Tri-Counties Genealogy & History Site by Joyce M. Tice
Tioga Queries & Surname Listings
Tri-County Genealogy & History Sites Home Page
How to Use This Site
Warning & Disclaimer
No Unauthorized Commercial Use
MORE Tri-County Queries
Contact Joyce
Tioga County Queries & Surname Listings - July 2008 - December 2008
New Queries may be submitted to TriCountie@aol.com with Chemung County in the SUBJECT Line - Please You must also sign your first and last name. Queries submitted with no county or other location clues can not be included. You must also include your OWN FIRST and LAST name to show courtesy to the reader and as indication of your seriousness as a researcher. 

(updated 01/03/2009)

Subject: Saxton
Date: 12/15/2008
From: saxtong@purdue.edu

I am looking for information on Electa Jane Saxton, allegedly born 8/22/1839 in Tioga, PA and married Henry Button. My information indicates that she died in 1934 in Wellsboro, PA. Specifically, I'm looking not only for information on her but her father. [We have to assume he'd like to know about her mother, also]

Thanks,
George Saxton --
George N. Saxton Ph.D.


Subject: Tioga Surname Benn
From: Shesalady4143@aol.com
Date: Tue, 9 Dec 2008

I am looking for descendents of WILLIAM BENN born 1872 PA. His father was NORMAN B. BENN and mother SARAH. His children were: ANNA M. BENN born 1898 in MI, WILLIAM BENN born 1900 MI, and HARRY BENN born 1904 MI. He was married to SARAH SENSABAUGH in 1895 Tioga Co., PA. In 1910 he was living with his parents in Clymer, PA. Please put the surname BENN in the subject line when emailing.

Thank you, Trina Galbraith


Subject: Mathers
From: jmjmc@optonline.net
Date: Thu, 04 Dec 2008

Hi Joyce, I was all wrong in my request for information about Abigail Beecher Mathers, born Sept 7, 1843, died June 4, 1931. She was actually the sister of William T Mathers, born Aug 8, 1832, died 1903. Not the wife of Horace Maine Mathers, born 1873 died 1953. Also Abigail B, never married. William T Mathers, was Horace Maine Mathers father. Horace Maine was my great grandfather. I am now looking for any information on Horace Maine Mathers. His first wife was Mary F. and they had at least three children, one of whom was my grandmother Ellen, born 1904 died 1996. I would like any information available on the other 2 children which I have no information on except their names, Francis and Coleman. Horace Maine divorced his wife Mary F at some point and married a woman named Grace. Grace was born 1891, died 1971, she was 19 years his junior. I think they had at least one child who is unknown to me.

If anyone can give me any info on Horace Maine Mathers, his 2 wives and children I would greatly appreciate it.

Jim McCort - Summerville New Jersey jmjmc@optonline.net


Subject: Tioga County/Mattison's
From: "Diantha", djn822@wctc.net
Date: Wed, 12 Nov 2008

Searching for parents of Charles MATTISON, who, in 1850 census of Chardon, Geauga, Ohio says born in PA, 1810. He was married to a Hannah, and he died between 1850 census and 1854 when Hannah remarried. His only son, Henry Janus, my ggrandfather. Henry was born Ohio in 1838. Charles had an Elizabeth WRIGHT living in the household, possibly sister-in-law?

Diantha Neinfeldt---Wisconsin---djn822@wctc.net


Subject:  Matteson
Date:  11/10/2008
From:  ksh15051@verizon.net

Dear Joyce,

 
Thank you for posting the MATTESON line.  I appreciate all of the time and effort it took to make this web site available to others.  It is very kind of you.

I am a bit confused about where to post this message as I am asking about Vanity MATTESON DAILEY's children and to my knowledge she was not in Chemung, Bradford or Tioga Counties. I have read through the rules about posting and am not sure what to do as I am asking about DAILEY in Shaftsbury, Bennington Co., Vermont.  I saw this in the MATTESON posting which says posted by Earl MATTESON.  I hope that you will not be offended if I send the message directly to you. Perhaps you can  forward my message to Earl MATTESON or send me his e-maii address so that I might contact him directly.

I will write below my interests and concerns below so that he might know why I want to correspond with him.
 
