Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Schools In Our Area
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Home Page
Disclaimer
Guide 
 Purpose
More Schools
Joyce
New & Search
If You have any examples of these books or photos, please share them with us. 
Starting in the last decade of the 19th century, and continuing almost as long as the old one room schoolhouses existed, teachers gave these souvenir books to their students at the end of the school year. Note that these are ONE ROOM schools, so the list is of the entire student body and not the graduating class only. You will notice that the school year ended in March then. Quite a number of these books have survived in the old memento boxes of many families. They are valuable to the genealogist and historical researcher in giving us information about where families were located. There are many surprises in them as people moved about much more than we might expect and may show up in places where we would not expect them. I am hoping that putting my collection online will encourage others of you to send yours in. Photocopies are OK, but scanned images are preferred to keep the colors and for a more pleasing presentation. Color Photocopies are usually as good as the originals. 

It is also intreresting that the young teachers often did not go very far from home. Many returned to teach their former school mates in their own school or taught in the adjacent district. Even though they lived close to home, they usually stayed at the home of a family very close to the school. See the 1880 Joe Holly Diary where he took his daughters to the Oldroyd and Burton Hill Schools early Monday morning and picked them up Friday afternoons, and also see the 1870 Sadie Monroe Diary where she taught at the Hulslander School and stayed with her relatives next door to it even though her own house was within sight but further down the road. 

Most of these young teachers were women, and most taught only for a year to three years. Once they married, both custom and hiring practices prevented their further employment. In some cases, they married secretly to keep their jobs and kept working until their first pregnancy "gave them away." When marriage was revealed, dismissal was immediate except in rare cases. 

I would also like any school pictures you may have in your possession, including the identification of individuals where possible. Items listed on this Table of Contents page that are not already linked are in process and will be available as soon as possible. 

Joyce's Search Tip - November 2008
Do You Know that you can search just the 700 pages of School Records on the site  by using the Schools button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page?  You can narrow your search by entering a township name and a surname and using the Find All Words option

NOTICE 2006- This page has become so full and so large that I am no longer adding the one room school brochures to it. You can find them in the Schools Section of the  township pages.
Year
General Histories
.
Chemung County Schools C
Teaching the Teacher - Or Not
1878 Bradford County Schools (Craft) B
1883 Tioga County Schools - History T
1891 Bradford County Schools (Bradsby) B
1891 Elmira Schools
1961 Ridgebury Schools History B
1961 Ulster Schools History B
1961 Smithfield Schools History B
1976 Early Schools of Chemung County C
1983 Early Schools of Southport C
2000 Horseheads Schools History C
Year
School
Teacher
Township
County
1797 Athens Academy Postcard Athens B
1819 Certificate of Education John Phillips Wysox B
1839-1849 Articles about Early Schools Newspaper T
1842 Troy Academy 1842-1867 Troy B
1848 Rome Academy 1848-1908 Photo Rome B
1849 Susquehanna Collegiate Institute Towanda B
1855 Tioga County Teachers Institutes 1855- 1859 Newspaper Articles T
1857 Mansfield Classical Seminary
1857 Elmira Female College Faculty Directory Listing Elmira C
1860 Tioga County Teachers Institutes 1860
1860  Elmira Schools Listing Elmira C
1860  Miss Thurston's Seminary for Young Ladies Directory Listing Elmira C
1860 Cauldwell's Commercial College Directory Listing Elmira C
1861 Tioga County Teachers Institutes 1861-
1863 Teacher's Provisional Certificate Eunice Sophia Brewster Sullivan T
1863 Elmira Female College History Directory Elmira C
1866-
1930
Alumni Listings Mansfield State Normal School Mansfield Borough T
1866 Vescelius Commercial College Directory Ad Emira C
1868 Orwell School Student Photo Gertrude Barnes Orwell B
1868 Troy High School 1868-1922 Postcard Troy B
1870 Mansfield Soldier's Orphan School History x T
1871  North Dirgie School Roster Charity Fuller Ridgebury B
1873 Towanda High School 1873-1915 Postcard Towanda B
