Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Pioneer & Patriot Families by Heverly
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Marriages 1843 to 1850

Pioneer and Patriot Families of Bradford County, Pennsylvania

By Clement F. Heverly

in Two Volumes

1913 & 1915

Tri-County Genealogy & History Sites Home Page
How to Use This Site
Warning & Disclaimer
Table of Contents Heverly
Bradford County Townships
No Unauthorized Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just these Heverly books by using the Heverly button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page
The following is extracted from Clement F. Heverly, Pioneer and Patriot Families of Bradford County, 1770-1800, Vol. 1, Bradford Star Print, 1913. Volume 1 - Page 53

(Transcribed by Pat Raymond)

Justices of the Peace elected and commissioned for Bradford county from 1840 to 1850 were: 1840--Albany, Seth Stevens, Rollin Wilcox; Asylum, Joseph Homet, John Horton, Jr.; Athens borough, Castle H. Herrick, Thomas R. Davis; Athens township, John F. Satterlee, Job Shepard; Burlington, David Soper, Allen McKean; Canton, Asa Pratt, David Palmer; Columbia, Eli Burritt, Mial P. Slade; Franklin, Daniel Dodge; Herrick, William Sill, Calvin Stone; Granville, Seth K. Porter, Luman Putnam; LeRoy, Nathan E. Wilcox, Aaron Knapp; Litchfield, Cyrus Merrill, Samuel Davidson; Monroe, Henry S. Salisbury, Ashbel L. Cranmer; Orwell, Johnson Cowles, James D. Humphrey; Pike, Jesse E. Bullock; Ridgebury, Dan A. Gillett, Jeremiah Davidson; Rome, Lemuel S. Maynard, John W. Woodburn; Sheshequin, George Kinney, James Brink; Smithfield, James Gerould, Orville P. Bassett; South Creek, Samuel Pettengell, William Goldsmith; Springfield, Samuel P. Mattocks; Towanda borough, Jared D. Goodenough, George H. Bull; Towanda township, Adonijah Taylor, Nathan Coon, Jr.; Troy, Benjamin Shattock, Churchill Barnes; Tuscarora, Henry J. Lacey, James B. Coburn; Ulster, Milton Bailey; Warren, Parley Coburn, Daniel A. Carey; Wells, James Roe, James M. Edsall; Windham, Seth Smith, Abraham Dunham; Wyalusing, John Elliott, Henry Gaylord; Wysox, Harry Morgan, Samuel Coolbaugh.

1841--Ulster, George W. Russell; Wysox, Samuel Kellum.

1842--Athens borough, Chester Park; Athens township, Samuel Warner; Canton, John Vandyke; Ridgebury, Johnson R. Coolbaugh; Standing Stone, Asa Stevens; Tuscarora, George Smith.

1843--Asylum, Thomas Ingham; Durell, Seldon S. Bradley, Jacob R. Emory; Springfield, Isaac W. Fassett; Towanda borough, David M. Bull.

1844--Armenia, John Lyon, Robert Mason; Franklin, Stuart Smiley; Herrick, Clark Camp; Smithfield Augustus Phelps; Towanda borough, Daniel Vandercook; Towanda township, Samuel K. Harkness; Wyalusing, Alexander P. Biles.

1845--Albany, Hiram S. Wilcox, Peter Sterigere; Asylum, Uriah Terry; Athens borough, Edward H. Perkins; Athens township, John F. Satterlee; Burlington, Allen McKean, John V. Daniels; Canton, David Palmer; Columbia, Mial P. Slade, Peleg Peck; Franklin, William Blake; Granville, Luman Putnam, Benjamin Saxton; Herrick, William Angle; LeRoy, Orator Holcomb; Litchfield, Samuel Davidson, Thomas Park; Monroe, Ashbel L. Cranmer, Benjamin Coolbaugh; Orwell, James D. Humphrey, Eliphalet W. Warfield; Pike, Jesse E. Bullock; Ridgebury, Dan A. Gillett; Rome, John W. Woodburn; Sheshequin, Edmund Hill, Franklin Blackman; Smithfield, David Hill; South Creek, Gideon Ingersoll, William Goldsmith; Towanda borough, Jared D. Goodenough; Towanda township, Jesse Woodruff; Troy borough, Nicholas M. Carnochan; Troy township, Churchill Barnes; Tuscarora, Bela Cogswell; Ulster, Thomas Mather, Horatio Black; Warren, George Manning; Wells, James Roe, Shubal Rowlee; Windham, Charles Walker, Platt Rogers; Wyalusing, Henry Gaylord; Wysox, Chester Pierce, Jesse Allen.

1846--Armenia, Lysander C. Shepard; Athens borough, Lemuel H. Sherman; LeRoy, Jedediah Hunt; Pike, E. W. Jones; Rome, Perceptor Forbes; Springfield, Samuel P. Mattocks; Standing Stone, Samuel Kellum; Troy township, Elihu Case; Warren, Caleb Abell.

1847--Canton, Charles Stockwell; Orwell, Aaron Chubbuck; Ridgebury, James H. Webb; Springfield, I. C. Brown; Standing Stone, Alexander Ennis; Troy township, Samuel Allen; Ulster, George W. Russell; Wells, Orr Smith; Wyalusing, Levi P. Stalford.

1848--Asylum, Paul Quick; Durell, Seldon S. Bradley, Robert Bull; Orwell, Zebulon Frisbie; Troy borough, E. C. Oliver.

1849--Armenia, Robert Mason; Canton, George W. Griffin; Franklin, John M. Martin; Orwell, Henry Gibbs; Sheshequin, William Campbell; Smithfield, Augustus Phelps; Springfield, Hiram W. Root, Theodore Wilder; South Creek, Linus Williams; Standing Stone, Lloyd L. Washburn; Towanda borough, Daniel Vandercook; Towanda township, H. L. Scott; Wyalusing, John F. Chamberlain.

1850--Albany, James Heverly, Joseph Menardi; Asylum, Uriah Terry; Athens borough, Edward H. Perkins; Athens township, Daniel Gardner, Israel Stone; Burlington, Samuel W. Miller; Canton, David Palmer; Columbia, Dummer Lilley; Franklin, Stuart Smiley; Granville, Benjamin Saxton, Robert Bailey; Herrick, Almon Fuller; LeRoy, Edmund Kelley; Litchfield, Samuel Davidson, A. F. Campbell; Monroe, Joseph B. Smith, Thomas M. Wilson; Pike, James Hodge; Ridgebury, Calvin T. Cowell, Mark A. Burt; Rome, John A. Moody; Sheshequin, Franklin Blackman; South Creek, John Thompson; Towanda borough, Jared D. Goodenough; Towanda township, Jesse Woodruff; Troy township, N. M. Carnochan; Tuscarora, Bela Cogswell; Ulster, Thomas Mather; Warren, George Manning; Wells, Shubal Rowlee; Wilmot, Henry Gaylord; Windham, John B. Gibson Babcock, Levi Pease; Wysox, Jesse Allen, Chester Pierce.

MINISTERS taking charges were: 1840--Henry C. Coombs, Truman Hendrix, George W. Spratt, J.N. Noble, Robert G. Hays, J.K. Tinkham, R.T. Hancock, Curtis Thurston, Thomas Mitchell (living 1912 in his 95th year); 1841--Edward Ely, A. Abbott; 1842-- Jacob Leach, Father Mansfield, Isaac Todd, Moses Ingalls, George Wilson, George P. Hopkins, Freeman Lane, M.B. Williams, J.R. McCord; 1843--John M. Coggshall, Samuel F. Colt, George Watson, Silas A. Gibson, Carle L. Erie; 1844--Joseph W. Parker, Ithiel B. Reynolds, Levi Morse, John W. Nevins, John Ivison; 1845--Asa S. Colton, A. Augustus Marple, Barclay A. Smith, Jesse B. Saxton, Milton Shepard, Silas H. Hazard; 1846--Bernard Wood, Edward Hotchkiss, James Ingalls, George W. Stone; 1847--D.S. Chase, Philander Camp, Robert J. Parvin; 1848--Isaac B. Lake, Thomas Thomas, E.E. Orvis, Charles Huntington; 1849--James D. Webster, Ira J. Sturdevant, William H. King, John N. Brown; 1850--Darwin Cook, T. Miller, Benjamin J. Douglass, Jacob Kennedy, Samuel A. Williams--Edwin Bronson, Nathaniel Elmer, DeWitt C. Byllesby, George Rogers, G.S. Ames, William A. Brown, John R. Smith, William Santee, James Parsons, James R. Burdick, Father Basil A. Shorb, Father Ahern.

Marriages--1840

January 1, by Justice Aaron Chubbuck, James M. Nelson of Windham and Miss Elizabeth Olds of Orwell.

January 1, Giles N. DeWolf of Pike and Miss Emeline Buffington of Warren.

January 5, by Justice Aaron Chubbuck, Chester C. Wage of Orwell and Miss Ellen, daughter of James and Chloe (Parks) Lent of Rome.

January 14, in Sheshequin, Hiram Saunders and Miss Martha E. daughter of Warren and Martha (Ensley) Gillett.

January 23, in LeRoy, Harvey Holcomb and Diana Rockwell.

January 26, by Justice Jared Holcomb, Hiram Thompkins and Miss Catury Deats, both of Sheshequin.

January 30, by Rev. Edwin Bronson, Thomas T. Wierman of Adams county, Pa., and Miss Emily Victorine, daughter of Joseph M. and Elizabeth (Whitney) Piollet of Wysox.

February 1, in Towanda by Justice J.S. Goodenough, David Chilson and Jane Bennett.

February 5, Chester Schoonover and Miss Adelia, daughter of Ebenezer Horton of Sugar Run.

February 6, by Hon. John McKean, James W. Decker of Towanda and Miss Sarah Fox of Monroe.

February 9, by Rev. Mr. Freeman, Joshua Burrows of Gibson, Susquehanna county, and Miss Harriet E., daughter of Benajah and Mary (Olmstead) Bostwick of Pike. Mr. Burrows, born August 25, 1817, is still living (1912).

February 13, by Justice Allen McKean, William Findlay McKean and Miss Dorleski E. DeWitt, all of Burlington.

February 18, by Rev. Isaac Todd, Frederick Orwin and Miss Lucinda M. daughter of Jere Adams, all of Troy.

February 24, James Cleveland and Orinda Allis, both of Orwell.

February 25, by Justice Francis X. Homet, Enos G. Chapman and Miss Mary Dodge, all of Asylum.

February 25, by Rev. Walter Bullard, Major Ezra Long of Troy and Miss Abigail H. Sherman of Athens.--"The celebration of the nuptials was attended by a large concourse of people, and was accompanied by Divine service through the day and an address by Major Long, after which the company partook of appropriate refreshments prepared by the bridegroom. We would briefly remark, that the occasion was one of joy and festivity, and doubtless will long be remembered by all present. Major Long would also tender his thanks to the large choir in attendance, whose excellent performance made the occasion doubly gratifying."--Banner and Democrat.

March 5, in LeRoy by Justice Ira Crofut, I. Seeley Crofut and Miss Seba, daughter of Eli and Harriet (Bailey) Holcomb.

March 10, by Rev. Silas E. Shepard, Charles N. Strait of Columbia and Miss Irene, only daughter of Senator Elihu Case of Troy.

