KP duty for weeks if they showed up around officers looking like that!

There are LOTS of ACW uniform resources online which would make the photo contributor’s job of correctly dating this photo very easy. And there are thousands of ACW buffs who would be more than happy to examine the photo and back up what I’ve stated above (probably with cited references, but I don’t have the time right now to look those up!).

Ray Breyer
Rockford, IL
Member, 8th Illinois Cavalry Round Table Association

Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 31 MAY 2004
By Joyce M. Tice
Email Joyce M. Tice

You are the  visitor since the counter was installed on 31 MAY 2004