1874 Schools of Elmira History in Directory Elmira C
1874 Superintendent's Report on Tioga County Schools Prof. Horton T
1875 Superintendent's Report on Tioga County Schools Sarah I. Lewis T
1876 Statistics on  Tioga County Schools T
1877 
-2002
St. Agnes School Celebrates 125th Anniversary Article Towanda B
1877-1985 Jackson Township Records - Excerpts
1878 History of the Common Schools of Tioga County Sarah I. Lewis
1879 Elmira Surgical Institute History & Drawing Elmira C
1879  Leave of Absence Permission - Soldiers Orphans School Mansfield T
1880-90 A School in Burlington Burlington B
1881 Troy High School Graduation Photos Troy B
1880s Jobs Corners School Photo Jackson T
1880 Pumpkin Hill School ` Rutland T
1882 Troy Graded School Booklet Troy B
1883 Roseville School Photo Rutland T
1883 Sayre Elementary School Photo Sayre B
1886 Tioga High School Alumni 1886-1948 Alumni List Tioga T
1887 Boys in Graduating Class at Troy Photos Troy B
1887 1887-1932 Items of Interest on Troy High School Classes Officers, etc. Troy B
1888 Rutland Teachers Institute Article Rutland T
1887 Brown School Warren B
1888 Athens High School Postcard Athens B
1888 Everett School Photo Jackson T
1889 Annual Report of Sup't. of Public Instruction (Intro.) E. E. Higbee Pennsylvania PA
1889 Bradford County Superintendent's Report G. W. Ryan Bradford County B
1889 Tioga County Superintendent's Report M. F. Cass Tioga County T
1889 Mansfield Normal School - Principal's Report D. C. Thomas Tioga County T
1890s School No. 4 Graduation Mrs. Brown Elmira C
1890 Oldroyd School Photo Rutland T
1890s Painter Run School Photo Rutland T
Year
School
Teacher
Township
County
1890 Gray Valley School Photo sullivan T
1890 Heise Run School Photo Delmar T
1890 Arnot Consolidated School Photo Bloss T
1890 Troy High School Students Photo Troy B
1891 Great School of Commerce of Elmira Directory Ad Elmira C
1892 Mansfield State Normal School Graduation List Richmond (Mansfield Borough) T
1892 Provisional Teaching Certificate Springfield B
1892 Southport Corners School Miss Grace Straight, Mr. Smith Southport C
1893 Mansfield Normal School Commencement Folder Richmond (Mansfield Borough) T
1893 Sylvania Class Members and Physical Training Program Florence Burritt Columbia/Sylvania B
1893 Troy High School Graduates Graduate Photo Troy B
1893 FallBrook Graded School Records 1893-1901 Ward T
1894 Smithfield School Graduation Program Smithfield B
1896 Neath School Photo Pike B
1896 McIlwain School Florence McNett McNett L
1896 Sabinsville Higher Ed. Emma Bridgen Clymer T
1896 Brewster School Mary Butler Delmar T
1890s Culver School Photo Charleston T
1897 Little Marsh School Effie B. Morris Chatham T
1897 Shumway School Addie Mills Delmar T
1897 Cloos School Bertha Morris Chatham T
1897 Campbell School Bertha Hurd Morris T
1897 Breed School Neta Schmouder Morris T
1897 Mansfield State Normal School Photo-Womens' Gym Clothes Richmond (Mansfield Borough) T
1897 Mansfield State Normal School Football Team Richmond (Mansfield Borough) T
1897 New York State Reformatory Yearbook Elmira C
1897 History of Wellsboro Schools Wellsboro T
1898 List of Tioga County Schools List Tioga County T
1898 Mainesburg School N. J. Smith 
Carrie Connelly
Sullivan T
1898 Mosherville School Hattie A. W. Miller Wells B
1898 Grant School, District 7 Anna W. Thompson Burlington B
1898 Hickory Grove School Anna Laura Hill W. Burlington B
1898 Mansfield State Normal School Graduate Photos Richmond (Mansfield Borough) T
1898 Boatman School Anna E. Reede Delmar T
1898 Berrytown School Blanche Tracy Springfield B
1898 Wheeler School Mary Butler Delmar T
1898 Knoxville Graded School Knoxville T
1898 St. Mary's School First Graduates Elmira C
1898 Pumpkin Hill School Louise Adams Rutland T
1898 Luther's Mills School Sherman H. Hill Burlington B
1899 Mansfield State Normal School Graduate Photos Richmond (Mansfield Borough) T
1899 School District No. 12 Bryant Anthony Moreland (Schuyler Co.) S
1899 Burton Hill School  Mae King Rutland T
1899 Mosherville School Hattie A. W. Miller Wells B
1899 Maple Ridge School Ella E. Miller Jackson T
1899 ?? School ?? Josephine Doane Sullivan T
1899 Doud School (EPC) Blanche A. Harvey Sullivan T
1899 Van Fleet School Carrie Holcomb LeRoy B
1899 North Spring Hill School Elizabeth Layman Tuscarora B
1899 Warner's Elmira Business School Elmira C
1899 Blossburg Business College Hutchinson Blossburg T
1899 School District Nine Maud Coolbaugh Pike B
1899 Beckwith School Jessie Daggett Wells B
1899 Luther's Mills Schools Murray Schouten Burlington B
1899 Crayton Hill School Carrie E. Young Franklin B

See Indivisual Township Pages for still more School Photos, souvenir booklets, etc. 
The volume ahs outgrown this page and I don't want to split it. 
