Tri-Counties Genealogy & History Site by Joyce M. Tice
Bradford Queries & Surname Listings

Tri-County Genealogy & History Sites Home Page
How to Use This Site
Warning & Disclaimer
No Unauthorized Commercial Use
MORE Tri-County Queries
Contact Joyce
Bradford County (PA) Queries Jan. 2006 - June 2006.
New Queries may be submitted to TriCountie@aol.com with Bradford County in the SUBJECT Line - Please - Also you must sign your first and last names. Otherwise I will issue an apology on your behalf. Failure to sign a name is not always intended as rudeness but is interpreted as such, and many people are reluctant to write back to a person who has not given a name

(Updated 7/6/06)

Date: 6/28/2006
From: DMacgowan@aol.com
Subject: Abbott

I am searching for information about ABBOTT, Ellen V., born in 1848 in Bradford County, according to a marriage record. Her parents are listed as Edwin ABBOTT, and Ellen Smith, both born in England. Ellen V. ABBOTT has also used the nickname Nelly.

Thank you for any help. Sincerely, Diane Macgowan


Date: 6/23/2006
From: audrajolson@gmail.com
Subject: Brown

I'm am searchinng for information on Nathan BROWN (b. abt 1789) who lived in Albany Bradford county.

In the 1850 census he is listed with a 19 year old daughter listed as L M Brown. She is not listed in the 1860 census with this family.

I am trying to find out whether L M Brown is my great great great grandmother who married Wesley CASE in 1851 in Jackson Township, Luzerne County, PA and lived the remainder of her life in that county.

If anyone has any information it would be greatly appreciated. Thanks! Audra Jayne Olson


Date: 6/20/2006
From: tisco@sbcglobal.net
Subject: Barber

I'm trying to find any information on the Barber family, my grandmother Gertrude, was born in Sayre,Bradford County,to Franklin and Sarah (Thing) Barber,on June 15, 1895. If anybody has any information on this family please contact me.

Thanks David Rodriguez


Date: 6/20/2006
From: browneberg@aol.com
Subject: Adriany

I am looking for information on the ADRIANY family that lived in Wylusing in Bradford County. Elizabeth ADRIANY was my mother and she had a brother John as well as sisters Josey, Mary, Theresa, Sue, and Dottie. All left the town by the 1940's. I am interested in knowledge regarding her parents and ancestry. Anything I can learn would be very helpful. Thank you. Susan E. Ross e-mail :browneberg@aol.com


Date: 6/12/06
From: ckapsar@cox.net
Subject: WARD/VARGESON

My great grandfather's name was Elmer Ward who married Sue Vargeson(b 1881) who had four children, Thomas(b1900), Carl, Elmer(b1906), and Gert.

Elmer's parents are Orlando(b1840) and Emma Ward(b1847?). Elmer's name is incorrect in one of the search areas, I think they have him listed as Elinus in the 1880 census, and he was 6yrs old at the time. Orlando's father's name was James who was 53 in the 1850 Wysox census and mother possibly Thyrza ( ?) was 47. At this point the census shows both were born in NY. In the search through Wysox.net I cannot find anymore information on James and there seams to be a another James in the search, so I'm not sure where to go from there.

Sue Vargeson was the daughter of Homet and Ida (Van Auken)Vargeson. Sue later married Fred Rhinevault and they are buried in Tioga Point Cemetery. I cannot find any other information on Homet Vargeson other than the Vargeson name has different spellings.

If anyone can help me with my ancestry, I would truly appreciate it. I never realized my past was one state over. What a wonderful website. You have enriched my life. Thank you!

