Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Second Street Cemetery, Elmira, Chemung County NY
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History Sites
How To Use This Site
Warning & Disclaimer
Town of Elmira Page
No Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce 
Photo by Joyce M. Tice


Part One Part Two Part Three Obits
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 860 pages of Chemung County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Chemung button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Chemung
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Comfort or Carr] AND a surname.
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 

Old Second Street Cemetery, Part One

Surname First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Notes
          * Revolutionary War Soldiers 
* Armstrong Robert   Jul 16, 1848 80y Served Albany Co. Militia, 6th Reg.
Armstrong Hannah   Apr 4, 1864 82y  w/o Robert
* Baldwin William   Jun 25, 1812 71y Served in Militia of Dutchess Co., 4th Reg.
Baldwin Azubah   Apr 1817 78y w/o William
* Brush Samuel   Oct 22, 1834   b. Westchester Co. Served in Huntington May 8, 1775
Brush Lucinda       w/o Samuel
* Cleeves Joshua   Nov 23, 1840 84y Served in Brookhaven, July & Aug 1775. Refugees of 1776, from Long Island to Conn.
Cleeves Mary   Nov 19, 1841 54y w/o Joshua
Jones Elijah   1797   d. in Conn. 1752 served as a privatae in Capt. Johathan Brewster's Co. Huntington's Reg. 1776 - the 17th Continental Reg. - reorganized for service, 1776. After the seige of Boston, marched under Washington to N.Y. by way of New London. Engaged in the battle of Long Island, Aug 27, battle of White Plains. Stone is gone, but marked N.S. - D.R.
*Tuthill Cap't. Samuel   Aug 17, 1851 85y b. Orient, Long Island. Served Orange County Militia.
Tuthill Parmel   Jul 22, 1841 74y w/o Cap't. Samuel
*DeWitt Stephen   Sep 30, 1811 72y Served Ulster County Militia - 3rd Regt. under Col. Levi Pauling.
*Johnson Lt. John       Served Orange County Melitia - 4th Regt.
*Leonard Henry   Apr 11, ----   Served Ulster County Melitia, 3rd Regt. under Col. James McClaghey.
*Stewart William   Sep 18, 1824 59y Served under Capt. Uriah Drake, 2nd Regt.
          ** War of 1812 Soldiers
** Dalrymple Capt. Ephraim   Apr 22, 1851 63y  
** Tuthill Capt. Samuel   Aug 16, 1851 85y Also Revolutionary War Soldier.
          *** Civil War Soldiers
*** Wells F. Marion   Jun 3, 1863 22y Wounded at Falmouth, VA - s/o Henry and$Cassey Wells
*** Barthoff Marion   Dec 25, 1864 23y Co. D, 11th U.S. Inf.
*** DeWitt Calvin S.       Killed at Williamsburgh - Co. I, 38th N.Y. Vol.
*** Peters  E. E.       Co. B. 107th N.Y. Inf.
*** Parrish Wm.       Co. K. 50th N.Y.V. Eng.
*** Sweet Chas. W.       Co. K. 23rd N.Y.V.
*** Wallace Richard K.       Co. G. 161st N.Y.V.
*** Williams James W.       Co. B. 107th N.Y.V.
A.          
Armstrong Robert   Jul 16, 1846 79y 9m NOTE: There is a descrepency between this entry and the entry under Soldiers of the Revolutionary War.
Armstrong Hannah   Apr 4, 1864 82y 2m w/o Robert
Allis Emma G.   Jan 21, 1863   w/o Wm. H. Allis
Atkins Melissa   Mar 7, 1832 60y w/o _____ and d/o C. Atkins
Atkins Alvin       brother - stone badly damaged
Alvord Erastus   Feb 21, 1856 27y child of Nathan and Hilda Alvord
Alvord Sarah M.   Mar 27, 1864 33y child of Nathan and Hilda Alvord
B.          
