Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright Elkland Borough Joyce New & Search
Highland Cemetery, Elkland Borough,  Tioga County, PA 2011
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Highland Cemetery
Deeded As
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: July.2011
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 2012
Copyright 2012
Location: Elkland Borough, Tioga County,PA
GPS Coordinates 41.99351-77.31139
Other Comments:
Number of Burials this Cemetery Approximately  2256
Right 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 Highland Obituaries
Left 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08

Right Side of Cemetery

Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Boreghton Charles H. 1905 1956    
Boreghton Lola M. 1909 1988   On marker w/Charles H.
Valante Anthony 10/4/1895 7/20/1986    
Valante Sunda R. 11/25/1904 12/24/1984   On marker w/Anthony
Valante Anthony, Jr. 1929 2009    
Welty Elverta J. 1938 1968    
Potter Harry J. 1932 2010    
White Clifford C.   11/3/1960   "Baby"
Smith Cora B. 1921 1959   w/o Harold E.
Benjamin Howard A. 1898 1981    
Benjamin Vandalin C. 1898 1986   On marker w/Howard A.
Giordano Giulio 8/2/1917 1/16/2004   R D M 3 Navy WW 2
Giordano Mary C. 8/18/1919     On marker w/Giulio
Giordano Dale E. 7/19/1949     On marker w/Giulio
Giordano Doreen P. 11/15/1951     On marker w/Giulio
Flynn Hugh L. 1938 1992    
Flynn Andrew 1959 1959   On marker w/Hugh L.
Giordano Oreste 1885 1958    
Giordano Ernestina 1895 1985   On marker w/Oreste
Hazlett Donald O. 10/23/1921 10/21/1971   Pa Tec 5 HZ Co 2 Port BN 1-C WW 2
Hazlett Norma G. 1918 1967   On marker w/Donald O.
Barocco Massimo C. 1880 1946    
Barocco Maria Ravera 1893 1978    
Button Millard O. 1905 1969    
Button Thelma G. 1903 1972   On marker w/Millard O.
Davids E. Marie 1902 1938    
Hillman Mattie A. 1882 1955    
Hillman Edmund B. 1879 1954   On marker w/Mattie A.
Hall Kate E. 1877 1960    
Hall Albert D. 1866 1948   On marker w/Kate E.
Hall Edith Marie 2/17/1928      
Hall Florence J. 6/14/1903 3/5/1986    
Hall Albert W. 3/5/1905 5/10/1991   On marker w/Florence J.
Hall George A. 4/13/1924 1/11/1999   Pfc. Army WW 2
Hall Theresa C. 2/22/1934     On marker w/George A.
Mulaski Johanna 1884 1942    
Mulaski Samuel 1877 1955    
Mulaski Joseph 1914 1960    
Mulaski Stanley A. 1911 1991    
Cornalia Mary 1892 1981    
Cornalia Gus 1880 1959   On marker w/Mary
Davenport George E. 1893 1952    
Davenport Grace T. 1896 1988   On marker w/George E.
Smith Mary M. 1898 1969    
Smith Harold G. 1898 1965   On marker w/Mary M.
Taft Cecil Forrest 1908 1958    
Marold Joseph 1911 1985    
Marold Florine 1916 2009   On marker w/Joseph
Pellicani Maria L. 1897 1983    
Pellicani Nicola 1887 1962    
Zavoski Dorothy M. 1879 1966    
Zavoski Stephan J. 1873 1964   on marker w/Dorothy M.
Kaleski Elleveena 1933      
Shelley Donald L. 1/26/1928 5/9/1977   Navy WW 2
Shelley Lewis 1891 1962    
Shelley Viola 1896 1980   On marker w/Lewis
Shelley Clifford 1918 1968    
Goodrich Josephine C. 1896 2000    
Goodrich Hiram G. 1894 1970   On marker w/Josephine C.
Warmus Thaddeus 1927 1944    
Warmus Sophia 1894 1974   On marker w/Thaddeus
Warmus Anthony 1895 1983   On marker w/Thaddeus
McDonald Baby        
McDonald Pamela A. 11/19/1941 9/14/1954    
McDonald Robert M. 1943 1948    
McDonald Robert L. 1915 1982    
McDonald Ann L. 1920 1998   On marker w/Robert L.
