Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
History of the Grange
Pennsylvania Grange Chapters in 1966
Tri-County Genealogy & History Sites Home Page
How to Use This Site
Warning & Disclaimer
More Local History Articles
More P. O. H. Resources
No Unauthorized Commercial Use
Say Hello to  Joyce 
This listing is from the Official Register, 
State, Pomona, Subordinate and Junior 
Grange Officers, Pennsylvania 1966


This list is in order by Chapter number. See Also Listing by Chapter within Each County. Since the numbers were assigned sequentially it gives us the order in which the chapters were established. I have bolded the chapters in Tioga and Bradford Counties. Where we have resources for an individual chapter, I will link them. I also want to collect photos of all the buildings in our three county area as well as fill in the dates of establishment and date of dissolution or merger with another chapter. You can help by providing information you have to add to that.

The Patrons of Husbandry was founded in 1867, the first chapter in Pennsylvania was established in 1871.

See Tioga County Chapters Detail

Number Name County
1 Eagle (1871) Lycoming
2 Keystone Montgomery
19 Kennett Chester
25 Sanatoga Montgomery
27 Canusarago Lycoming
31 Light Street Columbia
32 Spring Garden Union
39 Bradford (1873 in Pike)
Ended 1920
Bradford
46 Columbia Columbia
52 The Valley Columbia
54 Charleston Valley (1873) Tioga
55 Corry Erie
57 Grovania Montour
58 Wysauking (1873) Bradford
60 Brandywine Chester
63 London Grove Chester
65 Exchange Montour
66 Fulton Lancaster
68 Mt. Pleasant Northumberland
74 Susquehanna Susquehanna
83 Columbia Bradford
84 Sullivan (1873) Tioga
88 Benton Columbia
89 Union City Erie
91 Russellville Chester
96 Progress Centre
106 Wattsburg Erie
108 Rohrsburg Columbia
109 Logan Centre
110 Sparta Crawford
119 Shirleysburg Huntingdon
121 Goshen Chester
122 White Deer Union
135 Richmond Crawford
136 West Branch Lycoming
146 Briar Creek Columbia
147 Philipsville Erie
151 Bald Eagle Centre
152 Union City Susquehanna
153 OpenHand Bradford
155 Union City Bradford
157 Washington Centre
158 Spring Mills Centre
159 Victo Centre
165 Oriental Wyoming
168 Cambridge Crawford
173 Ulster Bradford
174 Ondawa Bradford
177 Greismore Indiana
178 Spring Hill (1874) Bradford
179 Independence Washington
182 Troy Bradford
188 Wappasening Bradford
190 Randolph Crawford
204 Towanda Valley Bradford
209 Tunkhannock Wyoming
214 Smithfield Bradford
218 Northumberland Northumberland
223 Marion Centre
237 Lincoln Bradford
244 Eureka Butler
246 Brooklyn Susquehanna
249 Turbot Northumberland
250 Pine Run Lycoming
251 Newton Lackawanna
257 Windfall Bradford
263 Spring Crawford
272 Iona Bradford
274 Lamar Clinton
281 Oakland Venango
284 Cherrytree Venango
289 New Milford Susquehanna
290 Half Moon Centre
291 Salem Luzerne
293 Ogdensburg Tioga
297 Howard Centre
304 Athens Crawford
309 Granville Center Bradford
314 Jefferson Washington
321 West Nicholson Wyoming
325 Union Centre
330 Donation Huntingdon
334 Nittany Clinton
336 Beech Flats Bradford
337 Deer Creek Mercer
344 Atlantic Crawford
353 Shavers Creek Huntingdon
354 Standing Stone Bradford
365 Colley Sullivan
375 Hartslog Valley Huntingdon
378 Beech Creek Clinton
384 Middle Ridge Tioga
393 Sandy Lake Mercer
407 Brokenstraw Warren
418 Harford Susquehanna