March 11, by Rev. Mr. Thatcher, David Nichols and Miss Cordelia Hill, both of Wysox.

March 11, by Rev. Silas E. Shepard, John H. Furman and Miss Diana, only daughter of Curtis Merritt, both of Columbia.

March 26, in LeRoy, by Justice Ira Crofut, Richard H. Benson and Miss Mary Ann Bailey.

March 27, in Rome, Lewis Goff and Miss Charlotte M. Taylor.

April 15, in Towanda, by Rev. Julius Foster, Amos Pennypacker and Miss Julia Ann Buck.

April 16, Lewis Wood and Miss Sophia, daughter of Ziba and Eliza A. (Bird) Gerould, both of Smithfield.

April 30, by Rev. Silas E. Shepard, James M. Edsall of Wells and Miss Jerusha B. Gladding of Columbia.

May 14, by Rev. Silas E. Shepard, Dr. William S. Baker of Canton and Miss Nancy Rockwell of Troy.

July 1, by Rev. Julius Foster, Gilbert Seaman and Miss Mary L. Spalding, all of Towanda.

July 1, by Rev. James Hodge, Jesse E. Bullock of LeRaysville and Miss Margaret B., daughter of Rufus and Betsey Wright of Smithfield.

July 6, by Rev. J.R. Burdick, Benjamin Smiley of Franklin and Miss Eliza Packard of Canton.

"July 11, by Rev. Isaac D. Jones, Joseph Clark aged 18, and Miss Mindwell, aged 13, eldest daughter of Ezra Baxter, both of Granville,"--Banner and Democrat.

August 13, by Rev. Mr. Thatcher, A. M. Warner of Towanda and Miss Mary E. Piper of Wysox.

August 24, by Rev. Ira Smith, Rev. Charles L. Brown and Mary Acia, both of Monroe.

August 31, in Windham, Wyoming county, by Elder J. W. Parker, Thomas Mitchell, Jr., itinerant preacher at Rome and Ulster, and Miss Maria Whipple. Rev. Mitchell, born December 15, 1817, is still living (1912) at Troy, Pa.

September 1, in Terrytown, by Rev. George Printz, Austin Stalford and Miss Orice, daughter of Major John Horton.

September 2, in Wysox, Debir Ridgway and Miss Olive Amanda, daughter of Benjamin Ball.

September 9, by Justice John Elliott, George Terry of Asylum and Miss Martha Knott of Wyalusing.

September 10, at LeRaysville, by Rev. G. W. Seaman, George K. Taylor of Towanda and Miss Anna M. Goodwin of Rush, Susquehanna county.

September 10, at LeRaysville, by Rev. G.W. Seaman, Nelson Taylor and Miss Martha Fletcher.

September 14, by Justice John Horton, Daniel Baker of Ridgebury and Miss Hannah Quick of Asylum.

September 14, by Justice John Elliott, Orrin Ross of Middletown, Susquehanna county, and Miss Ella Sears of Wyalusing.

September 16, Cyrus Cook and Miss Caroline A., daughter of Oliver Ellsworth, both of Orwell.

September 22, in Sheshequin, Ulysses E. Horton and Miss Sally, daughter of Joseph and Jemima (Horton) Elliott

Autumn 1840, in Sheshequin, by Rev. Joseph Towner, James Smith and Miss Diana, daughter of Nathaniel and Tabitha (Horton) Shores.

October 12, by Justice Ashbel L. Cranmer, John Bowman and Miss Elvira Roots, both of Asylum.

October 17, by Justice Ashbel L. Cranmer, Joel Grist and Miss Lavina Shiner, both of Burlington.

October 19, by Rev. Edwin Bronson, Rev. Julius Foster and Miss Brunette, daughter of John and Mary (Fowler) Fox, both of Towanda.

October 22, Silas P. Gore of Sheshequin and Miss Rebecca, daughter of Col. Robert and Aurelia (Satterlee) Spalding of Wysox.

November 3, in Ulster, by Rev. J.K. Tinkham, Waterman Galucia and Miss Amanda M. Berry.

November 8, in Ulster, by Rev. J.K. Tinkham, William Bowman and Miss Jane Harsh.

November 28, in Williamsport, by Rev. J.P. Hudson, Hon. John Laporte of Asylum and Miss Eliza Brindle of Williamsport.

December 8, in Canton, by Justice Asa Pratt, Col. William Ross and Miss Amanda Pratt.

December 17, by Justice J.M. Edsall, Aaron Cook and Miss Mary Haven, both of Columbia

December 23, by Rev. Mr. Thatcher, John M. Martin and Miss Amazilla Beardsley, both of Wysox.

December 24, by Rev. Mr. Abbott, Andrew W. Vangorder and Miss Jane Benjamin, both of Monroe.

December 24, by Justice J.D. Goodenough, Seely Boals and Miss Emily Gifford, all of Towanda.

December 24, by Rev. Edwin Bronson, Harry G. Goff and Miss Ellen, daughter of William and Margaret (Vought) Coolbaugh, both of Monroe.

December 26, in Smithfield, by Rev. W.H.H. Dwyer, D.P. Gillett and Miss Isabell Califf.

December 30, by Rev. G.S. Ames, Nathan Edminster and Miss Sarah Snell, both of Ulster.

December 31, in Smithfield by Rev. W.H.H. Dwyer, Horace Wilcox and Miss Mary Warren

December 31, by Rev. Julius Foster, Nehemiah Foster and Miss Helen A. Taylor, all of Towanda.

1841

January 1, by Justice Aaron Knapp, Lewis T. Riggs and Angeline S. Wilcox, all of LeRoy.

January 1, by Justice J.M. Edsall, Henry Hagerman and Miss Abigail Havens, all of Columbia.

January 7, by Rev. James Hodge, Charles Kingsbury, formerly of New York, and Miss Melissa Weed of LeRaysville.

January 7, by Rev. Mr. Thatcher, James G. Brown of Windsor, Broome county, N.Y., and Miss Mary Ellen, daughter of William and Joanna (Hickok) Myer of Wysox.

January 13, in Sheshequin, Hiram L. Blackman and Miss Caroline, daughter of Parley and Eunice (Smith) Ayer.

January 13, in Windham, Luzerne county, by Rev. J.W. Parker, Rev. William H.H. Dwyer of Smithfield, Bradford county, and Miss Amanda D. Whitcomb.

January 15, by Rev. Pentacost Sweet, Col. W.E. Barton and Miss Emma Ann, daughter of James Gerould, all of Smithfield.

January 25, by Justice Asa Pratt, J.M. Hewitt of Petran, N.Y., and Miss Sarah Jane Greeno of Canton.

January 28, by Rev. G.S. Ames, John L. Johnson of Pitcher, Chemung county, N.Y., and Jane L. Pierce of Smithfield

January 28, in Towanda, by Justice J.D. Goodenough, Simon O’Neal and Margaret Chasse.

February 8, by Justice Aaron Knapp, John C. Tice of LeRoy and Miss Lorena, daughter of Dyer and Charlotte (Wilcox) Ormsby.

March 3, in Sheshequin, by Rev. Joseph Towner, Daniel J. Horton and Miss Rhoda, daughter of Sullivan and Catherine (Deyeo) Chaffee.

March 4, by Justice Aaron Knapp, Harvey Scudder and Miss Lydia Miles, both of LeRoy.

March 4, by Rev. George Printz, Pharos Ackley of Spring Hill and Miss Emeline Camp of Wyalusing.

March 17, in Standing Stone, by Justice Harry Morgan, Joseph Mingle and Miss Catherine, daughter of James and Anna (Vought) Holley.

April 4, by Justice Allen McKean, James Ward and Miss Emaline Johnson, both of Troy.

April 4, in Monroe, by Rev. Pentacost Sweet, Kelsus W. Nichols and Miss Harriet Ann Smith.

May 6, Henry T. Newman and Miss Martha Bowen, both of Warren.

May 18, by Rev. Moses Thatcher, Joseph B. Ridgway and Miss Celinda, eldest daughter of Abner C. and Augusta (York) Hinman, all of Wysox.

May 31, by Justice John Horton, Jr., Charles Bush of Asylum and Miss Maria Miles of LeRoy.

June 15, in Terrytown, by Rev. George Printz, Dr. Nathan Wells and Miss Mary, daughter of Major John and Nancy (Miller) Horton.

July 1, by Rev. Erastus Smith, Herman W. Browning of Rome and Miss Mary Clothilda, daughter of Naphtali and Rebecca (Lewis) Woodburn of Wysox.

August 3, Major John Horton, Jr., of Terrytown and Lydia Malther.

September 8, by Rev. Erastus Smith, Philander Barnes and Miss Abigail Wage, both of Orwell.

September 16, in Wysox, by Rev. Joseph Towner, Abram Shores and Miss Jane, daughter of Nathaniel and Tabitha (Horton) Shores.

September 23, in Monroe, by Rev. G.M. Spratt, Wm. A. Mason and Miss Angeline Cheney.

September 26, in Towanda, by Justice J.D. Goodenough, Patrick Moran and Margaret Craft.

October 14, in Towanda, by Justice J.D. Goodenough, Michael Mally and Margaret Herrick.

October 17, by Justice Allen McKean, James Jones of Pike and Miss Lydia Smith of Springfield.

October 21, by Justice Luman Putnam, Ezra Loomis of Troy and Miss Harriet, daughter of Asa and Celia (Leonard) Pratt of Canton.

October 24, by Justice Luman Putnam, Caleb J. Parker of Granville and Miss Harriett Keeney of Burlington.

October 27, by Rev. S. W. Alden, Marvin Coolbaugh and Miss Betsy Granteer, both of Canton.

October 28, in Orwell, by Rev. D. Torrey, Wesley robinson and Miss Betsy Wage.

November 7, by Rev. D. Torrey, Daniel Cole of Wysox and Miss Emily A. Matteson of Orwell.

November 10, by Rev. James Hodge, Augustus S. Smith and Miss Sarah M., daughter of Capt. Philo Baldwin, all of Pike.

November 10, in Towanda, by Rev. George Watson, David F. Barstow and Miss Amelia Ann, daughter of Col. Hiram and Elizabeth (Martin) Mix.--"Accompanying the above notice, we received a bottle of the choicest champagne, whereupon our office was called to order and resolved into a committee of the whole, on the state of the union--the imp in the chair. The contents of the bottle having been fairly and fully discussed, the imp offered the following sentiment, which was unanimously adopted: "The new married couple, may their lives by prolonged, their cares Amel-a-rated, their enjoyments Ann-i-mated and their connubial felicity Mix-ed only with contentment and prosperity." The committee rose wishing our friends, the bride and groom, real pleasure and sham-pain for ever."--Bradford Porter.

November 11, by Rev. Mr. Thatcher, Ransom W. Coolbaugh and Miss Anna Martin, all of Wysox.

November 16, in Towanda, by Justice J.D. Goodenough, Dennis Fletcher and Fanny Babcock.

November 16, in Towanda, by Justice J.D. Goodenough, Michael Crimmins and Hannah Hennessey.

November 21, Jesse Sumner and Miss Louisa, daughter of Ziba and Eliza A. (Bird) Gerould, both of Smithfield.

December 27, by Justice Joseph Homet, Stephen Lynch and Miss Marian Shively, all of Asylum.

December 29, by Rev. Mr. Parker, Elder Isaac B. Lake of Braintrim and Polly Bixby of Asylum.

