Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Steam Valley Cemetery, Cogan Township, Lycoming County, Pennsylvania
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History Sites
How To Use This Site
Warning & Disclaimer
Flagholders & Commemorative Plaques
No Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce 
Photo of Gravestone Art
by Joyce M. Tice
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname.
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 

Steam Valley Community Cemetery

Cogan House Township,LYCOMING COUNTY, PA. 


This cemetery is located on Route 15, south of the Tioga County line in Cogan House Township, Lycoming County. An old church there is no longer in use. Local people indicated that it was non-denominational. Cemetery read by Hilda Chance about 1972. 
This is from
Tioga County Cemetery Inscriptions, Vol. 3, reprinted with permission of Rhoda ENGLISH Ladd and retyped by Tom Wetmore of PA March 1998. 
Surname First & Middle Names Birth Date Death Date Age at Death Notes & Inscriptions
Love Warren 1886 1947
Love  Grace B.  1892 1936 Same Stone
Crayton Russel 1820 1897
Crayton Hannah 1820 1900 One stone
Patterson James H. 1866 19- -  uncut
Patterson Adelia F. 1870 1935 one stone
Patterson Kenneth J. 1912 1936
Winder Ernest June ,1887 1908 s/o Chas and Minerva
Winder Charles W.  1863 1913 Father
Winder Minerva 1863 1932 Mother
Winder Clarence 1884 1961
Halstead Mary 1826 1892 w/o Lewis Halstead
Moyer Ephram Oct. 6,1887 age 36 yrs.
Moyer George Sept. 13,1902 age 75 yrs.
Moyer  Elizabeth 189? age 77 yrs. w/o Geo.
Moyer  Franklin 1872 s/o Geo and Eliz.
Alexander Uriah Mar. 4, 1849 1921
Alexander Hattie 1853 1906 w/o Uriah
Alexander Fred J.  1877 1899 s/o Uriah and Hattie
Moyer George W. 1851 1930 Father
Moyer Debbie 1861 1927 Mother -w/o George W.
Moyer Valentine 1841 1924
Moyer Maria 1850 1920 w/o Valentine
Moyer  Ida May 1880 1949
Moyer Elizabeth SCHNELL 1799 1885 w/o Casper Moyer
Moyer Casper 1783 1879
Moyer John Feb. 13,1889 age 66 yrs.
Moyer Maria w/o John, dates faded out
Weiskop Henry 1858 1929
Weiskop Sarah H.  1863 19?? w/o Henry
Weiskop LeRoy 1893 1920 s/o Henry, 27th Div. Pioneer Inf.
Weiskop Chas W.  s/o Elmer & Jennie, dates gone
Beck John S. 1849 1946
Beck Lydia E. 1855 1888
Beck Minnie L.  1879 1966
Brown Susan Sept.12,1887 age 87 yrs.
Moyer  Uriah 1852 1927
Moyer Ella 1860 1938 w/o Uriah
Alexander Jeremiah 1863 1933
Alexander Clyde 1888 1944 same stone
Zuker George W. 1854 1909
Zuker Lovinia 1858 1888 w/o Geo. W.
Zuker Elizabeth 1859 1945 w/o Geo. W.
Zuker ???? 1893 age 32 yr. 9 m, 16 d. w/o W.
Crist Jacob 1837 1914
Crist Janett 1846 1922 w/o Jacob
Crist B. Frank 1856 1922
Crist Rudoplh 1844 1910
Crist Mary A.  1851 1932 w/o Rudoplh
Crist Irvin O.  1881 1932
Crist Edna E. 1886 1959 w/o Irvin
Crist Henry Mar. 19, 1844 Oct.14,1895
Crist Rhoda E.  May 15, 1852 Sept. 10, 1915 w/o Henry
McCracken Donald A.  1883 1963
McCracken Elizabeth  1876 1949 w/o Donald A. 
McCracken Margaret 1911 1911 d/o Donald & Margaret
Yoder William W. 1851 1935 all on one stone
Yoder Elizabeth 1849 1893 all on one stone
Yoder  Jennings H.  1898 1900 all on one stone
Yoder Rachel 1863 1933 all on one stone
