Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Tri-County Organizations
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Silver Link Rebekah Lodge 374 - Sylvania

Photo Label Below

Tri-County Genealogy & History Sites Home Page
How to Use This Site
Warning & Disclaimer
Columbia Township - Sylvania Borough  Page
No Unauthorized Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce 
Ledger transcribed by Fay TILLER Morgan
Rebekah Flagholders
Silver Link Rebekah Lodge #374 Abstracts from Dues Ledger
These are transcribed from the dues ledger and record oly the first and last dates rather than every year's entry. It provides us with a membership list and dates of mebership.
     Date of first dues Date of last dues 
info J J Alexander Nov 3 1909 Apr 11 1914
transferred to card file Marguerite Aber Nov 5 1970 De 4 1975
info Cecil Alexander June 11 1910 June 9 1915
info Edith Alexander Nov 3 1909 Apr 11 1914
deceased Aug 12 1924(?) Ida Alexander Apr 9 1910 July 26 1924
transferred to card file Cecil  Alexander/ Strange Nov 16 1940 July 11 1976
Took withdrawal card Evelyn Allen May 6 1948 Aug 16 1957
info Ceasie Hanna Avery Nov 23 1912 Oct 17 1929
deceased Nellie M  Avery Jan 20 1910 Apr 15 1954
info Bertha  Bahr Nov 3 1909 Sept 5 1957
transferred to card file Cynthia  Bahr/ Schlappi Dec 1 1927 Nov 4 1976
info Josephine Bailey Sept 15 1966 Apr 3 1969
deceased June 5 1926 Mary Ballard July 17 1915 May 5 1923
Died June 1919 Louisa  Bardwell Nov 3 1909 Sept 20 1918
info Warner Barrett May 8 1915 May 8 1917
info Benita Becker Feb 22 1949 Sept 17 1964
info Valerie Benjamin mar 10 1970 Mar 10 1970
Transferred Doris Benson/ Scott Mar 20 1941 Sept 20 1946
info Charlotte Besley Nov 23 1912 Mar 21 1914
info Ernest  Bixby Nov 3 1909 Jan 17 1914
info Grace Bixby Nov 3 1909 Jan 17 1914
info Olin Bixby Dec 5 1914 Decd 5 1917
info Sarah Bixby jan 17 1925 Nov 17 1927
info Hazel Bolt Mar 3 1923 Mar 3 1924
Deceased Nov 25 1922 Lillian Borden June 11 1910 Mar 18 1922
info Marion Borden Dec 3 1911 Decd 9 1915
info Bayard Bradford Jan 21 1911 Nov 25 1912
info Floyd I Bradford Jan 20 1910 Dec 10 1921
deceased Hattie Bradford May 2 1941 Oct 2 1947
info Marie Bradford Nov 19 1910 Nov 25 1911
Died Dec 1`918 Helena Bradford Nov 19 1910 Nov 19 1918
info Clara Brian Nov 2 1940 Nov 2 1940
info Betty Brown Dec 7 1950 Dec 7 1950
Died Feb 2 1917 Margaret Bryan May 8 1915 Oct 16 1915
info Doris Bullard Feb 22 1949 Aug 6 1976
info Ruth Bullock May 24 1913 Nov 7 1913
info Lizzie M Button Mar 5 1819 Sept 3 1919
info Fred Cannedy Apr 23 1910 May 17 1913
info Harry Califf Dec 17 1914 Jan 17 1915
info Mable Califf Mar 21 1014 June 5 1915
info Myrtle Calkins Dec 17 1910 June 27 1914
transferred to card file Ora Campbell Jan 21 1954 Dec 4 1975
info Lena Cannedy Aug 5 11916 Apr 21 1932
Deceased Aug 27 1923 Mary Cannedy Nov 3 1909 Mar 224 1923
info Nellie Cannedy Nov 3 1909 Apr 5 1934
deceased Rose Cannedy Nov 3 1909 Nov 14 1925
info Addie Card Mar 1 1913 July 7 1918
info Addie Card Mar 4 1922 Apr 15 1924
info Bowen Card Nov 3 1909 Dec 6 1911
info Effa Card Nov 3 1909 Nov 20 1911
deceased Florence B Card Jan 20 1910 May 15 1958
Deceased March 1927 J B  Card June 17 1911 June 16 1926
