Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Sullivan-Rutland Genealogy Project
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Families of Sullivan Township, Tioga County PA
Milly DANN & Silas B. SMITH Family 
From Joyce M. Tice's Sullivan-Rutland Genealogy Project
All Pages of SRGP are presented with the expectation of RECIPROCITY. If you are descended from these people, Joyce needs your family updates to the PRESENT. 
Tri-County Genealogy & History Sites Home Page
How to Use This Site
Warning & Disclaimer
Sullivan Township Page
Sullivan Census 1820
No Unauthorized Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce 
Please submit updates, additions or corrections directly to Joyce M. Tice
These Family Histories are brought to you from the database of  Joyce M. Tice's Sullivan-Rutland Genealogy Project. If you are descended from this family, SRGP wants to know about you and yours. It is expected that all who use this freely available information compiled by and given by JMT are also willing to repay that by sending in any additional information including updates to the PRESENT day on any of these Sullivan Township lines. By using any of this material in your own family research, you are participating in a cooperative two-way exchange. Please pay your dues. 
Milly DANN & Silas B. SMITH Family of Sullivan Township
This document contains a major error. A later researcher has identified Milly as Amelia Dann. My work was based on prepondearnce of evidence, but Lonnie Fink has found source records correcting my work. Unfortunatley, although no person ever had my permission to publish this privately distributed work any place, the error has been copied, published and spread.
Amelia "Milly" Dann [b. 1791]  is more likely a daughter of  James Dann in a marriage before he married SarahWood in 1895.. Not proven.
 
Records submitted by Lonnie Fink August 2015 correct the identiy of Amelia "Milly"

Name: Jackson Smith
Gender: Male
Race: White
Age: 77
Birth Date: 18 Jul 1830
Birth Place: Pennsylvania
Death Date: 20 Sep 1907
Death Place: Richmond, Tioga, Pennsylvania, USA
Father Name: Silas B Smith
Father Birth Place: Connecticut
Mother Name: Millie Dann
Mother Birth Place: Connecticut
Certificate Number: 89001

This is the third marriage of Horace G smith b 1827 of  tioga Co.,Pa. 
So we now have two records of Silas wife as being Dann instead of Wood!
Other information in the record of Horace G. Smith and Mrs. Anna Harder
from Wisconsin, Marriages
Name
Horace G. Smith
Spouse's Name
Mrs. Anna Harder
Event Date
30 Oct 1889
Event Place
Walworth, Wisconsin
Father's Name
Silos B. Smith
Mother's Name
Amelia Dann
Spouse's Father's Name
Daniel Schneller
Spouse's Mother's Name
Weber

1. Milly1 Wood, daughter of Jonathan Wood+ and Hannah Whitlock+, (#7489) was born in Connecticut 15 MAR 1791. Milly's birthdate is calculated from deathdate and age on tombstone: 86y 8m 24d. Milly died 9 DEC 1877 in Sullivan Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania, at age 86. Her body was interred DEC 1877 in Wood Cemetery, Sullivan Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania.

She married Silas B. Smith ABT 1813. (Silas B. Smith is #7488.) Silas was born 5 OCT 1791 in New Jersey. Silas' birthdate is calculated from deathdate and age on tombstone: 91y 3m 24d. Silas was the son of Mr. ? Smith.

Silas died 29 JAN 1883 in Richmond Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania, at age 91. His body was interred JAN 1883 in Wood Cemetery, Sullivan Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania. Silas registered to pay taxes 1812 in Columbia Township, Bradford County, Pennsylvania. Bradford County was formed 1812-13. This list from Heverly, Vol 2, p, 199-200 includes the first taxables. The earliest version of Columbia township included parts of the later Troy township.

Silas was listed as the head of a family on the 1820 Census in Sullivan Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania. Silas and Milly had three females and one male under ten in their household this year.

Silas registered to pay taxes 1829 in Rutland Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania. Rutland Township was formed From Jackson and Sullivan in 1828. William Howland, William Rose and Ezra Wood performed the first tax assessment.

Silas was listed as the head of a family on the 1830 Census in Sullivan Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania. Millie and Silas lived near Eli Gray and Jonathan Wood in 1830. An older man aged 70-80, probably Silas' father, was with them. They had two males under five, one male 15-20, one female 5-10, two females 10-15, and one female 15-20 in their household.

