Tri-Counties Genealogy & History Site by Joyce M. Tice
Bradford Queries & Surname Listings

Tri-County Genealogy & History Sites Home Page
How to Use This Site
Warning & Disclaimer
No Unauthorized Commercial Use
MORE Tri-County Queries
Contact Joyce
Bradford County (PA) Queries July 2008 - December 2008
New Queries may be submitted to TriCountie@aol.com with Bradford County in the SUBJECT Line - Please - Also you must sign your first and last names. Otherwise I will issue an apology on your behalf. Failure to sign a name is not always intended as rudeness but is interpreted as such, and many people are reluctant to write back to a person who has not given a name

(Updated 01/03/2009)

Subject: Mt. Pisgah/Wilcox
From: "Pisgahview Farm", pisgah1@epix.net
Date: Mon, 22 Dec 2008

Dear Joyce,
I am curious if you have any other information on the Wilcox's of Smithfield township and Mt. Pisgah. I would be greatful for anything I have found valuable information from your site but would like more.

Thank you, Brian M. Wilcox


Subject: john kinsley of bradford county 1870
From: "Susanne Schultz", momla56@mail.com
Date: Fri, 19 Dec 2008

I am searching for any info on my g-grandfather john m kinsley born ca 1858 somewhere in the areas of bradford-sullivan-possibly lycoming counties. he married a margaret r ____ in 1888, settled in lopez pa & had 2 daughters, margaret a b 1889 and lizzie m (marie?) b. 1892; they lived in lopez & then moved to colley pa in 1920, lizzie married joseph arthur griffiths in 1911 in mildred pa and then they all moved to johnson city ny in 1922.

any tips or leads concerning who john kinsley was or margaret r's maiden name, their parents, would be very welcome. I see in 1870 census there was a john kinsley as 12 yr old living with Thomas Taffee & family; was he a relative or farmhand?

thank you, sue schultz


Subject: Burbee
Date: 12/11/2008
From: burbeenest@msn.com

Hello: I am trying to information on my grandfather Raymond F. Burbee.He was born in West Warren in either 1874 or1877.His parents were Francis Burbee & Mary Hickey.Somehow he end-up in a orphange in Buffalo,N.Y.

My E-Mail adress is burbeenest@ msn.com.
Thank-You Terry Burbee


Subject: Susan Miller re. Towanda Nail Works of the 1870's-1880's
From: cathy streit, castreit2@yahoo.com
Date: Tue, 9 Dec 2008

Hello, I would like to contact a woman by the name of Susan Miller who left a query from 2003 regarding the Towanda Nail Works of the 1870's-1880's. The email address she left is no longer working. My great grandfather Charles William Hafner worked there for awhile and his five-year-old son was killed there in 1880 while playing in the factory. I would like to contact Susan if she, or someone who knows her sees this query.

Thanks! Cathy Hafner Streit


Subject: WARREN, LYMAN
From: "Ernie Warren", urnman@windstream.net
Date: Fri, 5 Dec 2008

I am looking for information on Clara Warren LYMAN (DOB about 1892) wife of Louis WARREN (DOB about 1890) mother of Edward Earl WARREN DOB 6/27/1914, father of Ernest Louis WARREN DOB 8/20/1950.

I do not know much about my Grandmother Clara only that at one time we went to a LYMAN reunion in the Canton PA area. Any information would be greatly appreciated.

Sincerely, Ernest L Warren


Subject: HORNING
Date: 12/1/2008
From: erinwaller@charter.net

I'm searching for members of the HORNING family. According to the 1850 census James and Harriet HORNING lived in South Creek with their infant son William. I haven't been able to find this family on any other census and was wondering if you had any more information about them. James and Harriet were both born in New York. I'm interested in when the family moved to Bradford County, if James and Harreit were married there (and what Harriet's maiden name was) and when the family left Bradford county.