Baldwin William   Jun 25, 1842 71y 10m  
Baldwin Azubah   Apr 1, 1847 78y 3m 22d widow of Wm. 
Bailey Pansy   1858    
Bartholomew Joseph   Jun 7, 1875 69y  
Bartholomew Clarry   May 8, 1844 39y 1m 23d w/o Jos.
Bartholomew Danield (?)   Jul 10, 1845 1y 2m their son
Boardman Charles   Jul 22, 1847 52y  
Blake Luke   Sep 6, 1859 71y 7m 15d  
Boynton Nathan    Jun 2, 1860 70y M.D.
Boynton Lepha   Oct 18, 1870 74y w/o Nathan
Boalan P.M.   Mar 10, 1851 21y  
Barrett Warren   Apr 14, 1873 47y 11m 14d  
Baldwin Isaac   Feb 15, 1849 57y  
Baldwin Alice   Dec 25, 1879   w/o Isaac
Baldwin Dewitt C.   Nov 2, 1849 23y 3m son
Baldwin Mary   Jan 10, 1857   w/o A.S. RATHBUN -d/o Isaac BALDWIN
Rathbun Mary Alice   Apr 12, 1857 3m 13d only c/o A.S. RATHBUN and Mary BALDWIN
Baldwin Alexander H.   Jan 28, 1892    
Baldwin Frances E.   Feb 14, 1879    
Baldwin William I.   Dec 21, 1899    
** Badger Major S.   Mar 3, 1849 72y 1m 3d Soldier of the War of 1812
Badger Abigail   Apr 1844 68y 18d w/o Major S. - both stones badly worn
Badger Emily S.   Dec 27, 1863 51y  w/o H.M.
Badger Mattie   Dec 19, 1867 26y d/o H.M. and E.S.
Badger Frank       no dates shown
Badger Ralph L.       no dates shown
Buckbee Joseph M.   Feb 4, 1894    
Buckbee Elizabeth M.       no dates shown
Buckbee S.P.   Aug 14, 1897    
Buckbee Margaret   Dec 18, 1880   w/o S.P.
  Jane Ann   Aug 14, 1897    
Buckbee Elvin       no dates or surname shown-assume Buckbee since it follows that surname
Buckbee Margaret       no dates or surname shown-assume Buckbee since it follows that surname
Beam John R.   1901    
Beam Sarah   1910    
Beam Charles C.   1851    
Brown John R.       no dates shown
Brown Mary       listed as John and Mary Brown-no dates shown
Culp James    Oct 18, 1868 85y Father - assume this is Mary Brown's father
Brown Lynch   1889    
Brown James   March 2, 1902    
Brown James   Dec 4, 1889    
Brown John    Mar 2, 1852 72y   
Brown George S.   Mar 20, 1876    
Brown Betty   Feb 1, 1853 53y w/o Jefferson Brown
Grove Julia   Jun 7, 1873 53y w/o Jefferson Brown
Baanard E.R.       no dates shown - My husband - very old stone
Beckwith Daniel    Jan 9, 1838 29y 5m &nbwp;
Beckwith Catherine   Feb 18, 1848 25y d/o Henry & Martha 
Bennett Sophia   Jan 5, 1862 51y w/o Solomon 
Bennett Solomon J.   Aug 9, 1851 1y s/o Solomon & Sophia
Briggs Mary   Oct 11, 1851 29y 1m w/o Jessie E. Briggs
Crittenden Clara       d/o R.G. & Carrie Crittenden - on same stone with Mary Briggs or Prudence Bridsall-RECORD UNCLEAR
Birdsall Prudence   Aug 12, 1841    
Birdsall Elmina   Jan 3, 1845 22y 1m 17d w/o Ransom Birdsall
Birdsall Mrs. Marie   May 23, 1840 27y w/o Ransom Birdsall
Buck  Henry   Jan 22, 1852 52y  
Beaumond Ingham   Nov 28, 1871    
Brandt Sandy   Jul 21, 1873 84y  
Bennett (Burnet) Platt   Apr 22, 1818  77y 8m 23d  
Bennett (Burnet) Martha   Sep 2, 1814 73y 5m 13d w/o Platt
Bennett Mary T.   Jun 4, 1858 52y w/o W.W.