Year
School
Teacher
Township
County
1900s Lambs Creek School Photo (57) Richmond T
1900s Canton High School Postcards Canton B
1900s Elkland High School Postcard Elkland T
1900s Orwell High School Photo Orwell B
1900s Wellsboro High School Postcard Wellsboro T
1900s Horseheads High School Postcard Horseheads C
1900s Big Flats High School Postcard Big Flats C
1900s Blossburg High School Postcard Blossburg T
1900s Wyalusing High School Postcard Wyalusing B
1900s Red School Photos Rome B
1900 Bradford County Directory - School Listings B
1900 Tioga County Teachers and School Directors
1900 Red School Edith S.Mudge Sullivan T
1900 Armenia Church Sunday School Miss Holmes Armenia B
1900 School No. 9 Grace S. Parsons Veteran C
1900 Gray Valley School W. Newell Sullivan T
1900 Elk Run School G. Palmer Sullivan T
1900 Pickle Hill School Ernest Parshall Inscho Richmond T
1900 Berrytown School Pearl Robbins Springfield B
1900 Lawrenceville High School Edson Gaige Lawrence T
1900 Case School J. C. Rockwell Troy B
1900 Voorhis School Lydia Electa Owen Canton B
1900 Pennsylvania Avenue School Southport C
1900 Luther's Mills School Frances M. Hulslander Burlington B
1900 Sylvania School Card & Strait Columbia - Sylvania B
1900 Durrell School Laura Lamb Kitchen Asylum B
1901 Tioga County Teachers and School Directors
1901 Doty Hill School Theresa Butler South Creek B
1901 Voorhis School Walter J. Rockwell Canton B
1901 Academy Corners School Raymond L. Ross Deerfield T
1901 History of Troy High School (Troy Register) Troy B
1901 Keeneyville Graded School R. M. Powers Middlebury T
1901 School District One Nellie Walsh, Principal Burlington B
1901 Public School No. 9 Jennie Lattin Veteran C
1902 Tioga County Teachers and School Directors
1902 PA State Superintendent's Report - Intro. Nathan C. Shaeffer Pennsylvania PA
1902 Bradford County Superintendent's Report H. S. Putnam Bradford County B
1902 Tioga County Superintendent's Report W. R. Longstreet Tioga County T
1902 Principal's Report - Mansfield Normal School Andrew Thomas Smith Tioga County T
1902 Alba Boro School Alice Cole Packard Canton B
1902 Dorsett School Philip J. Lent Richmond T
1902 Pail Factory School Mary V. Cawley North Towanda B
1902 Field School Albert E. Wetmore Ward T
1902 St. Agnes School Graduation Photo Towanda B
1902 Campbell School Lola Low Morris T
1902 Frost Settlement School Isabel (Passmore) Covington T
1902 School No. 4 (Springfield) Adda Fanning Springfield B
1902 Horseheads School Graduation - Article Horseheads C
1902 Cloos School Satie Rice Chatham T
1902 Harer School Lydia Harer Liberty T
1902 Luther's Mills School Murray Schouten Burlington B
1902 "Old" Lowman School Chemung C
1902 Gilmantown School N. Lulu McCarty Elkland, Sullivan County
1902 North School Lynn Bohn Fox, Sullivan County
1903 Tioga County Teachers and School Directors
1903 Gray Valley School Lora Robert Sullivan T
1903 Holly School Harry Hulslander Sullivan T
1903 Berrytown School Bert Vaughan Springfield B
1903 Elk Run School Lynn G. Soper Sullivan T
1903 Mosherville School Selaer E. Jennings Wells B
1903 Beckwith School Daisy L. Tillinghast Wells B
1903 Grover School - Upper Grade M. Louise Watts Canton B
1903 Knoxville High School Catalogue Knoxville T
1903 Troy High School Graduate Photo Troy B
1903 Palmer School Harry Palmer Middlebury T
1903 Leetonia School Photo Elk T
1903 Roe Town School Lulu M. Shaw Middlebury T
1903 Public School No. 9 Harry B. Lee Springville S
1903 Van Fleet School Bertha M. Beardslee LeRoy B
1903 Sullivan Township Teachers - (TGR 1903b41.jpg Sullivan T
1903 Troy Teachers (TGR 1903c01.jpg) Troy B
1903 Luther's Mills High School Sarah Wrisley Burlington B
1903 Litchfield Centre School J. Pearl Kendall Litchfield B
1903 Franklindale School Florence Stevens Franklin B
1903 Daggett High School Charles Mortimer Elliott Jackson T
1904 Tioga County Teachers and School Directors
1904 Doty Hill School Charles Andrus South Creek B
1904 Berrytown School Ada E. Fanning Springfield B
1904 Newbury School Earle C. Stacy Springfield B
1904 Mosherville School Mae Squire Wells B
1904 Pumpkin Hill School Vera Hulslander Rutland T
1904 Mainesburg School Eleanor Rew Sullivan T
1904 Robbins Hill School Mildred E.Spalding Sullivan T
1904 Doud School Esther M. Orvis Sullivan T
1904 Elk Run Methodist Sunday School Ina Richmond Sullivan T
1904 Keeneyville Methodist Sunday School Clara KINNAN  Brown Middlebury T
1904 Coolidge School Clara (Wetherbee) Delmar T
1904 Beech Flats School Myra I. Watts Canton B
1904 ?? School Berta E. Sawyer ? ?
1904 Athens School Graduation Photo Athens B
1904 Osceola School Rena Ann Campbell Osceola T
1904 Luther's Mills High School S. M. Huston Burlington B
1904  Durrell School Asylum B
1904 Lake Breeze School Arthur R. Putnam Canton B

See Indivisual Township Pages for still more School Photos, souvenir booklets, etc. 
The volume ahs outgrown this page and I don't want to split it. 
