Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Charleston Township Joyce New & Search
Tioga County Memorial Gardens, Charleston Township,  Tioga County, Pennsylvania - 1976

Photo of Gravestone Art
by Joyce M. Tice
Tioga County Memorial Gardens 1976 Tioga County Memorial Gardens 2005 Tioga County Memorial Gardens

 Obituaries

Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 

The following list is part of the Tioga County Cemetery Inscriptions– Volume 8 . Reprinted with Permission of Rhoda ENGLISH Ladd.

Tioga County Memorial Gardens

CHARLESTON TOWNSHIP TIOGA COUNTY, PA.

Tioga County Memorial Gardens is located between Wellsboro and Mansfield on Route 6. This reading of the cemetery appeared in Tioga County Cemetery Inscriptions, Vol. 8, compiled by Rhoda ENGLISH Ladd and others, published 1976. The list has not been updated from that time. Volunteers who will provide an updated l.isting are needed. Thanks to Jim Streight of Maryland for retyping it for the Web Page.

This cemetery has a Memorial Tablet dedicated to the 34 persons who lost their lives in the crash of a Mohawk Airlines plane at Blossburg on June 23rd 1967.

Surname First Name Birth Date Death Date Inscription or note
Niles Jerome F. 1908
Niles Mytle L. 1912 1974
Jackson James R. 1915
Jackson Betty W. 1917
Sticklin Harold 1936
Sticklin Loretta M. 1940 1972
Youmans Ralph W. 1911
Youmans Elizabeth G. 1918 1974
Lundgren Charlotte O. 1901
West Claude M. 1908 1974 WW2 marker & flag
West Dorothy J. 1918
Davis Johanna Gay July 29, 1969
Edkin Charles H. 1941
Connelly Keith C. 1931
Connelly Ella M. 1935
Starks Alvin A. 1913
Starks Leora O. 1922
McCarthy C. Basil 1911
McCarthy Agnes K. 1907 1972
Dodge Gary T. 1943
Dodge Joy Anne 1944 1969
Knapp Thurlow E. 1930
Knapp Julia M. 1930
Westover Bertha 1885 1970
Sherman Howard J. 1901 1967
Sherman Rhea G. 1909
Snyder Memorial' In memory of Jack Snyder
Hilfiger Duane D. 1934
Hilfiger Margaret R. 1936
Hunter Cecil F. 1916
Hunter Margaret R. 1917
Wetmore Robert K. 1905
Wetmore Letha M. 1919
Housel Wyland P. 1936
Housel Betty M. 1936
Losinger Arthur L. 1903
Losinger Ada W. 1910
Aldrich Donald R. 1929
Aldrich Joyce D. 1933
Armstrong Harold N. 1929
Armstrong Betty J. 1932
McDermott Luke 1921 1969
McDermott Francis R. 1926
Carson Stuart 1915
Carson Mae 1918
Carson Carl Lee Sept. 21,1949 March 29, 1968 Pa. Sp4 101st Airborne Div. Vietnam 
Bradley Fayette C. 1895 1970
Bradley Bernice L. 1915
Johnston Howard L. 1913
Johnston Doratha A. 1920
Johnston Howard L. Jr. 1943 1973 (Butch)
Gee Frederick F. 1912
Gee Gertrude L. 1913
Sherman Lyle B. 1897 1972
Sherman Iva M. 1903
Thomas Roy Wesley 1906 1969
McKenna Kathleen April 18, 1967 Baby
Rice Harry A. 1904 1972
Rice Gladys F. 1905
O'Dell Horace J. 1904
O'Dell Frances A. 1914
Sherman Walter E. 1934
Sherman Priscilla D.  1937
Seibert Spurgeon P. 1904 Mason
Seibert Isabella M. 1907
Zelinski Dawn Marie Dec. 31, 1968 Jan. 1, 1969
Hammond John V. 1916
Hammond Lorda E. 1915
Tomlinson Russell N. 1903 Vol. Fire Dept. 