419 Dawson Fayette
423 Waterford Erie
444 Trough Creek Huntingdon
451 Carversville Bucks
454 Carpenter Lycoming
467 Eldred Warren
482 Hoovers Run Greene
484 Sinking Valley Blair
502 Center Road Crawford
503 Elder Jefferson
507 Pineville Bucks
510 Scotch Valley Blair
512 Wilmot Bradford
520 Buffalo Valley Union
531 Buffalo Bedford
533 Lawrence Clearfield
534 Penn Clearfield
536 Bloomingdale Luzerne
537 Mt. Joy Armstrong
539 Marshall Armstrong
556 Dicksonburg Crawford
563 Asbury Clarion
567 Mountain Luzerne
574 Hope Indiana
584 Mt. Joy Clearfield
600 Ward Tioga
606 Cold Point Montgomery
608 New Vernon Mercer
619 Bedford Bedford
623 Goshen Clearfield
641 Monroe Wyoming
654 Limestone Clarion
664 Logans Valley Blair
684 Middletown Bucks
688 Edgewood Bucks
694 Linesville Crawford
698 Charlesville Bedford
705 Middlebury Tioga
706 Greenwood Clearfield
715 Olanta Clearfield
717 Oak Hill Clearfield
722 McKendree Luzerne
735 Murphy Clarion
754 Minnequa Bradford
758 Jordan Clearfield
760 Wissahickon Montgomery
764 Union Crawford
770 Green Valley Jefferson
772 Spruce Hill Juniata
773 Milford Juniata
774 Tuscarora Juniata
776 Walnut Juniata
781 Turbett Juniata
784 Union Center Tioga
785 German Fayette
786 Walker Juniata
788 Girard Clearfield
798 Gibson Susquehanna
800 Hayfield Crawford
806 Elk Lake Susquehanna
808 DuBois Clearfield
816 Eureka Crawford
817 Fairview Tioga
819 Lehman Luzerne
821 East Sullivan (1887) Tioga
839 Farmington Warren
841 Farmington Hill Tioga
842 Vernon Wyoming
843 Mt. Summit Clearfield
846 Chandlers Valley Warren
853 Forest Forest
855 Mendon Westmoreland
858 Steuben Crawford
868 Thompson Susquehanna
870 Ackley Warren
871 Rundells Crawford
873 Utility Susquehanna
874 Aurora (1889) Tioga
875 Columbus Warren
876 Valley Tioga
878 Valley Somerset
880 Summerhill Crawford
884 Gillett Bradford
885 Centre Hill Clearfield
898 Hope Wayne
899 Madison Lackawanna
901 Keystone Crawford
904 Sharon Allegheny
905 Alert Tioga
910 Venango Crawford
912 Mitchell's Mills Tioga
913 North Elk Run Tioga
914 Lincoln Huntingdon
915 Laurel Point Armstrong
918 Tioga Valley Tioga
919 Rostraver Westmoreland
924 Gibson Star Susquehanna
926 Meshoppen Wyoming
927 Shiloh Susquehanna
929 Tioga County Center Tioga
931 Lenox Susquehanna
936 Vernon Crawford
937 Lawrence Tioga
940 East Great Band Susquehanna
941 California Montour
947 Edinboro Erie
952 Hop Bottom Susquehanna
954 Cross Creek Washington
955 Conneaut Erie
958 Bloomfield Crawford
966 Crooked Creek Tioga
967 Locust Hill Susquehanna
974 Warriors Mark Huntingdon
975 Mount Pleasant Clearfield
976 Elkland Sullivan
980 Highland Chester
981 Troups Creek Tioga
988 French Creek Valley Crawford
989 Sabinsville Tioga
993 Star Northampton
997 Elk Creek Erie
998 Franklin Bucks
1001 McConnellstown Huntingdon
1008 Woodisde Fayette
1009 Wellsboro Tioga
1011 Eureka Westmoreland
1016 Covington Boro Tioga
1017 Charleston Union Tioga
1018 Friendship Susquehanna
1020 Indian Orchard Wayne
1025 Warren Warren
1033 Stony Fork Tioga
1034 Woodcock Center Crawford
1041 Moosic Wayne
1042 Scandia Warren
1047 Sebring (1891) Tioga
1052 Curfew Fayette
1062 Champion Wayne
1063 Labor Wayne
1068 Watson Warren
1069 Oliver Perry
1071 Cherry Ridge Wayne
1074 Pleasant Valley Wayne
1078 Sylvester Tioga
1085 Sadsbury Chester
1088 Eulalia Tioga
1089 Beech Grove Wayne
