Tri-Counties Genealogy & History Site by Joyce M. Tice
Bradford Queries & Surname Listings

Tri-County Genealogy & History Sites Home Page
How to Use This Site
Warning & Disclaimer
No Unauthorized Commercial Use
MORE Tri-County Queries
Contact Joyce
Bradford County (PA) Queries January 2008 - June 2008
New Queries may be submitted to TriCountie@aol.com with Bradford County in the SUBJECT Line - Please - Also you must sign your first and last names. Otherwise I will issue an apology on your behalf. Failure to sign a name is not always intended as rudeness but is interpreted as such, and many people are reluctant to write back to a person who has not given a name

(Updated 8/20/2008)

Subject: DECKER: Bradford Towanda Township
From: "Leslie Chapman", reedsportchapmans@verizon.net
Date: Fri, 15 Aug 2008

Trying to solve a question of William(s) DECKER; We have only been able to track our DECKERs back to several "alleged" siblings from Delaware county New York born roughly between 1818 and 1831. The 1831 guy is my ancestor and one of the best docuemented of the lot. Cousin Judy has another post with more details, and since then she or someone has concluded we "should" add sisters Hannah and Amelia who married a VROMAN and BAXTER respectively.

My problem is I have two William's in my family file and I cannot determine if they are the same guy with two wives, or two different people. The reason I suspect they might be the same guy is I have Wilson (mentioned in Judys post) married to Sarah Ellen BEARDSLEE(LEY) and Sarah has a sister Fidelia who is married to the mystery William DECKER. Unfortunately I have been unable to find any trace of these people other than name mention in a Bradford County Pennsylvania history book. I did find one fairly extensive genealogy on the BEARDSLEE(LEY) family, but for the father of these two girls all it gives is his name.

I do have pdf's of fairly extensive family histories of the VROMAN and BBEARDSLEE(LEY) families I would be happy to share or look in for information.

Leslie Chapman


Subject: DODGE: Bradford County, Franklin Township
From: Dawn Curren, doones_1@yahoo.com
Date: Mon, 11 Aug 2008

DODGE, James L: born 1898 in Franklin Township He is on the birth certificate for DODGE, Myrtle born 10-28-1922 and twin DODGE, Mazie Myrtle and Mazie's mother's name is VARNEY, Blanch b. 1899 in Franklin Township.

I have found Blanch's birth record but not James's. I have also seen the census for 1920 where Myrtle and Mazie are living with their maternal grandparents. Any help is appreciated, I cannot go down there to research as I live in Alaska.

Thank you,
Dawn Curren


Subject: Bradford County -- Rome PA -- Davis
From: Louisa480@aol.com
Date: Sun, 10 Aug 2008

Looking for any information on the Davis Family from ROME, PA. BRADFORD CO. I know Cora and Bert are buried in Rome, PA. Levi is Burt's Father. Levi, Bert, Cora (Stalker) are my grandparents and great grandparents. Ethel Davis, daughter of Bert and Cora taught school in this area during the late 1800.

Thank You,
Sharon Hitch louisa408@aol.com


Subject: DECKER: Bradford County, Athens Township
From: Elizabeth Petty Bentley, epbently@hotmail.com
Date: Fri, 8 Aug 2008

I'm looking for relatives of Charles DECKER, son of Isaac & Esther, born in Wyoming County, PA, a blacksmith/farmer, d. 21 May 1899 in Sayre at the age of 77, and buried in Tioga Point Cemetery. He married Jane, b. abt 1829-1835 PA or DE, d. 1905, bur. Tioga Point Cem., and had at least the following children: Martha b. abt 1855, Emma or Alice abt 1856, Jotham abt 1861, Ellen abt 1863, Andy abt 1865-1868, and Blanche abt 1869-1870, also a grandson, Harvey Mitchell b. abt 1875. I'm particularly interested in possibly connecting him with Isaac DECKER, who lived in Falls Township, Wyoming Co., PA, and later Tunkhannock at the same time as Charles, and had children: Charles, Jane, Esther, Andy, Martha, etc.

Thanks.
Beth Bentley epbentley@hotmail.com


Subject: Brink Family
From: "Brink, Bryant" Bryant@nationalpension.com
Date: Fri, 8 Aug 2008

Joyce - Let me use this opportunity to introduce myself as a Vermont resident that grew up in the Delaware Valley of Pennsylvania.
My daughter is a member of the DAR through the following ancestors:

My brother and I would like to join the SAR via William and Thomas Brink. Would you be able to help us find the suitable documentation?