Year
School
Teacher
Township
County
1905 State Road School Ernest G. Webster Sullivan T
1905 Tioga County Teachers and Annual Report
1905 Rome Academy Photo Rome B
1905 Teacher's Contract Berneice Reed Veteran C
1905 Holly School Mildred Spalding Sullivan T
1905 Elk Run School Fred A. Sutton Sullivan T
1905 Liberty School Postcard Liberty T
1905 Grover High School J. C. Van Vechten Canton B
1905 Harer School F.. C. Roupp Liberty T
1905 Hedding Methodist Sunday School Evelyn Stone Elmira C
1905 Benton School Anna B. Emmett Columbia B
1905 Durrell Higher Grades J. Andrew Morrow Asylum B
1906 Tioga County Teachers and School Directors
1906 Mosherville School Mary Walsh Wells B
1906 Sunny Side School Arthur L. Kniffin Smithfield B
1906 Hanlon Hill School Ridgebury B
1906 Pumpkin Hill School Emily C. Updyke Rutland T
1906 Elk Run School John C. Strange Sullivan T
1906 Nelson School Postcard Nelson T
1906 M.S.N.S. Baseball Team ?? Photo Richmond T
1906 Deane School Wilhelmina Mending Delmar T
1906 Troy High School Graduate Photo Troy B
1906 Keeneyville School Lulu M. Shaw Middlebury T
1906 State Road School Charles W. Briggs Middlebury T
1906 Overton Independent School Oliver Bender Overton B
1906 
1908
Halloween at M.S.N.S. M.S.N.S. T
1907 Tioga County Teachers and Directors (1907-08)
Annual report of Tioga County Schools 1906-07
1907 Hulslander School Althea M. Holly Sullivan T
1907 Painter Run School William J. Webster Rutland T
1907 Lake Wesauking School Edna M. Smiley Wysox B
1907 Van Etten Union High School Postcard-Graduates Van Etten C
1907 Chestnut Ridge School Pearle Z. Adams Jackson T
1907 King Hill School Jennie Orvis Sullivan T
1907 East Creek School (EPC) Richard F. Ashley Covington T
1907 Sayles School Henry Ross Granville B
1907 Academy of Our Lady of Angels Postcard Elmira C
1907 Sylvania Graded School Postcard Columbia B
1907 Cranmer School Fanny Grennell Smithfield B
1907 Mosherville School Mary Walsh Wells B
1907 Stevenson School (New Albany) Albany B
1907 Troy High School Graduate Photo Troy B
1907 Morris School Postcard Morris T
1907 Wilcox School Clarence Bliss Charleston T
1907 Segur School Edward Kinsley Ward T
1907 Roaring Run School Leroy Brown South Creek B
1908 Tioga County Teachers and School Directors
1908 Troy High School Graduate Photo Troy B
1908 Pumpkin Hill School Edna (Tickner) Rutland T
1908 Roseville School William J. Webster Rutland T
1908 Holly School Helen B. Updyke Sullivan T
1908 Sayles School Henry W. Ross Granville B
1908 Silvara Graded School Tuscarora B
1908 Robbins Hill School Althea M. Holly Sullivan T
1908 Chestnut Ridge School Mildred A. Baker Jackson T
1908 Mt. Lake School Hazel I. Ross Burlington B
1908 Charleston Township School Class Photo Charleston T
1908 Mosherville School Lena Hakes Wells B
1908 Cranmer School Fanny Grennell Smithfield B
1908 Allen's Business College Prof. R. Allen Mansfield (Richmond) T
1908 East Point School Ada M Erdly Liberty T
1908 McInroy School Emma H. Colegrove Charleston T
1908 Ferry School Eleanor Sampson Charleston T
1908 Bunyan Hill School Howard Baxter Granville B
1908 Sunday School -Old Congregational Church Smithfield B
1908 Doty Hill School Marie L. Grenell South Creek B
190? Teacher's Institute Photo B
190? Covington School Photos Covington T
190? East Covington School Matthew Scott Knowlton Covington T
1909 Tioga County Teachers and School Directors
1909 Mosherville School Lena Hakes Wells B
1909 Pine City School Addie Chilson Southport C
1909 Pumpkin Hill School F. E. Webster Rutland T
1909 Elk Run School James Blanchard Sullivan T
1909 Holly School Photo Sullivan T
1909 King School Elma E. Kehler Liberty T
1909 Cadis School Warren B
1909 Rome High School Photo Rome B
1909 St Patrick's Parochial School Graduation Photo Elmira C
1909 Canoe Camp School Harriet Gillett 
Photo and label [JSM]
Richmond T
1909 Windfall School Howard Baxter Granville B
1909 Bailey Hill School Marie Rockwell B
1909 Wellsboro Graded School - 5th Grade Marg Roberts Wellsboro T
1909 Sylvania School Students Florence BURRITT Card Columbia/Sylvania B
19?? Shinglebury School Middlebury T
1909 Doty Hill School South Creek B
1909 Chemung School # 2 Chemung C
1909-12 Taylor School Columbia B

See Indivisual Township Pages for still more School Photos, souvenir booklets, etc. 
The volume ahs outgrown this page and I don't want to split it. 