I descend from Amos MATTESON’s daughter Vanity who married David DAILEY.
 You have it posted as follows:

5.  VANITY4 MATTESON (AMOS I3, HEZEKIAH2, HENRY1 MATTESONI) was born 1747 in West Greenwich, RI, and died Bef. 1816.  She married DAVID DAILEY Abt. 1769 in Shaftsbury, VT.
 
I was hoping that the person who made the posting could  point me to the source  that indicates their marriage took place in Shaftsbury about 1769.  I think that their son Amos DAILEY, who was named in Amos MATTESON’s will was their oldest son and probably born in Shaftsbury, so it seems reasonable that they were married there but I just haven’t been able to find the record and was hoping that you could help me.
 
Secondly I wanted to inquire about the source for the information that was posted regarding their family which is posted as follows:
 
Children of VANITY MATTESON and DAVID DAILEY are:
 i. SAMUEL5 DAILEY, b. Abt. 1770.
 ii. WILLIAM DAILEY, b. Abt. 1772.
 iii. DAVID JR DAILEY, b. Abt. 1776.
 iv. AMOS DAILEY, b. Bef. 1778.
 v. MARY DAILEY, b. Abt. 1780.
 vi. BENONI DAILEY, b. July 21, 1796; m. RUTH CROSS.
 
I descend from Benoni. David and family floated in a pirogue to Athens Co., Ohio in about 1797.  He married his second wife Nancy ARMSTRONG in 1816, which is undoubtedly known since it is posted that Vanity died before 1816.
 
I know that Amos, David Jr., Silas, Benoni, Mary and Sarah were their children but I have never been able to figure out who the 5th son was.  Some people say that it was Samuel while others say that it was William.  I believe that Samuel is sometimes named because there is a Samuel who appears near David in Ohio in the early Ohio census.   However, it might be William as he is listed in some information that I received from Alden Library at the University of Ohio in Athens, Ohio. These papers do not name a Samuel.
 
For a long time I thought that Silas was not David’s son as Silas’ descendents told me that he was born in Windsor Co., Vermont and David always seemed to be in Bennington Co., VT.  However, Silas is also listed in the papers from Alden library.  Can you please point me to the source that indicates that William and Samuel are children of David and Vanity MATTESON DAILEY.  Any help that you could give me would be appreciated.
 
Thank you for your consideration to this matter.  I appreciate your help.
 
Best Wishes,
Sue HALEY

Subject: Tioga, Hamilton Township, Street Names Question
From: "Linda Johnson", linda-johnson@nc.rr.com
Date: Sat, 8 Nov 2008

I am trying to get information about two street names in Morris Run. I found a family birth record from 1895 on film from the LDS. It states that the family lived at Rookery 22. Does the name "Rookery" actually mean a tenement or slum, or was this just a street name? The other record in question is a 1910 Census. The street name is Middle Row. What does this mean? My great grandfather was the head of the household in both records, and he was a coal miner. Does working in the mines have any significance?

Thank you for your help.
Linda Johnson


Subject: Tioga - Mansfield - MAUDE DIFFENDERFER 1874
From: Lalderson@nc.rr.com
Date: Thu, 16 Oct 2008

Searching for the christening of Maude, possibly at St. James Episcopal in Mansfield, where her parents were married in 1873.

Laura Alderson, Raleigh, NC


Subject: PRITCHARD-SCHOONOVER Tioga co.
From: Dean PRITCHARD. deanpritc@frontiernet.net
Date: Tue, 14 Oct 2008

Looking for more info on the PRITCHARD'S. My GGgrandmother was a SCHOONOVER. I have some info on them,just looking for more. I know there was a PRITCHARD STATION on the Cowanesque river railroad line west of Lawrenceville,but not sure what it was for. Also looking for any PRITCHARD'S that are living around Lawrence today.