Tomlinson Ilah E. 1908
Hunter Ivan L. Sr. 1906
Hunter Nina M. 1906
Gardner Allie L. 1926
Gardner Marjorie M. 1927
Cummings Sadie P. 1899 1968
Clark Welford B. 1936
Clark Laura H. 1938 1970
McNeil Herman W. Sr. 1901 1974
McNeil Mary E. 1908 1970
Sumner Omer R. 1924
Sumner Genevieve E. 1926
Bowen Herman S. 1912
Bowen Anna R. 1912
Sargent Neal H. 1934 1972 Korean War
Sargent Ruth H. 1938
Powell James D. 1928
Powell Lois J. 1934
Beer Charles G. Jr. 1934
Beer H. Joan 1934
Adams Louis N. 1919
Adams Esther L. 1925
Sargent Frank S. 1903
Sargent Florence M. 1906
Sargent Leo F. 1931
Sargent Stella M. 1936
Perry Theodore F. July 19, 1920 April 15, 1971 Pa. Cpl. U.S. Marine Corps, WW2 marker and flag
Bowen Arthur L. 1910 Lions
Bowen Hazel M. 1913 Rebekah
Knapp Martin N. 1901
Knapp Lena A. 1903 1971
Galliher James W. 1902
Galliher Ann 1905
Gabrielson George W. 1893 1973 Pa. State Police, WW1 marker and flag
Gabrielson Meriam A. 1916
Ogden John W. 1929
Ogden Sandra L. 1941
Ogden Dorinda Amy Oct 12,1968 Nov 3, 1968
Doughty Roswell H. 1928
Doughty Donna B. 1927
Paxson James G. 1902 Mason
Paxson Edna B. 1905
Davis William J. 1912
Creeley Thomas E. April 27, 1951 Dec. 22 1971 Markers for Vietnam-N.Y. Pa. Fireman's Assoc.
Parton Lee 1897
Parton Selma L 1903
Simmons Bernard R. 1937
Simmons Hattie R. 1939
Stadler Charles V. 1923
Stadler Ola M. 1926
Putman Janet Lee Mar. 2, 1967 Feb. 5, 1969
English Paul E. 1916
English Alma D. 1917
Stermer Stanley R. 1909
Stermer Alice D. 1916
Jerzak Julia L. 1910
Rice John W. 1921 1967 WW2
Knapp Martin N. 1901
Knapp Lena A. 1903 1917
Cole Desta R. May 15,1906 May 31,1969
Wheeler Wellington R. 1915
Wheeler Mary E. 1911
Hagar Fordyce J. 1912
Hagar Theresa S. 1932
Carpenter Cecil E. 1907 1972 WW2
Carpenter Ruth M. 1908 Eastern Star
Clark Neva K. 1897
Clark Enos 1894 1971 Odd Fellow
Clark Erma 1919
Harrington Walter  1905
Harrington M. Clare 1911
Spencer Elwin E. 1956 1973
Whitmore Hazel T. 1901 1972 Mason
Whitmore Dorotha E. 1905 Eastern Star
Van Doren Morrell 1904
Van Doren Lucille E. 1911
Youmans Raymound A. 1915
Youmans Helen J. 1918
Youmans Edith R. 1938
Mores Harry M. 1901 1970
Mores Margaret 1914
Wilcox Perley L. 1910
Wilcox Margaret L. 1915 1974
Wilcox Nina L. 1912
LaPoint Lynn A. 1939
LaPoint Pearl G. 1941
LaPoint Andrew J. 1915 1972
LaPoint Evelyn G. 1923
Miller Donald L. 1906
Miller Ella M. 1915
Jordan Clarence E. 1902 1973
Jordan Hazel M. 1905
Higley Frank  1890 1974
Higley Rena 1898
Dibble  Charles 1911
Dibble  Shirley F. 1912
Robbins Archibald R. 1915
Robbins Gladys C. 1916
Cole R. Sterling 1934
Cole Margaret K. 1934
Fleitstra Andrew  1918
Fleitstra Beatrice 1922
Gillespie Maxwell 1920 Mason
Gillespie Frances B. 1923 Eastern Star
Whitney Warren W. 1924
Whitney Carol A. 1943
Van Auken Earl E. 1906 1975
Van Auken Ruth M. 1906
Smith Floyd L. 1902 1974
Smith Gertrude G. 1900
Makin Ernest H. 1899 1971
Makin Velma 1902
Cratsley David E. 1955 1974 Vietnam marker and flag
Thomas Mary A. 1906 1970
Thomas Robert M. 1930