Any information you could give me would be greatly appreciated! William is my great-great grandfather.
Thank you, Erin Waller


Subject: NEWLAND
Date: 11/22/2008
From: MRNURSERN@aol.com

Ms.Tice, My name is Alexander R. Fischer. First, I would like to say that your site is fabulous! It is very informative and very user friendly. Thank you for providing this wonderful resource. I was hoping you might be able to guide me in my NEWLAND research. It appears that I have exhausted my search utilizing the search engine, but I was hoping you might have information that hasn't been posted, yet. My ggggg grandfather, Joseph Newland is buried at the Granville Center Cemetery, and I am aware he was a revolutionary war veteran. His sons, Volney and Austin lived in Bradford County, too. And, I learned that his aunt, Sibyll M. (NEWLAND) Close is buried in the Granville Center Cemetery. She is the widow of Nathaniel Close. I am hoping you might have come across any wills for Joseph Newland, Austin and/or Lorenda (his wife) Newland or Sibyll (Newland) Close? Or, any obituaries? Any guidance would be appreciated. Do you know if there are photographs of their tombstones?

I thank you in advance for any assistance you might be able to offer.
Alexander R. Fischer Rock Island, Illinois

PS ...if you can't help me or if you know someone who can, can you please relay this information?


Subject: Addie C Fox Carey
From: "David E Dillman", dedillman@comcast.net
Date: Mon, 10 Nov 2008

Hi Joyce,
I received information from Nerw York State today about Addie C Fox Carey. She died 18 Oct 1943 at the Tioga County General Hospital and was buried with William T Carey, her husband at Tioga Point Cemetery in Athens, Bradford County, PA. He is already listed in the Tioga Point listings on Tri-Counties, but her death and her burial are not referenced, only their marriage. She died of pneumonia after fracturing her hip in a fall.

Thanks so much! we can call off the dogs!
David Dillman Will and Addie's GGGrandson


Subject: Addie C Fox Carey
From: "David E Dillman", dedillman@comcast.net
Date: Sat, 8 Nov 2008

Hi Joyce and all. I have hit a brick wall looking for my GGrandmother. She lived and probably died in or near Sayre, Bradford County, PA. Her maiden name was Addie C. Fox, born 1872 in Grugan, Clinton, PA, USA. She married William T. Carey and they settled in Sayre, Bradford, PA. He was a lawyer in Sayre, and a judge, as well as having been the Editor of the Sayre Evening Times newspaper. He died Nov 1941 in Tioga Cty (NY) Hospital.She shows in the Sayre City Directory in the Sayre Library, as his widow for the following year. Her son, Clarence W Carey then owned his mother's house on Stevenson St., in Sayre. William is buried in Tioga Point Cemetery in Athens, near Sayre, but Addie is MIA. No death certificate for her in PA. Awaiting a reply from NY. Son Clarence and his wife Mary Haas are buried in St. James Cemetery, Waverly, NY. There is no record at Tioga Point of her burial with William. When I called the funeral home in Sayre they told me they had just disposed a month ago of records from the mid 1940's when she would have likely passed.

The Bradford County Historical Society came up empty on her, although they did find the death notices and obituary for her husband.

Ancestors are like golf, ... we play them where they lie. The difference is that we can not "play through" until we find the exact one we are looking for. So, ... here I am, looking in the high grass.

Thanks, David Dillman


Subject: Van Liew Hill
From: "Jean C. Taylor", jeancoletaylor@hotmail.com
Date: Fri, 7 Nov 2008

Looking for Minerva "Nervie" (UKNOWN MAIDEN NAME) Van Liew Hill. She was born in New York State, city and county unknown. She married first Frederick Van Liew. She was widowed in 1864 and married George Hill of West Burlington, Bradford County, PA. She was widowed again and lived with her son-in-law (John R. McKeeby) and granddaughter in Towanda. "Nervie" is a nick-name for Minerva. Nervie may have been named Minerva or Martha Minerva.