Sincerely, Cheryl (Ward) Kapsar Parma, OH

Father: Eugene C Ward, Grandfather: Elmer E. Ward, Great Grandfather Elmer Ward, Great Grandmother: Emma, Great Great Grndfther: James Grandmother: Sue Vargeson Ward Rhinevault, Great Grandfather Homet Vargeson, Great Grandmother Ida Van Auken Vargeson


Date: 6/5/2006
From: MRSDC13@aol.com

Hi Joyce,
I would like to know if the Union Lodge No. 108, F. & A.M. Towanda is still in existence. Jeremiah CULP was a member of this Lodge according to your records. He died during the Civil War on May 31,1862 and is buried in Riverside Cemetery in Towanda. I thought that if this lodge still existed that they might have a birth date for him listed in their records.

I believe that this Jeremiah CULP born about 1817, was a brother to my gr. gr. grandmother, Catherine CULP, the children of Jeremiah and Elizabeth CULP/KOLB from Northumberland, Luzerne and Columbia Co., PA. In a biography of one son of Catherine (CULP) HETLER, it mentioned that she had a brother Jeremiah CULP who was a Major during the Civil War and died at Antietam. Jeremiah married Mary SPICER, who later became the 3rd wife of Job Kirby.

If the records of this Union Lodge are no longer available, would you know where Civil War records might be kept?

Thank you so much.
Elsie Harmon South Gate, Calif.


Date: 5/31/06
From: kirksmith@earthlink.net
Subject: Dyer

I am looking for info of DYER, Ephraim and wife Belinda ( TAYLOR ) DYER, daughter Ettie who left Bradford County in 1872 and moved to Dicinson County , Kansas.

Info to kirksmith@earthlink.net Kirk Smith.


Date: 5/30/2006
From: mbucher@kmtel.com
Subject: LATTEMORE - LATTIMORE - SCHOONOVER

Looking for birth date of Thomas Hall Lattemore. Born 1843 to Jacob & Annie Schoonover Lattemore. Annie Schoonover was born June 17, 1808 in Bradford Co, PA and married abt 1835.

Also looking for Jacob and Annie's marriage date. Seven children born in Bradford Co. Izar, Margaret, Henry, Rachel, Thomas, Rebecca, and Olive. One child George born in DeKalb Co, IL. I have all birth dates, but Izar and Thomas.

Can anyone tell me where to find these dates?

Thanks in advance Mary Ann Bucher mbucher@hotmail.com


Date: 4/23/2006
From: mendoza@rochester.rr.com

I am trying to find information about my husband's mother, Freida Goodwin who married Fredrick Earl Tillinghast circa 1940. Where was she born? Who were her parents? Etc. We know that she had three children, Linda, John (my husband) and Carole. My husband was raised by his paternal grandparents at the farm in Roaring Run (Gillette) and he does not know much about his mother. Please let me know where I can trace some info.

Many thanks Grace Tillinghast


From: 4/17/2006
From: marvin49@patmedia.net

Searching for any/all relatives connected to Adam KOKINDA & Mary GAURANSKY from the Beaver Meadows/Summitt Hill ( and surrounding areas ) Pa. They were married in 1926. My husband's mother was the oldest of quite a large family of 17. There are many, cousins, aunts & uncles out there that we aren't aware of and I'd like to find them all. I'd like to find the names of Adam Kokindas parents & Grandparents.

We aren't sure where they are originally from - but were told Slovakia, possibly Lipova ( but I'm not sure) and want to find out. The GAURONSKY name is "from Golitzia" which I've found is a region in Poland. I'd like to find the exact town if anybody knows... Re: GAURONSKY. Ted Gauronsky married Theresa PARASKA in the Summitt Hill area approx. 1910 ( year unknown ). Interested in the Gauronsky & Paraska line as well.