Deceased Mary H (Mate) Card June 11 1910 Feb 19 1953
dexceased Mary M Card Jan 20 1910 Oct 16 1941
info Sarah Card Aug 30 1910 Apr 11 1914
Withdrawal Cora Carnwright De 6 1913 May 17 1924
info Genevive Carnwright July 13 1945 Nov 7 1946
Withdrawal Frank Case Mar 16 1912 May 17 1914
Withdrawn Lydia Case Mar 16 1912 Nov 7 1914
Died Myrtle Clark Sept 9 1946 Oct 18 1951
info Bertha Clark/ Trumble Feb 22 1949 Apr 2 1953
info Audrey Clark/ Ward Feb 22 1949 may 14 1972
info Eva Cornell Nov 19 1910 Apr 16 1912
info James Cowan Decd 5 1914 May 1 1915
deceased May 28 1924 Sarah Cowan Mar 5 1910 Mar 22 11924
Deceased Bertha Crandle Mar 6 1915 Oct 17 `9035
info Hazel Crandle Nov 16 1939 Nov 16 1940
transferred to card file Modessa Crandle Nov 22 1919 mar 4 1976
info Abbie Dann Aug 20 191- oct 20 1927
died Sept 24 1932 Ruth M Dann June 8 1916 Oct 15 1931
deceased Edith Daugerty Feb 8 1913 Aug 7 1915
info Lucy Dewey June 6 1939 Sept 17 1964
info Hazel Duart Mar 1 1940 Mar 8 1950
transferred to card file Hazel Duart Feb 4 1961 Feb 4 1976
info Lila Dunbar Sept 27 1955 last
transferred to card file Burnest Durfee/ Hoffman Jan 17 1925 Mar 4 1976
info Dorothea Earley Feb 22 1949 Feb 22 1950
Deceased Nov 12 1023 Jennie Earley/ York Decd 3 1919 Apr 14 1923
Deceased Clarence Elliott Dec 3 1911 Oct 11 1913
info Jessie Everett July 18 1914 May 23 1929
transferred to card file Stella Fields/ Watkins Feb 14 1963 Mar 6 1975
info Elsie Figart Feb 19 1921 Mar 11 1024
died Nov 29 1916 Furman  Finley Nov 10 19909 June 20 1916
info John Frost Nov 3 1909 June 131916
died 1929 John Frost Nov 6 1920 mar 6 1921
info Myrtie Frost Nov 3 1909 Feb 9 1924
deceased Myrtie Frost Mar 15 1934 Sept 4 1952
info Phyllis Garrison Dec 7 1950 Jan 5 1956
Withdrawal card granted June 8 1918 Anna K Gustin June 11 1910 July 7 1917
info Fannie Gustin July 14 1917 Jan 20 1923
info Grant H Gustin Nov 3 1909 Nov 20 1920
info Emma Hager Dec 9 1911 Sept 8 1923
info Martin Hager Dec 7 1911 Apr 14 1923
info Blanche Hall Dec 14 1912 Sept 16 1913
info Mary E Harkness May 7 1921 Sept 5 1925
info Isaac Hilfiger Ded 5 1914 Jan 5 1919
info Hattie Hillfiger Dec 15 1914 June 5 1925
info Alice Howland Dec 14 1912 July 19 1919
info M E  Howland Dec 14 1912 June 15 1914
info Mary Jaquish June 26 1919 June 26 1919
info Bessie Kent Nov 27 1962 Nov 27 1962
info Joyce Kilgore Oct 19 1962 Nov 17 1962
info George Lay Mar 16 1911 Dec 29 1917
info Hannah Lay Mar 16 1911 Jan 16 1926
info Ada Lee Mar 16 1911 Dec 14 1911
info Carrie Lee Dec 9 1911 Nov 8 1912
info Edna Lee Dec 9 1911 Nov 8 1913
info Helen Lee Mar 16 1912 Nov 14 1914
died Sara Ludington Nov 3 1909 Apr 20 1939
info Dora Hellen Luckey Nov 15 1956 Nov 3 1960
info Frank H Luckey Nov 3 1909 mar 18 1916
Died Jan 1919 Hannah E Luckey Jan 20 1910 June 26 1918
info Sarah Luckey Nov 3 1909 Apr 7 1928
deceased Beatrice  Ludington Jan 17 1926 Jan 15 1931
info Perley K Ludington Nov 3 1909 Feb 14 1928
info Gladys Lyons Feb 4 1960 Mar 19 1964
transferred to card file Rth McClure Mar 19 1970 Mar 18 1976
info Allie Merritt Mar 6 1915 Apr 30 1921
Deceased Gorden Merritt Apr 23 1910 Apr 23 1910
info Mawe Merritt Jan 20 1910 jan 20 1917
info Helen Monroe Sept 28 1051 May 15 1975