Year
School
Teacher
Township
County
1910 Tioga County Teachers and School Directors
1910 Baker Hill School Currance B. Mott Wells B
1910 Pumpkin Hill School F. E. Webster Rutland T
1910 Holly School James A. McConnell Sullivan T
1910 Doud Public School (EPC) Edna M. Ashley Sullivan T
1910 Alumni of Horseheads High School Horseheads C
1910 
1911
Elk Run School (School Prophecy) Miss Dewitt Sullivan T
1910
1912
Wild Flower Society Picnic- Minutes Sullivan T
1910 Berrytown School Alta A. Reeser Springfield B
1910 Shumway School Charlotte Mann Charleston T
1910 Rome High School (Spelling Bee at Towanda) Photo Rome B
1910 Swartwood School Postcard Van Etten C
1910 Edinger Hill School Photo Tuscarora B
1910 Cranmer School E. Earl Smith Smithfield B
1910? North Ghent School Laura Rosengrant Sheshequin B
1910? Starkey School Richmond T
1910 Smithfield School Graduates Smithfield B
1910 Springfield School Daisy Doane Springfield B
1910 Thomas School Helen Manley Troy B
1911 Retan Elected County Superintendent of Schools T
1911 Pumpkin Hill School   Rutland T
1911 Copp Hollow School Eva Clemons Covington T
1911 Gafford School Robert R. Palmer Sullivan T
1911 Everett School Myrtle Payne Jackson T
1911 Edinger Hill School May Lacey Jayne Tuscarora  B
1911 Terrytown School Ethel M. Layman Terry B
1911 Canoe Camp School Richmond T
1911 Cranmer School E. Earl Smith Smithfield B
1911 Elmira Business Institute Advertising Card Elmira C
1911 Hendy Creek School Southport C
1911 Soldier's Orphans School Students
1911 Thomas School Helen Manley Troy B
1911 Holly School Nellie A. Gray Sullivan T
1911 Doud School Edna M. Ashley Sullivan T
1911 Union School (EPC) Florence Mudge Sullivan T
1911 Swing Gate School Chatham T
1912 Tioga County Teachers and School Directors
1912 Troy High School Graduate Photo Troy B
1912 East Troy Graded School Troy B
1912 Red School Robert R. Palmer Sullivan T
1912 Doud School (EPC) Nellie R. Smith Sullivan T
1912 Schill School (District 8) Fannie Harris Smithfield B
1912 Pumpkin Hill School Edna (Tickner) Rutland T
1912 Chestnut Ridge School Joe W. Hamilton Jackson T
1912 Millerton School Jackson T
1911-13 Rome High School 1911-1913 x Rome B
1912 Dailey School Daisy B. Loveless Tioga T
1912 Luther's Mills School Ione McDonald Burlington B
1912 Hanlon Hill School Ridgebury B
1912/13 Red School Pearl Rumsey Sullivan T
1912/13 Pond Hill School George A. Gard Wysox B
1912 Sayles School Anna L. Loomis Granville B
1912 Keeneyville School (District No. 4) Gertrude Dickinson Middlebury T
1912 Elk Run School Photo Sullivan  T
1912 Fannie Helen HARRIS,
Susquehanna Collegiate Institute Graduate
Towanda B
1912 Thomas School Helen Manley Troy B
1912 Doty Hill School South Creek B
1912 Fisher School Sadie E. Ackley Standing Stone B
1912 Fall Brook School Clara Austin Ward T
1913 Pumpkin Hill School   Rutland T
1913 Mansfield Normal School Faculty Postcard Photos Mansfield / Richmond T
1913 Elk Run School James A. McConnell Sullivan T
1913 Mainesburg School (EPC) Edna M. Ashley 
Jessie R. Gray
Sullivan T
1913 Everett School Hermeone Stilwell Jackson T
1913 Lawrence Corners School Lewis E. Cooke Rutland T
1913 Beuter School Mabel Norman Liberty T
1913 Burman School Carolyn Lyon Armenia B
1913 Elkland - Class of 1913 Robert J. Gaige Elkland T
1913 Windfall School Howard Baxter Granville B
1913 Ellenton School Martha Reed McNett (Lycoming) L
1912-16 The Boys - at Elkland Elkland T
1913 Knoxville School Deerfield T

See Indivisual Township Pages for still more School Photos, souvenir booklets, etc.
The volume ahs outgrown this page and I don't want to split it. 
Year
School
Teacher
Township
Undated Antrim School Photos Duncan T
Undated Woodruff Corners School Edith McCraney LeRoy B
1913-14 Yearbook - Smithfield Public Schools Smithfield B
1914 Pumpkin Hill School Rebecca Rumsey Rutland T
1914 Edinger Hill School Lavinia M. Christian Tuscarora B
1914 State Road School Jennie M. Dewey Sullivan T
1914 Charleston Township School Photo with buses Charleston T
1914 Red School Pearl Rumsey Sullivan T
1914 Beech Grove School Ethel F. Kehler Cogan House (Lycoming) L
1914 Cranmer School Bernice L. Ayers Smithfield B
1914 Burman School Ethel Palmer Armenia B
1914 Sutliff School Athens B
1914 Thomas School Carol Lyon Troy B
1914 West Burlington 9th & 10 Grades Maxwell Baxter West Burlington B
1914  West Burlington Commencement West Burlington B
1914 Windfall School Howard Baxter Granville B
1914 Grammar School Archie Baxter Granville B
1914 Frith School Emily Stott Clymer T
1914 Ellenton School Florence Marquart 
Isabelle Potter
McNett (Lycoming) L
1914 Bull School Sadie E. Ackley Asylum B
1915 Pumpkin Hill School Myron E. Webster Rutland T
1915 Morris Run Consolidated School Photo(2) Hamilton T
1915 Bottle Run School Ada D. Packard Lycoming (Lycoming) L