So if anyone is connected to this family or just thinks they might be - please email me. I'd love to hear from you! Maryann Martin


Date: 4/9/2006
From: greggspa@verizon.net

Hello, I am looking for my Great Grandparents. My mother says they are buried in Towanda. Their names were Delbert David Ford b. 1858 d. 11-10-1935 and his wife was Mary Ellen Miller b. 3-7-1880 d. unknown. I only know of one son they had, my grandfather Steven Rance Ford b. 1-31-1903 d. 5-5-1976. If you might have anything please email greggspa@msn.com

Thanks Donna Gregg


Date: 4/2/2006
From: jdcoolbaugh@yahoo.com

The following entry was found on page 8 in the Wysox Cemetery listing:

"Schultz, John May 1, 1802 - Feb. 10, 1876 Hester Little, his wife Oct. 13 1807 - Nov. 8, 1873 Both born Neversink, N.Y. Married Sept.11,1824 ( W.C.H.)"

Does anyone know what (W.C.H.) means?

Dick Coolbaugh jdcoolbaugh@yahoo.com


Date: 3/31/2006
From: coho@allwest.net

I am looking for information on Charity Culver MIDDAUGH's husbands. Her first husband I have as a last name of HINLY (From a paper written by her daughter Jane) Children: Mary Ann Hinly born 12 May 1817 Rachel Hinly born 11 March 1819 died 7 Dec 1836 Charity's second husband , Anthony Middaugh.

Any information on either would be extremely helpful. Also her daughter Jane's husband Anthony HAMILTON.I have information that he was born in Chemung Co, NY, which at the time may have been Tioga Co., NY. I have some of his siblings from one's obituary but cannot find his parents.

Thank you--Eileen Howard


Date: 3/28/2006
From: miomalley@state.pa.us

I am seeking information on the Towanda Silk Mill(s), incorporated in 1905. In 1906, Scranton businessmen Michael J. O'Malley and his son, Moses Whitty O'Malley (my grandfather), were officers of the company. In 1907, E. C. Fuller was manager or superintendent. Can anyone share any information whatsoever about the Towanda Silk Mill(s), such as its location, products, work force? I believe the company's existence was rather short-lived.

Many thanks! Michael J. O'Malley III
Michael J. O'Malley III
Editor Pennsylvania Heritage Commonwealth
Keystone Building 400 North Street,
Plaza Level Harrisburg,
Pennsylvania 17120-0053
717.787.7522
miomalley@state.pa.us


Date: 3/28/2006
From: ppalermo@usadatanet.net

Hello! Interested in locating info about Calipherna PITTS, born 3/18/1858, died 3/29/1864 in Chenango Forks, NY. Married Charles Joseph SPENCER on 10/3/1848. Their child, Mary Josephine SPENCER born 6/20/1856. Any info greatly appreciated!

Thanks! Phyllis W. Palermo


Date: 3/25/2006
From: yankee1@adelphia.net

WALKER,ROBERT died in 1889 in either Tioga or Bradford not sure.He was born in 1852 in Scotland.He was the husband of Margaret Turnbull Walker.

Would like info. email: yankee1@adelphia.net
Regards,Mike Kennedy


Date: 3/22/2006
From: jryland3249@charter.net

Researching RIDGWAY, YORK, HINMAN, RYLAND all but RYLAND lived in Wysox, Malva Anna RIDGWAY Married Samuel Vinton RYLAND 27 Sept. 1870 they moved to Athens PA. where they lived until going to Australia then to California I will be in the area in Sept to do research would like to hear from anybody reaching these families.

You can reach me at jryland3249@charter.net John Ryland


Date: 3/18/2006
From: LPoole7160@aol.com

Can anyone help me with Mary H. "ELY" (Own surname not known) buried in Quick's Bend Cemetery - Wilmot Township, Pa.??? I have been trying desperately to find out more about her heritage - she apparently died at an early age - making it extremely hard for me to find anything - she would be my ggg grandmother - I live too far away to come and research - any help would be appreciated - thank you - Larry Poole


Date: 3/15/2006
From: joie57@comcast.net

Seeking information about Ira(d) HOLCOMB of LeRoy. Would like to contact any descendants of his brothers or sisters

(Thank you,) Mable Bateson


Date: 3/13/2006
From: dsluck@randolph.edu

I am trying to locate a newspaper obituary for Robert E. Carey, born 05 Mar 1914, died 20 Aug 1997 (Camptown, Bradford, PA) according to the SS Death Index.