Thanks.
Dean PRITCHARD. deanpritc@frontiernet.net


Subject: abigail beecher mathers wellsboro pa
From: jmjmc@optonline.net
Date: Tue, 23 Sep 2008

hi joyce
your site has been a great help to me.i have an application for the DAR dated 1917 for an abigail beecher mathers.her ancestor who was in the revolutionary war was deacon danial rathbone.my great grandfather was horace main mathers 1873-1953 from wellsboro i need help to prove that horace's mother was abigail beecher mathers.and what mathers she was married to.they are all burried in the wellsboro cemetery also abigail was born 1843 died 1931

thank you
jim mccort
sommerville nj


Subject: Tioga County - SHORT
From: Esther Michels, e-mail: esthermichels@aol.com
Date: Mon, 22 Sep 2008

Does anyone know anything about Benoni SHORT? It is possible that his wife’s name was Jerusha MEAD. Benoni may have served in the War of 1812. I found him in Tioga County, PA in the 1820 census but have been unable to find anything about him since then – he may have been killed in the War of 1812. It is possible that his father’s name was also Benoni SHORT found in the 1820 Broome County, NY census. Benoni Short, Sr was living a few dwellings from Amos Mead who, I believe, was Jerusha’s father. My ancestor, Amos Meade SHORT, claimed to have been from Tioga County, PA but no evidence has been found to support this. Amos may have had a brother named Ira SHORT. Ira seems to be very common in this family. Both Amos and Ira had sons named Ira.

Jerusha SHORT was living with William BATES in the 1850 Yates County, NY census. I believe William was her mother’s brother.

Anything on any of the above would be greatly appreciated.
Esther Michels e-mail: esthermichels@aol.com


Subject: CLARK
From: Esther Michels, e-mail: esthermichels@aol.com
Date: Mon, 22 Sep 2008

Does anyone have any information about Esther CLARK who may have been born in Tioga County, PA in 1806? Esther married Amos Meade SHORT circa 1829 and they had two children: Curtis and Jerusha, before leaving Pa and going to Michigan. Esther was ½ Indian. I have a picture who I believe was Esther’s mother but do not have a name. She looks Indian and her dress is from the 1840s.

Thanks for any help.
Esther Michels e-mail: esthermichels@aol.com


Subject: Shuart
From: "Pam Dailey", pdailey@zitomedia.net
Date: Mon, 15 Sep 2008

I am still looking for anyone who has any information on a Grandma Shuart. Her descendents would have last names of Rushmore, Pitt, Beach , maybe others unknown from Knoxville, Sabinsville, Tioga County area. Other names might include James Beach or Libby Beach and daughter Mable. have beautiful picture of a family and note states, To Ida and family Thought you might like the picture with Grandma Shuart. Ida was Ida Beach Rushmore.

Thank You
Pam Dailey pdailey@zitomedia.net


Subject: PRZYDRYDA - KONIECZNY - ZIARKO - TIOGA COUNTY
From: Carol Keeler, email: carolkeeler@gmail.com
Date: Fri, 5 Sep 2008

I am looking for any information on the above three (3) sir names and the whereabouts of there families from maybe 1880 through 1920.

John Przydryga b. Jan 1822 age 78 married to Mary Przydryga b. May 1850 age 50. Married for 26 years, had 3 children 2 of which are living according to the 1900 Census from Chemung County, Elmira.

I believe their roots started in Blossburg, Tioga County. Their two living daughters were Catherine, (Katie) and Helen(e). Who I believe were both born in or around Blossburg. A elderly relative had made a trip down and the only thing he told us was the last name of Przydryga on Helen's wedding license which he found in Wellsboro. He has since passed away and I wasn't into doing genealogy at that time.

Catherine Przydryga b. May 1875 in Pennsylvania married Joseph Konieczny b. March 1869. He was an immigrant. But family recollection says that first he married the Przydryga daughter that died while giving birth. (Don't have that daughter's name.) Then he married Catherine. It is said that he may have brought that child into the marriage to Catherine. A Walerya is listed as 4 old when Joseph and Catherine had only been married for 3 years. Catherine and Joseph also had children that were born in the Tioga area around Blossburg. Those children are: Francis, daughter, b. 16 Jun 1898, (I found that info on the Joyce Tice site.) and son Stanley Konieczny, b. Dec 1899. and went on to have 5 more children in New York State.

The other daughter, Helen(e) Przydryga b. 23 May1882(3) in Pennsylvania married John Joseph Ziarko b. 14 June 1875. He also was an immigrant. John Ziarko may have had his father Thomas (Tomas) with him. Thomas was born in 1845 and was an immigrant. Do not have anything on Thomas's wife. Do not have anything on this Ziarko side till the 1920 census in Rochester, NY. They had 3 children born in Pennsylvania . Those children are: - Daughter Jennie b. 1902, -Daughter Francis b. 9 Mar 1904 and -Daughter Stella b. 25 Sept 1906, The went on to have 9 more children in New York State.