December 30, by Justice Henry Gaylord, Henry Kline of Asylum and Catherine Brown of Wyalusing.

1842

January 1, by Rev. D. Torrey, Albert Prince and Catherine Chaffee, all of Orwell.

January 1, by Justice John Horton, Jr., Richard Jennings of Asylum and Sally Jane Coe of Susquehanna county.

January 4, by Rev. George Printz, John F. Dodge of Asylum and Miss Melissa, daughter of Major John Elliott of Wyalusing.

January 14, by Justice Luman Putnam, William Shoemaker and Miss Laurinda Lane of Burlington.

January 26, by Justice Allen McKean, Joseph L. Woodin and Miss Sarah Jane Vroman, both of Granville.

February 3, in Washington, D.C., by Rev. O.B. Brown, William Patton, Esq. of Towanda and Mrs. Ann Gai, late of Philadelphia.

February 9, by Rev. Ambrose Abbott, William A. Chamberlain and Miss Celestia, daughter of Lorin and Electa (Kellogg) Shaw, both of Towanda.

February 15, by Rev. James R. Burdick, Bingham L. Rockwell and Miss Abbey Pierce, both of Troy.

February 15, by Rev. W.H.H. Dwyer, Horace S. Holcomb of LeRoy and Miss Betsey E. Allen of Smithfield.

February 15, by Rev. W.H.H. Dwyer, Warren Allen and Miss Emma Hall, all of Smithfield.

February 22, in Monroe, by Justice A.L. Cranmer, Godfrey Vought and Miss Lucy Wilson.

March 8, in Towanda, by Justice J.D. Goodenough, Michael Croak and Mary Cummins.

March 10, by Justice J.D. Goodenough, Philander Sage and Miss Mary Beardsley, all of Towanda.

March 16, Edward Wooster and Miss Calista, daughter of Eli and Harriet (Bailey) Holcomb of LeRoy.

March 21, by Rev. Julius Foster, John M. Sheperd of Bridgewater, Susquehanna county and Miss Fanny C. Martin of Towanda.

March 30, Ebenezer C. Drake and Miss Eunice, daughter of Hiram and Phebe (Russell) Drake of Rome.

March 31, by Justice A. Taylor, David Smith and Miss Emily Taylor, all of Towanda township.

April 3, in Towanda, by Justice J.D. Goodenough, John Conway and Mary Sweeney.

May 29, in Towanda, by J.D. Goodenough, Joseph Dowers and Sarah Lambert.

June 2, by Justice Allen McKean, Hiram C. Greenough of Millport, N.Y. and Miss Harriet Jane, daughter of Aldrick Ward of Troy.

June 2, by Rev. S.E. Shepard, Philander Rockwell and Miss Experience Huff, all of Troy.

June 15, in Springfield, Luther C. Vanhorn and Miss Esther W. daughter of Clark Hooker.

June 23, by Justice Milton Bailey, Samuel Lewis Barns and Miss Eliza Jane, daughter of Matthew and Betsy (Whitman) Cannan, both of Rome.

June 29, by Rev. Joseph Towner, Geo. Vincent of Sheshequin and Miss Margaret, daughter of Simeon and Catherine (Lent) Rockwell of Rome.

July 6, by Rev. James Hodge, Hilland D. Chaffee of Rome and Miss Eliza E. Humphrey of Pike.

July 13, in Towanda, by Justice J.D. Goodenough, Ozias Wheeler and Ellen Flatt.

July 24, in Pike, Samuel J. Bosworth of Wyalusing and Miss Ann Eliza, daughter of Thomas Brink.

July 28, by Justice John Elliott, Leander S. Sawyer of Lee county, Illinois, and Miss Nancy, daughter of Cyrus Shumway of Tuscarora.

August 15, by Rev. Mr. Bogardis, Alonzo Potter and Ann Eliza Humphrey, both of Orwell.

August 24, by Justice J.W. Woodburn, Daniel Eiklor and Miss Wealthy Ann Roe, both of Rome.

August 31, by Rev. George M. Spratt, Franklin D. Fowler of Monroe and Miss Maria H. Day, formerly of Providence, R.I.

September 21, by Justice Milton Bailey, Albanus M. Traugh and Miss Mary M. Miller of Towanda township.

September 21, by Rev. James Hodge, Harry Lane of Candor, N.Y.., and Miss Betsey A. Beeman of Pike.

September 29, Edward K. Saben and Miss Margaret, daughter of John Wood of Standing Stone.

October 3, in Towanda, by Justice J.D. Goodenough, James B. Warren and Fanny Sickler.

October 3, John Drake of Rome and Miss Louisa Decker.

October 5, in Standing Stone, by Rev. Joseph Towner, J.H. Rubert and Miss Amanda Lantz.

October 16, William W. Irvine and Miss Eliza E., daughter of Jeremiah and Betsy (Orcutt) Hollon, both of Monroe.

October 19, in Sheshequin, by Rev. Joseph Towner, Charles Chaffee and Miss Adaline, daughter of David and Hannah (Newell) Horton.

October 20, in Smithfield, by Justice Milton Bailey, James Lenox and Miss Emily W. Elsbree.

October 20, in Smithfield, by Rev. W.H.H. Dwyer, George Crowell and Miss Harriet Randall.

October 27, by Rev. George M. Spratt, Nelson Reynolds and Miss Clarissa Knapp, both of LeRoy.

October 29, by Rev. Philo Blackman, Horatio J. Chubbuck and Miss Almira Chaffee, both of Orwell.

October 30, by Justice Aaron Knapp, Levi Taylor of Granville and Miss Sarah Campbell of Tioga county.

November 1, by Justice L.L. Bosworth George Gaylord of Braintrim, Wyoming county, and Miss Susan Root of Pike.

November 2, by Rev. Isaac Todd, Adolphus D. Spalding and Miss Laura, daughter of Capt. Solomon Morse, all of Troy.

November 5, William Barnes and Miss Sarah, daughter of Henry and Wealthy (Rutty) Strope, both of Towanda township.

November 9, by Rev. George M. Spratt, John Taylor and Miss Barbara Kinner of Ulster.

November 16, by Rev. King Elwell, Jonathan Brink and Miss Abigail Stevens, both of Pike.

November 19, by Rev. George M. Spratt, George Coganspargar and Catharine Cranmer, both of Monroe.

November 20, at the Episcopal church in Towanda, by Rev. George Watson, Orrin D. Bartlett and Miss Mary E., eldest daughter of Dr. John N. and Mary (Dodson) Weston.

November 24, by Rev. George M. Spratt, Ezra Spalding of Franklin and Miss Susan Arnout of Monroe.

December 3, by Justice Milton Bailey, George H. Joslyn of Nichols, N.Y., and Miss Eunice Olmstead of Ulster.

December 5, by Justice Aaron Knapp, John H. Webber of Franklin and Miss Minerva Crofut of LeRoy.

December 8, by Justice Harry Morgan, William Keeler and Miss Sally Robinson, both of Towanda.

December 8, in Wysox, James O. Frost of Orwell and Miss Chloe, daughter of Chester Hill.

December 10, in Sheshequin, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, Russell S. Ayer and Miss Wealthy Ann, daughter of Franklin and Sibyl (Beardsley) Blackman.

December 21, in Nichols, N.Y., by Rev. E.G. Bush, William H. Baird of Towanda and Miss Frances C., eldest daughter of Dr. Gamaliel H. Barstow.

December 27, by Rev. Isaac Todd, Samuel Owen of Canton and Miss Adeline, daughter of Capt. Solomon Morse of Troy.

1843

January 3, in Columbia, by Rev. Mr. Mansfield, Ebenezer Lilley of Canton and Miss Emeline Slade of Columbia.

January 9, by Rev. Julius Foster, Col. Elhanan Smith and Miss Ruth Ann Briggs, all of Towanda.

January 17, by Rev. George M. Spratt, James Ruth and Miss Emeline Lantz, both of Monroe township.

January 18, by Rev. D. Palmer, Dummer Lilley of Columbia and Miss Minerva Thomas of Troy.

February 1, by Rev. I.H. Kellogg, B.F. Powell, junior editor of the Bradford Argus, and Miss Cynthia E., daughter of S.S. Bailey, all of Towanda.

February 1, in Granville, by Justice Luman Putnam, Elkanah Roby and Miss Phebe Ross.

February 7, in Ulster, by Justice Milton Bailey, Milton Holcomb and Miss Polly Simons.

February 22, by Justice Milton Bailey, Chester Holcomb and Miss Orilla Fassett, both LeRoy.

February 28, by Justice A. Taylor, Asa Miller and Miss Mary Ann Coon, all of Towanda township.

February 28, by Rev. I.H. Kellogg, Thomas P. Woodruff and Miss Martha R. Briggs, all of Towanda.

March 8, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, Anthony Mullen and Miss Harriett L., daughter of Ebenezer and Martha (Harwood) Mason, all of Monroeton.

March 9, by Justice Cyrus Merrill, Ezra Munn and Miss Jane Chandler, all of Litchfield.

March 9, in Springfield, by Justice Churchill Barnes, John E. Goodrich and Miss Nancy C. Burgess.

March 15, in Rome, by Rev. Thomas Mitchell, Elijah F. Barns and Miss Amanda, daughter of Ernest and Polly (Smith) Forbes.

March 22, by Justice D.M. Bull, Philip Sickler and Miss Mary Hibbard, all of Towanda.

March --, by Justice A. Taylor, Jacob Tanner of Franklin and Miss Mary Merithew of Towanda.

April 1, by Justice David M. Bull, William Powers and Miss Margaret Welch, both of Troy.

April 7, by Rev. George M. Spratt, Lewis Lewis of Ulster and Miss Mary Mingos of Towanda township.

May 1, by Justice Luman Putnam, Tyrus Himes of Troy and Miss Emeline, daughter of Hugh and Prudence (Bailey) Holcomb of LeRoy.

May 1, in Towanda, by Justice J.D. Goodenough, Jonas Strous and Sarah Mingos.

May 7, by Rev. Joseph Towner, Sterling Blackman and Miss Aurelia Bostwick, both of Sheshequin.

May 15, in Dryden, N.Y., Samuel W. Pomeroy of Troy and Miss A. Malvina, daughter of Edward and Olive Davison.

May 17, by Justice A. Taylor, Weston Harvey and Miss Nancy French, both of Franklin.

May 23, in Sheshequin, by Justice George Kinney, Richard C. Horton and Miss Elizabeth, daughter of John M. and Rachel (Brink) Smith.

May 24, by Rev. C.C. Corss, Orlanda O. Shipman and Miss Mary Ann, daughter of Col. William H. and Eliza (Saltmarsh) Overton, both of Athens.

June 1, Francis Homet of Wyalusing and Miss Mary, daughter of Oliver Gilbert of Asylum.

June 7, Ezra Rutty, Jr. of North Towanda and Miss Ellen Wilson of Wheeling, Va.

"June 17 by Justice B. Shattuck, John Freelove, aged 70 and Miss Martha Avery, aged 63, both of Troy."--Bradford Porter

June 18, by Rev. Joseph Towner, Wesley Vanness and Miss Celestia, daughter of Joel and Rebecca (Pierce) Tuttle, both of Standing Stone.

June 29, in Durell by Rev. Julius Foster, George W. Coolbaugh and Miss Christiana, daughter of William and Achsah (Robinson) Cowell.