Yoder Gideon N.  1872
Yoder  Mamie 1873 1923 w/o Gideon
Yoder Charles W. 1902 1918
Yoder Clyde E. 1913 1914
Moyer William 1865 1931 Father
Moyer Elizabeth B. 1865 1945 Mother
Alexander Orlie May 19, 1875 Dec. 7, 1899 w/o H. M. Alexander
Alexander Nettie Alexander Beckman 1880 1947
Cressley Christina 1900 age 93 yrs.
Cooper J. J.  1840 1919
Cooper Rebecca 1851 1902 w/o J. J. 
Cooper Claude 1897 1897 s/o J. J. & Rebecca
Campbell Hattie 1857 1913 w/o J. A. 
Helwel Mary C.  1878 1956 Mother
Harding George 1864 1930
Harding Hannah C. 1868 1900 w/o George 
Yoder Edwin W. 1874 1932
Yoder Nettie R. 1875
Yoder R. Murray 1876 19?? ?961
Strouds Richard M. 1877 1924 on one stone
Strouds Henry R. 1877 1946 on one stone
Schmouder James A. 1878 1946 Husband
Schmouder Mary K. 1883 1963 Wife
Halstead Stephen 1858 1933
Halstead Jane 1863 1945 w/o Stephen
Halstead Walter Earl 1890 1911 s/o Stephen and Jane
Alexander Sarah C.  Dec. 18,1851 Dec. 24, 1915 w/o George W. 
Alexander Oliver 1900 age 8 yrs. s/o George and Sarah
Myers Mary 1881 age 54 yrs. w/o George Meyers
Kulp Abram 1845 1910
Kulp Mary E. 1847 1918 w/o Abram
Alexander J. Francis 1858 1926
Reep Emma I. 1866 1901 w/o J. F..
Alexander James F. 1876 1963
James Orion Richard 1893 1916 s/o Thos and Della
James Thomas James 1873 1934
James K. Della 1875 1931
Smith Savitus 1873 1946
Smith Verna 1877 1923 w/o Savitus
Smith Freeman C.  1910 1942
Halderman ???? Sept 9, 1878 Oct. 13, 1915
Halderman Harriet E. SCHANBACHER 1881 1962
Day George W.  1853 1939
Day C. 1846 1922 on stone with Geo. W.
Day T. Morell 1879 1962
Day Alice 1879 1947 wife
Waggoner William May 8, 1831 1882
Holcomb Mort. D. 1874 1948
Holcomb Rose 1876 1924 w/o Mort. 
Reed David D. 1829 1914
Reed  Catherine 1830 w/o David D.
Reed Gabriel R. 1862 1932
Reed Matilda June 10, 1860 1906 w/o Daniel
Berkebile Stewart E. 1901 1971
Berkebile Leatha M.  1903
Kieser William H.  1918 1968
Kieser Rena Belle 1920
Ade Charles H. 1850 1933
Ade Emma July 8, 1854 May 18, 1922 age 67 yrs.
Ade Mary 1896 1942 d/o Charles and Emma
Moyer Herbert L.  1880 1959
Moyer Mamie M. 1893 19??
Alexander Lewis 1883 1958 Father
Alexander Bessie B. 1896 Mother
Alexander Beatrice E.  1915 1930 d/o Lewis and Bessie
Naylor Charles H.  1842 1933
Naylor Jane 1838 1905 w/o Charles
Holcombe Floretta O.  1904 1968
Butler Loren L.  1915 1966
Reedev Rella L.  18<3 1956 Mother
Reeder Cletus 1906 s/o Jesse and Rella
Smith John R.  1836 1915
Smith Sarah 1848 1922 w/o John R. 
Smith Emery L. April 5, 1871 May 22,1905
Fabel  Hattie L. SMITH 1873 1947
Paterson John W. 1853 1910
Peterson Ida M.  1871 on stone with John W. 
Moyer  G. Wilbert 1880 1960
Moyer Eva BASTIAN 1891 1918 on one stone
Moyer Velva age 6 years
Nicholas Warren 1894 1931 Co. A. Reg. Pa. Inf. W.W. 1
Nicholas William W. 1852 1941
Nicholas Emma A. 1875 1962
Anderson Leon E. 1880 1959
Anderson Tressa Z.  1885 1968
Campbell Merton A. 1888 1957
Crist Alice 1886 1929 w/o Merton A. Campbell
Crist Thomas J.  1869 1958
Crist Nettie J.  1870 1951
Hood Walter L. 1877 1955
Hood Vernie K.  1878 1954
Snyder Earl J. 1905 1953
Reed Alfred R. 1849 1932 Father
Reed Mary A. 1864 1934 Mother
Reed Wm. Rellie 1884 1925