Silas was listed as the head of a family on the 1840 Census in Sullivan Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania. Milly and Silas were next door to Molly WOOD and Ephraim BRYANT in this census. They were both between 40 and 50, and had an older man, probably the father of Silas, living with them aged 80-90. They had one male 5-10, one male 10-15, and one female 15-20 in their household. I assume that the older man was Silas' father since Jonathan WOOD, whom I believe to be the father of Millie, still maintained his own household with third wife, Elizabeth.

In the Census of 1850, Silas was listed as a head of household in Sullivan Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania. Silas was a farmer with property worth $1500. Daniel BURTON called Silas and Milly aunt and uncle in his 1873 diary. Sophia SMITH is possibly a daughter of Silas and Milly. Lucinda who married Daniel Bryant is another possibility, and the obituary of Ransom Bryant confirms that his mother's name was Smith. Milly's birth in Connecticut and burial in Wood Cemetery make it likely that she is one of the unidentified daughters of Jonathan WOOD. Also close proximity to others of the Wood family in census records adds to this theory. Daniel BURTON, in his diary, refers to her as Aunt Millie. I also suspect that his mother Rachel, is a daughter of Jonathan, and that would fit the theory. (This girl is present in the household of Jonathan and Hannah in 1800 as under 10 and in Jonathan's 1810 household as between 10 and 15, so she was born between 1795 and 1800.)

Milly Wood and Silas B. Smith had the following children:

2 i. Jesse2 Smith (#7495) was born in New York 08 FEB 1813. Jesse died 11 APR 1870 in Sullivan Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania, at age 57. His body was interred APR 1870 in Wood Cemetery, Sullivan Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania. He married Polly A. Nichols BEF 1832. (Polly A. Nichols is #251.) Polly was born 22 MAR 1814 in Connecticut. Polly was the daughter of Nathaniel Nichols* and Betsey Wood. Polly died 13 APR 1893 at age 79. Her body was interred APR 1893 in Wood Cemetery, Sullivan Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania. Identity of this woman from Burr Wood writeup in Presidents Soldiers Statesmen. She and her husband lived next door to her parents, Betsey and Nathaniel, in 1850. Her family Bible records the birth of her seven children, the death of some, the birth and death of her parents, and the birth and death of herself and her husband. While the Bible gives her parents, it does not, unfortunately, tell us who Jessie's were.

Jesse was listed as the head of a family on the 1840 Census in Sullivan Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania. Polly and Jesse lived next door to her grandparents Jonathan and Elizabeth WOOD, also near her parents Betsey WOOD and Nathan NICHOLS. They had one female and one male under five, and two females 5-10 in their household.

In the Census of 1850, Jesse was listed as a head of household in Sullivan Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania. Silas and Milly have one male under five in 1820 census which is close, but not a perfect match, only two years difference if the date I have for Jesse is correct. If Silas and Milly were his parents then he would be cousin to his wife. This would not have been unusual or taboo at that time. In the 1830 census Silas and Milly's boy is between 15 and 20 which would fit the given birthdate of Jesse. It is NOT proven that Jesse is son of Silas and Milly. Children named Julia and Lucinda are also the names of possible sisters which adds evidence to this hypothesis.

3 ii. Lucinda Smith (#5449) was born in Pennsylvania 1819. She married David Bryant BY 1840. (David Bryant is #5448.) David was born 1817 in New York. David was the son of Ephraim B. Bryant and Mollie Wood. David was listed as the head of a family on the 1840 Census in Sullivan Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania. Lucinda and Daniel lived near his parents and also had a woman 50-60 in their household who may have been Lucinda's mother.

In the Census of 1850, David was listed as a head of household in Sullivan Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania. David was listed as the head of a family on the 1860 Census in Sullivan Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania. Present in Sullivan through 1860. Where did this family go after that? David was not included among the heirs of Ephraim. Son Ransom's obituary gives her name as Smith. This girl was present in the 1820 and 1830 censuses but had left home by 1840.

4 iii. (Daughter) Smith (#60962) was born 1816-20. This girl was present in the 1820 and 1830 censuses but had left home by 1840.