Thomas Betty L. 1931
Vandegna Evelyn G. 1906
Strange Wayne F. 1938
Strange Elaine T. 1936
Learn Richard R. 1906 1971
Learn Mary K. 1908
Huck Norman I. Sr. 1929
Huck Sara L. 1937
Smith Ruthadele J. 1951 1974
Smith Shane 19 days
Griffin Frederick D. 1954 1971
Tillotson Ernest W. 1913
Tillotson Hattie M. 1917 1971
Yaudes Ivan M. 1921
Coolidge Lynn W. 1922
Coolidge Mary M.  !928
Baker Hyla H. 1922
Baker Vera L. 1928
Webster Richard A. (Ted) 1929 1973 Korean War marker and flag
Webster Alice A. 1929
Tomlinson Adelbert F. 1908 1974 NY Pa. Firemans Association
Tomlinson Majorie A. 1908
Hillyard Lawrence C. 1889
Hillyard Elva M. 1894 1975
Chapel John C. 1925
Chapel Dorothy L. 1925
Chapel Junior E. 1922
Chapel Violet L. 1928
Colegrove Harold G. 1920
Colegrove Lorraine H. 1925
Losinger David L. 1940
Losinger Joanne E. 1942
McNett Liston L. 1890 1973
McNett Libbie B. 1897
Butters Raymond G. 1921
Butters Peggy R. 1932
Treat Gordon 1911 1974
Treat Laura P. 1917
Huyler Orville C. 1912
Huyler Dorotha A. 1916
Tompkins Eveland L. Oct 15, 1907 Mar 21, 1971 NY PFC Co.D. 21st Eng. Avn Regt WW2
Dempsey Geo R. 1906 1974
Dempsey Elsie M. 1912
Flynn Harry A. 1910 1974
Flynn Doris V. 1918
Ripley Theodore A. Dec 12, 1906 May 4, 1974 CPL U.S. Army marker & flag
Statts Lewis C. 1932 1972
Kimble Carl E. 1934
Kimble Rose M. 1939
Waltz Warren E. 1928
Waltz Bernadina M. 1930
Sumner Raymond W. 1914
Sumner Dorothy W. 1919
Mitchell Samuel E. 1913
Mitchell Lillian G. 1915 1972
Alexander Robert L. 1935
Alexander Kathy V. 1935
English Jason E. 1890
English Evelyn O. 1903
Staff George W. 1940
Staff Linda R. 1941
Doan Kenneth F. 1923
Doan Marie M. 1925
Bockus Floyd S. 1910
Bockus Julia M. 1923
Fischler Donald F. 1906
Fischler Thyra S. 1908
Gillum David F. 1937
Gillum Marilyn E. 1941
Swartzle Paul B. 1913
Swartzle Gloria 1923
Kreger Martin D. 1938
Kreger Frances E. 1941
Deibert John L. 1908 1974
Deibert Eloise B. 1910
Stone Paul L. 1930
Stone Mildred R. 1931
Grant Rev. Elmer E. 1895 1974
Grant Bertha L. 1897
Cavanaugh Grant E. 1903
Cavanaugh Harriet H. 1928
Fergusen Herbert Sept 25, 1896 Sept 25, 1971 Pa. PVT. 8th Army Tng. Corps WW1
Whitehead Clarence E. 1916 Vol. Fireman
Whitehead Hester E. 1922
Keck Warren L. Oct 8, 1928 July 3, 1968 WW2 marker & flag
Schultz Wm. J. 1920 1970 WW2 marker & flag
Schultz Phyllis A. 1932
Shaw  Wm. C. 1918 1973
Shaw  Roberta E. 1918
Mack Michael M. Oct 12, 1943 Jan 31, 1970 Moose, Fireman's marker
White  Tom Sr. Mar 16, 1895 Mar 20, 1969
Lowe  Christopher M. May 22, 1966 Aug 7, 1968
Piellusch Fredrick Mark May 7, 1968 Dec 22, 1968
Farr Raymond L. 1916 1973
Farr Dorothy M. 1919
Wilcox Ralph J. 1908 1974
Wilcox Frances A. 1918
Priset John F. 1911 1974 WW2 marker & flag
Priset Edith M. 1918
Burrows Wm. R. 1919
Burrows Lena H. 1922
Lind Ernest D. 1945 1973
Lind  Marilyn J. 1943
Shelmire Edgar V. 1922
Shelmire Catherine M. 1925
Kriner James A. 1918
Kriner Anna Belle 1914
Belz Carrie M. 1903
Jones Ruby Velma Mar 29, 1916 Oct 13, 1969
Torpy Steven 1912
Torpy Marion G. 1916 1971