1915 Luther's Mills High School Jennie M. Carman Burlington B
1915 Tioga School Postcard Tioga T
1915 Sayre High School Postcard Sayre B
1915 Maple Avenue School Photo Southport C
1915 Bullock School Forest B. DeVoe Smithfield B
1915 Durfey School Arthur L. Kniffin Smithfield B
1915 Athens Second Grade Athens B
1915 Overton Independent School Photo Overton B
1915 Keeneyville School Photo Middlebury T
1915 Red School Vera M. Seymour Sullivan T
1915 Keeneyville School Burr Hall Middlebury T
1915-17 Rome High School 1915-1917 x Rome B
1915 Burnham School or Case School Armenia or Troy B
1915 Wells Graded School Albert Ford Johnson Wells B
1915 Sayles School Howard Baxter Granville B
1915 Nauvoo School Mildred C. Hartsock Liberty T
1915 Beuter School Maude Bastian Liberty T
1916 Pumpkin Hill School Mabel Louise Benson Rutland T
1916 Beech Grove School Dempster McCracken Cogan House (Lycoming) L
1916 Everett School Pearl Hamilton Jackson T
1916 Fairbank School Walter Barber Asylum B
1916 State Road School Edna M. Ashley Sullivan T
1916 East Troy  School Howard Baxter 
Mildred Mahood 
Gertrude Greenough 
Frances Jones
Troy B
1916 Cranmer School Arthur L. Kniffin Smithfield B
1916 New York State Reformatory Hand Book Elmira C
1916 Blossburg High School Graduation Blossburg T
1916 Baker Hill School Photo South Creek B
1916 Allis Hollow School Mary L. Daugherty Orwell B
1916 Powell to Weston "Kid Wagon" Monroe B
1916 Veteran School # 9 - Arbor Day Veteran C
1916 Pennsylvania Ave. School Southport C
1916 Rummersfield School Standing Stone B
1917 Tioga County Teachers and School Directors
1917 Elmira Free Academy Undefeated Basketball Team Elmira C
1917 Laquin School Newspaper Photo Barclay B
1917 North Rome School Edna C. Ford Rome B
1917 Beuter School Cora Morgan Lioberty T
1917 Pumpkin Hill School Mabel Louise Benson Rutland T
1917 State Road School Esther H. Orvis Sullivan T
1917 Scouten Hill School Vera Seymour Sullivan T
1917 Gafford School Incel Benson Sullivan T
1917 Beech Grove School John E. Halderman Cogan House (Lycoming) L
1917 Allis Hollow School H. Meyer Howe Orwell B
1917 Elmira Schools & Faculties Directory Elmira C
1917 Thomas School Monema Greeno Troy B
1917 East Troy School several Troy B
1918 Leraysville High School Photo Pike B
1918 Center School Howard Baxter Granville B
1918 Eighth Grade Geography Exam Document  
1918 East Smithfield High School Commencement Smithfield B
1918 Berrytown School Florence J. Hanscom Springfield B
1918 Keeneyville Graded School Mildred Lent Middlebury T
1918 Beuter School Cora Morgan Liberty T
1918 McIntosh Hollow School Carolyn Lyon Ward T
1918 Millerton M. E. Church Sunday School Martha E. Kniffin Jackson T
1918 North Ghent School Vera G. Watkins Sheshequin B
1918 Heise Run School Nina Mastin Delmar T
1919 Beuter School Loretta E. Heyler Liberty T
1919 Beech Grove School Grace M. Hughes Cogan House (Lycoming) L
1919 Panther Lick School Ellen L. Crawford Wilmot B
1919 Burman School Grace Jones Armenia B
1919 Griswold School Paul Selleck Leroy B
1919 Chestnut Grove School Mary A. Roof Standing Stone B
1919 Bailey's Corners School Gertrude Luckey Granville B
1919 Thompson Hill School Norma ELLIOTT Newell South Creek B
1919 Luther's Mills High School Commencement Burlington B
1919 World War 1 Soldiers - Horseheads High School Yearbook Horseheads C
World War One Soldiers from Troy High School Troy B

See Indivisual Township Pages for still more School Photos, souvenir booklets, etc. 
The volume ahs outgrown this page and I don't want to split it. 
Year
School
Teacher
Township
County
1920s Covington School Photo Covington T
1920 Reed School Loretta E. Heyler Liberty T
1920 State Road School Lewis L. Palmer Sullivan T
1920 Baity School (EPC) Incel Mae Benson Sullilvan T
1920 Mainesburg School (EPC) Nellie R. Smith 
Diantha L. Ashley
Sullivan T
1920 East Troy Graded School William Spalding 
Lucinda Scott 
Monema Greeno 
Frances Jones
Troy B
1920 East Towanda School Myrtle R. Heverly Towanda B
1920 Oldroyd School Ross W. Soper Rutland T
1920 Morgan School Clara Austin Armenia B
1920 Frenchtown School Mary Roof Asylum B
1920 Grover Graded School Gertrude A. Rohe Canton B
1920 Pierce School Miriam MORSE McClure Troy B
1920 Ulster High School Commencement Ulster B
1921 Leroy Center School Paul Selleck Leroy B
1921 Sebring School Loretta E. Heyler Liberty T
1921 Mainesburg School Josephine Squires 
Diantha Ashley
Sullivan T
1921 Beech Grove School Myrtle Baumgardner Cogan House (Lycoming) L
1921 Cogan School no. 4 Evelyn Blair Cogan House (Lycoming) L
1921 Edinger Hill School Pearl E. Learn Tuscarora B
1920s Mainesburg School Harry Smith Sullivan T
1921 Mansfield High School Photo Richmond T
1921 Matson School Carrie Fuller Delmar T
1921 Frenchtown School Photo Asylum B
1922 Canton High School Commencement Canton B