Bennett Frances E.   Nov 17, 1886 65y w/o Ed. T. HUBBELL
Bowman James Moss   Sept 10, 1876 77y 8m 23d  
Blivens Asa   Oct 3, 1861 20y 7m 10d 29th Penn. Calv.
Blivens Antoinette   Mar 11, 1892 51y 8m w/o George
Blivens Lois G.   1849    
Blivens Hattie M.   Dec 15, 1864 1y 8m  
Blivens Asa   Jun 25, 1880    
Buckley Lavina   Jun 16, 1852 25y d/o Christopher & Clara Buckley
Bundy Elisha   Nov 28, 1834 52y  
Polleys Mary       w/o Thomas Polleys
Polleys Rachel Catch   Dec 6, 1863 64y 3m  
Dyre Harriet Butler   Jul 27, 1858    
Beers Mrs. K.   Mar 18, 1851 79y  
Beers Jabez H.   Sep 4, 1860 88y father 
Beers Rebecca   Nov 6, 1819 33y 2m mother
Beers John A.   Apr 27, 1830 22y 11m s/o J.H. & R. Beers
Brush Lucinda Sly   Jan 24, 1871    
Burch Erastus   Jun 10, 1840    
Burch Elizabeth   Nov 3, 1875   w/o Erastus
Billette Jane   Oct 29, 1851 22y w/o Joseph Billette
Billette Charill     34y  
Thurber H. Seaver   Jul 20, 1850 1y s/o R.D. & M.A. Thurber
Bly Norman   Jan 27, 1867    
Bly Angeline   Apr 6 1855 34y w/o Norman
Bridgwood Holinda B.   Apr 5, 1852 20y 7m 10d w/o James Bridgwood
Barthoff Marion   Dec 25, 1864 23y 8m 23d Co. D, 11th U.S. Inf.
Barthoff Henry   Mar 12, 1857 41y  
Bell Mary G.   Aug 5, 1846 26y w/o A.M. Bell
Bell Mary Hills   Aug 8, 1841 11m d/o A.M. & Laura Bell
Boss Samuel   Apr 20, 1861 76y  
Boss Sarah    May 1868 71y  
C.          
Crane Hiram   May 25, 1853 47y  
Crane Ann Eliza Ward   Mar 12, 1877   w/o Hiram
Crane Ann M.   Feb 9, 1915    
Crane Julia Ward   Nov 22, 1841 19m d/o -------- Crane
Crane Eliza Ann   Feb 18, 1840 30y 9m 11d w/o James N. Crane
Crane Eliza Ann   Sep 28, 1839 7y 9m 11d d/o E.A. & James Crane
Culp Rulandus B. 1824 1909   father
Culp Mary J. Mahood   1904   w/o Rulandus Culp
Culp Caroline$A.   Sep 9, 1852 20y w/o O.C. Culp
Covell Miller   1890    
Covell Mills   Jan 26, 1851 52y  
Covell Elmina      
Covell Julia   May 4, 1864 21y daughter
Covell Mary P.   Sep 29, 1864 4y daughter
Covell Martha   Jul 30, 1839    
Covell Mary Ann   Nov 23, 1876   w/o John SELOVER-d/o R. & A. Covell
Selover John   Oct 28, 1886    
Wood Elizabeth Jane   1898   w/o John SELOVER
Norton Mary Cleeves   Aug 23, 1913   daughter
Caroline-Martha       stone worn smooth
Cleeves Sarah   1854    
Cleeves Mary   Nov 19, 1841    
Corwin Joseph C.    Apr 10, 1859 37y   
Corwin Lyman   Jan 19,---- 20y 7m 19d  
Corey Agustus   Jan 27, 1878 73y  
Corey Margaret   Mar 2, 1895 84y relict of A.F. Corey
Day Aldridge C.   Apr 3, 1841 21y  
Crissey Daniel J.   Jun 22, 1852 32y  s/o Abijah & Lottie Crissey
Creed Frances L.   Sep 1852 8y d/o J.A. & Ann B. Creed
Charles   Sep 19, 1853 8y son
Colborn Adolphus   Mar 23, 1855 59y  
Sophia     10y  
Jean     24y  
Francois     1y  
Colburn (Coburn) Jofe   Aug 28, 1873 7y 10m s/o Warren & Cornelia Colburn (Coburn)
Cole Harriet M.   Sep 7, 1865 37y 4m 15d  
Cole Platt   Jun 23, 1862 41y  
Frankie        
Comfort Dr. Eli C.   1886    
Comfort Lois    1903   w/o Dr. Eli C. 