July 1, by Justice L.L. Maynard, William Stephenson and Miss Theresa, daughter of Tobias Lent of Rome.

July 13, by Rev. Thomas Mitchell, R. Random Woodburn of Cherry Valley, N.Y., and Rebecca Fydelia, daughter of Naphtali and Rebecca (Lewis) Woodburn of Wysox.

July 27, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, Rev. T.L. Clark of Elmira, N.Y. and Miss Maria Louisa Stacy of Springfield.

July 29, by Rev. James Hodge, Benjamin A. Carey and Miss Louise Billings, both of Warren.

August 16, in Sheshequin, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, Francis VanNorstran of Owego, N.Y., and Miss Eliza, daughter of William and Hannah (Parks) Snyder.

August 22, in Wyalusing, Elmore Horton and Miss Mary, daughter of Raphael Stone.

September 1, in Towanda, by Justice J.D. Goodenough, Franklin Knowles and Christianna Shaffer.

October 15, by Rev. George M. Spratt, E. Reben Delong and Miss Abigail, daughter of Silas and Abigail (Harris) Scovell, both of Towanda township.

October 23, in Towanda, by Justice J.D. Goodenough, Gardner Odell and Catharine Ingalls.

October 31, Samuel B. Clark of Merryall and Priscilla Ashton of Prattville, Pa.

November 9, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, George Smith and Miss Engenia, daughter of Daniel and Eliza (Lewis) Lyon, both of Monroe.

November 17, William S. Rundell and Miss Nancy, daughter of Joshua and Polly (Gregg) Bailey, both of Towanda township.

November 23, Cyrus M. Clark of Terrytown and Nancy Mitchell of Wyalusing.

November 29, in Frenchtown, by Rev. W. Williams, Col. Charles F. Welles, Jr. and Miss Elizabeth, daughter of John and Matilda (chamberlain) Laporte of Asylum.

December 7, by Elder Harman, Horace G. Chubbuck of Orwell and Miss Sarah E. Knapp of Smithboro, N.Y.

December 10, in Sheshequin, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, Russell S. Ayer and Miss Wealthy Ann, daughter of Col. Franklin and Sibyl (Beardsley) Blackman.

December 14, in Wilkes-Barre, by Rev. John Dorrance, John Passmore of Rome and Miss Jane Shoemaker.

December 24, by Justice A.L. Cranmer, Hiram Goff and Miss Catherine Horton, all of Monroe.

December --, by Rev. E. Bennett, James Mattocks and Miss Anna Jones, both of Springfield.

1844

January 1, in Towanda, by Justice J.D. Goodenough, William Craft and Anna Lynch.

January 17, by Rev. Joseph Towner, Benjamin L. MacAfee and Miss Nellie, daughter of Abraham Fretts, both of Sheshequin.

January 18, Ezra P. Allen of Smithfield and Miss Honnor H. Harris of Coleraine, Mass.

January 25, in Windham, by Rev. Joseph Towner, John C. Lent and Miss Sarah Berry.

January 31, by Rev. Julius Foster, Edward Elwell, Esq. of Tunkhannock and Miss Ellen M., daughter of Rogers and Almeda (Morgan) Fowler of Monroe.

February 4, by Justice Allen McKean, Philander Hall of Owego, N.Y., and Miss Laura Clark of Burlington.

February 7, by Justice L.L. Bosworth, Capt. J.M. Brister of Middletown, Susquehanna county, and Miss Lydia, daughter of Benjamin Brink of Pike.

February 14, by Justice Allen McKean, James S. McKean and Miss Sarah Blackwell, all of Burlington.

February 22, by Rev. M. Ruger, Samuel Buck and Martha Makinson, all of Pike.

February 28, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, Lemuel S. Kingsbury of Sheshequin and Miss Sarah Osborn of Nichols, N.Y.

March 3, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, Nathan B. Harrison of Albany and Miss Ellen C. Ives of Monroeton.

March 26, by Rev. Thomas Mitchell, Thomas Hill and Miss Elizabeth Russell, all of Rome.

March 29, by Rev. P. Blackman, Orlando Chubbuck of Wysox and Miss Eunice Towner of Rome.

April 10, by Rev. J.W. Nevins, Thomas T. Smiley of Franklin and Miss Lydia A., daughter of Burr and Alice (Coolbaugh) Ridgway of Monroe.

May 2, by Rev. Curtis Thurston, C.S. Park of Athens and Miss Elizabeth Chamberlain of Factoryville, N.Y.

May 22, in Sheshequin, by Justice Milton Bailey, Caleb B. Rice and Miss Mary Jane, daughter of Benjamin and Jane (Matson) Stephenson.

May 22, by Justice Allen McKean, Oliver D. Perry and Miss Martha Lemira, daughter of Jeremiah Taylor both of Granville.

June 10, in Elmira, by Rev. Mr. VanZant, H. Stanley Comstock of Athens and Miss Clarissa Kingsbury of Elmira.

July 11, by Rev. M. Ruger, Samuel Lyon of Warren and Miss Hannah Makinson of Pike.

June 19, by Rev. Thomas Mitchell, Orson Rickey of Athens and Miss Martha E., daughter of Sylvester and Sally (Goff) Barns of Rome.

June 19, in Sheshequin, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, O.H.P. Kinney and Miss Mary Eggett.

June 29, in Washington City, by Rev. Mr. Hawley, Col. D.M. Bull of Towanda and Miss Martha Jane, daughter of William M. McCauley of Washington.

July 11, George W. Griffin and Miss Mary, daughter of Thomas Owen, both of Canton.

August 18, in Sheshequin, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, Valentine Smith and Miss Temperance Thompson.

September 12, by Rev. David Palmer, S.R. Crane of Wolcott, N.Y., and Miss Lorinda Wood of Smithfield

September 16, by Rev. S.F. Colt, George W. Elliott of Wyalusing and Miss Adaline Taylor of Spring Hill

September 19, by Rev. Julius Foster, William Elwell Esq. and Miss Mary A. Thayer, all of Towanda.

December 18, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, Daniel B. Walker of Nichols, N.Y., and Miss Mary Ann, daughter of Edmund and Mary Ann (Cash) Lockwood of Ulster.

December 19, by Rev. J.W. Nevins, John Wilcox and Miss Jane Britton, all of Towanda.

December 24, in Monroe, by Rev. J.W. Nevins, Orlando N. Salisbury and Miss Sophia, daughter of Daniel and Eliza (Lewis) Lyon.

December 31, by Justice Allen McKean, Charles Taylor of Burlington and Miss Abigail Brigham of Smithfield.

1845

January 1, William H.H. Holcomb of LeRoy and Polly Bullock.

January 29, by Justice Luman Putnam, Malvin Wooster and Miss Fidelia, daughter of Marlin and Electa (Bailey) Holcomb, both of LeRoy.

February 5, by Rev. Joseph Towner, George Horton and Miss Amelia billings, both of Sheshequin.

February 12, by Rev. Julius Foster, E.A. Parsons, senior editor of the Bradford Argus, and Miss Ethlin A., daughter of Jesse Brown of Sheshequin.

February 19, by Justice Augustus Phelps, D.W. Kingsbury of Huntington, Pa., and Miss Oliva, daughter of Eleazor King of Smithfield.

February 19, by Rev. James Hodge, Warren Drinkwater and Miss Almira Pratt, all of Pike.

February 19, in Pike, Elrakin W. Todd of Elkhorn Grove, Ill., and Miss Mehetabel, daughter of William and Charlotte Buck.

February 20, by Rev. George M. Spratt, A.K. Peckham of Tunkhannock, Pa., and Miss Jane A.P. Manville of Towanda.

February 27, by Justice Luman Putnam, John P. bush and Miss Emily Rockwell, all of Granville.

April 13, by Justice Wm. Blake, Burton Brown and Miss Eve Brissee, all of Franklin.

April 17, in Rome, by Rev. H.E. Whitney, George Sibley and Miss Cordelia Russell.

April 22, in Harrisburg, by Rev. W.R. DeWitt, Richard C. DeArmond of Philadelphia and Miss E.M. Kellogg of Towanda.

April 25, by Rev. J.W. Nevins, Wm. L. Lyon and Miss Lemira Fisher, both of Monroe.

April 25, by Rev. Isaac Todd, Albion Budd of Columbia and Miss Celestia Parsons of Troy.

May 8, by Justice Luman Putnam, John Miles and Margaret Armstrong, all of Granville.

May 15, in Wyalusing, by Rev. Samuel F. Colt, William Vanlooven and Hannah Merritt.

June 4, by Rev. Joseph Towner, Smith Forbes and Lydia Ann Crandall, all of Rome.

June 26, in Wyalusing, by Rev. Samuel F. Colt, John A. Miller and Miss Diantha Maria Boyle.

July 3, by Justice John W. Woodburn, John Ennis of Standing Stone and Miss Jane, daughter of John and Elizabeth (Sherman) Coolbaugh of Asylum.

July 4, by Rev. L.B. Belding, H.H. Belding of Allegheny, N.Y., formerly of LeRaysville, and Miss Sarah A. Bowen of Warren.

July 9, by Rev. Mr. Yarrington, Corrington E. Taylor of Rome and Miss Emeline A. Warner of Pike.

July 31, Bartholomew Laporte of Asylum and Miss Emily Terry of Terrytown.

August 1, by Rev. Thomas Mitchell, William h. Reynolds of Elmira, N.Y., and Miss Rosette Mattocks of Springfield.

August 5, by Rev. George M. Spratt, George H. Vandyke and Miss Caroline Hutchinson, both of Ulster.

August 28, Hiram A. Case and Miss Sophia A., daughter of Francis and Pricello (Wilsey) Smead, both of Troy.

August 28, Francis Homet and Miss Ada, daughter of William Chamberlain, both of Wyalusing.

September 5, by Rev. Jeremiah Barnes, Almerin J. Taylor of Rome and Miss Esther Hornbeck of Port Jervis, N.Y.

September 15, by Rev. Julius Foster, James L. Rockwell of Monroe and Miss Caroline Rockwell of Franklin.

September 18, John Vroman and Polly A. Miles, both of Granville.

October 9, by Justice A.P. Biles, Samuel Wildrick and Miss Wealthy Fanning, all of Wyalusing.

October 12, by Justice Stuart Smiley, Orrin Taylor of Franklin and Miss Mary Howard of Wysox.

October 17, by Rev. D. Williams, Dr. David L. Scott of Towanda and Miss Elizabeth Whitney of Wysox.

November 4, by Rev. Julius Foster, John Gilmour and Miss Mary Ann, daughter of William and Susan (Daugherty) Vandyke, both of Ulster.

November 20, by Justice Orator Holcomb, Dudley McCraney and Miss Dimice, daughter of Eli and Harriet (Bailey) Holcomb of LeRoy.

December 1, in Leroy, by Justice Orator Holcomb, Levi Harris and Miss Esther Hoagland.

December 4, by Justice Orator Holcomb, Simeon Ellis and Miss Sally Smith, all of LeRoy.

December 4, in LeRoy, by Justice Orator Holcomb, Sidney Morse and Miss Lovina, daughter of Marlin and Electa (Bailey) Holcomb.

December 22, by Justice Luman Putnam, Luman D. Taylor of Granville and Miss Matilda, daughter of Sterling and Betsey (Stone) Holcomb of LeRoy.