Weeks Leo 1879 1941    
Siciliano Frank P. 9/29/1931 9/22/1969   Pa. Pv. 4 Army
Palumbo Mary 1892 1969   On marker w/Frank P. Siciliano
Palumbo Dominic 1891 1965   On marker w/Frank P. Siciliano
Mosher Alice L. Chaffin 9/18/1904 6/26/1941    
Mosher Richard 1936 1947    
Mosher Katie 1929 1937    
Mosher Earl A. 1901 1949    
Mosher Edna P. 1895 1938   w/o Earl. A. - On same marker
Lombardo John 1909 1938    
Palumbo Santina 1913 1989    
Horton Alice Hija 10/24/1947 9/22/1968    
Wynkoop William Carl 1900 1941    
Moore Geo. F. 1890 1939    
Moore Bertha 1894 1986    
Sheppa Benjamin 1905 1938    
Sheppa Helen 1908 1964    
VanCise Mary Gertrude 1905 1940    
VanCise Paul Edward 1902 1954   On marker w/Mary Gertrude
VanCise Natalie B. 1929 2008    
VanCise Melvin J. 12/19/1934 6/4/2005   Pfc. Army Korea
Shaffer Irene R. 1924      
Shaffer Walter H. 1917 1980   On marker w/Irene R.
Barocco Mark 1951     s/o Orlando & Martha
Barocco Kimberly Shirn 1960     w/o Mark
Barocco Mark 1872 1964    
Barocco Luicia 1885 1971    
Barocco Romolo 1911 2005   s/o Mark & Luicia
Barocco Orlando 1908 2000   s/o Mark & Luicia
Barocco Martha Jaquish 1918 2004   w/o Orlando
Stewart Dorothy Faye Howland 1/19/1919 9/3/1981    
Stewart Robert W. 1918 1965    
Larrabee Gordon H. 1908 1974    
Larrabee Thelma J. 1926 1948   On marker w/Gordon H.
Knapp Irmalie A. Brion 1926 2005    
Wright Sylvester 1874 1953    
Wright Mabel 1882 1963   On marker w/Sylvester
Blue Daisy W. 1897 1988    
Shaver Wesley 1882 1963    
Shaver Josephine 1884 1945   On marker w/Wesley
Shaver Ralph L. 1906 1974    
Teachman Evelyn L. 1907 1951    
Bacon John E. 1926 1943    
Colegrove James A. 10/24/1941 9/6/1990    
Hilboldt Kenneth L. 1906 1984    
Weaver Janice K. Sereno 8/2/1945      
Weaver Robert M. 11/11/1946 7/17/2002   On marker w/Janice K. Sereno
Sereno Olive F. 1916 1984    
Sereno Victor J. 1898 1967   On marker w/Olive F.
Vanschaick Edith M. 1884 1954    
Vanschaick Lloyd A. 1888 1958    
Shroyer Keith E. 6/17/1956 1/21/2001   L. Cpl. Marine Corps
Shroyer Rita G. 5/28/1955     On marker w/Keith E.
Krstanovich Ellen Jean 1927 1971    
Krstanovich Bugoyt 1907 1988   On marker w/Ellen Jean
Krstanoff Ivan 7/5/1880 10/18/1947    
Smith Leon N. 1891 1960    
Smith Wanda B. 1896 1970   On marker w/Leon N.
Smith Donald L. 9/14/1927 9/13/1982    
Smith Janet W. 7/8/1927     On marker w/Donald L.
Griffin John F. 4/2/1916 5/9/1998   S 2 Navy WW 2
Griffin Margaret S. 7/2/1924 1/28/2001   On marker w/John F.
Sheen William E. 1878 1954    
Sheen Lizzie M. 1885 1956   On marker w/William E.
Shay Alyce M. 7/18/1926      
Smith Gustin K. 1900 1978    
Smith Mae A. 1899 1989   On marker w/Gustin K.
Cevette Perry J. 1935 1985    
Cevette Louise S. Hall 1937     On marker w/Perry J.
Close Sally Sheen 1942 1943    
Sheen Lewis D. 10/8/1888 5/28/1945    
Sheen Jennie M. 6/20/1890 11/20/1962    
Vanscharck Barry R. 4/9/1941 3/2/2009    
Vanscharck Kenneth 1914 1986    
Vanscharck Amy McCaslin 1919     On marker w/Kenneth
Vanscharck Edwin J. 1922      
Vanscharck Annabelle S. 1925 2010   On marker w/Edwin J.
Freberg Doris A. 1901      
Freberg Roy C. 1899 1954   On marker w/Doris A.
Freberg Gordon W. 1911 1983    
Freberg Eathel Kunes 1915 1981   On marker w/Gordon W.
Johnson Florence M. 1906 1988    
Johnson George R. 1903 1991   On marker w/Florence M.

Last Updated on 2/24/2012
By Joyce M. Tice