Many thanks …
C. Bryant Brink
802 760 7399
Stowe, VT 05672


Subject: BACON: Bradford - Towanda
From: "Darryl Tills" darrylt@recycleappliances.com
Date: Sat, 26 Jul 2008

I am looking for the BACON descendants in Towanda, PA. Thomas Reid BACON Sr. was born abt. 1890?. He left Towanda, PA and went to Gowanda NY or Buffalo NY to marry Ada Davis abt. 1920. He had 2 sons with Ada – Thomas BACON and Burton BACON. He left Ada soon after Burton was born and has not been heard from since. I’m sure he has passed away, but I would like to know if any descendants are still around. Thomas and Burton BACON are my uncles. They reside in California.

Darryl Tills


Subject: DAINS, Bradford County, TITUS, Bradford County
From: shirleygriffith@tx.rr.com
Date: Sat, 26 Jul 2008

Dear Joyce, My g g grandmother was Susan (or Suzanna) Dains born 26 Sept 1832 in New York state. I have been told by a relative that her father was Elia or Eli Dains and may have been a Quaker. I do not know anything about him or where he lived in New York and have been unable to locate him or any information on her mother. Susan married German Titus, who evidently died quite young, then she married Beeman. His first name perhaps was Nelson. She died in Sayre, PA while living with her son, Martin Titus on 7 Jul 1921. Any information on this line of my family would be greatly appreciated, especially concerning Eli Dains and family.

Also, on the 1900 Census on your site you have Guy Titus and sons listed the wrong way around. It's listed as Titus Guy, Andrew Guy, etc. There is a housemaid in between but Susan Titus is listed there correctly. Thought you might wish to correct that error.

Sincerely,
Shirley Olsen Griffith


Subject: LOEWUS, PLATT: Bradford County
From: "Susan Loewus" s.loewus@comcast.net
Date: Thu, 24 Jul 2008 14:03:31 -0700 To:

Looking for information on Josephine LOEWUS and Samuel PLATT of Towanda in Bradford County. They had a daughter, Hattie PLATT in Towanda on 11/04/1885. Who were the parents of Josephine LOEWUS and what was her birth date?

Thank you,
Susan Loewus Seattle, WA


Subject: OSCAR ELLIOTT Family Bradford Cty
From: "Helen McAllister-Ross" helenmross@sbcglobal.net
Date: Thu, 24 Jul 2008

Hello, Thank you for this great site! I am researching my husband’s family OSCAR ELLIOTT born 1813, died 1876. Married CALISTA ???. OSCAR ELLIOTT had a son OSCAR. I am trying to figure out if OSCAR married ARVILLA DRAKE (Born about 1848) and had a child RUTH (ARVILLA may have died in childbirth she is buried in Bumpville Cemetery), then later married ARVILLA’s sister ELLA HARRIETT DRAKE (born abt 1860). What happened to RUTH? The 1880 Census marks the DRAKES with Ruth Elliott granddaughter living with them. Ella and Oscar later moved to Clinton Michigan where they spent the rest of their lives as well as having 12 children (6 boys, 6 girls). But this early part is unclear…any info would help.

I did find a query for OCSAR AND CALISTA ELLIOTT but it was old and email was no longer accurate for follow up. Looking to know any what happened to their other children (I have PRUDENCE, PRISCILLA and ETTILINDA) but no info on their parents? Or Siblings of OSCAR ELLIOTT born 1813…and Calista WHO???

Thank you. Please email me: helenmross@sbcglobal.net
Helen Austin, Texas


Subject: BEEMAN: Bradford, Tuscarora
From: "nwi" mpsmith58@nwi.net
Date: Tue, 22 Jul 2008

I am researching the Stephen BEEMAN family of Tuscarora, Bradford Co. My wife is a descendent of that family. Stephen Beeman came to Tuscarora about 1809-10 from CT with his mother. I have obtained a copy of an article written by an unknown author with no indication of where it was published concerning this family. It is headed "The Soldiers Column", Four Brothers, Union Soldiers. At the conclusion of this article the author states, " In next month's "Once Upon a Time" will be published the remainder of this article and will consist of info on Stephen C. Beeman & James Beeman. I would like to locate this second article. Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Maurice M. Smith
mpsmith58@nwi.net