Most of the above ended up in Rochester, NY as I have found grave sites. I believe maybe only John Przydryga may have been buried in Elmira but not to sure of that at this point..

If there are any leads, that would be wonderful. I would appreciate all responses.

A side note. after having been introduced and became very good friends with a couple, different names she remembered made us delve into this relationship further. It ends up her grandmother was Catherine and my husbands grandmother is Helen. They are second cousins and we are proud to be related to them.

Thank you for your kindnesses.
Carol Keeler email: carolkeeler@gmail.com


Subject: SENSABAUGH, Peter H
From: Shesalady4143@aol.com
Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2008

I am searching for any descendents of SENSABAUGH, Peter H. born 1814 NY and died 1894 PA, buried in the Sabinsville Cemetery. His wife was BRIGDEN, Mary M. born 1815, and died 1906. Other names include OAKLEY, DOANE, LINDSEY, KIBBE, HASKINS, FAULKNER, The names of his children were Mary, Andrew J., Sarah J., Amason N., Catherine, Peter J., Ellen, Edith, Elliot, Cornelia (Emma), Harriet, and Francis A. Please put the surname in the subject line.

Trina Galbraith, shesalady4143@aol.com


Subject: MASON-James,George,Burdett,Mace,(aka,More,Mose, Mason)
From: "SIMONE ST LAURENT", msjjsaint@msn.com
Date: Tue, 19 Aug 2008

Searching for information George ,James,Mace,Burdett Mason.They shared plot of land in Tioga county 1860;therfore they must be related.Burdett was married to Clara N ? abt 1861 in or near Tioga county.George b-1809,NY;James b- 1805,PA; Mace b- 1795 RI>married Betsy?;daug.Orissa Ophelia Mason>married ? Grinnell from Livingston county,NY.

Any information would be appreciated.
Thank you, Simone St.Laurent


Subject: Query - Emma QUACKENBUSH
From: "Susan Spaulding", sspaulding@cox.net
Date: Fri, 15 Aug 2008

Hi, Joyce, I’m trying to track the COLONY/QUACKENBUSH family connection. I’m search the family of Calvin COLONY and his wife Eliza (last name unknown). They had 12 children as far as I can determine. In the 1880 Tioga, Tioga Co., PA census – his granddaughter Emma QUACKENBUSH was living with him. I am trying to figure out which one of his daughters married into the QUACKENBUSH family. Any help from other researchers would be appreciated.

Thank you for all the hard work you do maintaining the site. It has been so helpful to me in my family search.

Susan Spaulding


Subject: Ernest Easton, Tioga or Chemung counties
From: "L Bolden", mimi1@stny.rr.com
Date: Mon, 11 Aug 2008

I am trying to find some information on my Great Uncle Ernest Easton. He was born in Elmira New York in 1904. He had a store at Tioga Junction Pa. in the 1960's or 70's. Filling in the gaps in my genealogy line. I believe he may have moved to Corning in later years. Any information is greatly appreciated.

Linda Gee Bolden


Subject: Tioga County Query re: COLONY family
From: "Susan Spaulding", sspaulding@cox.net
Date: Sun, 10 Aug 2008

I am research the family name COLONY. My husband’s grandmother was Ada Colony Wheeler. I’m fairly certain that her parents were Calvin Colony and Eliza ? In the 1900 census, it indicates they had 14 children with only 11 living at that time. With the aid of the census, I can identify 12 children. In the 1880 census, a granddaughter Emma Quackenbush was living with them. It would seem that one of the daughters married a Quackenbush.

Ada Colony had a brother George. I have run across George in the census records. I am wondering if this George Colony married Susie Kennedy. In the will of Hallock Kennedy – George’s middle initial is W. In the Tioga County Birth Records there is a birth in 1902 with parents of George H and Susie Colony. Are these the same George Colony? There are several different spellings of the Colony name.

I am hoping that another researcher that uses your website might be able to piece more of this family together.