Holcomb Halleck 1899
Holcomb Anna A.  1901 1942 w/o Halleck Holcomb
Reid Adelaide Feb. 16, 1910 Feb. 16, 1910 d/o John & Bertha M. 
Moyer Frank 1886 1964
Moyer Ortha J.  1892 1937 w/o Frank Moyer
Moyer Fae E. 1913
Moyer Guy 1891 1967 PFC Co. L 108th. Inf. W.W.1
Alexander LeRoy 1844 1956 Pvt. Co. F. 245 Inf. W.W.1
Alexander Samuel W. 1871 1918
Alexander Sarah E. 1876 1949 w/o Samuel Alexander
Moyer Warren 1872 1937
Moyer Bertha 1885 1955 w/o Warren Moyer
Hanrahan Edna Victoria (Moyer) 1883 1913
Garrison Cornelius 1820
Garrison Sarah J. 1830 1908 w/o Cornelius Garrison
Garrison James May 22, 1803 1884
Garrison James C.  1853 1936
Garrison Harriett L. 1858 1946 w/o James C. Garrison
Miller Jacob D. 1891 1961 Pvt. 1st.Cl. Batt.D 107 F.A. W.W. 1
Miller Orvilla B.  1897 1956
Fabel Frederick L. 1911 1944
Schmouder Floyd 1931 1951 Cpl. 2nd. Div. 38 Inf. Korea
Schmouder Dorothy 1927 1937
Moyer Arthur 1872 1960 Co. G 1st. U.S. Inf. Spanish War, Cuba
LaForce Baby Boys Mar. 5, 1936 Jan. 12, 1937
Crist Harold M.  1899 1950
Crist Ella M. 1876 1945
Nicholas Clarence C. 1900 1959
Nicholas Mary Elma 1904
Weber Amy K.  1898 1967 In memory of friend, from John
Harris Henry C. 1885 1964
Livermore Samuel 1872 1945 Father
Alexander M. E.  1873 1945
Kovaleski Juliana C. 1896 1954
Cope Harry A. 1899 1953
Cope  Myrtle 1903
Schmouder Fred 1892 194?? Father
Schmouder Blanche L.  1893 1966
Chrapek Joseph F. 1901 1960 Father
Chrapek Chloie L. 1903
Gilliard Ernest T. 1886 1962
Gilliard Jacqueline
Patterson Robert C.  1918 1952
Alexander Forrest 1897 1956 Pvt. Co.I, 310 Onf. W.W.1 
Litzelman Willard E. 1932 1955 Sgt. 7505 USA Hosp. Korea
Schmouder Lewis F.  1919 1950 W.W.2
Schmouder Eleanor T. 1917
LaFrence John N. 1882 1949
LaFrence Mary Ann 1942 1949
Helsel William H. 1884 1946
Helsel Justus H. 1880 1955 Father
Helsel Jennie E. 1874 1955 Mother
Nicholas David 1859 1946
Nicholas Mary A. 1870 1953 w/o David Nicholas
Nicholas Delmar H. 1892 1966 Co. B. 161 Inf. W.W. 1
Halderman John 1883 1956
Halderman Eda 1887 1965 w/o John Halderman
Halderman Myrton E.  1909
Halderman Isabella A.  1915 1957 w/o Myrton Halderman
Fenstermacher Merlin A. 1900
Fenstermacher Elvira L. 1902 1948
Stinespring Bruce C. 1908 19 ??
Stinespring Berva E. 1896 1961 w/o Bruce C. Stinespring
Patterson Leatha A. 1914 1958
Grier John D. 1908 1966
Grier Margaret E.  1916 w/o John Grier
Alexander Albert F. 1889 1951
Alexander Eva M.  1883 19 ??
Persun Robert W. 1937 1969 Father
Persun Sonja M.  1938
Grimes William Bernard July 3, 1948 May 8, 1971 Pa. Sp. 4 U. S. Army Vet.
 Subj:  Steam Valley cemetery
Date:  06/28/2003 8:41:20 AM Eastern Daylight Time
From:    mvsmase@prodigy.net (VERNON MASE)
To:    JoyceTice@aol.com

Ms. Tice,
   I realize you do not accept e-mails involving individuals,but inquisitive as to how to add a name to those buried in Steam Valley cemetery.   My g-grandfather, Daniel Grove Weise (Wise on tombstone), a civil war veteran is buried there but is not listed.  I would appreciate any help you could give me to correct this.
                                                Thank you,  Vernon Mase


You are the visitor since the counter was installed on March 21 , 1998.