Robert E. Carey was the first director of the Randolph Industrial Education Center in Asheboro, NC. According to our local newspaper articles, Mr. Carey was born in Mountain Top, served in the U.S. Navy, and had a B.S. and M.A. degree in industrial education from Pennsylvania State University in State College. He probably received his B.S. degree in the early 1930's. Mr. Carey's master's thesis was completed in 1937.

I don't know if this is the correct obituary but hope for some info in the obituary that would confirm one way or the other. Our community college is starting an archives project as well as preparing for our 45th anniversary next year.

Thank you for any help you can provide.
Debbie Luck
Director of Library Services
Randolph Community College
PO Box 1009
Asheboro, NC 27204-1009


Date: 3/12/2006
From: prough@localnet.com

Does anyone have any information on Gen. William L. Leonard b.1805 d.1854 He is in the 1850 Springfield census. His spouse is listed as Phoebe Leonard age 39. They also have 9 children listed. William died 4 years after this census leaving his wife with at least 9 children. I am curious how he died.

Any information on this is very appreciated.
Thank you, Shannon Prough prough@localnet.com


Date: 3/12/2006
From: prough@localnet.com

Hello,Does anyone know the parents of this man?: Leonard James June 26, 1810 Oct. 25, 1887 Married Oct. 28, 1858 married to: Leonard H. Elizabeth Aug. 1, 1832 Oct. 24, 1927 wf of James Maiden Name KITCHIN

Any inforamtion on this is very appreciated.
Thank you, Shannon Prough Athens,Pa prough@localnet.com


Date: 3/12/2006
From: prough@localnet.com

am researching Leonards from Bradford county Pa. I know Lewis and Rose Leonard (buried Checkerville ) are my great-great grandparents, and also buried there Alex and Lidia Leonard Are Lewis's Parents. I believe that Alex's parents are Jonas and Julia Leonard. I am searching for their burial place. I also believe Charles, William , and James Leonard are Alex's brothers. William,and Charles are buried in Big Pond and James in East Smithfield. Jonas is in the springfield census 1850 living with Charles next door to Alex. I found somewhere That William was born to Jonas and Julia Leonard in 1805 in Amsterdam Ny. I have checked resourses and found that is in fact the Gen. William Leonard buried in Big Pond. Some of the census ages of Charles and Alex are wrong.One census has Alex named Alice. Any info. would be helpful in solving this. I am also searching the parentage of my Great Grandmother Gertrude Carrier who married my Great grandfather Alvin Leonard in Waverly,Ny but resided in Sayre,Pa in the early 1900's

Thank You! Shannon Prough-Athens,Pa prough@localnet.com

Jonas Leonard b.c1774 his ancestors thought to come from Germany, Alsace-Lorraine. From Amsterdam, New York he went to Bradford County, PA. Julia is thought to be born in Bergen County, New Jersey 1773. Daughter of John Gould and Ann Cobb. Leonards, Jonas Spouse: Judith Gould Marriage Date: 1803 County: Montgomery Co. Additional Information: Jonas Leonards may have also been known as Jonas Leonhardt, Jonas Lendertson, or Jonas Leendertse. Location: This marriage is recorded and/or took place at Caughnawaga Reformed Church, Fonda, NY. I believe these are some of their children: William Leonard (Gen) d.1854 aged 49yrs.~buried at the Big Pond cemetery:Big Pond,Pa Charles Leonard d.1875 aged 60yrs.~buried at the Big Pond cemetery:Big Pond,Pa Alex Leonard d.1895 aged 78yrs.~buried at the Checkerville cemetery:Checkerville,Pa James Leonard d. 1887 ~ buried at the Union Cemetery: East Smithfield,Pa I cannot find burial places for Jonas or Julia.

