Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright Elkland Borough Joyce New & Search
Highland Cemetery, Elkland Borough,  Tioga County, PA 2011
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Highland Cemetery
Deeded As
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: July.2011
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 2012
Copyright 2012
Location: Elkland Borough, Tioga County,PA
GPS Coordinates 41.99351-77.31139
Other Comments:
Number of Burials this Cemetery Approximately  2256
Right 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 Highland Obituaries
Left 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08

Right Side of Cemetery

Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Wetmore Margaret L. 1896 1996    
Warren Bion W. 1913 1995    
Warren Alice B. 1919 2004   On marker w/Bion W.
Codispoti Ernest A. 1924 1988   Pfc. Army WW 2
Burfield Clinton D. 7/27/1957      
Burfield Kay L. 9/20/1941     On marker w/Clinton D.
Burfield Julie M. 9/28/1965 10/25/1987   On marker w/Clinton D.
McLean Larry G. 6/16/1938 3/17/2003    
Dorn Harry 1914 2007    
Dorn Genevieve M. 1915 1990   On marker w/Harry
Gill Glenn S. 1/13/1932 7/18/1991   Sgt. Army Korea
Gill Vera L. 1/5/1931     On marker w/Glenn S.
McLean Edgar C. 1908 1987    
McLean Mary A. 1913 2003   On marker w/Edgar C.
Avery Elwyn P. 9/1/1954 4/7/1973   ADAN Navy
Avery James Lee 1980 2009   Funeral Home Marker
Williams Dana L. 1944 1992    
Knickerbacker Gordon I. 4/18/1922 4/16/1992   Tec 5 Army WW 2
Knickerbacker Vera Spencer 1925     On marker w/Gordon I.
Sereno Fred L. 11/23/1914 7/23/1991   Sgt. Army WW 2
Sereno Helen L. 1927 1998   On marker w/Fred L.
Gooshaw Georgetta S. 1930 1998    
Tracy Robert L. 11/29/1940 7/13/1993   Pvt. Army
Tracy Patricia A. 1950     On marker w/Robert L.
Fish Herman 1905 1987    
Fish Fleeta Mae 1915 2011   On marker w/Herman
Talley Robert J., Sr. 1/12/1930 4/11/1997   A 1 C Air Force Korea
Talley Jean E. 1932 2010   On marker w/Robert J., Sr.
Kreister Lyle L. 1919 2000    
Kreister Louise A. 1923     On marker w/Lyle L.
Dean Annabelle C. 12/12/1937 8/21/2009    
Moyer David R. 1942 2002    
Gee James W. 8/23/1946 5/18/1973    
Freeland Carl Duane 1948 1972   Funeral Home Marker
Smith Bernard M. 1924 1975   S 1 Navy WW 2
Freeland Gersham B. 1905 1978    
Freeland Beatrice G. 1909 1996   On marker w/Gersham B.
Lowe Egbert R. 4/11/1921 5/26/2000   Tec 5 Army WW 2
Lowe Donna F. 2/5/1932     On marker w/Egbert R.
Bailey Paul E. 2/21/1908 6/6/1994   BMS2 Navy WW 2
Bailey Ada R. 1915 2003   On marker w/Paul E.
Woodward Ivan J. 1917 2007   Army WW 2
Woodward Alberta M. 1920 2011   On marker w/Ivan J.
Parish Paul E. 1910 1976    
Parish Violet G. 1910 2003   On marker w/Paul E.
Koop W. Fred 1898      
Koop Mary S. 1900 1994   On marker w/W. Fred
Burfield Kenneth W. 5/8/1918 9/28/2003   Tec 5 Army WW 2
Cevette Fred E. 1907 1992    
Lehman Lester F. 2/25/1914 5/26/1992    
Lehman Dorothy Johnson 3/18/1933 3/11/1985   On marker w/Lester F.
ZaJaczkowski Anthony J. 2/2/1912 7/29/2000   Pfc. Army WW 2
ZaJaczkowski Victoria K. 9/30/1916 6/17/1981   On marker w/Anthony J.
Foisy Virginia E. 1902 2001    
Whitling Harriet Perry 1918 1998    
Whitling Harold N. 1913 1993   On marker w/Harriet Perry
Belletto Joseph V. 1892 1987    
Belletto Victoria M. 1894 1971   On marker w/Joseph V.
Whalen Mark 1958 1969   s/o William & Esther
Thurston Clark R. 1912 2001    
Thurston Mary M. 1922 1995   On marker w/Clark R.
Thurston Rebecca Ann   9/4/1968   "Baby"
Trickett William 9/25/1921 6/18/1967   Sg. Co H 306 Inf. WW 2