info John Monroe Nov 23 1912 Nov 23 1913
info Margaret Monroe Feb 19 1921 Feb 19 1922
info Rena Monroe Oct 4 1962 Nov 6 1969
info Stella  Monroe/ Shaffer Jan 20 1910 Apr 5 1934
info Iva Monroe/ Hitchins July 13 1946 July 5 1963
info Anna Morgan Jan 24 1918 Mar 15 1920
info Anna Morgan Oct 24 1948 Oct 5 1957
transferred to card file Fay Morgan Sept 29 953 Sept 29 1977
transferred to card file Irma Morgan Nov 10 1954 May 15 1975
info Alice  Morgan/ Brace Aug 1 1946 Sept 17 1964
info Carrie Mosher Nov 3 1909 Jan 3 1929
Withdrawn Geo T  Mosher Dec 9 1911 Aug 8 1914
info W G  Mosher Jan 20 1910 Feb 24 1923
info Ada Nash May 4 1912 Oct 4 1912
Deceased Apr 1951 Lizzie Nash Jan 21 1911 Apr 5 1951
info Maude Nash Jan 18 1913 Jan 20 1916
took withdrawal card Janice Nichols June 1 1950 Nov 6 1958
Withdrawal card granted June 28 1919 Mary A Nwewell Feb 18 1910 June 28 1919
info William Orvis May 16 1914 May 16 1914
info Margaret Overdorff Aug 1 1946 Aug 1 1946
info Charlotte Overein Decd 7 1950 Apr 17 1952
info Eldrice Packard Dec 14 1912 Aug 19 1922
transferred to card file Leatrice Packard Mar 19 1870 Mar 181965
info Lucy Packard June 20 1940 July 6 1944
info Lucy Pakard Oct 10 1912 Oct 30 1915
info Della Palmer Jan 25 1913 July 25 1918
info Katherine Phillips Nov 15 1956 Sept 19 1957
info Belle Packard July 20 1912 Aug 19 1922
info Elmer Preston Nov 3 1909 Dec 5 1914
transferred to card file Edith Reed/ Hurlburt Decd 27 1951 My 1 1975
Withdrawn Earl Rexford June 7 1913 Dec 15 1917
info Lottie Rexford Jan 17 1914 Mar 3 1917
Withdrawn Marion Rexford may 31 1913 June 27 1014
info Jesse Ripley Nov 22 1913 Dec 15 1917
info Lenora Ripley June 7 1913 De 15 1917
info Ruby Ripley Nov 22 1919 Nov 22 1919
info Doris Ritz Feb 22 1949 July 5 1956
info Jesse Robbins Sept 16 1948 Feb 2 1950
info Martin S Rockwell May 14 1910 June 4 1921
associate- transferred to card file Mary Alice Rockwell Nov 6 1969 Sept 27 1976
info Sam Rockwell Oct 25 1912 ddec 11 1914
info Ora Roloson Nov 20 1915 May 20 1922
info Reva Root May 6 1949 Mar 16 1950
info Janice  Saxton Decd 7 1950 Dec 6 1951
info Dorothy Schucker Dec 1 1927 Apr 1 1929
info Elizabeth  Schucker Feb 16 1918 Fweb 16 1918
info Irene Shadick Feb 15 1919 Oct 27 1921
Deceased Ellen Shattick Jan 20 1910 Dec 2 1916
info Elmer M Shaw Dec 9 1910 Nov 27 1915
info Florence A Shaw Nov 12 1910 Dec 1 1929
info Jennie Sherman Jan 20 1910 June 21 1922
info Will Sherman Dec 9 1911 June 5 1915
info William R Sims ;Dec 9 1911 Sept 14 1912
info Fannie Sims/ Parks Aug 20 1910 Feb 5 1916
info Florence Slade Oct 22 1910 Sept 19 1929
info Will Slade Oct 19 1912 apr 18 1813
info Maude Slingerland Feb 20 1915 Maar 20 1930
came by transfer- left by transfer A L  Smith Sept 16 1911 Sept 22 1923
info Ada B Smith Nov 3 1909 Dec 5 1929
info Emma Smith May 16 1914 May 16 1914
transferred to card file June  Smith Aug 7 1975 June 14 1976
info Lillie Smith Ded 16 1916 Dec 19 1963
info Mary E Smith Mar 21 1941 July 19 1941
info Mary E  Smith Nov 12 1910 Apr 6 1929
transferred to card file Myrtle Smith Oct 21 1948 Nov 4 1976
info Ray I  Smith Dec 9 1911 Nov 20 1914
info Harry  Snyder Oxct 8 1910 Dec 11 1915