December 23, in Sheshequin, George Chaffee and Miss Rachel daughter of William and Esther (Cowell) Horton.

December 24, in Orwell by Rev. Mr. Rogers, Asa A. Darrow and Miss Lydia N., daughter of Edward and Lydia Tripp.

December 24, by Rev. Jesse B. Saxton, Allen S. Parsons of Columbia and Miss Mandana Taylor of Towanda.

December 24, by Elder Lathrop, George S. Camp of Herrick and Maria Jennings of Wysox.

December 24, by Rev. Mr. Rogers, Edward Tripp of Orwell and Widow Coburn of Warren.

December 25, by Rev. John W. Davison, Harry S. Clark of Merryall and Miss Clarissa Tupper Lathrop of Springville, Pa.

December 25, in Standing Stone, Judson Holcomb of Rome and Miss Maria Nobles of Cattaragus county, N.Y.

December 25, by Rev. Wm. Hunting, Hiram Sperry of Mauch Chunk, Pa., and Loretta Bush of Windham.

December 30, Charles Taylor and Harriet Brigham.

December 31, by Rev. Wm. Andrews, Joseph Johnson and Miss Harriet E. Lantz, both of Monroeton.

December 31, by Rev. Morgan Ruger, George C. Gore of Sheshequin and Miss Abigail, daughter of Isaac Bull of Wysox.

1846

January 1, by Justice Luman Putnam, Abraham Mott and Miss Cynthia Bailey, all of Granville.

January 8, by Elder DeWitt, William H. Russell and Miss Pamelia Dunham, both of Windham.

January 12, by Rev. William Hunting, Josiah McMurtrie of Mauch Chunk, Pa., and Miss Rachel Bush of Windham.

January 15, by Rev. Mr. Low, R.K. Hawley of Towanda and Miss Mary Tallmadge of Warrenham.

January 15, Hiram Sample and Miss Dency Pitt, both of South Creek.

January 17, by Rev. S.F. Colt, John M. Gamble of Asylum and Miss Harriet Vaughn of Wyalusing.

January 19, Henry Wood and Miss Mary, daughter of Thomas Waters, both of Burlington.

January 24, in Herrick, by Rev. S.F. Colt, Samuel Crawford and Miss Sarapata Camp.

February 3, by Justice Allen McKean, Theodore Pratt and Miss Erissa Parkhurst, both of Granville.

March 12, Joseph M. Smiley and Miss Clarissa, daughter of Jerome and Lydia (Bascom) Wright, both of Canton.

March 18, by Justice Samuel Davidson, Arnold Congdon of Litchfield and Miss Sophia E. Lathrop of Towanda.

March 26, John V. Huff of Milan and Miss Roxanna, daughter of John Watkins of Athens township.

March 31, in Wyalusing, Benjamin Stetler and Miss Permelia Gaylord.

May 3, Darwin T. Gillett and Miss Viana, daughter of Jeremiah Kilmer, both of Sheshequin.

May 5, by Rev. Morgan Ruger, Addison W. Taylor of Rome and Miss Mary H. Stevens of Herrick.

May 6, Daniel D. Tompkins and Miss Orilla, daughter of Joseph and Pamelia (Shipman) Hemenway, both of Sheshequin.

May 8, James Cleveland and Miss Eunice Dimmick, both of Orwell.

May 19, by Rev. Julius Foster, William Scott and Miss Anna daughter of William B. and Delight Spalding, all of Towanda. They celebrated their 64th wedding anniversary. Mr. Scott died February 11, 1911, aged nearly 91 years; Mrs. Scott is living (1912). For some time they were the oldest native born couple living in Towanda.

June 24, by Justice Stuart Smiley, Russell Crayton of Franklin and Miss Hannah Scofield of Hepburn, Pa.

June 25, in Ulster, by Rev. J.M. Brown, Ogden Rogers and Miss Harriet M. Smith.

July 4, by Justice Daniel Vandercook, William Rockwell and Hannah Bailey, both of Granville.

July 14, in Wyalusing, by Rev. S.F. Colt, Samuel Gregory and Mrs. Lucretia Jewett.

July 17, by Rev. S.F. Colt, H. Styer of Nanticoke and Miss Martha W. Lewis of Wyalusing.

August 8, by Justice Franklin Blackman, Dr. Wm. C. Ransom and Miss Elizabeth, daughter of Isaac S. and Hannah (Elliott) Horton both of Sheshequin.

August 11, by Rev. S.H. Hazard, Eustice A. Coolbaugh and Miss Harriet M. York, both of Wysox.

August 19, by Rev. C.C. Corss, Albert Pierce and Miss Eunice W., daughter of J.E. Hale, both of Smithfield.

August 19, by Rev. C.C. Corss, Albert W. Martin and Miss Emerette, daughter of J.E. Hale, both of Smithfield.

August 20, by Rev. J.B. Saxton, Miles F. Ransom and Miss Adelaide D., daughter of Matthias and Susan (Minier) Lent, both of Ulster.

August 20, by Rev. C.C. Corss, Hollis M. Hale of Knoxville, Ill., and Miss Mary E., daughter of James Martin of Springfield.

August 23, by Justice Stuart Smiley, David R. Garrison of Owego, N.Y., and Miss Abigail Fairbanks of Franklin.

August 27, by Rev. S.F. Colt, William Griffis of Standing Stone and Miss Elizabeth Stone of Camptown.

September 1, in Danville, by Rev. Mr. Lightner, D. Strope of Wysox and Miss Mary Lamira McAlpin of Danville.

September 1, by Rev. S.F. Colt, George H. Tupper of Rush and Miss Julia Ann Pettes of Ulster.

September 1, by Rev. S.H. Hazard, William Jenkins and Miss Harriet Eliza Strope, both of Wysox.

September 2, by Justice A.L. Cranmer, O.O. Kent and Miss Lerena Ingham, both of Monroe.

September 10, by Justice Allen McKean, Erastus Beach of Troy and Miss Elizabeth Griswold of LeRoy.

September 21, by Justice A.L. Cranmer, Elijah Blake and Miss Lorinda Hitchcock, both of Franklin.

September 23, by Rev. Julius Foster, Hiram Fowler and Miss Catharine Fields, both of Monroe.

September 23, by Rev. Julius Foster, David Smiley of Franklin and Miss Phoebe Ann, daughter of Alpheus and Hannah (Kingsbury) Holcomb of LeRoy.

September 30, at St. James church, Philadelphia, by Rev. Dr. Morton, Charles Reed of Towanda and Miss Kate Morgan of Philadelphia.

September 30, by Rev. Julius Foster, J. Francisco and Miss Sarah Tuttle, both of Towanda.

October 1, by Rev. Mr. Williams, William Kingsley of Bridgewater, Pa., and Miss Anna Stevens of Standing Stone.

October 27, by Justice Stuart Smiley, Daniel Lucas and Miss Lucinda Foster, both of Ulster.

November 2, by Rev. D.S. Chase, Benjamin Coolbaugh and Miss Genette, daughter of Henry and Catharine (Swartwout) Salisbury, both of Monroe.

November 24, by Rev. S.F. Colt, N.C. Tomkins and Miss Elizabeth Briggs, both of Towanda.

December 9, by Rev. Julius Foster, Marcus B. Gerould of Smithfield and Miss Mary E. Bingham of Towanda.

December 17, by Rev. Mr. Lane, E.S.M. Hill of Providence, Pa., and Miss Mary E. daughter of Elisha Newbery of Troy.

December 22, by Mr. Hunting, Thomas W. Patterson of Abbington, Pa., and Miss Catharine C. Russell of Windham.

December 24, by Rev. Mr. Hunting, Thomas R. Butler of Mauch Chunk, Pa., and Miss Edna S. Bush of Windham.

December 27, Nathan F. Wilcox of Towanda and Miss Emily Bowman of Ulster.

December 31, by Justice David Hill, George S. Peck and Miss Celestia Maria, daughter of Col. Seth and Lydia (Hill) Salisbury, both of Smithfield.

1847

January 11, in Towanda, by Justice J.D. Goodenough, Franklin Burdick and Hannah Benjamin.

January 12, by Rev. Mr. Goldsmith, William S. Pierce of Smithfield and Miss Sarah Herman of Ridgebury.

February 7, by Rev. Julius Foster, Eleazer T. Fox and Miss Lydia S. Homet, both of Towanda.

February 12, in Towanda, by Justice O.D. Goodenough, Obadiah Titus and Catherine Titus.

February 24, by Justice Franklin Blackman, David Newell and Miss Sally Ann, daughter of John Rundell, both of Sheshequin.

March 2, Benjamin Overfield of Meshappen and Miss Lois Ann Camp of Camptown.

March 11, by Rev. J. L. Janes, N.G. Hunt of Smithfield and Miss Emeline E. Hunt of Guilford Center.

March 14, by Rev. Mr. Layman, Dr. William S. Rumsey of Painted Post, N.Y. and Miss Sarah J. Gazlay of Ulster.

March 17, Orpheus K. Bird and Miss Anna, daughter of James and Lois (Wood) Gerould, both of Smithfield.

March 31, Thomas Stone and Miss Adaline, daughter of Simeon Brink, both of Pike.

May 9, Ridgway S. Barnes and Miss Harriet Forbes, both of Rome.

May 23, Aaron Drake and Miss Alzina Forbes, both of Rome.

May 20, Joseph Haigh of Pike and Miss Harriet S., daughter of John and Lucy Browning of Orwell.

May 26, by Rev. Julius Foster, Hiram Sweet and Miss Mary Terwilliger, both of Monroe.

June 16, T.J. Weed and Miss Phebe, daughter of Liba and Eliza A. (Bird) Gerould, both of Smithfield.

June 24, in Harrisburg, by Rev. Dr. DeWitt, Col. Victor E. Piollet of Wysox and Miss Jane S., daughter of Hon. Jesse Miller.

July 18, by Rev. Mr. Chase, H.L. Shaw and Miss Abby B. Smith, both of Towanda.

September 6, by Rev. Julius Foster, Merritt Knapp of Lackawanna and Miss Avaline Fisher of Monroeton.

September 14, by Justice D. Vandercook, Nathan Olmsted and Miss Ruth E. Thompson, both of Ulster.

October 13, George W. Brown and Miss Betsy Morey, both of Orwell.

October 21, in Towanda, by Justice J. D. Goodenough, David Sloan and Margaret Kinney.

October 28, by Rev. Mr. Compton, John H. Weed of Towanda and Miss Lucretia M. Canfield of LeRaysville.

November 2, by Rev. F. Lane, Edward G. Gooding of Sheshequin and Miss Mahala A., daughter of James Kipp.

November 11, by Rev. Julius Foster, James Macfarlane of Perry county, Pa., and Miss Mary, daughter of Edward and Eliza (Clymer) Overton of Towanda.

November --, Col. John A. Codding of Pike and Miss Perciller L., daughter of Rev. James and Rebecca (Miller) Hodge of LeRaysville.

December 8, Lewis B. Gerould and Miss Marion Wright, both of Smithfield.

December 25, by Rev. A.J. Dana, William K. Caleb of Towanda and Miss Mary E. Montgomery of Binghamton.

December 29, in Albany, by Rev. George W. Stone, Joseph P. Lewis and Miss Mary M. Allen.