Johns John S. 1916
Johns Virginia B. 1923
Johns Donald S. 1954 1972
Love Lewis F. 1912
Love Margaret M. 1911
Prothero Geraldine K. Jul 10, 1917 Dec 31, 1968
Rice Floyd E. Apr 2, 1896 Jan 16, 1971 Pa. Pvt. Co. E. 306th Infrantry, WW1 marker & flag
Jenkins John K. 1920 R.I.P.
Jenkins Pearl M. 1920
Kilburn Kenneth T. 1906
Kilburn Viola M. 1910 1972
Jones Charles 1931
Jones Janet M. 1932
Cornell Michael Carver Aug 1, 1969 Aug 3, 1969
Williammee Kathy Lynn May 5, 1969
Wetherbee Wilbur H. 1922
Wetherbee Ilene J. 1922
Colaw Henry A. Nov 11, 1895 April 13, 1972 Pa. Sgt. U.S. Army, WW1 marker & flag
Smith George F. 1935
Smith Eileen R. 1935 1969
Torpy Maxwell L. 1906 1974
Torpy Alberta M. 1907
Smith Donald B. 1925
Smith Jolene T. 1939
Abernathy James W. 1903 1975
Abernathy Edrie P. 1908
Ritter George E. 1905
Ritter Hazel W. 1908 1974
Wilcox Paul E. 1933
Wilcox Roberta L. 1939
Young Vernon A. 1910 1971
Young Myrle A. 1912
Hemker Fred H. 1908
Hemker Nina G. 1910
Hemker Vivian C. 1949 1971
McDonald James M. 1918
McDonald Glenora J. 1921
Suhr Jesse W. 1912
Suhr Julia C. 1911
Ladd A. William 1912
Ladd Rhoda E. 1912
Campbell Fred H. 1930
Campbell Ethel June 1932
Roupp Edgar L. 1919 1972
Roupp Thelma A. 1923
Heater Dearl Floyd Jr. Aug 24, 1973
Haight George F. 1918 1973 WW2 marker & flag
Haight Ethel R. 1908 1974
Kaltenbach Ralph W. 1905 Lions Club
Kaltenbach Leone S.  1910 Rebekah
Marble  Olive D. Feb 6, 1901 Jun 11, 1969
Bronson Willard R. 1899 1970
Pierce Francis 1908
Pierce Della 1913
Kenyon Robert E. 1923
Kenyon Doris B. 1928 1968
( No Name) Robbie Jun 10, 1970 Jan 14, 1972 Our Baby Robbie
Johnson Frederick A. 1934
Johnson Mary A. 1933
Kenney Elbert S. 1913 1968
Kenney Evelyn C. 1921
West Walter H. Jan 12, 1969 May 8, 1969 Pa. SP4 20th Inf. American Div. Vietnam BSM PH, Vietnam marker 
& flag
Copp Bernard C. 1930
Copp Margaret A. 1927
Peake Elijah P. 1898 1974
Peake Esther K. 1902
Williard Stewart F. 1907
Willard Doris A. 1910
Grantier John A. 1902
Grantier Koaka D. 1905
Rouse Andrew E. 1915 1969 WW2 marker & flag
Rouse Dorothy B. 1921 1973
Mason Rodney D. 1923 1962 Korean War marker & flag
Kingsley Jack R. 1923
Kingsley Alice E. 1929 1972
Avery Norman J. 1910
Avery Hilda A. 1909
Dean Howard A. 1911 1971 Mason
Dean Doria K. 1924
Dean Harland I. 1917
Dean Helen E. 1918
Smith Baby Boy' Mar 18, 1968
Grosjean Robert B. 1918
Grosjean Nila L. 1917
Heffner Kelly Jo April 12, 1968
Avery Ralph J. 1938 1974
Bower Stanley 1912
Bower Helen E. 1922
Hill Bruce Phillip Sept 7, 1969 Sept 8, 1969
Hill Mathew Carleton Aug 12, 1974
Bowen Neil L. 1935
Bowen Marlene R. 1937
Bowen Glenn E. 1932 4H Club
Bowen Jeanne M. 1933 4H Club
Mason Floyd H. 1916
Mason Beverly A. 1929
Moore Frances B, 1933
Moore Sharon L. 1940
Otis Leonard A. 1925
Otis Velma A. 1925
Clark Samuel H. 1915
Clark Nellie M. 1915
Rice Albert Emory  March 7, 1927 July 26, 1971 Pa. A S U.S. Navy, WW2 marker & flag 
Campbell Donald R. July 28, 1913 April 12, 1974 TSgt. Army Air Forces. WW2 marker & flag