1091 Menallen Fayette
1095 Lorenton Tioga
1103 Union Fayette
1105 Winfield Butler
1109 Mill Run Fayette
1110 Jobs Corners Tioga
1112 Harmony Crawford
1113 Marshfield Tioga
1114 Hopewell Fayette
1115 Banner Cambria
1117 Munster Cambria
1119 Buckhorn Cambria
1120 Mt. Hermon Cambria
1124 Cross Roads Cambria
1131 Sugarcreek Venango
1133 Chestnut Ridge Washington
1136 Excelsior Tioga
1137 Poplar Run Blair
1141 Concord Delaware
1145 Susquehanna Clearfield
1146 Kerrmoor Clearfield
1148 Greenbrier Northumberland
1149 West Branch Potter
1151 New London Warren
1152 Mountain Warren
1153 Forkston Wyoming
1155 Summit Elk
1157 Fairdale Susquehanna
1161 Laurel Hill Bradford
1167 Rush Susquehanna
1168 St. Lawrence Cambria
1169 Franklin Fayette
1177 Kiser Hill Mead Crawford
1179 Lyndell Chester
1182 Liberty McKean
1183 Ulysses Potter
1184 Valley Montour
1188 South Auburn Susquehanna
1190 Valley McKean
1193 Victoria Potter
1194 North Bingham Potter
1195 Genesee Potter
1199 Fleetville Lackawanna
1201 Harmony Clearfield
1203 Harrison Potter
1204 Prudence Potter
1206 Richland Bucks
1207 Gold Potter
1214 Cherry Hill Erie
1216 Central Potter
1218 Brady Clearfield
1219 Bradford Clearfield
1222 Home Camp Clearfield
1223 Tioga Tioga
1227 Meadow Susquehanna
1232 Friendship Mercer
1233 Hartstown Crawford
1236 Turtlepoint McKean
1237 Edlred McKean
1239 Hydetown Crawford
1240 Penfield Clearfield
1242 Hegins Schuylkill
1244 White Hall Lycoming
1245 Factoryville Wyoming
1247 Sharon Potter
1250 Lovelton Wyoming
1251 Hebron Potter
1254 Odin Potter
1257 Springfield Erie
1262 East Branch Warren
1263 East Lynn Chester
1265 Clover Leaf Erie
1269 Doe Run Chester
1271 Morning Star Fayette
1272 Moshannon Centre
1281 Burtville Potter
1284 Port Matilda Centre
1285 Hickory Clearfield
1288 South Branch Potter
1290 Roseville Jefferson
1291 Friedensburg Schuylkill
1293 Cambrian Susquehanna
1294 Belle Valley Erie
1296 West Greene Erie
1298 Uwchlan Chester
1301 Bottle Run Lycoming
1304 Kimberton Chester
1305 Lake Shore Erie
1307 Mountain McKean
1309 Woodbury Bedford
1311 Mayflower Bradford
1312 Jackson Luzerne
1314 Cross Roads Clarion
1315 Henderson Jefferson
1319 Valley Bradford
1320 Diamond Venango
1326 New London Chester
1328 West Bingham Potter
1329 Fernwood Chester
1331 Blue Ball Clearfield
1337 Warren Center Bradford
1341 Hemlock Jefferson
1345 Scenery Hill Washington
1348 Canal Venango
1351 Fairview Beaver
1352 Enterprise Wayne
1355 Captain John Brady Lycoming
1358 Pleasant Hill Dauphin
1359 Schryock Indiana
1360 Valley York
1363 Sheshequin Bradford
1365 West Caln Chester
1367 Stonevalley Northumberland
1368 Bunkerhill Lebanon
1372 Deemston Washington
1373 Jefferson Butler
1374 Manchester York
1375 Pawnee Washington
1382 Fallowfield Washington
1384 Jefferson Schuylkill
1388 Tamarack Clinton
1389 Carmichaels Greene
1390 Bald Eagle Blair
1392 Brighton Beaver
1394 Marshallton Chester
1396 Kaylor Armstrong
1405 Pleasant Hill Clearfield
1406 Kylertown Clearfield
1411 Valley Westmoreland
1413 Richland Venango
1415 Pocono Monroe
1417 Big Valley Huntingdon
1418 Lakeside Schuylkill
1420 Valley Elk
1421 Worth Butler
1431 Plain Grove Lawrence
1434 North Strabane Washington
1440 Willard Lawrence
1441 Slippery Rock Butler
1444 Harveys Greene
1445 New Lebanon Mercer
1453 Mineola Monroe
1455 Lawsville Susquehanna
1458 Rockdale Crawford