5 iv. Sophia Smith reference H X16 365 52S (#274) was born in Pennsylvania 1820. Individual flags: Photograph. Sophia died 11 DEC 1868 in Pennsylvania, at age 47. Her body was interred DEC 1868 in Wood Cemetery, Sullivan Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania. She married Silas Holly 2 MAR 1842. (Silas Holly reference H X16 365 52) (Silas Holly is #273.) Silas was born 25 JUL 1817 in Wells Township, Bradford County, Pennsylvania. Silas was the son of Joseph H. Holly+ and Sarah McWhorter+. He married Lucy Canfield 11 APR 1869. Silas died 16 DEC 1902 in Sullivan Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania, at age 85. Silas was not present in his parents' household in 1840. He was probably hired out at another farm for work. 1870 household includes Lucy's son Francis by earlier marriage and his wife, as well as Silas' son Nelson. The relationship of Sophia to Silas and Milly is not proven, but is based on neighborhood proximity and early census records that only identified children by age group. Silas and Milly had three daughters under age 5 in 1820. Sophia, who married on the same hill, fits this slot in both the 1820 and 1830 census.

6 v. Andrew Jackson Smith (#7490) was born in Sullivan Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania 1830. Jackson died 1907 at age 77. His body was interred 1907 in Prospect Cemetery, Mansfield, Tioga County, Pennsylvania. Tombstone reads "Jackson Smith, 1830-1907. Harriet D. 1833-1906." He married Harriet Dorcas Wilson BEF 1853. (Harriet Dorcas Wilson is #7492.)

Harriet was born 1833 in Sullivan Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania. Harriet was the daughter of Benjamin Wilson and Dorcas H. Dann*. Harriet died 1906 in Richmond Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania, at age 73. Her body was interred 1906 in Prospect Cemetery, Mansfield, Tioga County, Pennsylvania. Name given as Dorcus on tombstones of childen and as Harriet D. on her own tombstone.

Jackson was listed as the head of a family on the 1860 Census in Rutland Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania. Harriet and Jackson had daughter Celestia age 7 with them in this census.

Jackson was listed as the head of a family on the 1870 Census in Lawrence Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania. Harriet's mother, Dorcas Wilson age 73, was part of the household of Harriet and Jackson this year. They had three daughters, Celestia, Caroline and baby Millie. Jackson was a 39 year old wheelwright.

Jackson was listed as the head of a family on the 1880 Census in Richmond Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania. Harriet and Jackson's household included Jackson's father, Silas age 88, born in New Jersey, both parents born in PA. Carlie and Milly wee still in the household, and an eleven year old boy William, called a son, but not present in earlier censuses. in The 1900 census Harriet claimed to have had five children with two living. We know the identity of five daughters, so this is further evidence that William was not a son.

Jackson was listed as the head of a family on the 1900 Census in Richmond Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania. Harriet and Jackson were alone at the time of this census. Harriet said she had had five children and two were living at the time. The Daniel Burton Diary indicates that Jackson and his parents lived near Lambs Creek in the 1870s.

7 vi. Julia Smith (#7491) was born in Sullivan Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania 1834. Julia died ABT 1851 at age unknown. Her body was interred ABT 1851 in Wood Cemetery, Sullivan Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania. 17y,1m.12d on tombstone gives birthday of 27 AUG 1833. Dates are inconsistent . A Julia age 16 is with them in 1850 census born 1834. Death on tombstone is 1833 unless that is the birth and not the death. They may have had two daughters named Julia and named the new one after the one who had just died when the second was born. Needs investigation. A Julia Smith born 1834 is listed among children in Jesse Smith/Polly Nichols Bible. Are there two or one?

Sullivan-Rutland Genealogy Project - What Is It?

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 29 SEP 2001
By Joyce M. Tice
Email Joyce M. Tice

You are the  visitor since the counter was installed on 28 DEC 2004

These Family Histories are brought to you from the database of  Joyce M. Tice's Sullivan-Rutland Genealogy Project. If you are descended from this family, SRGP wants to know about you and yours. It is expected that all who use this freely available information compiled by and given by JMT are also willing to repay that by sending in any additional information including updates to the PRESENT day on any of these Sullivan Township lines. By using any of this material in your own family research, you are participating in a cooperative two-way exchange. Please pay your dues.