Thank you again, Shannon Prough


Date: 3/2/2006
From: LPoole7160@aol.com

I hope I am doing this right?! Looking for any information regarding Mary H. "Ely" - who was the first wife of John P. Ely and mother of Edgar Ely. It appears she died early and buried in the Quick's Bend Cemetery - Wilmot Township. If no one can help me - does anyone know a researcher that could be hired to research this for me. I live in Indiana - almost to Illinois - and cannot make it there to do this - please let me know -

Larry Poole Thank You


Date: 3/2/2006
From: treehound@sbcglobal.net

Looking for the children of Josiah Bosworth b abt 1779,,,, I believe my George Bosworth b 1825 is a descendant, trying to connect, Caleb Bosworth may be George's Father,,,,,,, George Bosworth married Rebecca Lewis

Thanks in advance, Diana Matheny Jones formerly of WV


Date: 3/2/2006
From: CARBONXLT@aol.com

hi, i am looking for any info on the father of joseph wilcox who is burried in canton pa, died 2/1/1892,i think it is issac,born in 1760 in le roy bradford co pa any help will be greatly appreciated.

thank you fred swire please contact me at carbonxlt@aol.com


Date: 2/28/2006
From: wilmasakowsky@comcast.net

RUSSELL/CUMMINGS - Looking for current email address of Connie R. Brian, last known conray30@compuserve.cc. Common interests are Fidelia Etta Cummings, d/o Silas B. & Mary (Barber) Cummings, m. William Russell. Enumerated in Sylvania, Bradford Co., PA in 1880. Also, Fidelia's sister, Polly Cummings m. William Russell's brother, Frank Russell, living in same household in 1880.

In 1900 William & Fidelia E. (Cummings) enumerated in Oak River Twp., Sherburne Co., MN.

Would like to exchange information with Connie R. Brian but last known email address is out-of-date.

Thank you, Wilma JOHNS Sakowsky


Date: 2/28/2006
From: webby41930@earthlink.net

I am looking for any information regarding my grandfather Courtney Watson MURRAY. He was adopted when he was young so I do not know his birth name. He owned Murrays store in Columbia Cross Roads for a long time. My grandmother was Ellen JENNINGS Murray. If anyone knows anything about his adoption or family I would appreciate it.

Thank you, Jennifer Murray Webster


Date: 2/26/2006
From: jebutler@dave-and-barb.com

I am seeking information about Seth Rockwell 22 Sept 1770--8 Mar.1859. Wife Huldah Fairchild.

I would like to find the name of his mother. His father was Ebenezer Rockwell and he had a brother Joab b. 13 Aug.1768, d. 14 Sept.1823 in Windsor Ct. Also a sister Abigail born 1775, d. 1854 marr. Benjamin Wolcott.

We believe his mother might have been a Ruth Parsons. We are pretty sure of the last name of Parsons as that was Seth’s middle name.

The James who is listed in the history of Bradford Co. was actually a half brother of Seth’s. James’s mother was Martha Wardwell.

Where is Seth buried? What religion was he? Are there any descendants still living I could contact?

Any ideas or suggestion are welcome. I will share what I have.

Incidentally there is a Mark Rockwell who wrote a history on this Rockwell family and bragged to everyone he had the name of Seth’s mother. However I have talked to several people who purchased the book and their Answer was always –“Ebenezer’s wife and mother of Seth is NOT in the book”. So much for that lead.

Jean E. Butler (jebutler@dave-and-barb.com)


Date: 2/26/2006
From: lefler@northnet.org

LEFLER,Mark Rockwell-Principal, South Waverly School, 1905-1909. Looking for info about the family/school which lived on School St pos nxt to the school. Looking for my father Sterling M. LEFLER's birth record or announcement-none on file. Mark's wife was Hattie CARLEY of Jobs Corners.

Thank You, Bob Lefler