1459 Meadville Crawford
1460 Oxford Chester
1462 Oak Valley Allegheny
1466 Davis Washington
1468 Jackson Butler
1469 West Franklin Armstrong
1471 Gresham Crawford
1473 Mt. Hope Crawford
1477 Wilmington Lawrence
1479 Pleasant Valley Clinton
1483 Hickory Wayne
1487 Perryopolis Fayette
1489 Washington Washington
1492 London Mercer
1495 Donegal Butler
1496 Chester Valley Chester
1497 Jemison Tioga
1502 Burgettstown Washington
1505 Pleasant Hill Lawrence
1506 Jackson Mercer
1510 Claysville Washington
1511 Paris Washington
1512 Shartlesville Berks
1513 Tyro Hall Bucks
1514 Westfield Lawrence
1520 Prosperity Washington
1523 Buffalo Washington
1529 Kimmerlings Lebanon
1534 Frenchville Clearfield
1536 East New Castle Lawrence
1540 Amity Washington
1543 Gretna Washington
1544 Burning Bush Bedford
1545 Chalfont Bucks
1549 Ginger Hill Washington
1555 Lafayette McKean
1558 Eureka Washington
1559 Big Creek Carbon
1561 Orwell Bradford
1563 Carter Camp Potter
1564 Delaware Valley Wayne
1565 Raccoon Beaver
1566 North Sewickley Beaver
1567 Fassett Bradford
1569 Macungie Lehigh
1570 Laurys Lehigh
1578 Big Beaver Lawrence
1580 Gallatin Fayette
1588 Elkdale Susquehanna
1592 Chippewa Beaver
1600 Centerport Berks
1601 Millbrook Mercer
1603 Troy Center Crawford
1604 Eldred Lycoming
1607 West Salem Mercer
1617 Ontelaunee Berks
1618 Liberty Corners Bradford
1619 Cool Spring Mercer
1620 Cinncinnatus Crawford
1627 Beech Valley Lycoming
1628 Fairview Allegheny
1636 Willet Indiana
1639 Lewistown Schuylkill
1643 Pleasant Valley Mercer
1645 Armstrong Indiana
1646 North Beaver Lawrence
1647 Milburn Mercer
1649 Mahoning Valley Lawrence
1650 Central Lehigh
1656 Indiana Indiana
1657 Seipstown Lehigh
1661 Jenner Somerset
1667 Colerain Lancaster
1668 Penn Allegheny
1674 Hillcrest Somerset
1675 Wesley Venango
1678 Pleasant Ridge Mercer
1680 Boot Jack Elk
1681 West Pike Potter
1684 Schnecksville Lehigh
1685 Salisbury Lancaster
1687 Mt. Pleasant Mercer
1688 Honey Brook Township Chester
1690 Wills Somerset
1692 Harmony Northampton
1693 Ox Hill Indiana
1694 Stony Point Mercer
1697 Somerset Somerset
1698 Hanover Lehigh
1699 York Run Fayette
1700 Prosperity Indiana
1701 Muhlenberg Luzerne
1702 Plum Creek Valley Indiana
1704 Montmorenci Elk
1705 Scrubgrass Venango
1706 East Brook Lawrence
1709 East Franklin Greene
1710 Unity Wayne
1711 Peach Bottom York
1712 Community Montgomery
1725 Mifflin Cumberland
1727 Plainfield Cumberland
1728 Middle Spring Cumberland
1730 William Penn Indiana
1732 Mahoning Indiana
1733 Fawn Grove York
1736 Rockefeller Northumberland
1738 Plumsteadville Bucks
1740 North Jackson Lebanon
1742 Raymondskill Valley Pike
1743 Gouglersville Berks
1744 Milford Somerset
1747 Rockwood Somerset
1750 Rural Valley Armstrong
1751 Cross Creek Village Washington
1755 Trexlertown Lehigh
1756 Bell Township Westmoreland
1760 West Valley Armstrong
1763 Washington Lehigh
1764 Asylum Bradford
1765 Kingwood Somerset
1767 Community Perry
1771 Confluence Somerset
1776 Friedens Somerset
1777 Pioneer Berks
1780 Liberty Lawrence
1781 Red Lion York
1782 Home Indiana
1784 Penn Line Crawford
1785 Brush Valley Indiana
1786 Savan Indiana
1796 Shermanata Perry
1799 Friendship Carbon
1803 Spring Church Armstrong
1804 Perry Valley Perry
1806 Towamensing Carbon
1811 Sigel Jefferson
1813 Girty Armstrong
1816 Penn Run Indiana