Regards,
Susan Barrow Spaulding sspaulding@cox.net


Subject: Brink Family
From: "Brink, Bryant" Bryant@nationalpension.com
Date: Fri, 8 Aug 2008

Joyce - Let me use this opportunity to introduce myself as a Vermont resident that grew up in the Delaware Valley of Pennsylvania.
My daughter is a member of the DAR through the following ancestors:

My brother and I would like to join the SAR via William and Thomas Brink. Would you be able to help us find the suitable documentation?

Many thanks …
C. Bryant Brink
802 760 7399
Stowe, VT 05672


Subject: Saynisch: Tioga County
From: Margaret Marshall, gm417@comcast.net
Date: Thu, 07 Aug 2008

I am interested in information regarding Dr. Lewis Saynisch. Actually, I would like to know if there is any information about his wife and if she was born in France. If so, they would match up to some family stories handed down which I believe may be about Mrs. Saynisch.

Thank You,
Margaret Marshall



Subject: Tioga County info KEENEY
From: shocker76@aol.com
Date: Tue, 05 Aug 2008

I am working towards updating the information on the family of Elias KEENEY and Anna Streeter. I am having a little trouble finding any death/burial information on the eldest daughter, Roxanna Wilson and her husband, Luther WILSON. They were married in 1871 and seem to disappear. I do not find either on the 1880 Census. I cannot find any death/burial information on his eldest son, Ransom Wilson and his wife, Sarah BACON Wilson. This couple both appear on the 1900 Census and he is gone by 1910. I have not been able to locate them in any of the cemetery information.

If anyone can provide help, it would be most appreciated.
Ken Brodbeck shocker76@aol.com


Subject: CARTWRIGHT: Tioga
From: attica98@pol.net
Date: Sun, 27 Jul 2008

I am seeking information about an ELIZABETH CARTWRIGHT. Her family left Wales in the summer of 1871. Their ship, "the City of Limerick" sailed into New York harbor on Aug. 16, 1871. Her father, Noah and her mother, also Elizabeth apparently died on the ship or shortly after. ELIZABETH aged 7 and her brother Enoch, aged 4 at the time were taken in by their uncle, William Overton from Arnot, Pa. The Overton family raised Enoch but ELIZABETH must have been raise by another family. Would appreciate any information or leads.

Thanks, Fred Schmieder


Subject: gaines,tioga county,BURDICK
From: connie barnett, nirysi1999@yahoo.com
Date: Fri, 18 Jul 2008

I am looking for information on the parents of leona burdick born 5/16/1901 in Gaines,Tioga co.Her parents were listed as Ranta and Addie burdick.Any information would be greatly appreciated.

thank you. connie


Subject: BUTLER
From: "piercecm1@earthlink.net", piercecm1@earthlink.net
Date: Sun, 6 Jul 2008

Does anyone have information about any Joseph BUTLERs? I am especially interested in whether the Joseph in Sheldon 1820 may have moved to Tioga County, Pennsylvania. If he did move there and was a son of Daniel Butler, then he may have connections to another family with some of the same given names who stayed in Vermont...

This Daniel BUTLER had another son Allen BUTLER (a native of Vermont, born May 14, 1771, married Susanna Borden, of New Hampshire and, in 1817, went to Tioga County, Pennsylvania, and settled in Delmar township. Here he resided until his death, January 9, 1846... They were the parents of nine children, named as follows: Belinda, Betsey, Allen, Hartford, Wellman, Eunice, Dolly, Selden and Crete." Source: Tioga County History, 1897, R. C. Brown, publisher.)

The Allen BUTLER who was a son of Allen and a grandson of Daniel had a son named Harmon BUTLER. I believe he is the Harmon who was born in PA in 1830 who moved to Ohio by 1860 (per census).

My direct ancestor was another Allen BUTLER (b. c. 1798 Vermont - 16 Sep 1852, buried Newport Center, Orleans County VT), who also had a son named Harmon, b. 6 Aug 1838. He lived in Newport, Orleans County VT, in 1860 census, d. 25 Aug 1908). It seemed like too much of a coincidence for them not to be related, but perhaps those were popular names during those times.

Any leads would be appreciated. I have been going in circles researching and eliminating census records, non-existent early Vermont birth records, historical societies, spousal families, etc.

Vicki Flanders, NH