Charles E.       son
Carol        
Clark John C.   Oct 14, 1885 72y 10m 22d  
Clark Ann   Mar 19, 1856 43y 6m w/o John C. Clark
Charles W.   Mar 13, 1857 42y  
Clark Olivia   Sep 1847   d/o J.G.(C?) Clark
Carpenter Henry T.   Apr 1, 1866 66y  
Peck Salley   1851   widow of Henry
Carpenter Julia N.   Aug 22, 1885 5y d/o E.S. & H.N. Carpenter
Coleman Mary E.   Feb 2, 1863 23y 8m w/o Benj. Coleman-d/o S. & Martha GRANGE
Coulton Edward V.   1866   1st Lt., Calv., N.Y. Vol.
Sarah   1855   wife
Emma Annie   Mar 5, 1852   daughter
Cherry         wife & children of L.K. Cherry
Cherry Catharine   Dec 16, 1860 37y 5m 18d w/o L.K. Cherry-d/o W.H. & J. STEPFIELD
Cherry Willie E.   May 10, 1861 6y 8m 4d s/o L.K. Cherry
Cherry John L.   Mar 16, 1857 4y 4m 13d s/o L.K. Cherry
Cherry Amanda   Mar 16, 1857 8y 11m 28d d/o L.K. Cherry
Conklin Walter W.   Apr 23, 1875    
Conklin Jamimy   May 4, 1859 63y  
Conklin         c/o D.M. & Sarah M. Conklin
Conklin Lona Elizabeth   Apr 30, 1842   d/o D.M. & Sarah M. Conklin
Conklin Lewis Gilbert   Feb 18, 1840   s/o D. M. & Sarah M. Conklin
Crans William   Mar 24, 1882 84y  
Crans Azuba    Mar 2, 1875 71y 11m w/o William Crans
Comstock Jane Ann   Aug 12, 1852   w/o H.M. Comstock
Chadman Horace Teall   Dec 18, 1855 10y s/o J.W. & S.A. Chadman
Our Jenny   Jan 3, 1863 4y  
Carless John Henry   Jan 27, 1859 4y 7m 27d s/o John Carless
Chase Ephriam   Feb 13, 1852   s/o E.H. & Salley G. Chase
Codington James &nbwp; ? 56, 1858 11y s/o W.R. & --------- Codington
Campbell Lydia   26y 10m 6d w/o L.D. Campbell
Cauldwell Nathan    Feb 18, 1864 41y  
D.          