1819 Dayton Armstrong
1821 Cherry Valley Monroe
1824 Monroe Snyder
1825 Reynoldsville Jefferson
1826 North Washington Westmoreland
1830 Creekside Indiana
1832 Virginville Berks
1836 Kutztown Berks
1839 Fleetwood Berks
1843 Allegheny Lycoming
1851 Hope Allegheny
1852 Greenwood Juniata
1853 Marion Berks
1856 Beavertown Snyder
1861 Pleasant Hill Cambria
1865 Shannondale Clarion
1870 Center Beaver
1872 Mt. Nebo Allegheny
1877 Wells Valley Fulton
1878 Great Swamp Bucks
1880 Valley Montgomery
1881 Checkerville Bradford
1882 Little Gap Carbon
1887 Bernville Berks
1888 Dorsett Franklin
1889 Warfordsburg Fulton
1890 Needmore Fulton
1895 Delaware Northumberland
1897 Sewickley Westmoreland
1898 Weishample Schuylkill
1902 Fort Granville Mifflin
1906 Fremont Chester
1908 South Buffalo Armstrong
1910 Marion Center Indiana
1915 Eureka York
1917 Berwick Columbia
1919 Rebersburgh Centre
1920 Decatur Mifflin
1921 Long Level Elk
1923 North Woodbury Blair
1927 Donegal Westmoreland
1928 West Pike Run Washington
1929 New Bedford Lawrence
1933 Ohiopyle Fayette
1939 Springfield York
1940 Lookout Wayne
1947 Markleysburg Fayette
1948 Ridgeview Fayette
1949 Washington York
1951 Diahoga Bradford
1954 Hyndman Bedford
1955 Green Grove Lackawanna
1957 Pleasant Valley Fayette
1958 Hempfield Westmoreland
1959 Avis Clinton
1965 Wyalusing Bradford
1969 Sugar Hill Jefferson
1970 Galloway Venango
1971 Unionville Butler
1972 Royal Butler
1973 Derry Township Westmoreland
1975 Kratzerville Snyder
1980 Hookstown Beaver
1984 Harrold Westmoreland
1985 Prosperity Clarion
1988 Beaver Jefferson
1989 Frankfort Springs Beaver
1991 Baileyville Centre
1994 Community Westmoreland
1995 Mt. Prospect Pike
2000 East Penns Valley Centre
2002 Unity Westmoreland
2005 Montour Valley Allegheny
2006 Lycova Lycoming
2007 Walker Centre
2008 Big Knob Beaver
2010 Gideon York
2011 No. Coventry Chester
2012 Blairsville Indiana
2013 Economy Beaver
2014 Fordam Butler
2016 Sanborn Clearfield
2018 Norwich McKean
2019 Jefferson Mercer
2020 Millers Run Washington
2021 Sandy Creek Venango
2024 Cranberry Venango
2025 Peters Township Washington
2026 West Finley Washington
2027 Diamond Warren
2028 Keating McKean
2029 Laurel Washington
2030 Cochranton Crawford
2032 Upper St. Clair Allegheny
2034 Wharton Fayette
2035 Washington Clarion
2036 Sugar Valley Clinton
2038 Laurel Ridge Westmoreland
2039 Mahoning Carbon
2040 Kennard Mercer
2041 Roaring Creek Valley Columbia
2042 Tuscarora Valley Huntingdon
2043 West Branch McKean
2045 Dunkard Township Greene
2046 Kissinger Berks
2047 Bell Township Clearfield
2048 Community Dauphin
2049 Beaver Run Westmoreland
2050 Transfer Mercer
2051 Hemlock Mercer
2053 Greeley Pike
2054 Aleppo Township Greene
2055 South Beaver Beaver
2056 Community Wayne
2057 Shenango Township Mercer
2058 Tuscarora Perry
2060 Bolivar Run McKean
2061 Geigertown Berks
2063 Biglerville Adams
2064 Madison Perry
2065 Alleghenyville Berks
2066 Lykens Township Dauphin
2067 Decatur Clearfield
2068 Siglerville Mifflin
2069 Black Diamond Somerset
2072 Long Branch Community Washington
2073 Freedom Jefferson
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 24 FEB 2007
By Joyce M. Tice
Email: Joyce M. Tice

You are the visitor since the counter was installed on  24 FEB 2007
Thanks to Eldon Nash for giving us the book and Carla McDonald for typing this