Campbell Blaine 1954 1971 "Tim"
Cressman Warren F. 1923 1971 WW2 marker & flag
Levanduski Bernard J. 1926
Levanduski Mary Ann 1935
McIlwain Charles R. 1901 1975 WW2 marker & flag
McIlwain Carrie R. 1913
Clark Carol Lynn Oct 11, 1968 Feb 27, 1972
Melko Michael J. 1914
Melko Marguerite 1925
Simmons Lewis H. 1921
Simmons Rose M. 1925
Hollenbeck Clair A. 1943 1972 Vietnam marker & flag
Hollenbeck Judy A. 1946
Hollenbeck Dale R. 1946 1972 Vietnam marker & flag
Hollenbeck Roseanne M. 1949
Walker Lee D. 1919 1973 WW2 marker & flag
Walker Laura A. 1908
Collister Francis H. 1939 1973 Vietnam marker & flag
Collister Kazuko 1932
Kerr Ivan L. 1911
Kerr Bernice R. 1919
Clemons John J. Jan. 5 1949 Nov. 22 1973 PFC U.S. Army Vietnam marker & flag
Edwards George H. 1929
Edwards Betty L. 1931
Young Frederick A. 1893
Young Edna C. 1892
Debets Alice Carol Oct. 3, 1972 Oct. 5,1972
Andrews Vincent B.  1916
Andrews Elnora C. 1915 1973
Gerow Keith E. 1925
Gerow Emma L. 1927
Langs Laverne T. 1914
Langs Elizabeth D. 1920
Bronson Adrian J. 1925
Bronson Alberta M. 1931
Focht Michael Sean April 2, 1972 April 4,1972
Baldwin George J. 1909
Baldwin Katherine M.  1915
Clark Franklin H. 1918
Clark Ilene L. 1921
Clark Gary L. 1946
Clark Sharlene M. 1948
Walters Ernest E. 1933
Walters Florence B. 1932
Hart Leland C. 1918
Hart Dora A. 1927
Smith Wm. D. 1920
Smith Florence J. 1924
Haines Robert M. Feb 24, 1920 Aug 15, 1974 WW2 marker & flag
Mausaleum Building
Surname First Name Birth Date Death Date Inscription or note
Berfield Nina B. 1890
Davie Harold C, 1912
Davie Helen E. 1911
Jackson Frank L. Jr. 1914
Jackson Helen M. 1913
Davis Neil G. 1921
Davis Aletha M. 1923
Cummings Lewis G. 1935
Cummings Beverly J. 1939
Cavanaugh Claude K. 1911
Cavanaugh Hilda J. 1924
Huck Alvin J. 1899 1973
Huck Clarinda B. 1907
Bliss Donald A. 1949 1972
Bliss Hugh D. 1919
Bliss Mary A. 1917
Colony Wm. J.  1911
Colony Esther M. 1923
Dandois Kathleen A. April 13, 1953 Feb 19, 1975 Sp. 4 U.S. Army marker & flag 
 ubj:  Date of Death
Date:  7/8/2001 7:44:59 PM Eastern Daylight Time
From:    mjdoan@epix.net (mjdoan)
To:    JoyceTice@aol.com

Joyce,

I am Marlene (Sticklin) Doan.  I was searching your site and noticed that you did not have my father's date of death.
Harold R. Sticklin, born July 15, 1936, died March 26, 1999.  He was survived by a second wife R. Ella Brown, one son, Arnold R. Sticklin of
Wellsboro, three daughters, Bonnie Ayers; Barbara Jones of Blossburg; and Marlene Doan of Osceola.  He was preceeded in death by his first
wife, Loretta Spencer in 1972.  He and my mother are buried in the Tioga County Memorial Gardens Cemetery in Charleston Township, Tioga County,
Pennsylvania.

Please feel free to contact me with any questions.  I am writing from my mother-in-law's computer; but my home e-mail is tmdoan@epix.net.

Thank you,
Marlene Doan

Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site On ?
By Joyce M. Tice
Email: Joyce M. Tice

You are the  visitor since the counter was installed on 09 APR 2005