Dewitt Stephen   Sep 30, 1811 72y 3m Revolutionary soldier
Dewitt Lorinda Benny   1856   w/o Wm. Dewitt
Dewitt Rachel M.   Jul 19, 1872    
Dewitt Ann   Mar 6, 1865 87y 3m 7d w/o Stephen Dewitt
Calvin S.     27y Co. I, 38th N.Y. Vol. killed at Williamsburgh
Rachel S.   Jan 2, 1843   daughter
Another child   Apr 16, 1888 2y  
Vernet-Smith Frank   Mar 16, 1849    
Dusinberry Richard L.   May 26, 1852 42y 10m 6d  
Dusinberry-Guion Sarah   Aug 11, 1841 33y 5m w/o J.H. Guion-d/o S.R. & Eliza Dusinberry
Franky & Sarah       children
Decker A.   Apr 25, 1861 71y  
Decker Anna Mary   Apr 14, 1868 34y 10m 3d w/o John Decker
Decker-Tuttle Elsie   Feb ??, 1843 53y 4m w/o Glen M. Tuttle
Donnell Julia A.   Nov 3, 1889 60y  
Dunbar Agusto   1812 13y d/o ------- Dunbar
Dickerson John b.   1914 81y Co. G, 7th Kansas Cal.
Dickerson Son   Sep 11, 1875   s/o Rebecca Dickerson
Brown Charles   Oct 25, 1874 30y  
Davis John   1864    
Davis Almira   1863    
Davis Clarence   1893    
Infant   Sep 1843 1y  
Daniels W. Henry, Jv.   1889    
Daniels Wm.$H.   Dec 23, 1862 55y 8m  
Daniels Mary   1891 82y w/o Wm. H. Daniels
Drake Benj   Jul 17, 1862 72y  
Drake Catlarine   Nov 3, 1852 58y w/o Benj. Drake
Drake Arvilla   May 1850   w/o James Drake
Dalrymple Capt. Ephraim   Apr 22, 1851 63y 9m 26d Soldier of the War of 1812
Dalrymple Abigal   Apr 11, 1842 57y 8m 1d w/o Ephraim Dalrymple
Dalrymple Sophronia Marie   Feb 27, 1843 17y 6m 11d w/o Daniel Dalrymple
Dean Amanda E.   Sep 17, 1845 11y d/o Lorin & Hannah Dean
Dodd Lettine H.   May 3, 1876 75y  
Dykins Margaret       widow of Jedediah Dykins
E.          
Eaton Eliza   Mar 19, 1853 34y 5m 25d d/o$Thomas & Phebe Eaton
F.          
Fassett Philo &nfsp; Sep 13, 1868    
Fassett Minerva   Oct 6, 1868   w/o Philo
  Edmun B.   Dec 18, 1864 20y  
Fassett or Ward Lydia Marie   Aug 15, 1850   d/o I. Ward & C.P. Fassett
Fassett John Q. Adams   Feb 20, 1898 73y  
Fassett-Rockwell Lydia   Feb 6, 1884 67y 1m widow of Deacon Rufus Rockwell
Peters-French Matilda   Apr 1, 1848 21y w/o Asa French - d/o H.W. & Mary Peters
French Philip   Jul 18, 1886 53y 107th Reg. N.Y. Vol.
Ford Rev. Henry   Nov 5, 1848 65y  
  Our Mother   Sep 17, 1852 50y  
Fleet James C.   Jul 26, 1882 60y  
Fleet Charles Beecher   Jan 31, 1861 63y 1m 8d s/o J. & susan Fleet
  John William   May 1, 1859 8y son
Fairman Charles C.   Aug 21, 1862 77y  
Foote Frank        
Foote Salley Marie Miller   Feb 10, 1857 49y w/o Dyar Foote
Foster Anna L.   Jul 26, 1844 38y 10m 12d w/o Wm. Foster
Ferris M.H.     68y  
Ferris Henrietta Agusta   Jul 11, 1888 58y  
Ferris William H.   Mar 19, 1842 14y s/o E. & A. Ferris
  Frederick   May 2, 1859 18y  
Fry Alfred   Apr 27, 1841 52y 7m 17d  
Finch Ester J.   Jul 12, 1858 35y 8m w/o E. Finch
  Two children        
Fitch L??ac Wells   Sep 11, 1855 1y only s/o Daniel Fitch
G.          
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 09/24/1998
By Joyce M. Tice
Email: Joyce M. Tice

You are the  visitor since the counter was installed on 08 DEC 2004