Thanks for your help.
Jean Jean Cole Taylor
321-917-5222 (cell)
jeancoletaylor@hotmail.com


Subject: DECKER
From: Beth Bentley, epbentley@hotmail.com
Date: Fri, 3 Oct 2008

I'm looking for relatives of Charles DECKER, son of Isaac & Esther, born in Wyoming County, PA, a blacksmith/farmer, d. 21 May 1899 in Sayre at the age of 77, and buried in Tioga Point Cemetery. He married Jane, b. abt 1829-1835 PA or DE, d. 1905, bur. Tioga Point Cem., and had at least the following children: Martha b. abt 1855, Emma or Alice abt 1856, Jotham abt 1861, Ellen abt 1863, Andy abt 1865-1868, and Blanche abt 1869-1870, also a grandson, Harvey Mitchell b. abt 1875.

I'm particularly interested in possibly connecting him with Isaac DECKER, who lived in Falls Township, Wyoming Co., PA, and later Tunkhannock at the same time as Charles, and had children: Charles, Jane, Esther, Andy, Martha, etc.

Thanks.
Beth Bentley epbentley@hotmail.com



Subject: McKinney farm
From: David L Lewis, dll900@yahoo.com
Date: Mon, 29 Sep 2008

Good morning,
I am looking for the McKinney family farm east of athens.There is a family plot there.I am related to Henry .His grandsons moved to Sioux Falls Sd in the 1880's where I live.My mother is a direct decendent of the Allen's fron East Smithfield.My daughter and i will be visiting the area Oct 9 2008 hopefully locating our burial sites.

thanks
Dave Lewis


Subject: Sophia Molyne(a)ux
From: "deano", fairlane66@bellsouth.net
Date: Mon, 22 Sep 2008

To Whom It May Concern,
Am trying to locate the burial location for Sophia Molyne(a)ux in Park Cemetery, Canton. If the caretaker has an email address I would appreciate it. She died December 3, 1925 and was buried in a paupers' grave just outside the Park Cemetery proper in an area known as " Potters' field " just off the old main road in the present day cemetery.

Thank You, Dean Fields


Subject: Elloitt Gen
From: Elena Kent Stebbins, Stebbins56@embarqmail.com
Date: Sat, 20 Sep 2008

A note to Helen Austin McAllister Ross. I noticed you were asking about Elliott gen. Sorry I can not help you but was wondering if you had record of a Warren Elloitt married to Myra Kent. I have tried to email you but it comes back each time. From experience it takes one little thread to unravel a whole branch.

Thank you
Elena Stebbins.


Subject: HULBIRT (HULBERT)
From: "Barbara Walters/Mary Walters", barbwalt@epix.net
Date: Thu, 18 Sep 2008

Looking for Moses HULBIRT (HULBERT) who married Abigail Sturges. Believe children were Samuel J. Hulbirt who married Lydia Robinson, Stephen Burdette Hulbirt, Sr. who married Ann Eliza Vetcham, Phoebe Hulbirt who married David Brown, Jacob Hulbirt who married Hannah Bennett, Elias Hulbirt who married Hannah Bennett Hulbirt after his brother Jacob died; Elias married second Betsey Stalford Clink. Looking for burial information and proof of children of Moses and Abigail Hulbirt.

Barbara Walters at barbwalt@epix.net


Subject: WRIGHT/GOULD
From: "LEO & SHEILA SMITH", lrs1623@cis.net
Date: Sat, 6 Sep 2008

I am looking for descendants of Daniel and Mary Wright Gould who were in Bradford County from about 1830 until 1870 plus. I believe my gggg grandfather is Daniel's brother.

Thanks, Sheila Smith


Subject: GOULD
From: "LEO & SHEILA SMITH", lrs1623@cis.net
Date: Sat, 30 Aug 2008

Hi.
In the late 1820's and early 1830's, there were GOULDS in and around Bradford County, Tobias GOULD was the son of William GOULD. There were other GOULDS in the area also. I am trying to make connections with them all. John, Aas, Daniel GOULD. Any ideas? Thanks. Sheila Smith


Subject: DECKER: Bradford Towanda Township
From: "Leslie Chapman", reedsportchapmans@verizon.net
Date: Fri, 15 Aug 2008

Trying to solve a question of William(s) DECKER; We have only been able to track our DECKERs back to several "alleged" siblings from Delaware county New York born roughly between 1818 and 1831. The 1831 guy is my ancestor and one of the best docuemented of the lot. Cousin Judy has another post with more details, and since then she or someone has concluded we "should" add sisters Hannah and Amelia who married a VROMAN and BAXTER respectively.