1848

January 3, Daniel G. Greenlief and Elmina P. Ward, both of Canton.

January 5, in Terry, by Justice Thomas Ingham, Jason Horton and Miss Roxy, daughter of John Covey.

January 25, in Towanda, by Justice J.D. Goodenough, Ira Thetga and Harriet Westbrook.

January 26, John A. Ellsworth and Philena Brink, both of Troy.

February 2, by Elder Fox, Sevellon L. Fowler of Monroeton and Miss Mary DuBois of Tioga county, N.Y.

February 8, at Greenwood, by Rev. Julius Foster, Lanning Hart and Miss Elizabeth Forbes.

February 22, by Rev. D.S. Chase, Abram A. Mace and Miss Laura M. Fisher, both of Towanda township.

February 24, in Monroe, by Rev. Julius Foster, Dr. A.J. Cole and Miss Mary B. Adams of Tioga county, N.Y.

March 1, by Rev. E.E. Orvis, H.C. Kelly, Esq. of Towanda and Miss Cynthia Parsons of Columbia.

March 21, in Philadelphia, by Rev. Wm. F. Eyster, James P. bull, formerly of Towanda and Miss Susan T., daughter of John S. Culp of Germantown.

March 22, Russell Miller and Miss Margaret, daughter of Moses A. and Susan (Lawrence) Ladd, both of Albany.

April 5, by Rev. S. F. Colt, Wilson Coburn of Spring Hill and Miss Nancy A. Lewis of Wyalusing.

May 11, by Rev. Mr. Wright, Maj. Jere Culp of Towanda and Miss Mary Spicer of Buffalo, N.Y.

May 17, by Rev. Joseph Towner, Stephen Bidlack and Miss Ethelinda, daughter of George Vibbert, both of Sheshequin.

June 1, by Rev. H.E. Whitney, Charles S. McKean of Columbia and Miss Hannah B. Budd of Jackson, Tioga Co.

July --, by Rev. James Hodge, Perry W. Champion of LeRaysville and Miss Chloe E., daughter of Jacob and Minerva (Tupper) Chubbuck of Orwell.

August 1, by Rev. L.B. Hyatt, LeRoy Tabor of Canton and Miss Helen Nash of Columbia.

August 19, by Rev. Mr. Miller, James F. Gazlay of Ulster and Miss Adeline E. Adams of Smithfield.

September 2, in Towanda, by Justice J.D. Goodenough, John J. Weaver and Eliza Conley.

September 19, by Justice A.L. Cranmer, Warren W. Goff and Miss Roxy White, all of Monroe.

September 20, by Rev. C.C. Corss, T.J. Bate of Knoxville, Ill, and Miss Sarah P. Pierce of Smithfield.

September 21, by Rev. Julius Foster, Addison C. Smith of Otsego county, N.Y., and Miss Wealthy Cornelia Lawrence of Monroe.

October 2, Uriah Terry and Miss Louise M. Malther, both of Terrytown.

October 4, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, Ulysses P. Stone of Wyalusing and Miss Theresa, daughter of Charles F. Homet, Jr. of Asylum.

October 7, in Forest Lake, by Justice H. Allen, George L. Stone of Towanda and Miss Martha H. Warner of Bridgewater.

October 18, by Rev. Mr. Parvin, George H. Lenher of Lancaster, Pa., and Miss Marion L., daughter of Col. D.M. Bull of Towanda.

October 19, by Justice A.L. Cranmer, Hieronymous McClelland of Canton and Miss Eliza A. Santee of Monroe.

October 22, by Justice Asa Ennis, Simon L. Scott, formerly of Springville, Pa., and Miss Joanna Curtis of Asylum.

October 24, in Towanda, by Rev. Mr. Parvin, Dorsey Weston and Miss Jane W. Smith.

November 1, in Orwell, William W. Browning and Miss Amanda, daughter of Joel Johnson.

November 2, in Towanda, by Justice J.D. Goodenough, John M. Piatt and Hannah Mingos.

November 2, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, Lewis Decker and Miss Betsy T. Williams, both of Springfield.

November 8, James W. Nichols and Miss Anna, daughter of Thomas Waters, both of Burlington.

November 17, in Sheshequin, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, Hiram Russell and Miss Lucy L. Claflen.

November 17, in Towanda, by Justice J.D. Goodenough, James Hughes and Mary M. Lowry.

November 19, by Justice D. Vandercook, James Nelson and Miss Cynthia M., daughter of C.T. Day of Towanda.

November 28, by Rev. C.C. Corss, Charles B. Riggs and Miss Hannah Maria Tompkins, both of Smithfield.

November 29, in Litchfield, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, Joseph Kinney and Miss Charlotte White, both of Litchfield.

December 21, by Rev. Lewis Rogers, Perry B. Pratt and Miss Betsy A. Phelps, both of Burlington.

December 29, in Towanda, by Justice J.D. Goodenough, Martin D. Strope and Jennet Parke.

December 30, by Rev. R.J. Parvin, Lloyd Rose and Maria Elliott, both of Ulster.

1849

January 18, by Rev. James Hodge, Isaac Marsh of Herrick and Miss Florantha H. Keeler of Herrick.

January 31, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, Oscar Smith and Miss Elvira, daughter of Jabez and Amanda (Park) Fish of Sheshequin.

February 21, by Rev. S. F. Colt, Matthias H. Welles and Miss Mary Ann Ackley, all of Wyalusing.

February 22, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, Abraham Gore and Eliza Jane, daughter of Josiah B. and Charlotte (Goodwin) Marshall, both of Sheshequin.

March 7, by Rev. Julius Foster, John Daughterty of Asylum and Miss Lydia Conklin of Monroe.

March 14, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, Charles Day and Miss Abby C. Hawkins, both of Athens.

March 14, by Rev. Philip Bartlett, Francis C. Woodruff and Miss Caroline P. daughter of James and Pamelia (Keeney) Chubbuck, all of Orwell.

March 18, by Elder Lake, Jesse Taylor of Towanda and Mrs. Elizabeth Chaapel of LeRoy.

March 21, by Rev. L.B. Hyatt, William Newberry and Miss Laura Berry, both of Troy.

March 28, by Rev. Julius Foster, Harrison Black of Wyalusing and Miss Henrietta Maria Gregory of Greenwood.

April 8, by Rev. Mr. Edgar, David Landon and Miss Catherine Maria, daughter of Maj. Jedediah Hunt of Canton.

April 11, by Rev. H.E. Whiting, Amherst Jackson of Troy and Miss Hannah Ayres of Columbia.

April 12, by Rev. H.E. Whiting, Bateman Monroe of Columbia and Miss Lois H. Maynard of Troy.

April 24, Asa B. Payson of Orwell and Miss Fannie A. Beardsley of Pike.

April 24, by Rev. Julius Foster, Peter Jacobus and Miss Susan Wenck, both of Monroe.

June 1, Charles O. Gates of Springfield and Miss Laura Ann, daughter of Dummer and Laura (Keyes) Smith of Columbia.

June 5, by Rev. S.F. Colt, Joseph Washington Ingham of Sugar Run and Miss Mary Elizabeth, daughter of Rev. George Taylor of Wyalusing.

June 14, by Mr. Lake, George W. Brown of Spring Hill and Miss Cinderella Bailey of Athens.

June 28, by Rev. P. Bartlett, Otis J. Chubbuck of Orwell and Miss Eunice Hicks of Rome.

July 3, by Rev. R.J. Parvin, Stephen Felton and Miss Emily Bingham, both of Towanda.

July 17, by Rev. William Lathrop, Martin Angle and Miss Mary Angle, both of Herrick.

August 7, by Rev. S.F. Colt, Ira H. Smith of Towanda and Miss Malava Canfield of Wyalusing.

August 23, by Rev. Julius Foster, Morgan D. Strickland of Wysox and Lucinda Jane Watts of Towanda.

August 27, by Rev. Thomas Mitchell, Delavan Wentworth of Buffalo, N.Y., and Miss Lucy Ann Cobb of Columbia.

September 4, by Rev. S.F. Colt, Rev. Darwin Cook of Orwell and Miss Adelia, daughter of Justus Lewis of Wyalusing.

September 6, by Rev. S.F. Colt, William Mitten, late U.S.A., and Miss Margaret Morrow, both of Herrick.

September 20, by Rev. Mr. Bronson, William A. Rockwell of Towanda and Miss Mary Nichols of Rome.

October 10, by Justice Charles O. Spencer, David Horton of Sheshequin and Miss Arille, daughter of Josiah Newell of Troy.

October 11, by Rev. Joseph Towner, Daniel M. Bidlack and Miss Caroline, daughter of Cornelius Smith, both of Sheshequin.

October 15, by Rev. Isaac Rogers, Henry H. Welles of Wyalusing and Miss Ellen S., daughter of Gen. Samuel G. Ladd of Farmington, Me.

November 21, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, William R. Storrs of Asylum and Miss Ellen, daughter of Simon and Harriet (Homer) Stevens of Standing Stone.

November 22, by Rev. Philip Bartlett, Carlos J. Chubbuck and Miss Mary M. Woodruff, all of Orwell.

December 6, by Justice A.L. Cranmer, Garrick Mallory Wolf and Miss Rebecca, daughter of William and Mary (Bowman) McGill, both of Towanda township.

December 24, James H. Nevins and Miss Almira E., daughter of Sidney S. Bailey, both of Towanda.

December 24, by Rev. Mr. Brown, William Canoll of Towanda and Miss Lydia Bardwell of Monroe.

December 24, in Athens, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, Isaac Green and Miss Nancy Elizabeth Barns.

December 25, David J. Blackman and Miss Esther, daughter of Joshua and Lucy (Thompson) Horton, both of Sheshequin.

December 27, by Justice Mial Slade, William P. Bush of Troy and Miss Melinda A. Howland of Columbia.

1850

January 2, Lawrence W. Kendall and Miss Jane A. Burns, both of Burlington.

January 7, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, Otis P. Lyon and Miss Loretta E. Lawrence, both of Monroe.

January 17, in Athens, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, Charles K. Martin and Miss Joanna Fritcher.

February 18, in Ulster, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, Truman H. Holcomb and Miss Martha Jane McCarty.

February 20, Dr. John L. Corbin and Miss Mary A., daughter of Julius and Meribah Tozer of Athens.

March 3, in Rome, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, William W. Woodburn and Miss Caroline E. Case.

March 6, by Rev. Mr. Brown, Shelden S. Downing of Tioga county, Pa., and Mrs. Mary Seaman of Towanda.

March 17, Alfred Brace of Springfield and Miss Eliza, daughter of John and Mary Bird of Smithfield.

March 21, by Rev. Mr. Brown, John Trout of Towanda and Miss Harriet A. Snyder of Sheshequin.

April 9, by Justice Stuart Smiley, John Haynes of Franklin and Miss Elizabeth Gilbert of Towanda township.

April 14, John W. Payson of Orwell and Miss Elizabeth, daughter of Elijah and Martha (Kennedy) Alger of Ellington, Conn.

April 17, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, F.S. Elliott of Canton and Miss Elizabeth W. Davies of Athens.

April 20, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, James Sherwood of Columbia and Miss Eliza, daughter of Edmund and Sarah (Marshall) Hill of Sheshequin.

April 23, Charles Swartwood and Celinda Parkhurst.