info Lettie M Snyder Oct 8 1910 Decd 11 1917
info Alice W Soper Nov 3 1909 June 21 1945
info Lillian Soper Jan 7 1911 Nov 15 1904
info Lillian Soper Apr 15 1949 Apr 15 1950
info Rexford R Soper Jan 20 1910 Jan 7 1922
info Jeanette Spillane Decd 7 1950 Jan21 1954
info Alice Strait/ Bradford Nov 3 1909 Apr 17 1930
info J W Stump June 7 1913 Aug 8 1914
info Hannah Sutton July 16 1910 Sept 17 1953
info Effie M Swain De 9 1911 Nov 7 1917
info Frank Swain Decd 9 1911 Jan 161915
info Drummer L Sweet Nov 3 1909 July 20 1915
info Edyth U Sweet Nov 3 1909 June 20 1929
info Marion Sweet Sept 28 1951 Apr 28 1956
Died Clara Palmer / Schucker Apr 8 1915 Mar 20 1941
withdrawal card Evelyn Taylor Feb 22 1949 may 14 1959
info Adelbert Tears Mar 6 1912 Apr 6 1913
info Nellie Tears Feb 18 1911 Sept 7 1912
transferred to card file Beatrice Tice Aug 1 1946 Sept 15 1076
info Goldie  Tice July 7 1917 July 7 1926
Died June 19 1913 Cora Updyke Nov 3 1909 Nov 4 1911
info Elmer E Updyke Nov 3 1909 Oct 4 1913
info Julia Updyke Mar 7 1914 June 9 1917
deceased Carrie VanHorn Nov 16 1940 Oct 21 1943
Died 1923 Elmer VanValkner Nov 3 1909 Oct 23 1915
info Grace VanValkner Nov 34 1909 Oct 23 1915
Granted a withdrawal card Christine M Waldo Jan 20 1910 jan 25 1917
info Esther Waldo Aug 19 1911 Nov 21 1914
info Elizabeth  Ward July 13 1946 July 7 1949
info Alice Watkins Nov 3 1909 Oct 29 1921
info William Watkins Nov 3 1909 Jan 20 1912
Withdrawal card Florence  Webster Jan 18 1962 Sept 17 1964
info Ruth Wheeler Oct 21 1948 Mar 16 1949
info Laura Whiting Jan 16 1926 Jan 29 1927
info Margaret Whitlock Aug 1 1946 Sept 15 1960
info Mildred Williams/ Osborn Mar 24 1913 Sept 22 1923
transferred to Horseheads NY Mildred Williams/ Osborn Feb 20 1926 Feb 20 1927
info Mary  Wilson Apr 19 1912 Dec 11 1915
info J B Woodard Dec 9 1911 Nov 20 1920
info Sam Wood July 20 1912 Dec 30 1916
info Delphine Wood/ Putnam Sept 11 1951 Sept 11 1952
info Ensie M Woodard may 14 1910 Sept 22 1923
info Doris Woodward Jan 18 1962 Oct 19 1962
transferred to card file Charlotte Young Apr 4 1968 Mar 18 1076
Photo Label for photo at top of page: Back row - Ruth McClure, Stella Fields Watkins, Burnest Durfee Hoffman, Sara Benson, Mary Alice Rockwell, Marguerite Aber
Front Row: Modessa Crandle, Beatrice VanHorn Tice, Fay Tiller Morgan, Hazel Duart, Charlotte Young.
Date 1960s or 1970s
Rebekahs October 1952 District Deputy President and Staff
Back Row l to r: Myrtle Smith (P.N.G.), Myrtle Clark (P.N.G.) musician, Helen Worden (P.N.G.), Alida Morgan, Edith Reed, Beatrice Tice (P.N.G.) secretary, Evelyn Allen (P.N.G.) Warden, Burnest Hoffman (P.N.G.) Treasurer, Evelyn Scott (P.N.G.) Marshall

Front Row l to r: Anna Durfee (P.N.G.) Inside Guardian, Lucy Dewey (P.N.G.) Alter Bearer, Modessa Crandell  (P.N.G.) alter bearer, Cecile Strange  (P.N.G.) District Deputy President, Bertha Bahr  (P.N.G.) Chaplain, Lillian Smith  (P.N.G.) outside guardian.

Absent when picture taken: Iva Monroe  (P.N.G.), Marion Sweet, Doriz Ritz, Phyllis Garrison
.
P.N.G. Past Noble Grand

Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 20 SEP 2004
By Joyce M. Tice
Email Joyce M. Tice

You are the  visitor since the counter was installed on 20 SEP 2004