My problem is I have two William's in my family file and I cannot determine if they are the same guy with two wives, or two different people. The reason I suspect they might be the same guy is I have Wilson (mentioned in Judys post) married to Sarah Ellen BEARDSLEE(LEY) and Sarah has a sister Fidelia who is married to the mystery William DECKER. Unfortunately I have been unable to find any trace of these people other than name mention in a Bradford County Pennsylvania history book. I did find one fairly extensive genealogy on the BEARDSLEE(LEY) family, but for the father of these two girls all it gives is his name.

I do have pdf's of fairly extensive family histories of the VROMAN and BBEARDSLEE(LEY) families I would be happy to share or look in for information.

Leslie Chapman


Subject: DODGE: Bradford County, Franklin Township
From: Dawn Curren, doones_1@yahoo.com
Date: Mon, 11 Aug 2008

DODGE, James L: born 1898 in Franklin Township He is on the birth certificate for DODGE, Myrtle born 10-28-1922 and twin DODGE, Mazie Myrtle and Mazie's mother's name is VARNEY, Blanch b. 1899 in Franklin Township.

I have found Blanch's birth record but not James's. I have also seen the census for 1920 where Myrtle and Mazie are living with their maternal grandparents. Any help is appreciated, I cannot go down there to research as I live in Alaska.

Thank you,
Dawn Curren


Subject: Bradford County -- Rome PA -- Davis
From: Louisa480@aol.com
Date: Sun, 10 Aug 2008

Looking for any information on the Davis Family from ROME, PA. BRADFORD CO. I know Cora and Bert are buried in Rome, PA. Levi is Burt's Father. Levi, Bert, Cora (Stalker) are my grandparents and great grandparents. Ethel Davis, daughter of Bert and Cora taught school in this area during the late 1800.

Thank You,
Sharon Hitch louisa408@aol.com


Subject: DECKER: Bradford County, Athens Township
From: Elizabeth Petty Bentley, epbently@hotmail.com
Date: Fri, 8 Aug 2008

I'm looking for relatives of Charles DECKER, son of Isaac & Esther, born in Wyoming County, PA, a blacksmith/farmer, d. 21 May 1899 in Sayre at the age of 77, and buried in Tioga Point Cemetery. He married Jane, b. abt 1829-1835 PA or DE, d. 1905, bur. Tioga Point Cem., and had at least the following children: Martha b. abt 1855, Emma or Alice abt 1856, Jotham abt 1861, Ellen abt 1863, Andy abt 1865-1868, and Blanche abt 1869-1870, also a grandson, Harvey Mitchell b. abt 1875. I'm particularly interested in possibly connecting him with Isaac DECKER, who lived in Falls Township, Wyoming Co., PA, and later Tunkhannock at the same time as Charles, and had children: Charles, Jane, Esther, Andy, Martha, etc.

Thanks.
Beth Bentley epbentley@hotmail.com


Subject: Brink Family
From: "Brink, Bryant" Bryant@nationalpension.com
Date: Fri, 8 Aug 2008

Joyce - Let me use this opportunity to introduce myself as a Vermont resident that grew up in the Delaware Valley of Pennsylvania.
My daughter is a member of the DAR through the following ancestors:

My brother and I would like to join the SAR via William and Thomas Brink. Would you be able to help us find the suitable documentation?