April 23, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, William H. Bishop of Guilford, Conn., and Miss Sarah, daughter of Reuben and Sarah (Norton) Giffin of Sheshequin.

April 24, by Rev. L.B. Hyatt, H.S. Phinney of Monroeton and Mrs. Mary Gerould of Covington, Tioga county, Pa.

April 29, by Rev. Julius Foster, Dr. S. Emerson Shattuck of Hornellsville, N.Y., and Miss Harriet Jane, daughter of John B.M. and Frances (Dudley) Hinman of Monroeton.

May 1, by Rev. Julius Foster, Henry C. Porter and Miss Eliza, daughter of Nathaniel N. and Eliza (Warner) Betts, all of Towanda.

May 8, by Justice J.B. Smith, O.E. Califf of Smithfield and Miss althea Knickerbocker of Franklin.

May 14, in Towanda, by Rev. Mr. Williams, Warren K. Walker and Miss Theresa Post, both of Towanda.

May 14, by Rev. Julius Foster, John K. Bingham of Byron, Ogle county, Ill., and Miss Mary Ann Frear of Towanda.

May 15, by Rev. Philo E. Brown, Orville H. Platt of Washington, Conn., and Miss Ann, daughter of the late James P. Bull of Towanda.

May 23, by Rev. Julius Foster, Julius Brown of Wysox and Miss Margaret Griswold of Milltown.

June 11, by Rev. Dr. Paddock, Col. Hiram M. Myer of Towanda and Miss Mary Munsell of Binghamton, N.Y.

June 12, in Davisville, Bucks county, Pa., by Rev. Lewis P. Smith, Ulysses Mercur, Esq. of Towanda and Miss Sarah S., daughter of Gen. John Davis of Davisville.

June 30, in Albany (Overton) by Justice James Heverly, Daniel Heverly and Miss Jane Elizabeth, daughter of Jacob and Mary (Dunmore) Heverly. Both living (1912)

July 3, by Rev. William C. Peck, James M. Peck and Miss Jane, daughter of Daniel and Rachel (Smith) Brink, both of Sheshequin.

July 4, in Southport, N.Y., by Justice Hiram Roushy, William E. Sherman of Springfield and Miss Emma A. Parsons of Columbia.

July 4, by Rev. Thomas Thomas, Stewart M. Line of Mauch Chunk, Pa., and Miss Catherine C., daughter of Levi and Chloe (Chubbuck) Frisbie of Orwell.

July 11, in Towanda, by Justice J.D. Goodenough, Dimock D. Williams and Rebecca Wright.

August 15, by Rev. Joseph Towner, John Jason Vanness of Standing Stone and Miss Emily, daughter of John and Sarah (Wickizer) Horton of Rome.

August 31, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, Jonathan D. Hill and Mrs. Nancy Cash, both of Burlington.

September 1, by Justice David Gardner, Stephen Corby and Miss Sarah Allen, both of Athens.

September 7, in Towanda, by Justice J.D. Goodenough, Peter Walburn and Polly Smith.

September 10, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, Andrew J. Trout and Miss Eliza J. Moody, both of Towanda.

September 17, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, James J. Willett and Miss Electa C. Fox, both of Monroe.

September 18, by Rev. William H. King, Raymond M. Welles and Miss Amelia J., daughter of Thomas Page, both of Athens.

September --, by Justice David Gardner, Joseph D. Davidson and Miss L. Middaugh, both of Ridgebury.

October 3, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, Solomon Minier of Elmira, N.Y., and Miss Henrietta Maria Olmsted of Athens.

October 10, in Monroeton, by Rev. Julius Foster, Nelson D. Warford and Miss Catharine, daughter of William and Mary (Strope) Hart.

October 16, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, Sidney B. Wells of Dundaff and Miss H. Elizabeth Cole of Sheshequin.

October 20, by Justice Stuart Smiley, David Shelp and Miss Jane Robinson, both of Towanda.

October 24, by Rev. C. Huntington, John Bowman of Towanda township and Miss Almira Custer of Durell.

October 31, by Justice T.M. Wilson, Myron Kellogg and Miss Lydia McMicken, both of Monroe.

November 4, in Harrisburg, by Rev. W.R. DeWitt, S.V. Shipman of Towanda and Miss Cordelia, daughter of Elisha S. Goodrich.

November 5, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, Samuel W. Lent of Rome and Miss Amanda Ann Slater of Sheshequin.

November 9, by Justice Stuart Smiley, John M. Smiley and Miss Lucinda Rockwell, both of Franklin.

December 25, in Towanda, by Justice J.D. Goodenough, Chaapel Light and Louisa Bennett.

December 31, by Rev. S.J. Gibson, Joseph F. Blackman and Miss Lucy Ann, daughter of William and Esther (Cowell) Horton, both of Sheshequin.

Additional Marriages, 1786 -- 1850

----, 1786, Jacob Bowman and Miss Mary, daughter of Rudolph and Elizabeth (Miller) Fox. This was undoubtedly the first marriage within the Towandas.

January 22, 1795, in Wyalusing, Jesse Ross and Miss Betsy, daughter of Isaac and Jemima Hancock.

----, 1799, John Spalding and Miss Elizabeth, daughter of Dr. Amos Prentice, both of Athens.

----, 1800 Hugh Holcomb and Miss Oakley, daughter of Miles Oakley. This was undoubtedly the first marriage within the present limits of LeRoy.

February 14, 1801, Jared Spalding of Athens and Miss Naomi Baldwin of Newtown, Conn.

----, 1801, Sterling Holcomb of LeRoy and Miss Betsey, daughter of Benjamin and Elizabeth (Wilcox) Stone of Franklin.

February 19, 1802, Daniel Miller and Miss Hannah, daughter of Gordon and Mary (Chapman) Fowler, both on Monroe.

February 10, 1803, George S. Camp of Wyalusing and Miss Mary, daughter of Ebenezer and Lydia (Pratt) Lacey.

-----, 1803, Hugh Holcomb of LeRoy and Miss Prudence, daughter of Oliver and Hannah (Scoville) Bailey of Granville. This was the first marriage within the present limits of Granville township.

February 12, 1804, Dutee Rice and Miss Susanna, daughter of Jabez and Demaris (Bennett) Gerould of Smithfield.

October 10, 1804, in Wysox, Burr Ridgway and Mrs. Alice (Coolbaugh) Moger.

January 1, 1805, David Bailey and Miss Lucy, daughter of Ezra and Hannah (Eaton) Spalding both of Canton.

October 26, 1806, Howard Spalding of Athens and Miss Lucy, daughter of Nathaniel and Lydia (Stevens) Allen of Troy.

November 11, 1806, in Smithfield, Solomon Morse and Miss Fanny, daughter of Michael and Betsy (Lewis) Bird.

January 8, 1809, Abiram Pierce and Miss Sarah, daughter of James Satterlee, both of Smithfield.

July 23, 1809, Horace Spalding of Canton and Miss Harriet, daughter of Isaac and Tamasin (Wilcox) Chaapel of LeRoy.

February 1, 1810, Nathan Payson of Orwell and Miss Betsy, daughter of Caleb and Alice (Sagner) Sharp of Connecticut.

June 3, 1810, Benjamin Stalford and Mrs. Urania (Turrell) Peck both of Wyalusing.

November 25, 1810, Francis Tyler and Miss Anna, daughter of Daniel McDuffee, both of Athens.

October 10, 1811, in Milltown, Chester Stephens of Athens and Miss Lucinda Grant of Stonington, Conn.

March 20, 1812, Lebbeus Smith of Pike and Miss Betsy Gregory of Connecticut.

March --, 1812, Chauncey Frisbie of Orwell and Miss Chloe Howard.

December 13, 1813, George Gerould and Bathsheba Beels, both of Smithfield.

March 2, 1814, Jared Woodruff and Miss Sophronia, daughter of Timothy and Lois (Wilcox) Alden, both of Monroe.

May 12, 1814, in Smithfield, John Bird and Mrs. Mary (Harkness) Sumner.

May 22, 1814, Joel Cook and Miss Polly, daughter of Dan and Polly (Chubbuck) Russell, both of Orwell.

June 6, 1814, Rowland Wilcox of Albany and Miss Elizabeth VanEtten of Spencer, N.Y.

August --, 1814, Adrial Simons, Jr. of Ulster and Miss Patty Merritt of Tioga county, N.Y.

February 16, 1815, Aden Stevens of Pike and Rebecca Purda Somers.

October --, 1815, Abel Eastabrooks and Miss Catherine, daughter of Levi and Phebe (Gaylord) Frisbie of Orwell.

January 19, 1816, William Briggs of Athens and Miss Maria, daughter of William W. and Rebecca (Spalding) Spalding of Sheshequin.

April 11, 1816, Hiram Drake and Miss Phebe, daughter of Russell and Rachel (Pierce) Gibbs, both of (Watertown) Rome.

May 20, 1816, William B. Spalding of Sheshequin and Miss Delight, daughter of Ezra and Hannah (Eaton) Spalding of Canton.

January 8, 1817, in Pike, Catlin Pierce and Miss Eunice, daughter of Andrew and Eunice (Fairchild) Canfield.

November 16, 1817, Ziba Gerould and Miss Eliza A., daughter of Michael and Betsy (Lewis) Bird, both of Smithfield.

November 23, 1817, Simeon Rockwell and Miss Catherine, daughter of henry and Catherine Lent, both of Rome.

February 17, 1818, in Pike, Wilson Canfield and Miss Julia daughter of Gould and Martha Seymour.

January 25, 1819, Hosea Billings and Miss Elizabeth, daughter of Russell and Rachel (Pierce) Gibbs, both of Watertown) Rome.

March 11, 1819, Richard Struble and Miss Huldah, daughter of Russell and Rachel (Pierce) Gibbs, both of (Watertown) Rome.

March 25, 1819, Dyer Ormsby and Miss Charlotte, daughter of Freeman and Clarinda (Southworth) Wilcox, both of Albany.

September 19, 1819, Morris Spalding of Towanda and Miss Clarissa, daughter of Isaac and Sally (Gore) Cash of Ulster.

-----, 1819, Christian Heverly of Asylum (Overton) and Miss Hannah, daughter of John and Mary (Ward) Warren of Forks, Lycoming county.

April 1, 1820, Andrew Dewing of Warren and Miss Elizabeth Fahnstock of Harrisburg.

June 1, 1820, Joel Johnson of Orwell, and Miss Sophronia Benham of Pike.

October 12, 1820, Timothy Brigham and Abigail Mason.

September 6, 1821, Levi Taylor of Granville and Miss Louisa, daughter of Sterling and Betsey (Stone) Holcomb of LeRoy.

September 26, 1821, Hezekiah M. Peck and Miss Ruth, daughter of Benjamin Hale, both of Smithfield.

------, 1821, Daniel Heverly of Asylum (Overton) and Miss Magdalene, daughter of Jacob and Elizabeth (Allen) Wilt of Allentown, Pa.

November 20, 1822, in Athens by Rev. James Williamson, William H. Overton of Ulster and Miss Eliza Saltmarsh of Athens.

November 27, 1822, by Justice David Soper, James DeWitt and Clarissa Holcomb, all of Burlington.

March 12, 1823, Seth Doane of Windham and Miss Lydia, daughter of the late Silas and Lavina (Abbott) Bardwell of Wysox.