1922 Sunny Side School M. Hildred Tuttle East Smithfield B
1922 Standing Stone School Mrs. Gerould Standing Stone B
1922 Bus Driver's Contract H. N. Watkins Deerfield T
1922 East Troy School Frances L. Jones 
Monema Greeno 
Helen Seymour 
Myron Baxter
Troy B
1922 Old Troy Graded School Before and After Fire Troy B
1922 Thomas School Velma Hilfiger Troy B
1922 Niles Valley School Miss Coolidge Middlebury T
1922 Millerton School Jackson T
1923 Sand Run School Photos Barclay B
1923 The Model School M.S.N.S. Mansfield / Richmond T
1923 Taylor School Julia Smith Columbia B
1924 Burnham School F. F. Ford Armenia B
1924 Van Ness Hill School Paulena Smith Rutland T
1924 Liberty High School Graduates Graduation Photo Liberty T
1924 Troy Teaching Staff Faculty Photo Troy B
1920s New Albany School Photos Albany B
1920s Biddle School Photos Armenia B
1920s Pierce School Photos Armenia B
1920s Covert School (Burman, Burnham) Photos Armenia B
1920s Grove School Grace Slater Athens B
1920s Sutliff School Anna Coveney Athens B
1920 Mansfield High School 45th Anniversary 1965 Richmond (Mansfield Borough) T
1920s East Point School Photos Liberty B
1920s Photos B
1920s Photos B
1920s Photos B
1924 Cold Book Park School History 1924-1975 Southport C
1924 Thomas School Mildred Packard Troy B
1924  Southside High School - Dedication Elmira C
1924 Jobs Corners School Mabel Benson Jackson B
1925 Burnham School F. F. Ford Armenia B
1925 Heading back to M.S.N.S. Leona G. Tiffany Richmond T
1916 
-1925
Smithfield Alumni Alumni List 1915 to 1925 Smithfield B
1925 Covington School School Body Photo Covington T
1925 Covington School Graduation Photo Covington T
1925 Covington School Basketball Team Photo Covington T
1925 Green Mountain School Carson C. Custer Cogan House (Lycoming) L
1925 Breesport School Photo Horseheads C
1925 Monroeton High School Graduate Photos Monroe B
1925 Rome High School 1925 x Rome B
1925 Liberty High School Commencement Liberty t
1925 St. Joseph's Hospital School of Nursing Photo Elmira C
1926 Mansfield High School Graduation Richmond T
1926 Elk Run School Annabel Krise Sullivan T
1926 Rome High School 1926 x Rome B
1926 Wellsboro High School Commencement Wellsboro T
1926 East Point School Paul C. Smith Liberty T
1926 Sebring School Mary Utter Liberty T
1927 Elk Run School Lucie A. Ashley Sullivan T
1927 
1930
Elk Run School Perfect Attendance 
Certificate
Sullivan T
1927 Elmira Heights High School Elmira Heights C
1927 Jackson Summit School Mary M. Utter Jackson T
1927 Jobs Corners School Jackson T
1927 M.S.T.C. Marching Band Photos Richmond (Mansfield Borough) T
1927 East Smithfield High School Commencement Smithfield B
1927 Mansfield Soldiers' Orphans' School Almuni Listing Mansfield (Richmond) T
1928 Franklin School Miss Warner Franklin B
1928 
1929
East Smithfield High School Graduation Photo Smithfield B
1928 Athens High School Commencement Athens B
1928 Covington High School (also 1929) Covington T
1929 Elk Run School Charlotte UPDYKE Brace Sullivan T
1929 Lawrence Corners School Photo Rutland T
1929 Rome High School 1929 x Rome B
1929 Linck School Photo Liberty T
1929 Lake View School Herman C. Ayers Jackson S
1929 Middlebury School Dorothy Palmer Middlebury T

See Indivisual Township Pages for still more School Photos, souvenir booklets, etc. 
The volume ahs outgrown this page and I don't want to split it. 
1930 State Road School Bernice L. Webster Sullivan T
1930 Keeneyville School Dorothy Palmer 
Thelma Gee
Middlebury T
1930 Hendy Creek School Southport C
1930 Mapes School Lawrenceville T
1930 East Troy School Lynn M. Taylor, 
Catherine Burnett, 
Harriet Baker, 
Sara Scott
Troy B
1930s Green's Landing School Athens B
1931 Millerton High School Sophomore Class Photo Jackson T
1931 Middaugh School Margaretta Utter Lawrence T
1930s Parley Coburn & George Diven Schools Postcard Elmira C
1930s Westfield School Postcard Westfield T
1930 New Era School Photo Terry B
1931 Allis Hollow School Photo Label Orwell B
1931 Franklin Consolidated School Blanche Gould Franklin B
1932 History of Troy High School Yearbook Troy B
1932 Principals at Troy 1842 - 1932 History (Yearbook) Troy B
1932 First Grade at Troy (To Be Class of 1943) Yearbook Photo Troy B
1932 Central School, Lockhart Street Thanksgiving Pageant Sayre B
1932-33 Arnot-Ogden School of Nursing Graduates Elmira C
1933 Canoe Camp Sunday School Photo(6) Richmond T
1934 West Burlington Commencement W. Burlington B
1935 Elk Run School (Photos) Stanley Seymour Sullivan T
1935 State Road School Sullivan T
1935 New Era School Ella O. Scriven Albany B
1935 Hendy Creek School Edna Janowski Southport C
1936 Riggs School Grace Elsbree Smithfield B
1937 Mansfield High School Graduate Lists 1913-1937 Richmond T
1938 Lawrence Corners School Photo John Squiers 
Elizabeth Teed
Rutland T
1939 Cold Brook Park School Photo Southport C