Donley Edward M. 1904 1990    
Donley Elianor Larson 1904 2002   On marker w/Edward M.
Hibbetts   7/16/1898 4/25/1975    
Larson Elizabeth K. 8/24/1875 2/2/1962    
Manzo Genevieve 1900 1969    
Manzo Joseph 1891 1962   On marker w/Genevieve
Manzo Benjamin L. 7/26/1926 12/15/1993   S 1 Navy WW 2
Manzo Patricia A. 11/30/1929     On marker w/Benjamin L.
Manzo Terry W. 1950 2011    
Nelson Joanne L. 1936 1962   w/o Richard D.
Stoddard Thomas 1947 1962    
Stoddard Florence 1914     On marker w/Thomas
Stoddard Stanley 1911 1978   On marker w/Thomas
McCloskey Rose P. 1891 1962    
McCloskey Bert J. 1893 1982   On marker w/Rose P.
Milinski Amelia 1918 2005    
Milinski Stephen E. 1911 1990   On marker w/Amelia
Milinski Casper 1885 1960    
Milinski Antoinette 1880 1969   On marker w/Casper
Hertz Rosalie 1881 1963    
Hertz John C. 1881 1959   On marker w/Rosalie
Caffo Antoinetta 1889 1967    
Caffo Louis V. 1897 1956    
Mertsock Adam J. 1876 1956    
Mertsock Mary C. 1882 1961   On marker w/Adam J.
Hackett Glenn C. 4/25/1935 6/13/2002   Air Force Korea
Hackett Edith M. 1910 1987   On marker w/Glenn C.
Sherman Durwood J. 10/21/1936 9/6/2009   Spc. 4 Army
Sherman Gayle W. 1939 1989   On marker w/Durwood J.
Kizer James R. 10/29/1915 12/18/1995   P L Sgt. Marine Corps Navy Cross
Rimmer John D. 7/17/1903 7/21/1978    
Rimmer Mable M. 5/7/1917     On marker w/John D.
Watkins Eugene B. Doc. 12/7/1935 4/2/1982    
Watkins Christian Joseph   1965   s/o Dr. Eugene & Georgia
Murray Francis 1886 1968    
Murray Clara 1883 1970   On marker w/Francis
Murray Nellie Avette 1908 1981   On marker w/Francis
Outman Paul D. 10/10/1955 6/2/2008    
Outman Mary Ann 1/27/1951     On marker w/Paul D.
Fish Kathleen L. 7/20/1949 10/30/1993    
Outman Shirley J. 1931 1994    
Outman Howard R. 1924 1992   On marker w/Shirley J.
Stocum Frederick E. 7/3/1929 5/15/1997 Pvt. Army WW 2
Stocum Anna B. 2/8/1929 2/22/2000   On marker w/Frederick E.
Stocum Infant Son   1949    
Rhoades Jacob W. 1893 1985    
Lowe Adolph J. 1919 1965    
Haslund Bernard G. 8/30/1943 2/11/2011    
Lowe Ruth Ellen 1903 1951    
Lowe Flossie May 1892 1962    
Low Bert 1882 1978    
Robinson Kenneth R. 1904 1971    
McFall James V. 1911 1968    
McFall Harry   1949   On marker w/James V.
McFall Orin 1914 1980   On marker w/James V.
McFall Mary Jane Smithers 1923 2010   On marker w/James V.
Foster Sidney 1881      
Foster Susie L. 1891 1950   On marker w/Sidney
Brown Albert 1884 1964    
Brown Maria 1886     On marker w/Albert
Kohler Melvin L. 6/23/1941 12/23/1980    
Gutash George A. 3/10/1865 10/15/1949    
Gutash Maryanny N. 5/13/1870 6/19/1952   On marker w/George A.
Kloden John 1881 1950    
Saydak Joe 1884 1952    
Rhoades Maude Irene 1903 1949    
Marlo Eugene 1886 1971    
Gardner Edward S. 1884 1969    
Gardner Emma M. 1875 1951   On marker w/Edward S.
Thomas Irene 1908 1963    
Thomas Robert E. 1919 1996   On marker w/Irene
Outman Jake H. 1900 1951    
Outman Bessie L. 1898 1979   On marker w/Jake H.
Watkins Ida S. 1918      
Watkins Benjamin J. 1908 1991   On marker w/Ida S.
Scherer Sylvia S. 1893 1973    
Scherer John 1894 1960   On marker w/Sylvia S.
Watkins E. Benjamin 6/8/1963 3/25/1995    
Mione Flavio R. 1928      
Mione Emma D. 1905 1969   On marker w/Flavio R.
Mione Romolo 1897 1979   On marker w/Flavio R.
Knowles Charles J. 1924 1976    
Knowles Vera B. 1925 2000   On marker w/Charles J.
Main Allison F. 1915 1974    
Main Vernon L. 1918 1981   On marker w/Allison F.
Hackett Joyce 5/17/1942      
Hackett Eugene L. 12/12/1941     On marker w/Joyce

Last Updated on 2/24/2012
By Joyce M. Tice