October 21, 1823, Moses A. Ladd of Albany and Miss Susanna Lawrence of Cherry, Pa.

November 20, 1823, Michael Bird of Smithfield and Mrs. Amy Knapp of Elmira, N.Y.

August 8, 1824, Jesse Ross of Pike and Mrs. Charlotte Paine of Brooklyn, Susquehanna county.

December 25, 1824, Cyrus M. Johnson and Miss Harriet R. daughter of William W. and Rebecca (Spalding) Spalding of Sheshequin.

September 8, 1825, Hosea Kennedy of Springfield and Miss Martha Wolf of Columbia.

January 26, 1826, Dr. Daniel Andrus and Miss Laura, daughter of Michael and Betsey (Lewis) Bird, both of Smithfield.

December 21, 1826, John A. Spalding of Sheshequin and Miss Amanda Tracy.

January 11, 1827, William Myer of Wysox and Mrs. Lemira (Satterlee) Spalding of Towanda.

July 9, 1829, Dr. William Kiff of Athens and Miss Jane Walker.

October 4, 1829, Harry L. Bird and Miss Eliza daughter of James Martin, both of Smithfield.

September 23, 1830, Samuel Lyon of Warren and Miss Asenath P. daughter of Howard Slade of Sladersville, R.I.

March 23, 1831, Wells Wilcox of Albany and Miss Harriet H. Fairchild of Dushore, Pa.

September 1, 1831, by Rev. Jonas Dodge, John E. Geiger of Towanda and Miss Sarah Ann, daughter of John Shockey of Elmira, N.Y.

October 18, 1831, Eber Swain of Burlington and Susan Murphy.

October 20, 1831, Andrew M. Swain of Burlington and Miss Mary Ann Bingham.

January 12, 1832, Hiram Mason and Miss Jane, daughter of Peter and Diadana Furman, both of Columbia.

March 2, 1832, Castle H. Herrick of Athens and Miss Rachel M., daughter of Samuel Herrick of Zanesville, Ohio.

May 31, 1832, John Salisbury and Miss Hannah Grace, both of Springfield.

June 7, 1832, in Troy, by Judge John McKean, Col. Allen McKean of Burlington and Miss Eliza Ann, daughter of Truman and Olive (Underwood) Merry.

September 20, 1832, Williams Lee of Albany and Miss Sally Brewster of Wysox.

January 6, 1833, Myron S. Warner of Wysox and Miss Harriet, daughter of Ebenezer Smith.

December 5, 1833, Henry W. Tracy of Standing Stone and Miss Emma, daughter of Elisha and Sarah (Myer) Reed.

March 2, 1835, George Sumner of Wyalusing and Miss Lydia daughter of John and Mary (Place) Bunnell of Tunkhannock, Pa.

May --, 1835, Amos Franklin and Miss Cynthia, daughter of Henry and Rebecca (Hynman) McKinney, both of Athens.

December 18, 1835, Alonzo Holcomb of Leroy and Miss Lemira daughter of Perley and Lucy Morse.

August 17, 1837, Ulysses Moody of Asylum and Miss Mary A., daughter of Nathaniel and Sarah (Franklin) Terry of Terrytown.

December 20, 1837, Rev. Alpha Warren and Miss Harriet, daughter of John Spalding of Athens.

December 21, 1837, Zebulon B. Spalding of Sheshequin and Miss Keziah B. Ovenshire of Athens.

January 24, 1838, Joseph Edmiston and Mrs. Sarah (Minier) Brooks, both of Ulster.

February 13, 1838, Richard Hews and Miss Jane, daughter of William P. and Eleanor (Watts) Spalding of Canton.

May 7, 1838, Christopher E. Pierce and Miss Emeline Pierce, both of Smithfield.

August 23, 1838, Stephen Pierce of Smithfield and Miss Mary Ransom.

August 31, 1838, William Spalding of Athens and Alma Hall Wright of Smithfield.

September 5, 1838, Edwin C. Oliver of Troy and Miss Eliza M., daughter of Jabez H. and Rebecca (Wood) Beers of Elmira, N.Y.

September 12, 1838, John Spalding and Miss Mary, daughter of Abiram and Sarah (Satterlee) Pierce of Smithfield.

October 18, 1838, Alex. Hanson Spalding and Clara F. Ovenshire, both of Athens.

February 21, 1839, Cyrus Holcomb of LeRoy and Lydia Himes of Troy.

September --, 1839, Seely Holcomb and Julia Ann Wooster, both of LeRoy.

November 7, 1839, Daniel Drummond and Miss Dolly M., daughter of Shepard and Sarah (Coolbaugh) Pierce of Wysox.

March 19, 1840, Francis A. Tyler of Athens and Miss Cynthia S. daughter of Col. Robert and Aurelia (Satterlee) Spalding of Wysox.

April 26, 1840, Charles McDuffee of Athens and Miss Emily, daughter of Asa and Elizabeth French.

November 3, 1840, Francis S. Rice and Miss Sarah, daughter of William B. and Delight (Spalding) Spalding of Franklin.

December 28, 1840, Johnson Rodgers and Miss Betsey J., daughter of Samuel and Betsey Ball, both of Litchfield.

January 25, 1841, U. Marvin Warner and Miss Wealthy Ann, daughter of Harry S. and Lemira (Satterlee) Spalding of Towanda.

July 1, 1841, in Monroe, by Rev. Julius Foster, Jonas T. Smith and Miss Phidelia S., daughter of Jared and Sophronia (Alden) Woodruff.

September 27, 1841, Chauncey N. Shipman and Miss Nancy Louise Goodrich, both of Athens.

October 24, 1841, Horace F. Spalding of Troy and Miss Harriet Julia Huntington.

December 5, 1841, Elijah Cicero Spencer and Miss Mary Jane daughter of John and Polly (Lent) Bull, both of Wysox.

December 22, 1841, Zeriah Cross and Miss Amanda, daughter of Noah and Huldah (Kellogg) Spalding of Towanda.

February 15, 1842, William F. Ross and Miss Clarissa, daughter of Thomas and Betsey (Law) Smith, both of Burlington.

February 27, 1842, by Justice L.S. Maynard, Lewis Goff and Miss Charlotte M. Taylor, all of Rome.

May --, 1842, Jacob A. Linderman and Miss Olive M., daughter of David and Rachel (Hayden) Williams, both of Troy.

October 20, 1842, Chester P. Spalding of Wysox and Miss Mary Smith.

January 5, 1843, Reuben Rinebold and Miss Catharine, daughter of Daniel and Magdalene (Wilt) Heverly, both of Albany (Overton)

June 1, 1843, Amos Pierce of Smithfield and Miss Laura A. daughter of Col. I.N. Pomeroy of Troy.

August 31, 1843, John M. Wattles and Miss Amanda, daughter of Shepard and Sarah (Coolbaugh) Pierce, both of Wysox.

September 27, 1843, Chester A. Pierce of Wysox, and Miss Harriet Sophia, daughter of John and Nancy (Smith) Lilley of Columbia.

April 1, 1844, D. Smith May and Miss Garafilia, daughter of Joel and Esther (Avery) Packard, both of Granville.

April 10, 1844, William A. Pierce of Wysox and Miss Anna M. Nagle.

June 27, 1844, Charles H. Ballard and Miss Lucy Jane, daughter of Charles and Marinda (Canfield) Taylor, both of Columbia. They celebrated their 66th wedding anniversary. Mrs. Ballard, born October 4, 1823, died January 27, 1911, upon the farm where she had always lived. Mr. Ballard in living (1912).

December 1, 1844, John Vought of Standing Stone and Miss Esther J. daughter of William and Esther (Cowell) Horton of Sheshequin.

January 1, 1845, Isaac A. Parks of Orwell and Miss Melissa A. daughter of Levi and Eunice (Cogswell) Mericle.

February 21, 1845, Peter Wolfe of Sheshequin and Miss Marshie, daughter of Roswell and Polly (Webster) Russell.

February 26, 1845, Benjamin Park and Miss Mary, daughter of John O. and Mary Shackelton, both of Litchfield.

April 1, 1845, Horace Pomeroy of Troy and Miss Emma, daughter of Abiram and Sarah (Satterlee) Pierce of Smithfield.

August 21, 1845, Lyman S. Chubbuck of Orwell and Miss Phoebe, daughter of Daniel and Deborah (Richardson) Gleason of Connecticut.

September 4, 1845, William A. Thomas of Troy and Miss Nancy Jane, daughter of John and Nancy (Smith) Lilley of Columbia.

September 10, 1845, William E. Voorhis and Miss Nancy M., daughter of Asher Huntington, both of Springfield.

October 23, 1845, Henry L. Phelps of Herrick and Miss Sarah E., daughter of Ira and Betsy (Pierce) Brister.

November 12, 1845, Lewis T. Lent of Wysox and Miss Caroline, daughter of Arunah and Elizabeth (Allen) Wattles of Rome.

August 18, 1846, Nelson Overton of Wyalusing and Miss Emeline, daughter of Joseph Baker.

September 21, 1846, William B. Parks of Rome and Miss Kansas C., daughter of James Smith of Windham.

December 13, 1846, George Wickizer and Miss Emily Permelia, daughter of John D. Wage, both of Orwell.

February 20, 1847, Miles Prince and Miss Charlotte, daughter of Manson and Almira (Mackey) Elsbree, both of Warren.

May 11, 1847, William V. Stevens and Miss Julia A., daughter of Joseph and Mary (Mason) Griggs, both of Monroe.

June 13, 1847, Israel Phillips of Smithfield and Miss Helen, daughter of James g. Harkness of Springfield.

June 22, 1847, John Moore and Miss Elizabeth Lemira, daughter of Noah and Huldah (Kellogg) Spalding of Towanda.

November 10, 1847, Morris J. Coolbaugh and Miss Lemira, daughter of Col. Robert and Aurelia (Satterlee) Spalding, both of Wysox.

December 29, 1847, Noble Willis Pierce and Mrs. Jane A. (Goodall) Weed, both of Pike.

August 17, 1848, Israel A. Pierce of Troy and Miss Harriet G. daughter of Charles and Anne (Parmeter) Burgess of Springfield.

September --, 1848, Robert M. Knapp and Miss Adelaide, daughter of Earl and Ursula (Clark) Nichols, both of Burlington.

February 28, 1849, William Tracy of Smithfield and Miss Harriet M. daughter of Albert and Cynthia (Sargent) Leonard of Springfield.

March 4, 1849, Harry Parks of Rome and Miss Henrietta A., daughter of Silas and Margaret (Lent) Allis.

July 3, 1849, Washington Towner and Miss Esther M., daughter of Harry L and Electa (Allis) Parks, both of Rome.

July 12, 1849, Edward W. Vaughan and Miss Almira, daughter of Samuel Cox, both of Wyalusing.

October 4, 1849, William Relyea of Wells and Miss Jane, daughter of John and Jerusha Ann McMullen of Rutland, Pa.

October 11, 1849, Samuel A. Rockwell of Granville and Miss Hannah, daughter of Eli and Harriet (Bailey) Holcomb of LeRoy.

November 6, 1850, Evan Lewis of Ulster and Miss Amanda, daughter of John and Nancy (Shaver) Mingos.

November 21, 1850, Raymond Pepper of Towanda and Miss Emily E., daughter of David and Lucy (Case) Landon of Canton.
 
 

SUBMITTED BY PAT RAYMOND