1940 Cummings Creek School Photo Farmington T
1940 Smithfield High School Yearbook Smithfield B
1940 Vawter School Miss Fox Litchfield B
1941 Wellsboro School - First Grade Photo Wellsboro T
1942 Big Pond School Eudora Dunbar Springfield B
1942 Spencer School
1942 Ulster Graduating Class Ulster B
1943 Smithfield High School Graduation Photo Smithfield B
1943 Elk Run School Nellie SMITH Dorsett Sullivan T
1944 Elk Run School Nellie SMITH Dorsett Sullivan T
1944 Smithfield High School Graduation Photo Smithfield B
1944 Troy High School Grads 1873-1944 Alumni Lists Troy B
1945 Smithfield High School Graduation Photo Smithfield B
1945 Church of Christ and School at Grover Canton B
1945 Southport No. 8 School Photo Southport C
1945 A Century of Public Education in Elmira 1845-1945 Elmira C
1946 Elk Run School Graduates Photo Sullivan T
1947 Harrison School Sara E. Birth Fairmount (Luzerne) L
1947 Big Flats Commencement Big Flats C
1948 Harrison School Sara E. Birth Fairmount (Luzerne) L
1948 Elk Run School Stanley Seymour Sullivan T
1948 Mansfield High School Senior Class Play Program (JNB) Richmond T
1948 Durrell School Fire Asylum B
1949 Bethel School Sara E. Birth Fairmount (Luzerne) L
1950 Williamson High School Graduating Class Tioga T
1953 Pine Valley School Photo Veteran C
1957 Covington School Covington T
1959 The End of the One Rooom School in Sylvania Article Columbia (Sylvania) B
1960s Mansfield State College Postcards Mansfield (Richmond) T
1963 Edinger Hill School History Pearl MESSERSMITH Learn Tuscarora B
Und. One Room School Houses of Morris Article Morris T
Sarah Lewis, Tioga County Supt. of Schools Article T
Beech Grove School Auburn (Susquehanna)

See Indivisual Township Pages for still more School Photos, souvenir booklets, etc. 
The volume ahs outgrown this page and I don't want to split it. 
Below are present day or undated photos of old schools and artifacts. They are arranged by township.
1999 Midway School # 4 Photo Veteran C
1999 Kahler Road School Photo Big Flats C
Und Hendy Creek School Student Photo Southport C
Und. St. Mary's Elementary Photo Bloss T
1999 Johnson Hollow Road & King Road Photo Catlin? C
1999 Millport Elementary Photo Catlin C
2000 Site of Catlin Center School Photo Catlin C
2000 Shortsville School Photo Chatham T
1990 Faulkner School Photo Chatham T
1999 Chemung Elementary School Photo Chemung C
1999 Cornell School Photo Chemung C
1999 Lowman School Photo Chemung C
2000 Elk Lick School Photo Clymer T
Und. Sabinsville Class Photos Photos Clymer T
2000 Eileen Collins E.F.A. Grad Historical Marker Elmira C
Und. School No. 8 Postcard Elmira C
Und. Erin School Photo Erin C
Und. Jackson Creek School District No. 7 Photo Erin C
Und. South Erin School District No. 8 Photo Erin C
Und. Tuthill Ridge School District No. 9 Photo Erin C
Und. Greenbush School District No. 10 Photo Erin C
Und. Park Hill School District No. 11 Photos Erin C
Und. Langdon Hill School District No. 12 Photo Erin C
Und.  Ballibay or Durand School Photo Herrick B
1999 Wolcott School Photo Horseheads C
1999 Turner School Photo Horseheads C
1999 Hickory Grove School Photo Horseheads C
1999 Bowman Hill School Photo Horseheads C
1999 Slabtown School Photo Horseheads C
1999 Middle Road & Stewart Road Photo Horseheads? C
1999 Breesport School (Original Section) Photo Horseheads C
1999 Ridge Road School Photo Horseheads C
1999 Middle Road # 2 Photo of Site Horseheads C
1999 Daggett School Photos Jackson T
Und. Harer School at East Point Photo Liberty T
Und. The Model School Postcard Richmond T
Fassett School Photo South Creek B
1999 Hendy Creek Road School Photos Southport C
Und. Little Red School Photo Southport (???) C
1999 Dry Run Road School Photos Southport C
1999 Kinner Hill School Photo Southport C
1999 Cold Brook Park School Photos Southport C
2000 Mountain View Drive School Photos Southport C
Und. Martha Lloyd School Postcard Troy B
2000 Case School Photo Troy B
2000 East Troy Schol Photos Troy B
1998 Gleason School a.k.a. Skelly School Photo Union T
1999 Van Etten Elementary School Photo Van Etten C
1999 Pine Valley School Photo Veteran C
1999 Site of Veteran Hill School Photo Veteran C
1999 Wedgewood School Photo Schuyler County S
1999 Townsend School and Church Photo Schuyler County S
1999 Kelly Hill School Photo Steuben County S
Site of Catlin Center School
2000 Arnot-Ogden School of Nursing Class of 1950 Reunion Speech Elmira C
1985 - 2006 Southern Tioga School District Teachers of the Year - 1985-2006 T

See Indivisual Township Pages for still more School Photos, souvenir booklets, etc.
The volume ahs outgrown this page and I don't want to split it.
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Published On Tri-Counties Site On 19 MAR 1999
By Joyce M. Tice
Email: Joyce M. Tice

You are the  visitor since the counter was installed on 14 MAR 1999