Many thanks …
C. Bryant Brink
802 760 7399
Stowe, VT 05672


Subject: BACON: Bradford - Towanda
From: "Darryl Tills" darrylt@recycleappliances.com
Date: Sat, 26 Jul 2008

I am looking for the BACON descendants in Towanda, PA. Thomas Reid BACON Sr. was born abt. 1890?. He left Towanda, PA and went to Gowanda NY or Buffalo NY to marry Ada Davis abt. 1920. He had 2 sons with Ada – Thomas BACON and Burton BACON. He left Ada soon after Burton was born and has not been heard from since. I’m sure he has passed away, but I would like to know if any descendants are still around. Thomas and Burton BACON are my uncles. They reside in California.

Darryl Tills


Subject: DAINS, Bradford County, TITUS, Bradford County
From: shirleygriffith@tx.rr.com
Date: Sat, 26 Jul 2008

Dear Joyce, My g g grandmother was Susan (or Suzanna) Dains born 26 Sept 1832 in New York state. I have been told by a relative that her father was Elia or Eli Dains and may have been a Quaker. I do not know anything about him or where he lived in New York and have been unable to locate him or any information on her mother. Susan married German Titus, who evidently died quite young, then she married Beeman. His first name perhaps was Nelson. She died in Sayre, PA while living with her son, Martin Titus on 7 Jul 1921. Any information on this line of my family would be greatly appreciated, especially concerning Eli Dains and family.

Also, on the 1900 Census on your site you have Guy Titus and sons listed the wrong way around. It's listed as Titus Guy, Andrew Guy, etc. There is a housemaid in between but Susan Titus is listed there correctly. Thought you might wish to correct that error.

Sincerely,
Shirley Olsen Griffith


Subject: LOEWUS, PLATT: Bradford County
From: "Susan Loewus" s.loewus@comcast.net
Date: Thu, 24 Jul 2008 14:03:31 -0700 To:

Looking for information on Josephine LOEWUS and Samuel PLATT of Towanda in Bradford County. They had a daughter, Hattie PLATT in Towanda on 11/04/1885. Who were the parents of Josephine LOEWUS and what was her birth date?

Thank you,
Susan Loewus Seattle, WA


Subject: OSCAR ELLIOTT Family Bradford Cty
From: "Helen McAllister-Ross" helenmross@sbcglobal.net
Date: Thu, 24 Jul 2008

Hello, Thank you for this great site! I am researching my husband’s family OSCAR ELLIOTT born 1813, died 1876. Married CALISTA ???. OSCAR ELLIOTT had a son OSCAR. I am trying to figure out if OSCAR married ARVILLA DRAKE (Born about 1848) and had a child RUTH (ARVILLA may have died in childbirth she is buried in Bumpville Cemetery), then later married ARVILLA’s sister ELLA HARRIETT DRAKE (born abt 1860). What happened to RUTH? The 1880 Census marks the DRAKES with Ruth Elliott granddaughter living with them. Ella and Oscar later moved to Clinton Michigan where they spent the rest of their lives as well as having 12 children (6 boys, 6 girls). But this early part is unclear…any info would help.

I did find a query for OCSAR AND CALISTA ELLIOTT but it was old and email was no longer accurate for follow up. Looking to know any what happened to their other children (I have PRUDENCE, PRISCILLA and ETTILINDA) but no info on their parents? Or Siblings of OSCAR ELLIOTT born 1813…and Calista WHO???

Thank you. Please email me: helenmross@sbcglobal.net
Helen Austin, Texas


Subject: BEEMAN: Bradford, Tuscarora
From: "nwi" mpsmith58@nwi.net
Date: Tue, 22 Jul 2008

I am researching the Stephen BEEMAN family of Tuscarora, Bradford Co. My wife is a descendent of that family. Stephen Beeman came to Tuscarora about 1809-10 from CT with his mother. I have obtained a copy of an article written by an unknown author with no indication of where it was published concerning this family. It is headed "The Soldiers Column", Four Brothers, Union Soldiers. At the conclusion of this article the author states, " In next month's "Once Upon a Time" will be published the remainder of this article and will consist of info on Stephen C. Beeman & James Beeman. I would like to locate this second article. Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Maurice M. Smith
mpsmith58@nwi.net